World Professional Road Race Championship

Most Wins

Best British Performances

Winners

Professional

Year Winner Venue
1927 Alfredo Binda Nürburgring, Germany
1928 Georges Ronsse Budapest, Hungary
1929 Georges Ronsse Zürich, Switzerland
1930 Alfredo Binda Liège, Belgium
1931 Learco Guerra Copenhagen, Denmark
1932 Alfredo Binda Rome, Italy
1933 Georges Speicher Montlhéry, France
1934 Karel Kaers Leipzig, Germany
1935 Jean Aerts Florette, Belgium
1936 Antonin Magne Bern, Switzerland
1937 Eloi Meulenberg Copenhagen, Denmark
1938 Marcel Kint Valkenburg, Holland
1939 Not held  
1940 Not held  
1941 Not held  
1942 Not held  
1943 Not held  
1944 Not held  
1945 Not held  
1946 Hans Knecht Zürich, Switzerland
1947 Théo Middelkamp Reims, France
1948 Brik Schotte Valkenburg, Holland
1949 Rik Van Steenbergen Copenhagen, Denmark
1950 Brik Schotte Moorslede, Belgium
1951 Ferdi Kübler Varezzo, Italy
1952 Heinz Müller Luxembourg, Luxembourg
1953 Fausto Coppi Lugano, Switzerland
1954 Louison Bobet Solingen, West Germany
1955 Stan Ockers Frascati, Italy
1956 Rik Van Steenbergen Copenhagen, Denmark
1957 Rik Van Steenbergen Waregem, Belgium
1958 Ercole Baldini Reims, France
1959 André Darrigade Zandervoort, Holland
1960 Rik Van Looy Sachsenring, East Germany
1961 Rik Van Looy Bern, Switzerland
1962 Jean Stablinski Salo di Garde, Italy
1963 Benoni Beheyt Renaix, Belgium
1964 Jan Janssen Sallanches, France
1965 Tommy Simpson San Sebastian, Spain
1966 Rudi Altig Nürburgring, West Germany
1967 Eddy Merckx Heerlen, Holland
1968 Vittorio Adorni Imola, Italy
1969 Harm Ottenbros Zolder, Belgium
1970 Jean-Pierre Monseré Mallory Park, England
1971 Eddy Merckx Mendrisio, Italy
1972 Mariano Basso Gap, France
1973 Felice Gimondi Barcelona, Spain
1974 Eddy Merckx Montreal, Canada
1975 Hennie Kuiper Yvoir, Belgium
1976 Freddy Maertens Ostuni, Italy
1977 Francesco Moser San Cristóbal, Venezuela
1978 Gerrie Knetemann Nürburgring, West Germany
1979 Jan Raas Valkenburg, Holland
1980 Bernard Hinault Sallanches, France
1981 Freddy Maertens Prague, Czechoslovakia
1982 Giuseppe Saronni Goodwood, England
1983 Greg Lemond Altenrhein, Switzerland
1984 Claude Criquielion Barcelona, Spain
1985 Joop Zoetemelk Giavera Montello, Italy
1986 Moreno Argentin Colorado Springs, USA
1987 Stephen Roche Villach, Austria
1988 Maurizio Fondriest Renaix, Belgium
1989 Greg Lemond Chambéry, France
1990 Rudy Dhaenens Utsonomiya, Japan
1991 Gianni Bugno Benidorm, Spain
1992 Gianni Bugno Stuttgart, Germany
1993 Lance Armstrong Oslo, Norway
1994 Luc Leblanc Agrigento, Italy
1995 Abraham Olano Duitama, Colombia

Elite

Year Winner Venue
1996 Johan Museeuw Lugano, Switzerland
1997 Laurent Brochard San Sebastian, Spain
1998 Oskar Camenzind Valkenburg, Holland
1999 Oscar Freire Gomez Verona, Italy
2000 Romans Vainsteins Plouay, France
2001 Oscar Freire Gomez Lisbon, Portugal