Tour de France

The English-speaking contingent

This list is complete up to 1965, and then 1978, 1982 - 1984. Other years will follow as I get more time.

1914

The first English-speaking riders to ride the Tour de France were two Australians, riding for Phebus-Dunlop, with Georges Passerieu. They were promptly nicknamed "the cannibals". Both had top-ten stage finishes and both finished the race.

48 Donald Kirkham, (Australia), 17th overall @ 11h 57' 39"
49 Ivor Munro, (Australia), 20th overall, @ 12h 38' 57"

1928

Riding for Ravat - Wonder - Dunlop

31 Hubert Opperman, (Australia), 18th overall @ 8h 34' 25"
32 Harry Watson, (New Zealand), 28th overall @ 16h 53' 32"
33 Percy Osbourne, (Australia), 38th overall @ 22h 01' 49"
34 Ernest Bainbridge, (Australia), retired stage 15
35 Frankie Thomas, (Australia), retired stage 9

1931

Riding for Australia / Switzerland combined. Opperman was fourth on one stage, the highest stage placing so far by an English speaking rider.

17 Hubert Opperman, (Australia), 12th overall @ 1h 36' 43"
18 Richard Lamb, (Australia), 35th overall @ 6h 27' 06" (Lanterne Rouge)
19 Ossie Nicholson, (Australia), retired stage 4
20 Frankie Thomas, (Australia), retired stage 3

1937

Riding for Great Britain / Canada combined

65 Charles Holland, (Great Britain), retired stage 14C
66 Bill Burl, (Great Britain), retired stage 2
67 Pierre Gachon, (Canada), retired stage 1

1952

Riding for Luxembourg

67 John Beaslay, (Australia), retired stage 2

1955

The Britons rode for Great Britain; the Australians for Luxembourg / Australia combined.

38 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), 29th overall @ 1h 57' 10"
70 Russell Mockridge, (Australia), 64th overall @ 4h 14' 46"
32 Tony Hoar, (Great Britain), 69th overall @ 6h 6' 01" (Lanterne Rouge)
34 Fred Krebs, (Great Britain), retired stage 11
36 Ken Mitchell, (Great Britain), retired stage 11
35 Bob Maitland, (Great Britain), retired stage 9
39 Ian Steel, (Great Britain), retired stage 8
33 Stan Jones, (Great Britain), retired stage 7
31 Dave Bedwell, (Great Britain), retired stage 3
40 Bevis Wood, (Great Britain), retired stage 3
69 John Beaslay, (Australia), retired stage 3
37 Bernard Pusey, (Great Britain), retired stage 2

1956

Robinson rode for Luxembourg - Mixed and Elliott for Ile de France.

68 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), 14th overall @ 33' 53"
70 Saemus Elliott, (Ireland), retired stage 4

1957

Robinson rode for Luxembourg - Mixed.

59 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), retired stage 5

1958

All riding for the Internations team.

125 Saemus Elliott, (Ireland), 48th overall @ 2h 23' 16"
126 Stan Brittain, (Great Britain), equal 68th overall @ 3h 3' 5"
128 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), winner stage 7, retired stage 20
127 Ron Coe, (Great Britain), retired stage 6

1959

All riding for the Internations team. Elliott was eliminated after nursing Robinson to the finish of stage 14 and finishing outside the time limit. Robinson himself survived by virtue of being in the top 10 overall, and later recovered to win stage 20 by over twenty minutes after a solo break of 140km.

127 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), winner stage 20, 19th overall @ 1h 12' 11"
129 Vic Sutton, (Great Britain), 37th overall @ 1h 58' 34"
128 Saemus Elliott, (Ireland), retired stage 14
126 Tony Hewson, (Great Britain), retired stage 7
125 John Andrews, (Great Britain), retired stage 3

1960

All riding for Great Britain.

125 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), 26th overall @ 59' 52"
127 Tommy Simpson, (Great Britain), 29th overall @ 1h 9' 1"
128 Vic Sutton, (Great Britain), retired stage 18
123 John Kennedy, (Great Britain), retired stage 12
124 Harry Reynolds, (Great Britain), retired stage 12
126 Norman Sheil, (Great Britain), retired stage 11
121 John Andrews, (Great Britain), retired stage 11
122 Stan Brittain, (Great Britain), retired stage 9

1961

All riding for Great Britain.

88 Saemus Elliott, (Ireland), 47th overall @ 1h 51' 05"
95 Brian Robinson, (Great Britain), 53rd overall @ 2h 04' 23"
90 Ken Laidlaw, (Great Britain), 65th overall @ 2h 45' 47"
87 Vin Denson, (Great Britain), retired stage 9
86 Ron Coe, (Great Britain), retired stage 5
85 Stan Brittain, (Great Britain), retired stage 4
89 Albert Hitchen, (Great Britain), retired stage 4
91 Ian Moore, (Great Britain), retired stage 3
92 George O'Brien, (Great Britain), retired stage 3
93 Peter Ryall, (Great Britain), retired stage 3
96 Tommy Simpson, (Great Britain), retired stage 3
94 Sean Ryan, (Great Britain), retired stage 2

1962

Ramsbottom rode for Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune; Simpson for VC XII° - Lereux - Gitane - Dunlop

78 Tommy Simpson, (Great Britain), Yellow Jersey for one stage, 6th overall @ 17' 09"
59 Alan Ramsbottom, (Great Britain), 45th overall @ 1h 50' 19"

1963

Elliott rode for VC XII° -St Raphaël - Gitane - Dunlop; Ramsbottom for Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune;

70 Alan Ramsbottom, (Great Britain), 16th overall @ 30' 36"
3 Saemus Elliott, (Ireland), winner stage 3, Yellow Jersey for four stages, 61st overall @ 1h 54' 50"

1964

Elliott rode for St Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo; Hoban for Mercier - BP - Hutchinson; Simpson for Peugeot - BP - Engelbert; Wright for Wiels - Groene Leeuw; Denson for Solo - Superia

32 Tommy Simpson, (Great Britain), 14th overall @ 41' 50"
66 Michael Wright, (Great Britain), 56th overall @ 2h 19' 08"
16 Barry Hoban, (Great Britain), 65th overall @ 2h 38' 48"
68 Vin Denson, (Great Britain), 72nd overall @ 2h 57' 23"
4 Saemus Elliott, (Ireland), retired stage 14

1965

Denson rode for Ford France - Gitane - Dunlop; Simpson for Peugeot - BP - Michelin; Wright for Wiels - Groene Leeuw;

80 Michael Wright, (Great Britain), winner stage 20, 24th overall @ 40' 11"
3 Vin Denson, (Great Britain), 87th overall @ 1h 46' 36"
47 Tommy Simpson, (Great Britain), retired stage 20

1978

Hoban rode for Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson; Sherwen for Fiat - La France; Kelly for Veldo - Lano - Flandria

97 Sean Kelly, (Ireland), winner stage 6, 34th overall @ 1h 10' 18"
42 Barry Hoban, (Great Britain), 65th overall @ 2h 06' 33"
90 Paul Sherwen, (Great Britain), 70th overall @ 2h 18' 34"

1982

Sherwen rode for La Redoute - Motobecane; McKenzie for Capri Sonne - Campagnolo - Eddy Merckx; Anderson for Peugeot - Shell - Michelin; Kelly and Boyer for Sem - France Loire - Campagnolo

42 Phil Anderson, (Australia), winner stage 3, Yellow Jersey for nine stages, 5th overall @ 12' 16"
71 Sean Kelly, (Ireland), winner stage 12, Points winner, 15th overall @ 27' 17"
73 Jonathon Boyer, (USA), 23rd overall @ 44' 09"
36 Eric McKenzie, (New Zealand), 87th overall @ 1h 54' 31"
17 Paul Sherwen, (Great Britain), 111th overall @ 2h 22' 54"

1983

Anderson, Millar and Roche rode for Peugeot - Shell - Michelin; Jones for Wolber; Kelly and Boyer for Sem - Mavic - Reydel; McKenzie for Euroshop - Mondial - Moquette - Splendor;

93 Sean Kelly, (Ireland), Yellow Jersey for one stage, Points winner, 7th overall @ 12' 09"
31 Phil Anderson, (Australia), 9th overall @ 16' 56"
99 Jonathon Boyer, (USA), 12th overall @ 19' 57"
39 Stephen Roche, (Ireland), 13th overall @ 21' 30"
38 Robert Millar, (Great Britain), Winner stage 10, 3rd overall in the Mountains GP, Mountains leader for two days, 14th overall @ 23' 29"
86 Graham Jones, (Great Britain), 69th overall @ 2h 15' 03"
106 Eric McKenzie, (New Zealand), retired

1984

Lemond rode for Renault - Elf; Anderson for Panasonic - Raleigh; Roche and Sherwen for La Redoute; Jones for Système-U; Kelly and Boyer for Skil - Reydel - Sem; Millar, Peiper and Yates for Peugeot - Shell - Michelin;

6 Greg Lemond, (USA), 3rd overall @ 11' 46"
68 Robert Millar, (Great Britain), Winner stage 11, King of the Mountains, Mountains leader for seven days, 4th overall @ 14' 42"
51 Sean Kelly, (Ireland), Green Jersey for one day, 5th overall @ 16' 35"
21 Phil Anderson, (Australia), 10th overall @ 29' 16"
31 Stephen Roche, (Ireland), 25th overall @ 56' 36"
53 Jonathon Boyer, (USA), 31st overall @ 1h 07' 03"
70 Sean Yates, (Great Britain), 91st overall @ 2h 26' 41"
69 Alan Peiper, (Australia), 95th overall @ 2h 31' 28"
36 Paul Sherwen, (Great Britain), 116th overall @ 3h 24' 48"
46 Graham Jones, (Great Britain), retired