Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Psalmopoeus irminia

Venezuelan sun tiger

80/85F

75/80%

about 6"

Arboreal

Very aggressive

Venezuela

P. irminia is a medium sized arboreal species, and is certainly not for beginners, this species is very fast and aggressive. The normal arboreal set up requirements, tall enclosure, 2" vermiculite substrate and a piece of cork bark to climb and web on. as spiderlings they will feed well and grow fast, showing their aggressive nature after just a couple of moults, so exercise caution when feeding, re-housing or during tank maintenance. As nice as the spider looks, it is rarely seen as it will web up the entire enclosure, not the best display spider.