Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Nhandu caraponensis

Brazilian red

80F

75/80%

6 to 7"

Terrestrial

Can be aggressive

Brazil

N. caraponensis is quite new to the hobby and is now believed to be an Acanthoscurria species. It is nervous and can be aggressive, it will kick off urticating hairs if disturbed. This spider will adopt an artificial burrow, such as half a flower pot, but will dig it own burrow if given deep enough substrate. This is a very fast growing spider, and will Attain a leg span of over 6" an excellent feeder, very rarely refuses food offered. Its a fun spider to have. A shallow water dish should be provided.