Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Lasidora parahybana

Brazilian salmon pink

80/85F

75/80%

over 9"

terrestrial

semi aggressive

Brazil

L. parahybana grows to be a huge monster, it will adopt a threat posture and kick urticating hairs if disturbed. This species will adopt an artificial burrow, such as half of a big flower pot, and will dig if given deep enough substrate. A shallow water dish should be supplied. I feed L.parahybana on medium to large crickets, 4 or 5 twice a week. or an occasional pinkie mouse. A most impressive tarantula in any collection, especially as does not hide much. It's constantly digging and climbing over the tank furnishings.