Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Ceratogyrus brachycephalus

greater horned baboon

75/80F

65/70%

about 5"

terrestrial

Very aggressive

Mozambique Africa

C. bechuanicus is an aggressive little beast, so is not recommended for beginners. This tarantula is terrestrial, and will burrow if given deep enough substrate, I keep mine in tall pots filled 10" of peat substrate, this spider will burrow the full 10" deep. I rarely see this one as it spends most of it's time in the burrow, occasionally when it sits at the burrow entrance. This species requires very little humidity, so a shallow water dish should be provided. This is quite a small tarantula, with a big attitude. It will feed well and grow fast.