Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Brachypelma smithi

Mexican red knee

75/80F

65/70%

about 6"

terrestrial

quite docile

Mexico

B. smithi is a good beginner tarantula, This spider is docile, but will readily kick urticating hairs. This species will adopt an artificial burrow, such as half a flower pot, and will dig if given deep enough substrate. A shallow water dish should be supplied. I feed B.smithi on medium to large crickets, 2 or 3, once or twice a week. Spiderlings of B. smithi are very small, and slow growing, they will take a minimum of 5 years to mature.