Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Brachypelma emilia

Mexican true red leg

75/80F

65/70%

about 6"

terrestrial

quite docile

Mexico

B. emilia is a good beginner tarantula, This spider is fairly docile, but more skittish than say, B. smithi, and will readily kick urticating hairs. This species will adopt an artificial burrow, such as half a flower pot, and will dig if given deep enough substrate. A shallow water dish should be supplied. I feed B.emilia on medium to large crickets, 2 or 3, once or twice a week. Spiderlings of B. emilia are very small, and slow growing, they will take a minimum of 4 years to mature.