Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Brachypelma albopilosum

Honduras curly hair

75/80F

75/80%

about 6"

terrestrial

docile

Honduras

B. albopilosum is the first spider i ever had and got me hooked on this hobby, it is an excellent tarantula for beginners, it has an excellent temperament, but can kick off urticating hairs. This spider will adopt an artificial burrow, but will dig if given deep enough substrate. A water dish should be provided. It will feed on medium to large crickets, 2 or 3, once or twice a week. Spiderlings are small, but grow quickly by comparison to other species within Brachypelma. this makes a good display spider due to it's active nature.