Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

 

 

Avicularia versicolor

Antilles pink toe

80/85F

80/85%

about 5 to 6"

Arboreal

Docile

Antilles / Martinique

Avicularia versicolor is without doubt one of the most colourful tarantulas within the hobby, looking at the photos on the left you can see the differences between the spiderling and the adult coloration. There have been reports of this species being difficult to raise to adult from a spiderling, I have had no problems with this. by providing the usual tall enclosure, 2" of vermiculite substrate and a piece of cork bark, this species does best with high humidity and good ventilation, the problem that occurs is the ventilation dries the enclosure quickly making humidity hard to maintain, so regular misting is required. A. versicolor is very docile but can move very fast when spooked. This spider will web the enclosure quite heavily, so is not a very good display spider.