Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Avicularia purpurea

Purple pink toe

80/85F

80/85%

about 5 to 6"

Arboreal

Docile

Ecuador

Avicularia purpurea is almost black looking, until viewed in natural light when the purple sheen really becomes visible. There have been reports of this species being difficult to raise to adult from a spiderling, I have had no problems with this. by providing the usual tall enclosure, 2" of substrate and a piece of cork bark, this species does best with high humidity and good ventilation, the problem that occurs is the ventilation dries the enclosure quickly making humidity hard to maintain, so regular misting is required. A. purpurea is very docile but can move very fast when spooked. This spider will web the enclosure quite heavily, so is not a very good display spider.