Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Acanthoscuria geniculata

Brazilian white knee

80F

80%

7 to 8"

Terrestrial

Can be aggressive

Brazil

A. geniculata is quite nervous and can be aggressive, it will kick off urticating hairs if disturbed which are among the most irritating hairs i have experienced, causing at least severe itching. A. geniculata will adopt an artificial burrow, such as half a flower pot, but will dig if given deep enough substrate. This is a very fast growing active spider, and will Attain a leg span of over 7" an excellent feeder, very rarely refuses food offered. Its a fun spider to have. A shallow water dish can be provided but is not essential as the spiders fluid requirments are met from the higher humidity and food items.