Scientific name

common name

Temperature

Humidity

Adult size

Set up required

Temperament

Origin

Aphonopelma bicolouratum

Mexican blood leg

75/80F

65/70%

about 5"

terrestrial

docile

Mexico

A. bicolouratum is a good choice for the beginner tarantula keeper, a fairly docile species but can move quickly. This spider will raise it's abdomen when feeling threatened and occasionally kick urticating hairs. This species will adopt an artificial burrow, such as half a flower pot, and will dig if given deep enough substrate. A shallow water dish should be supplied as this spider is kept in a low humidity environment. A. bicolouratum is a very nocturnal species, rarely seen during the daylight hours. I feed A.bicoloratum on medium to large crickets, 2 or 3 once or twice a week.