Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
4210002 AMICIS, Edmondo de Holland   Henry Coates & Co 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Decorative Cloth   Philadelphia 1894     Two volume set.Internally fine with very slight browning to end papers.Bindings firm.Covers very bright. Spines of d/j's slightly faded.No map.
4250002 BAEDEKER, Karl The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska   Karl Baedeker 75 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall"   Cloth   Leipsic 1900 Second Revised Edition   A bright tight copy with owners signature appearing on front and back cover, title page and  rep.His book plate is affixed to inside front cover.Otherwise only a single neat annotation to the text
4210000 BAGOT, Richard The Italian Lakes Ella Du Cane   40 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Dust Jacket Decorative Cloth     1912     Reprint of first edition. Internally very fresh ( obviously seldom read) with some browning to end papers.The cover is very bright with slight wear to extremities of spine.A very attractive copy.
4250000 BERKELEY, Grantley F The English Sportsman in the Western Prairies   Hurst and Blackett 125 Very Good/Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather   London 1861     Rebound with leather spine and buckram boards.Internally near fine  subject to slight foxing to the plates and a tiny nick to half title .16 pages of advertisments at rear. Binding tight.Cover slightly marked. An imposing copy.
4250003 BUTLER,  B C Lake George and Lake Champlain, From Their First Discovery to 1759   G P Putnam/Durkee & Jenkins 40 Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall"   Cloth   New York/ Albany 1869 2 nd Edition   Small tear on folding map and lacking rep; othewise internally Very Good.Binding sound but a little tender.Cover somewhat marked with fading to the spine. A little wear to extremities of spine and small tear between spine and rear board. A reasonable copy
4200000 DEFOE, Daniel A Tour Thro' the Whole Island of Great Britain   Peter Davies 150 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Dec Board with Cloth Spine   London 1927 Limited   Two volume reprint of the first edition of 1726 including facsimiles of Moll's maps; one of a thousand copies. A very attractive set the only blemishes being very slight bumping to the extremities of the spines, a little foxing to the end papers and greetings on the title pages.
4260002 FERMOR,Patrick Leigh Three Letters from the Andes   John Murray SOLD As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" As New Cloth 0 7195 5020 3 London 1991 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by author on fep, owners plate on inside front cover.book and d/j in mint condition
4260000 GREENE, Grahame The Lawless Roads   Longmans, Green and Co 245 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth   London 1939 First Edition   The book ( lettering in black) is near fine save for a stain on inside back cover (looks like damp but results from detachment of d/j which had previously been stuck to the book).The d/j has been professionally repaired; the spine is sunned and the top 4.5 cm (including the title) has been lost.
4210001 HIELSCHER, Kurt Das Unbekannte Spanien   Atlantis Verlag 25 Good/Very Good Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" No Jacket Cloth   Berlin 1930     304 pages with b & w photos (one per page) .Internally in near fine condition, binding a little tender, cover quite bright subject to minor marking and scuffing.
4210003 HURLIMANN, Martin The Mediterranean   Atlantis Verlag 35 Fine Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" Good Cloth   Zurich       Large format, 256 b & w photos, introduction by Paul Morand     Book very fresh, d/j somewhat chipped and worn
4250004 JAMESON   Mrs Sketches in Canada, and Rambles Among the Red Men   Longman, Brown, Green, and  Longman 75 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall"   Half-Leather   London 1852     New Edition.   Signature and date on inside front cover, cover a little scuffed ; overall a very acceptable copy
4250005 LEVINGE,  Sir Richard  G A Echoes from the Backwoods   Routledge, Warne & Routledge 75 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall"   Pictorial Cover   London 1859     'A New Edition, With Illustrations'. A bright, tight copy with very slight wear to extremities to spine.
4210004 MERRICK, Hugh Rambles in the Alps   Country Life 10 Very Good/Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Good Cloth   London 1951 First Edition   Large Format, 128 pages, many b & w photos by author,   book very fresh with slight fading to edges of cover, d/j somewhat frayed and worn
4250008 PLAYER-FROWD  J.G. Six Months in California   Longmans, Green and Co 95 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth   London 1872     164 pages of text, 32 pages of advertisments and index.Internally in near fine condition subject to some discolouration of the brown end papers and foxing to the pages adjacent to the end papers.The binding is generally firm subject to some cracking as between the rep and inside rear cover.The dark green cover (original) is bright subject to some sunning to the spine and slight marking to the rear cover.The corners are bumped and there is some wear to the extremities of the spine.
4250006 TRAILL   Mrs Afar in the Forest; or, Pictures of Life and Scenery in the Wilds of Canada T Nelson and Sons 75 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall"   Decorative Cloth     1869     Prize-giving (dated 1869) plate on fep, cover very slightly marked, an attractive copy
4230000 VAN DER POST, Laurens The Heart of the Hunter Maurice Wilson The Hogarth Press 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth   London 1961 First Edition   The book is  fresh with  the cover and page edges being slightly marked and  extremities of spine a little bumped. small book-plate on fep,.D/J  somewhat shelf-worn and nicked at extremities.
4260001 WATERTON, Charles Wanderings in South America   R Fellowes 45 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram   London 1836 Third Edition   Internally fresh ,binding a little tender, rebound in buckram cover being slightly marked, recent printed label on spine; overall an attractive copy
4250001   Colonial and Indian Exhibition  London 1886  Canadian Hand-Book   Department of Agriculture of Canada 40 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Cloth   Ottawa 1886     Includes two large folded maps inserted into pockets at front and end of book. Book-plate of Herbert John Gladstone affixed to inside cover.Internally the book is Very Good with slight crack to binding at rep.The cover is respectable subject to some fading to the spine and a water stain on the back.Overall a decent copy.
4250007   Exhibition Catalogue of  Scenes in Canada ;  C Krieghoff; Lithographic Drawings After His Paintings of Canadian Scenery 1848-1862"" McCord Museum, McGill University 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     1972     A handsome publication incorporating twenty plates
4208001   Handbook for visitors to Paris   Murray 45 Fine   Issued Without Jacket. Soft Cover     1890     I can find no mention of the Eiffel Tower in this book - it is too old! But charming - the book seems to think it odd that ladies are allowed into theatres. Apart from a 1cm chip to the rear endpaper, the book seems complete and in excellent condition for its age.
4208002   Nürnberg in Wort und Bild herausgegeben und Verlag von Martin Groß     20 Very Fine   Issued Without Jacket. Pictorial Cover     1905     Undated, but the text mentions 1st Sept 1905. The book is in very fine condition. There are only miniscule marks around the edge, apart from one discolouration [I don't think it's a stain].

 

Non-fiction

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.