| BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
| 4210002 |
AMICIS, Edmondo de |
Holland |
|
Henry Coates & Co |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Decorative Cloth |
|
Philadelphia |
1894 |
|
|
Two volume set.Internally fine with very slight browning to end
papers.Bindings firm.Covers very bright. Spines of d/j's slightly faded.No
map. |
| 4250002 |
BAEDEKER, Karl |
The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska |
|
Karl Baedeker |
75 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
|
Cloth |
|
Leipsic |
1900 |
Second Revised Edition |
|
A bright tight copy with owners signature appearing on front and back cover,
title page and rep.His book plate is affixed to inside front
cover.Otherwise only a single neat annotation to the text |
| 4210000 |
BAGOT, Richard |
The Italian Lakes |
Ella Du Cane |
|
40 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Dust Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
|
1912 |
|
|
Reprint of first edition. Internally very fresh ( obviously seldom read)
with some browning to end papers.The cover is very bright with slight wear
to extremities of spine.A very attractive copy. |
| 4250000 |
BERKELEY, Grantley F |
The English Sportsman in the Western Prairies |
|
Hurst and Blackett |
125 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
|
London |
1861 |
|
|
Rebound with leather spine and buckram boards.Internally near fine subject
to slight foxing to the plates and a tiny nick to half title .16 pages of
advertisments at rear. Binding tight.Cover slightly marked. An imposing
copy. |
| 4250003 |
BUTLER, B C |
Lake George and Lake Champlain, From Their First Discovery to 1759 |
|
G P Putnam/Durkee & Jenkins |
40 |
Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
|
Cloth |
|
New York/ Albany |
1869 |
2 nd Edition |
|
Small tear on folding map and lacking rep; othewise internally Very
Good.Binding sound but a little tender.Cover somewhat marked with fading to
the spine. A little wear to extremities of spine and small tear between
spine and rear board. A reasonable copy |
| 4200000 |
DEFOE, Daniel |
A Tour Thro' the Whole Island of Great Britain |
|
Peter Davies |
150 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Dec Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1927 |
Limited |
|
Two volume reprint of the first edition of 1726 including facsimiles of
Moll's maps; one of a thousand copies. A very attractive set the only
blemishes being very slight bumping to the extremities of the spines, a
little foxing to the end papers and greetings on the title pages. |
|
4260002 |
FERMOR,Patrick Leigh |
Three Letters from the Andes |
|
John Murray |
SOLD |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
As New |
Cloth |
0 7195 5020 3 |
London |
1991 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on fep, owners plate on inside front cover.book and d/j in
mint condition |
| 4260000 |
GREENE, Grahame |
The Lawless Roads |
|
Longmans, Green and Co |
245 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1939 |
First Edition |
|
The book ( lettering in black) is near fine save for a stain on inside back
cover (looks like damp but results from detachment of d/j which had
previously been stuck to the book).The d/j has been professionally repaired;
the spine is sunned and the top 4.5 cm (including the title) has been lost. |
| 4210001 |
HIELSCHER, Kurt |
Das Unbekannte Spanien |
|
Atlantis Verlag |
25 |
Good/Very Good |
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
Berlin |
1930 |
|
|
304 pages with b & w photos (one per page) .Internally in near fine
condition, binding a little tender, cover quite bright subject to minor
marking and scuffing. |
| 4210003 |
HURLIMANN, Martin |
The Mediterranean |
|
Atlantis Verlag |
35 |
Fine |
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
Zurich |
|
|
|
Large format, 256 b & w photos, introduction by Paul Morand Book very
fresh, d/j somewhat chipped and worn |
| 4250004 |
JAMESON Mrs |
Sketches in Canada, and Rambles Among the Red Men |
|
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
|
Half-Leather |
|
London |
1852 |
|
|
New Edition. Signature and date on inside front cover, cover a little
scuffed ; overall a very acceptable copy |
| 4250005 |
LEVINGE, Sir Richard G A |
Echoes from the Backwoods |
|
Routledge, Warne & Routledge |
75 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
|
Pictorial Cover |
|
London |
1859 |
|
|
'A New Edition, With Illustrations'. A bright, tight copy with very slight
wear to extremities to spine. |
| 4210004 |
MERRICK, Hugh |
Rambles in the Alps |
|
Country Life |
10 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1951 |
First Edition |
|
Large Format, 128 pages, many b & w photos by author, book very fresh with
slight fading to edges of cover, d/j somewhat frayed and worn |
| 4250008 |
PLAYER-FROWD J.G. |
Six Months in California |
|
Longmans, Green and Co |
95 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
London |
1872 |
|
|
164 pages of text, 32 pages of advertisments and index.Internally in near
fine condition subject to some discolouration of the brown end papers and
foxing to the pages adjacent to the end papers.The binding is generally firm
subject to some cracking as between the rep and inside rear cover.The dark
green cover (original) is bright subject to some sunning to the spine and
slight marking to the rear cover.The corners are bumped and there is some
wear to the extremities of the spine. |
| 4250006 |
TRAILL Mrs |
Afar in the Forest; or, Pictures of Life and Scenery in the Wilds of Canada |
T Nelson and Sons |
75 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
|
Decorative Cloth |
|
|
1869 |
|
|
Prize-giving (dated 1869) plate on fep, cover very slightly marked, an
attractive copy |
| 4230000 |
VAN DER POST, Laurens |
The Heart of the Hunter |
Maurice Wilson |
The Hogarth Press |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1961 |
First Edition |
|
The book is fresh with the cover and page edges being slightly marked and
extremities of spine a little bumped. small book-plate on fep,.D/J somewhat
shelf-worn and nicked at extremities. |
| 4260001 |
WATERTON, Charles |
Wanderings in South America |
|
R Fellowes |
45 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
|
London |
1836 |
Third Edition |
|
Internally fresh ,binding a little tender, rebound in buckram cover being
slightly marked, recent printed label on spine; overall an attractive copy |
| 4250001 |
|
Colonial and Indian Exhibition London 1886 Canadian Hand-Book |
|
Department of Agriculture of Canada |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Cloth |
|
Ottawa |
1886 |
|
|
Includes two large folded maps inserted into pockets at front and end of
book. Book-plate of Herbert John Gladstone affixed to inside
cover.Internally the book is Very Good with slight crack to binding at
rep.The cover is respectable subject to some fading to the spine and a water
stain on the back.Overall a decent copy. |
| 4250007 |
|
Exhibition Catalogue of Scenes in Canada ; C Krieghoff; Lithographic
Drawings After His Paintings of Canadian Scenery 1848-1862"" |
McCord Museum, McGill University |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
1972 |
|
|
A handsome publication incorporating twenty plates |
| 4208001 |
|
Handbook for visitors to Paris |
|
Murray |
45 |
Fine |
|
Issued Without Jacket. |
Soft Cover |
|
|
1890 |
|
|
I can find no mention of the Eiffel Tower in this book - it is too old! But
charming - the book seems to think it odd that ladies are allowed into
theatres. Apart from a 1cm chip to the rear endpaper, the book seems
complete and in excellent condition for its age. |
| 4208002 |
|
Nürnberg in Wort und Bild herausgegeben und Verlag von Martin Groß |
|
|
20 |
Very Fine |
|
Issued Without Jacket. |
Pictorial Cover |
|
|
1905 |
|
|
Undated, but the text mentions 1st Sept 1905. The book is in very fine
condition. There are only miniscule marks around the edge, apart from one
discolouration [I don't think it's a stain]. |