Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
4109001 APEX SPORT TV Guide to European Championships 1996     5 Mint   No Jacket Paperback     1996 First Edition   A must for all football fans.Many wonderful colour photographs.
4100001 BEAUFORT, Duke of The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes --Driving   Longmans Green and Co 38 Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth     1889 First Edition   Binding tender, some wear to the spine, internally very good, overall a reasonable copy
4100004 BENHAM, Gurney W Playing Cards   Spring Books 30 Very Good/Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London       Slight fading to spine, otherwise fine
4108007 COMPTON, Denis Test Diary 1964   Nicholas Kaye 5 Very Good   Fair Hard Cover   London 1964 First Edition   Denis Compton writes about the Australian test matches in England. Book has previous [young, from the writing] owners' names, slight browning and dusting. Jacket has seen better days has wear, tears, creases and chips.
4108003 CULBERTSON, Eli Culbertson's New and complete summary of Contract Bridge   Faber and Faber 75 Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Hard Cover   London 1936     I challenge you to find another 1936 UK copy of this book anywhere - here, eBay or any book fair. It's 80pp thumb indexed, gold coloured and in Fine condition, apart from a very neat owner's stamp.
4108006 EDMONDS, Frances Cricket XXXX Cricket   Kingswood 5 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Hard Cover 434981133   1987 First Edition   Very nice book. Interesting inside view of a tour of Australia by the superbly literate wife of an England cricketer.
4109002 FRY, Plantagenet Somerset Diamond : 3000 Questions and Answers   Diamond Books 5 Very Good   No Dust Jacket Paperback 0-26166-649-5 London 1995     Fun for all the family with this fully updated edition containing a very wide variety of questions.
4100003 GATTING, Mike Leading From The Front   Queen Anne Press 17.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 356 15672 9 London 1988 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by Gatting on slip affixed to fep.D/j slightly creased at the edges,otherwise this copy is in fine condition.
4100002 GOODYEAR David W and BROOKE Robert The Genius of Gower OBE   B & G Publishing 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 9520769 0 X Birmingham     One of the Authors Signed by David Goodyear on title page.109 pages profusely illustrated in black and white.An account of Gower's career up to 1992. Book and d/j in near mint condition.
4108004 HASELHURST, Alan Occasionally Cricket Hoby [David Haselhurst] Queen Anne Press 25 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" As New Hard Cover 1 - 85291 - 622   1999 First Edition   Forget Wisden! That only gives dry statistics and sensible reports. This book tells you about REAL cricket - played by amateurs who love the game, and their drink, so they may have a bit of a problem . . .
4108005 SCOVELL, Brian Dickie : A Tribute to Umpire Harold Bird Bill Tidy and Ken Mahood Transworld Publishers Limited 10 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Hard Cover 1 -85225 - 255 London, United Kingdom 2000 First Edition   Everybody remembers Dickie Bird - from famous cricketers, journalists, prime ministers, etc. And they all put their tuppence-hap'orth in this superb book.
4100000 SMYTHE, F S Climbs and Ski Runs   William Blackwood 15 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   Edinburgh 1933     spine a little sunned and worn at extremities, internally very good subject to scattered  spotting, a tight copy
4108001   Cassell's Book of Indoor Amusements, Card Games and Fireside Fun   Cassell & Company 45 Very Good   Issued Without Jacket. Hard Cover   London 1891 Sixth   Maroon cover with black lettering and black drawings of various games to front and gilt lettering to spine. Cover slightly worn to spine and corners and slightly scratched. Unpriced. 224pgs + 16 pgs of Cassell's adverts. Tightish bright gilt-edged leaves. Decorative end papers.Owners inscriptions on front endpaper.  A wonderful Victorian anthology of games, containing lovely b/w illustrations and sections including parlour games, toy games and toy making, mechanical puzzles, arithmetical puzzles and card games.  Scanned image available upon request.
4109003   Magic Eye: A New Way of Looking at the World   Michael Joseph 8 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Hard Cover 0-7181-3804-X London 1994 First Edition, Later Printing   3D pictures you can see without special viewers, once you get the hang of doing it. Instructions included. Have fun. Jacket extremely neatly price-clipped.
4108002   Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947     60 Very Good   Issued Without Jacket. Cloth           Cover browned with corners creased, spine well creased and slightly parted from the book spine. Pages all browned around the edges, but not as far as the text. Very nice book for the year.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.