| BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
| 4109001 |
APEX SPORT |
TV Guide to European Championships 1996 |
|
|
5 |
Mint |
|
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
1996 |
First Edition |
|
A must for all football fans.Many wonderful colour photographs. |
| 4100001 |
BEAUFORT, Duke of |
The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes --Driving |
|
Longmans Green and Co |
38 |
Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
|
1889 |
First Edition |
|
Binding tender, some wear to the spine, internally very good, overall a
reasonable copy |
| 4100004 |
BENHAM, Gurney W |
Playing Cards |
|
Spring Books |
30 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
|
|
|
Slight fading to spine, otherwise fine |
| 4108007 |
COMPTON, Denis |
Test Diary 1964 |
|
Nicholas Kaye |
5 |
Very Good |
|
Fair |
Hard Cover |
|
London |
1964 |
First Edition |
|
Denis Compton writes about the Australian test matches in England. Book has
previous [young, from the writing] owners' names, slight browning and
dusting. Jacket has seen better days has wear, tears, creases and chips. |
|
4108003 |
CULBERTSON, Eli |
Culbertson's New and complete summary of Contract Bridge |
|
Faber and Faber |
75 |
Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Hard Cover |
|
London |
1936 |
|
|
I challenge you to find another 1936 UK copy of this book anywhere - here,
eBay or any book fair. It's 80pp thumb indexed, gold coloured and in Fine
condition, apart from a very neat owner's stamp. |
| 4108006 |
EDMONDS, Frances |
Cricket XXXX Cricket |
|
Kingswood |
5 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Hard Cover |
434981133 |
|
1987 |
First Edition |
|
Very nice book. Interesting inside view of a tour of Australia by the
superbly literate wife of an England cricketer. |
| 4109002 |
FRY, Plantagenet Somerset |
Diamond : 3000 Questions and Answers |
|
Diamond Books |
5 |
Very Good |
|
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
0-26166-649-5 |
London |
1995 |
|
|
Fun for all the family with this fully updated edition containing a very
wide variety of questions. |
| 4100003 |
GATTING, Mike |
Leading From The Front |
|
Queen Anne Press |
17.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 356 15672 9 |
London |
1988 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by Gatting on slip affixed to fep.D/j slightly creased at the
edges,otherwise this copy is in fine condition. |
| 4100002 |
GOODYEAR David W and BROOKE Robert |
The Genius of Gower OBE |
|
B & G Publishing |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 9520769 0 X |
Birmingham |
|
|
One of the Authors |
Signed by David Goodyear on title page.109 pages profusely illustrated in
black and white.An account of Gower's career up to 1992. Book and d/j in
near mint condition. |
|
4108004 |
HASELHURST, Alan |
Occasionally Cricket |
Hoby [David Haselhurst] |
Queen Anne Press |
25 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
As New |
Hard Cover |
1 - 85291 - 622 |
|
1999 |
First Edition |
|
Forget Wisden! That only gives dry statistics and sensible reports. This
book tells you about REAL cricket - played by amateurs who love the game,
and their drink, so they may have a bit of a problem . . . |
| 4108005 |
SCOVELL, Brian |
Dickie : A Tribute to Umpire Harold Bird |
Bill Tidy and Ken Mahood |
Transworld Publishers Limited |
10 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Hard Cover |
1 -85225 - 255 |
London, United Kingdom |
2000 |
First Edition |
|
Everybody remembers Dickie Bird - from famous cricketers, journalists, prime
ministers, etc. And they all put their tuppence-hap'orth in this superb
book. |
| 4100000 |
SMYTHE, F S |
Climbs and Ski Runs |
|
William Blackwood |
15 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
Edinburgh |
1933 |
|
|
spine a little sunned and worn at extremities, internally very good subject
to scattered spotting, a tight copy |
| 4108001 |
|
Cassell's Book of Indoor Amusements, Card Games and Fireside Fun |
|
Cassell & Company |
45 |
Very Good |
|
Issued Without Jacket. |
Hard Cover |
|
London |
1891 |
Sixth |
|
Maroon cover with black lettering and black drawings of various games to
front and gilt lettering to spine. Cover slightly worn to spine and corners
and slightly scratched. Unpriced. 224pgs + 16 pgs of Cassell's adverts.
Tightish bright gilt-edged leaves. Decorative end papers.Owners inscriptions
on front endpaper. A wonderful Victorian anthology of games, containing
lovely b/w illustrations and sections including parlour games, toy games and
toy making, mechanical puzzles, arithmetical puzzles and card games.
Scanned image available upon request. |
| 4109003 |
|
Magic Eye: A New Way of Looking at the World |
|
Michael Joseph |
8 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Hard Cover |
0-7181-3804-X |
London |
1994 |
First Edition, Later Printing |
|
3D pictures you can see without special viewers, once you get the hang of
doing it. Instructions included. Have fun. Jacket extremely neatly
price-clipped. |
|
4108002 |
|
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 |
|
|
60 |
Very Good |
|
Issued Without Jacket. |
Cloth |
|
|
|
|
|
Cover browned with corners creased, spine well creased and slightly parted
from the book spine. Pages all browned around the edges, but not as far as
the text. Very nice book for the year. |