|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
|
5400014 |
? |
Shakespeare A Revelation |
Skeffington & Son |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1897 |
|
|
Inscribed on title page 'With the author's comps'.The edges of the end
papers ,title page and equivalent to the rear are quite browned, otherwise
internally the book is in near fine condition.The binding is firm, page
edges somewhat dusty.The front and rear covers are quite bright subject to a
few marks,the spine is somewhat faded with white markings.There is a little
wear to the extremities of the spine and edges of the covers. |
|
5400018 |
BORMANN, Edwin |
Francis Bacon's Cryptic Rhymes and the Truth They Reveal |
Siegle Hill & Co |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1906 |
|
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to browning on end papers and some
spotting to first few pages and occasionally elsewhere.Binding firm.Spine
somewhat faded otherwise cover reasonably bright.Moderate wear to
extremities of spine, corners bumped. |
|
5400016 |
CALVERT Albert F |
Bacon and Shakespeare |
Dean & Son |
17.50 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1902 |
|
|
Internally near fine subject to browning on end papers and page
guard.Binding firm, one plate partly loose.Gilt on page edges quite
bright.The cover is somewhat shelfworn and marked,there is some wear to the
extremities of the spine and corners |
|
5400006 |
DODD, Alfred |
The Mystery of Shakespeare's Sonnets The Riddle Solved |
George Lapworth & Co |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
London |
1947 |
|
|
24 page publication, cover a little shelf-worn |
|
5400005 |
DODD, Alfred |
The Personal Poems of Francis Bacon |
Daily Post Printers |
85 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
Liverpool |
1936 |
Fourth Edition |
|
Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, cover quite bright, spine a
little worn, corners slightly bumped.publicity leaflet inserted. |
|
5400008 |
DODD, Alfred |
Who Was Shakespeare ? |
George Lapworth & Co |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
London |
1947 |
First Edition |
|
24 page publication, cover slightly shelf-worn |
|
5400015 |
DOUGLAS, Montagu W |
The Earl of Oxford as Shakespeare" |
Cecil Palmer |
40 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1931 |
First Edition |
|
Internally in near fine condition, subject to very occasional spotting, the
binding firm, page edges somewhat dusty.The front and rear covers a little
shelf worn but quite bright, the spine is quite faded.Slight wear to
extremities of spine. |
|
5400011 |
EAGLE, Roderick |
Shakespeare New Views for Old |
Cecil Palmer |
40 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1930 |
First Edition |
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to slight browning and occasional
spotting.The binding is reasonably firm.The front and rear covers are pretty
fresh; the spine is faded with some wear to the lower extremity. |
|
5400010 |
ELLIS, Walter |
The Shakespeare Myth |
The Bacon Society |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
London |
|
|
|
30 page publication a little shelf-worn |
|
5400002 |
GREENWOOD G G |
In re Shakespeare Beeching v Greenwood Rejoinder on Behalf of the Defendant |
John Lane The Bodley Head |
30 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
|
|
|
Internally in fine condition subject to browning of end papers, binding
firm, spine and parts of cover quite faded, cover pretty clean subject to
few specks,gilt lettering on cover and spine quite bright,extremities of
spine and corners a little worn |
|
5400007 |
GREENWOOD G G |
Is There a Shakespeare Problem |
John Lane The Bodley Head |
40 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1916 |
|
|
Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, cover quite bright subject
to some sunning towards the edges, moderate wear to extremities to the
spine. |
|
5400009 |
JOHNSON, Edward D |
Francis Bacon Versus Lord Macauley |
George Lapworth & Co |
20 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
London |
1949 |
First Edition |
|
34 pages, cover slightly shelf worn |
|
5400019 |
JOHNSON, Edward D |
The Shaksper Illusion |
George Lapworth & Co |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
London |
1951 |
Second Enlarged Edition |
|
Internally in near fine condition, cover a little shelf worn |
|
5400000 |
LEE, Sidney |
A Life of William Shakespeare |
Smith Elder & Co |
40 |
Fair/Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1915 |
New Edition, Rewritten and Enlarged |
Signed by Author |
The signature is on a postcard dated 23 Jan 1911 from the author (as Editor
of the Dictionary of National Biography) with a message to a Lewis
Melville.The book is internally in very good condition subject to browning
on the end papers.The binding is reasonably firm,the front and rear covers
quite fresh but the spine is worn with fraying at the extremities |
|
5400003 |
PENZANCE, Lord ( Rt Hon Sir James Plaisted Wilde) |
The Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy. A Judicial Summing-Up |
Sampson Low, Marston & Co |
20 |
Fair / Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
1902 |
|
|
Owners sig on fep,further sig on following page,yet another on title
page.Some spotting, binding somewhat tender,frontispiece partly loose.Covers
reasonably clean subject to the spine being worn with significant fraying to
the extremities |
|
5400001 |
POROHOVSHIKOV, Pierre S |
Shakespeare Unmasked |
Arco Publishers Ltd |
15 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1955 |
1st UK |
|
Internally near fine subject to browning on end papers, binding firm,spine
fairly faded, cover otherwise very good subject to a few small marks |
|
5400017 |
SAINT-GEORGE, Henry |
The Young Man From Stratford |
Wm Reeves |
35 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1911 |
|
|
Internally very good subject to browning on end papers, binding firm, cover
a little dull with some evidence of a spillage on the rear cover.Moderate
wear to extremities of spine. |
|
5400013 |
STOPES, Charlotte Carmichael |
The Bacon-Shakespere Question Answered |
Trubner & Co |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1889 |
Second Edition |
|
Owners signature on half title, full name of author written on title,
otherwise internally near fine subject to very occasional spotting,binding
firm, page edges dusty and slightly spotted.The cover is a little marked and
creased,the spine somewhat faded with wear to the extremities |
|
5400004 |
WINCHCOMBE, George & Bernard |
Shakespeare's Ghost-Writer(s) |
Michael Lancet |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
Esher, Surrey |
1968 |
First Edition |
|
Other than some staining on the front cover (looks like red ink) this copy
is in fine condition |
|
5400012 |
|
The Story of Hamlet and Horatio |
Selwyn and Blount |
45 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1924 |
First Edition |
|
Internally in fine condition,binding firm, spine fairly faded with a little
fading to the front and rear cover,slight wear to extremities, |