Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
5400014 ? Shakespeare  A Revelation Skeffington & Son 40 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1897     Inscribed on title page 'With the author's comps'.The edges of the end papers ,title page and equivalent to the rear are quite browned, otherwise internally the book is in near fine condition.The binding is firm, page edges somewhat dusty.The front and rear covers are quite bright subject to a few marks,the spine is somewhat faded with white markings.There is a little wear to the extremities of the spine and edges of the covers.
5400018 BORMANN, Edwin Francis Bacon's Cryptic Rhymes and the Truth They Reveal Siegle Hill & Co 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1906     Internally in near fine condition subject to browning on end papers and some spotting to first few pages and occasionally elsewhere.Binding firm.Spine somewhat faded otherwise cover reasonably bright.Moderate wear to extremities of spine, corners bumped.
5400016 CALVERT  Albert F Bacon and Shakespeare Dean & Son 17.50 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1902     Internally near fine subject to browning on end papers and page guard.Binding firm, one plate partly loose.Gilt on page edges quite bright.The cover is somewhat shelfworn and marked,there is some wear to the extremities of the spine and corners
5400006 DODD, Alfred The Mystery of Shakespeare's Sonnets The Riddle Solved George Lapworth & Co 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback London 1947     24 page publication, cover a little shelf-worn
5400005 DODD, Alfred The Personal Poems of Francis Bacon Daily Post Printers 85 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth Liverpool 1936 Fourth Edition   Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, cover quite bright, spine a little worn, corners slightly bumped.publicity leaflet inserted.
5400008 DODD, Alfred Who Was Shakespeare ? George Lapworth & Co 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback London 1947 First Edition   24 page publication, cover slightly shelf-worn
5400015 DOUGLAS, Montagu W The Earl of Oxford as Shakespeare" Cecil Palmer 40 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1931 First Edition   Internally in near fine condition, subject to very occasional spotting, the binding  firm, page edges somewhat dusty.The front and rear covers a little shelf worn but quite bright, the spine is quite faded.Slight wear to extremities of spine.
5400011 EAGLE, Roderick Shakespeare   New Views for Old Cecil Palmer 40 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1930 First Edition   Internally in near fine condition subject to slight browning and occasional spotting.The binding is reasonably firm.The front and rear covers are pretty fresh; the spine is faded with some wear to the lower extremity.
5400010 ELLIS, Walter The Shakespeare Myth The Bacon Society 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback London       30 page publication     a little shelf-worn
5400002 GREENWOOD  G G In re Shakespeare  Beeching v Greenwood Rejoinder on Behalf of the Defendant John Lane The Bodley Head 30 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London       Internally in fine condition subject to browning of end papers, binding firm, spine and parts of cover quite faded, cover pretty clean subject to few specks,gilt lettering on cover and spine quite bright,extremities of spine and corners a little worn
5400007 GREENWOOD  G G Is There a Shakespeare Problem John Lane The Bodley Head 40 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1916     Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, cover quite bright subject to some sunning towards the edges, moderate wear to extremities to the spine.
5400009 JOHNSON, Edward D Francis Bacon Versus Lord Macauley George Lapworth & Co 20 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback London 1949 First Edition   34 pages, cover slightly shelf worn
5400019 JOHNSON, Edward D The Shaksper Illusion George Lapworth & Co 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover London 1951 Second Enlarged Edition   Internally in near fine condition, cover a little shelf worn
5400000 LEE, Sidney A Life of William Shakespeare Smith Elder & Co 40 Fair/Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1915 New Edition, Rewritten and Enlarged Signed by Author The signature is on a postcard dated 23 Jan 1911 from the author (as Editor of the Dictionary of National Biography) with a message to a Lewis Melville.The book is internally in very good condition subject to browning on the end papers.The binding is reasonably firm,the front and rear covers quite fresh but the spine is worn with fraying at the extremities
5400003 PENZANCE, Lord   ( Rt Hon Sir James Plaisted Wilde) The Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy. A Judicial Summing-Up Sampson Low, Marston & Co 20 Fair / Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   1902     Owners sig on fep,further sig on following page,yet another on title page.Some spotting, binding somewhat tender,frontispiece partly loose.Covers reasonably clean subject to the spine being worn with significant fraying to the extremities
5400001 POROHOVSHIKOV, Pierre S Shakespeare Unmasked Arco Publishers Ltd 15 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1955 1st UK   Internally near fine subject to browning on end papers, binding firm,spine fairly faded, cover otherwise very good subject to a few small marks
5400017 SAINT-GEORGE, Henry The Young Man From Stratford Wm Reeves 35 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1911     Internally very good subject to browning on end papers, binding firm, cover a little dull with some evidence of a spillage on the rear cover.Moderate  wear to extremities of spine.
5400013 STOPES, Charlotte Carmichael The Bacon-Shakespere Question Answered Trubner & Co 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1889 Second Edition   Owners signature on half title, full name of author written on title, otherwise internally near fine subject to very occasional spotting,binding firm, page edges dusty and slightly spotted.The cover is a little marked and creased,the spine somewhat faded with wear to the extremities
5400004 WINCHCOMBE, George & Bernard Shakespeare's Ghost-Writer(s) Michael Lancet 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth Esher, Surrey 1968 First Edition   Other than some staining on the front cover (looks like red ink) this copy is in fine condition
5400012   The Story of Hamlet and Horatio Selwyn and Blount 45 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1924 First Edition   Internally in fine condition,binding firm, spine fairly faded with a little fading to the front and rear cover,slight wear to extremities,

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.