|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
BookType |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Notes |
|
3800000 |
BOLTON, L |
Time Measurement |
|
G Bell and Sons |
30 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1924 |
First Edition |
Owners signature and date on inside of front cover,otherwise internally in
near fine condition,page edges slightly marked.Binding tight, spine a little
faded and cover very slightly marked;overall Very Good. |
|
3809002 |
CANDLIN, Richard |
Physics in Practice |
Unnamed |
Stanley Thornes(Publishers) Ltd |
5 |
Very Good |
|
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
Text Book |
|
|
1986 |
First Edition |
Previous owners inscription.Contains experiments at GCSE level for 1986. |
|
3800001 |
EINSTEIN, Albert |
Relativity,The Special & the General Theory, a Popular Exposition |
|
Methuen |
30 |
Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1921 |
Fourth Edition |
Owners' signatures on fep,some browning to end papers otherwise internally
very good.Binding a little tender,some markings on cover,spine sunned and
worn at extremities. |
|
3800002 |
KOPFF |
The Mathematical Theory of Relativity |
|
Methuen |
35 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1923 |
First Edition of This Translation |
Translated by H Levy. Owners signature on fep, otherwise internally in near
fine condition.Binding tight ,cover very slightly marked and just a little
wear to extremities. |
|
3809001 |
MUNN Alan M |
From Nought to Relativity |
Stampe |
George Allen and Unwin Ltd |
7.50 |
Near Fine |
|
Very Good |
Hard Cover |
|
|
|
1974 |
|
Fascinating look at the theory of relativity. |
|
3808001 |
OLIVER P R M; KANTARIS N |
Windows 95 explained |
|
Bernard Babani Books |
5 |
As New |
|
|
Paperback |
|
0-859344002 |
|
1997 |
|
|
|
3800003 |
ROUSE BALL W. W. |
A Short Account of the History of Mathematics |
|
MacMillan |
30 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1893 |
Second Edition |
Prize-giving plate on inside front cover, otherwise internally in fine
condition.Binding tight,cover slightly marked,spine sunned with a little
wear to extremities. |
|
3800004 |
RUSSELL, Bertrand |
The ABC of Relativity |
|
Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner & Co |
85 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1925 |
First Edition |
Owners signature on fep,end papers a little foxed otherwise internally in
near fine condition.Binding tight, cover very slightly marked,spine rather
sunned. |
|
3800005 |
TEMPLE G |
The General Principles of Quantum Theory |
|
Methuen |
35 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1934 |
First Edition |
One of Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects.The book is very fresh and
tight ;other than one page being slightly torn it would be classified as in
near fine condition.The d/j is shelf worn with fraying at the corners and
extremities of the spine. |
|
3800006 |
THIRRING J H |
The Ideas of Einstein's Theory |
|
Methuen |
17.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1921 |
First Edition |
Translated by Rhoda Russell. A little browning on end papers otherwise
internally in near fine condition.Binding tight, cover clean,some wear to
extremities of spine. |
|
3800007 |
WOODWARD, Horace B |
History of Geology |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1911 |
|
Internally fine subject to moderate browning to the end papers.Binding
firm.Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright subject to sunning of the
spine. |