Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding BookType ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Notes
3800000 BOLTON, L Time Measurement   G Bell and Sons 30 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1924 First Edition Owners signature and date on inside of front cover,otherwise internally in near fine condition,page edges slightly marked.Binding tight, spine a little faded and cover very slightly marked;overall Very Good.
3809002 CANDLIN, Richard Physics in Practice Unnamed Stanley Thornes(Publishers) Ltd 5 Very Good   No Dust Jacket Paperback Text Book     1986 First Edition Previous owners inscription.Contains experiments at GCSE level for 1986.
3800001 EINSTEIN, Albert Relativity,The Special & the General Theory, a Popular Exposition   Methuen 30 Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1921 Fourth Edition Owners' signatures on fep,some browning to end papers otherwise internally very good.Binding a little tender,some markings on cover,spine sunned and worn at extremities.
3800002 KOPFF The Mathematical Theory of Relativity   Methuen 35 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1923 First Edition of This Translation Translated by H Levy.  Owners signature on fep, otherwise internally in near fine condition.Binding tight ,cover very slightly marked and just a little wear to extremities.
3809001 MUNN Alan M From Nought to Relativity Stampe George Allen and Unwin Ltd 7.50 Near Fine   Very Good Hard Cover       1974   Fascinating look at the theory of relativity.
3808001 OLIVER P R M; KANTARIS N Windows 95 explained   Bernard Babani Books 5 As New     Paperback   0-859344002   1997    
3800003 ROUSE BALL W. W. A Short Account of the History of Mathematics   MacMillan 30 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1893 Second Edition Prize-giving plate on inside front cover, otherwise internally in fine condition.Binding tight,cover slightly marked,spine sunned with a little wear to extremities.
3800004 RUSSELL, Bertrand The ABC of Relativity   Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner & Co 85 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1925 First Edition Owners signature on fep,end papers a little foxed otherwise internally in near fine condition.Binding tight, cover very slightly marked,spine rather sunned.
3800005 TEMPLE   G The General Principles of Quantum Theory   Methuen 35 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Good Cloth     London 1934 First Edition One of Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects.The book is very fresh and tight ;other than one page being slightly torn it  would be classified as in near fine condition.The d/j is shelf worn with fraying at the corners and extremities of the spine.
3800006 THIRRING  J H The Ideas of Einstein's Theory   Methuen 17.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1921 First Edition Translated by Rhoda Russell. A little browning on end papers otherwise internally in near fine condition.Binding tight, cover clean,some wear to extremities of spine.
3800007 WOODWARD, Horace B History of Geology   Watts 13.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1911   Internally fine subject to moderate browning to the end papers.Binding firm.Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright subject to sunning of the spine.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.