|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Notes |
|
3500001 |
EDWARDS, Chilperic |
The Hammurabi Code : and the Sinaitic Legislation |
|
Watts |
15 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1921 |
Third Edition |
Internally in near fine condition, top page edge dusty, cover bright |
|
3500000 |
EDWARDS, Chilperic |
The Old Testament |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1913 |
|
Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers.
Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned |
|
3500002 |
GORHAM, Charles T |
Christianity and Civilisation |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1914 |
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers.
Binding firm. Top page edges dusty.Cover quite bright with very slight wear
to edge, spine sunned. |
|
3500004 |
GOULD F.J |
Chats With Pioneers of Modern Thought |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Fair |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1898 |
|
Internally very good subject to some browning and an owners stamp. Binding
a little fragile .Cover rather worn; spine may be replacement of original
board ? |
|
3500003 |
GOULD F.J |
The New Testament |
|
Watts |
250 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1914 |
|
Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to the end papers.
Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned |
|
3500005 |
HARDWICKE, W.W. |
Sunday and the Sabbath Question |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Dust Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1921 |
Second and Revised Edition |
Internally in near fine condition subject to occasional spotting and a few
pencil underlinings. Binding firm. Top page edge dusty. Cover a little
dusty. |
|
3500006 |
HARDWICKE, W.W. |
Sunday Observance Its Origin and Meaning |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1906 |
|
Internally very good subject to occasional spotting and some pencil
annotations. Binding a little fragile. Cover a little dusty and creased,
some fraying to extremities of spine. |
|
3500007 |
HARRISON, Jane E |
Rationalism and Religious Reaction |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
1919 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy, annotated in pencil, spine a
little sunned. |
|
3500008 |
HAYNES, E.S.P. |
The Belief in Personal Immortality |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1913 |
|
Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers.
Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned. |
|
3500009 |
HIRD, Dennis |
A Christian With Two Wives |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1915 |
|
Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers.
Binding firm. Spine and margins of cover a little sunned. |
|
3500010 |
HOOPER Charles E |
Common Sense : an Analysis and Interpretation |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1913 |
|
Moderate browning to end papers, binding firm, top page edges dusty, some
sunning to margins of cover and spine. |
|
3500012 |
LAING, S |
Modern Science and Modern Thought; Human Origins; A Modern Zoroastrian;
Problems of the Future |
Watts |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
leatherette board, cloth spine |
|
London |
|
|
These four publications have been bound together in a single volume.
Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate browning to end
papers. Binding tight. Top page edges dusty.Cover quite bright. |
|
3500013 |
McCABE, Joseph |
The Existence of God |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1913 |
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate browning to end papers
and occasional pencil linings. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover
quite bright, spine sunned. |
|
3500014 |
McCABE, Joseph |
The Influence of the Church on Marriage and Divorce |
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1916 |
|
Internally in fine condition, binding firm, top page edge dusty, cover quite
bright but spine rather sunned. Slight wear to extremities of spine. |
|
3500015 |
McCABE, Joseph |
The War and the Churches |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Fair |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1915 |
|
Internally very good, binding sound. Cover a little dusty with back
detached, some wear to spine. |
|
3500016 |
MORRIS, William |
The Earthly Paradise ( in 12 parts) |
|
Longmans, Green, and Co |
50 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1905 |
|
Internally near fine subject to moderate browning to end papers. Bindings
firm. Some covers a little marked, wear to some corners, spines somewhat
sunned. A respectable set |
|
3500017 |
PERRYCOSTE, Frank Hill |
Religion and Moral Civilisation |
|
Watts |
20 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1915 |
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to some browning and a fair amount
of pencil annotation. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover bright |
|
3500020 |
ROBERTSON, John M |
A Short History of Freethought |
|
Watts |
40 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1906 |
2 nd Edition |
Two volume set. Internally near fine subject to browning to end papers and
adjacent sheets. Binding firm with slight crack visible between inner cover
and fep in one volume.Cover quite bright , slight wear to extremities of
spine.A sound pair |
|
3500018 |
ROBERTSON, John M |
Christianity and Mythology |
|
Watts |
40 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1900 |
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to a little browning. Binding
pretty firm subject to crack visible between inside cover and end papers.
Top page edge dusty. Cover a little marked and shelf-worn with slight wear
to extremities of spine. A sound copy. |
|
3500019 |
ROBERTSON, John M; WESTERMARCK, Prof E ; ANGELL Norman; SWINNEY S.H. |
Essays Towards Peace |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1913 |
|
A bright crisp copy with a little browning to the end papers and sunning to
the spine. |
|
3500021 |
SEELEY, Sir J.R. |
Natural Religion |
|
Watts |
15 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
|
2 nd Edition |
A bright crisp copy. |
|
3500023 |
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe |
The Necessity of Atheism |
|
Watts |
30 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1906 |
|
'A Reprint of the Original Edition Produced in 1811'. Edited by Thomas J
Wise and Percy Vaughan. The book would be in fine condition except that
there is a significant amount of spotting.The wrapper is slightly sunned to
the margins and spine. |
|
3500022 |
SPILLER, G |
The Meaning of Marriage |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1914 |
|
Internally in fine condition subject to moderate browning to end papers.
Binding firm.Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright subject to sunning to
the spine |
|
3500024 |
TUCKETT, Ivor LL |
Mysticism and the Way Out |
|
Watts |
100 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1920 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture . Internally in near fine condition subject to a
certain amount of pencil underlinings and annotation. Binding firm.Cover
quite bright subject sunning to the edges and spine |
|
3500025 |
WATTS, Charles A ; ARNOLD, Matthew ; LEWES, G H |
The Agnostic Annual and Ethical Review 1907; Literature & Dogma (Fourth
Impression) 1910; Science and Speculation 1904 |
Watts |
20 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
|
|
|
|
These three publications have been bound together in a single volume.
Internally in near fine condition subject to a little browning and the odd
pencil underlining.Binding firm.Cover quite bright. |
|
3500026 |
WELLS H G |
Crux Ansata |
|
Penguin Books |
7.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
|
Mass Market Paperback |
|
London |
1943 |
First Edition |
A tight copy; spine and edges a little browned |
|
3500027 |
WHITTAKER, Thomas |
The Origins of Christianity |
|
Watts |
25 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1914 |
New Edition, with Prologue |
Internally in fine condition subject a little browning to the end papers.
Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover bright with slight markings.Very
slight wear to extremities of spine. |
|
3508002 |
|
GENESIS The First Book of Moses |
Hermann Fechenbach |
A R Mowbray |
50 |
Mint |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
London & Oxford |
1969 |
First Edition |
The text is the entire book of Genesis in modern English and is profusely
illustrated by very striking wood engravings. Too good to buy anyone as a
Barmitzvah gift, in my opinion; buy it for your own collection. The book is
as new, apart from a gift dedication. The jacket is priceclipped and has
slight edge wear and discoloration. Book weighs 1060g, so postage will cost
extra. |
|
3500011 |
|
Li Hung Chang's Scrap-Book |
|
Watts |
50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1913 |
|
Compiled and edited by Sir Hiram Stevens Maxim. Internally near fine subject
to browning on end papers. Binding firm. Top page edge dusty. Cover quite
bright with slight wear to extremities of spine. |
|
3508001 |
|
New Heavens and A New Earth |
|
|
10 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Hard Cover |
|
|
1953 |
First Edition |
First edition in Fine condition. Greeting written inside front cover. Hint
of bumping at top and bottom of spine. |
|
3500028 |
|
Rabbinic Responsa of the Holocaust Era |
|
Schocken Books |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
0 8052 3978 2 |
New York |
1985 |
First Edition |
Translated with Introductions and Notes by Robert Kirschner. Other than the
letter D written on the lower page edges and very slight markings to the
cover the book is in fine condition and appears to be unread.The d/j is a
little scuffed and there are a couple of nicks (without loss) |