Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Notes
3500001 EDWARDS, Chilperic The Hammurabi Code : and the Sinaitic Legislation   Watts 15 Very Good/Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1921 Third Edition Internally in near fine condition, top page edge dusty, cover bright
3500000 EDWARDS, Chilperic The Old Testament   Watts 13.50 Very Good/Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1913   Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned
3500002 GORHAM, Charles T Christianity and Civilisation   Watts 13.50 Very Good/Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1914   Internally in near fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty.Cover quite bright with very slight wear to edge, spine sunned.
3500004 GOULD  F.J Chats With Pioneers of Modern Thought   Watts 13.50 Fair 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine   London 1898   Internally very good subject to some browning and an owners stamp. Binding  a little fragile .Cover rather worn; spine may be replacement of original board ?
3500003 GOULD  F.J The New Testament   Watts 250 Very Good/Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1914   Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to the end papers. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned
3500005 HARDWICKE, W.W. Sunday and the Sabbath Question   Watts 13.50 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Dust Jacket Soft Cover   London 1921 Second and Revised Edition Internally in near fine condition subject to occasional spotting and a few pencil underlinings. Binding firm. Top page edge dusty. Cover a little dusty.
3500006 HARDWICKE, W.W. Sunday Observance  Its Origin and Meaning   Watts 13.50 Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1906   Internally very good subject to occasional spotting and some pencil annotations. Binding a little fragile. Cover a little dusty and creased, some fraying to extremities of spine.
3500007 HARRISON, Jane E Rationalism and Religious Reaction   Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     1919   Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy, annotated in pencil, spine a little sunned.
3500008 HAYNES, E.S.P. The Belief in Personal Immortality   Watts 13.50 Very Good/Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1913   Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned.
3500009 HIRD, Dennis A Christian With Two Wives   Watts 13.50 Very Good/Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1915   Internally in fine condition subject to slight browning to end papers. Binding firm. Spine and margins of cover a little sunned.
3500010 HOOPER  Charles E Common Sense : an Analysis and Interpretation   Watts 13.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1913   Moderate browning to end papers, binding firm, top page edges dusty, some sunning to margins of cover and spine.
3500012 LAING, S Modern Science and Modern Thought; Human Origins; A Modern Zoroastrian; Problems of the Future Watts 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket leatherette board, cloth spine   London     These four publications have been bound together in a single volume. Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate browning to end papers. Binding tight. Top page edges dusty.Cover quite bright.
3500013 McCABE, Joseph The Existence of God   Watts 13.50 Very Good/Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1913   Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate browning to end papers and occasional pencil linings. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright, spine sunned.
3500014 McCABE, Joseph The Influence of the Church on Marriage and Divorce Watts 13.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1916   Internally in fine condition, binding firm, top page edge dusty, cover quite bright but spine rather sunned. Slight wear to extremities of spine.
3500015 McCABE, Joseph The War and the Churches   Watts 13.50 Fair 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1915   Internally very good, binding sound. Cover a little dusty with back detached, some wear to spine.
3500016 MORRIS, William The Earthly Paradise ( in 12 parts)   Longmans, Green, and Co 50 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine   London 1905   Internally near fine subject to moderate browning to end papers. Bindings firm. Some  covers a little marked,  wear to some corners, spines somewhat sunned. A respectable set
3500017 PERRYCOSTE, Frank Hill Religion and Moral Civilisation   Watts 20 Very Good/Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1915   Internally in near fine condition subject to some browning and a fair amount of pencil annotation. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover bright
3500020 ROBERTSON, John M A Short History of Freethought   Watts 40 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1906 2 nd Edition Two volume set. Internally near fine subject to browning to end papers and adjacent sheets. Binding firm with slight crack visible between inner cover and fep in one volume.Cover quite bright , slight wear to extremities of spine.A sound pair
3500018 ROBERTSON, John M Christianity and Mythology   Watts 40 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1900   Internally in near fine condition subject to a little browning. Binding pretty firm subject to crack visible between inside cover and end papers. Top page edge dusty. Cover a little marked and shelf-worn with slight wear to extremities of spine. A sound copy.
3500019 ROBERTSON, John M; WESTERMARCK, Prof E ; ANGELL Norman; SWINNEY S.H. Essays Towards Peace   Watts 13.50 Very Good/Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1913   A bright crisp copy with a little browning to the end papers and sunning to the spine.
3500021 SEELEY, Sir J.R. Natural Religion   Watts 15 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London   2 nd Edition A bright crisp copy.
3500023 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe The Necessity of Atheism   Watts 30 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Near Fine Soft Cover   London 1906   'A Reprint of the Original Edition Produced in 1811'. Edited by Thomas J Wise and Percy Vaughan. The book would be in fine condition except that there is a significant amount of spotting.The wrapper is slightly sunned to the margins and spine.
3500022 SPILLER,  G The Meaning of Marriage   Watts 13.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1914   Internally in fine condition subject to moderate browning to end papers. Binding firm.Top page edges dusty. Cover quite bright subject to sunning to the spine
3500024 TUCKETT, Ivor LL Mysticism and the Way Out   Watts 100 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1920   Conway Memorial Lecture . Internally in near fine condition subject to a certain amount of pencil underlinings and annotation. Binding firm.Cover quite bright subject sunning to the edges and spine
3500025 WATTS, Charles A ; ARNOLD, Matthew ; LEWES, G H The Agnostic Annual and Ethical Review 1907; Literature & Dogma (Fourth Impression) 1910; Science and Speculation 1904 Watts 20 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram         These three publications have been bound together in a single volume. Internally in near fine condition subject to a little browning and the odd pencil underlining.Binding firm.Cover quite bright.
3500026 WELLS H G Crux Ansata   Penguin Books 7.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall"   Mass Market Paperback   London 1943 First Edition A tight copy; spine and edges a little browned
3500027 WHITTAKER, Thomas The Origins of Christianity   Watts 25 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1914 New Edition, with Prologue Internally in fine condition subject a little browning to the end papers. Binding firm. Top page edges dusty. Cover bright with slight markings.Very slight wear to extremities of spine.
3508002   GENESIS The First Book of Moses Hermann Fechenbach A R Mowbray 50 Mint 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Fine Cloth   London & Oxford 1969 First Edition The text is the entire book of Genesis in modern English and is profusely illustrated by very striking wood engravings. Too good to buy anyone as a Barmitzvah gift, in my opinion; buy it for your own collection. The book is as new, apart from a gift dedication. The jacket is priceclipped and has slight edge wear and discoloration.  Book weighs 1060g, so postage will cost extra.
3500011   Li Hung Chang's Scrap-Book   Watts 50 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1913   Compiled and edited by Sir Hiram Stevens Maxim. Internally near fine subject to browning on end papers. Binding firm. Top page edge dusty. Cover quite bright with slight wear to extremities of spine.
3508001   New Heavens and A New Earth     10 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Hard Cover     1953 First Edition First edition in Fine condition. Greeting written inside front cover. Hint of bumping at top and bottom of spine.
3500028   Rabbinic Responsa of the Holocaust Era   Schocken Books 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth 0 8052 3978 2 New York 1985 First Edition Translated with Introductions and Notes by Robert Kirschner. Other than the letter D written on the lower page edges and very slight markings to the cover the book is in fine condition and appears to be unread.The d/j is a little scuffed and there are a couple of nicks (without loss)

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.