|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
|
3200000 |
BOLITHO, William |
Murder for Profit |
Jonathan Cape |
30 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1926 |
First Edition |
|
320 pages Accounts of five multiple murderers. A bright copy |
|
3200001 |
BOROWITZ, Albert |
The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case |
Louisiana State University Press |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 8071 1371 9 |
Baton Rouge |
1987 |
First Edition |
|
304 pages Account of the murder in 1823 of William Weare, a gambler, by
John Thurtell, in a lane outside Radlett, Hertfordshire. |
|
3200002 |
BRANDON, David |
Stand and Deliver ! A History of Highway Robbery |
Book Club Associates by arrangement with Sutton Publishing |
12.50 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Mint |
Cloth |
|
London |
2001 |
Book Club Edition |
|
218 pages 24 b & w plates . In near mint condition |
|
3200003 |
ENGEL, Howard |
Crimes of Passion |
Robson Books |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
1 86105 487 4 |
London |
2002 |
1st UK |
|
239 pages. An exploration of more than twenty-five classic,infamous or
still unresolved cases. |
|
3200004 |
FARSON, Daniel |
Jack the Ripper |
The History Book Club |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1973 |
|
|
144 pages 17 b & w photos Foreword by Prof Francis Camps. A fresh copy
with a little shelfwear to the d/j. |
|
3200005 |
FIDO, Martin |
Bodysnatchers : A History of the Resurrectionists 1742-1832 |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 297 79393 4 |
London |
1988 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
184 pages. Account of trade in corpses for sale to the medical profession.
Signed by author on title page. |
|
3200006 |
FIDO, Martin & SKINNER, Keith |
The Peasenhall Murder |
Alan Sutton Publishing |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 86299 695 3 |
Stroud, Gloucestershire |
1990 |
First Edition |
|
202 pages. An account of the murder in 1902 of Rose Harsent in the village
of Peasenhall, Suffolk |
|
3200007 |
GOUREVITCH, Philip |
A Cold Case |
Picador |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 330 48504 0 |
London |
2002 |
1st UK |
|
184 pages Account of the resolution by Andy Rosenzweig, of the
Manhattan District Attorney's Office, of a twenty-seven year old murder
case. |
|
3200008 |
HOUTS, Marshall |
Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes ? |
Robert Hale & Company |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 7091 5499 2 |
London |
1976 |
|
|
342 pages. Sir Harry Oakes, friend of the Duke of Windsor, was murdered in
the Bahamas in 1943. This is an account of the trial and acquittal of Alfred
de Marigny. |
|
3200009 |
KENNEDY, Ludovic |
Thirty-Six Murders & Two Immoral Earnings |
Profile Books |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
1 86197 3543 |
London |
2002 |
First Edition |
|
340 pages. An account of thirty-six murders for which innocent people were
convicted, punished and in most cases subsequently cleared, some
posthumously; together with the Stephen Ward case. |
|
3200010 |
MANN, Jessica |
Deadlier Than the Male |
Macmillan Publishing Co |
35 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Board with Cloth Spine |
0 02 579460 4 |
New York |
1981 |
1st US |
Signed by Author |
From the library of AL Rouse with his occassional annotations. Inscribed 'A
L R with all good wishes from Jessica Mann. Lambessow 22.X1.81'. Also a two
page hand written letter from the author to Rouse regarding a publishing
opportunity. |
|
3200011 |
MANN, Jessica |
Faith, Hope & Homicide |
Macmillan London Ltd |
30 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 333 54028 X |
London |
1991 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
From the library of A L Rouse with his annotations.Inscribed 'A.L. with
love and good wishes from Jessica Mann. Christmas 1990'. Other than pages
starting to brown this copy is in near mint condition. |
|
3200013 |
MONTAGU Ewen |
The Archer-Shee Case |
David & Charles |
30 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 7153 6774 9 |
Newton Abbot |
1974 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on fep 'To Michael Carey who would have dealt with the affaire so
much better! Ewen Montagu 1974'. Other than some sunning to the spine of
the d/j and the upper part of the front cover this copy is in not far from
mint condition. |
|
3200012 |
MOORE, Lucy |
The Thieves' Opera |
Viking |
15 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 670 87215 6 |
London |
1997 |
First Edition |
|
304 pages. The remarkable lives and deaths of Jonathan Wild, thief-taker,
and Jack Sheppard, house-breaker. The book is unread, the d/j near fine with
slight creasing at the edges. |
|
3200014 |
MOTION, Andrew |
Wainewright the Poisoner |
Faber and Faber |
17.50 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
As New |
Cloth |
0 571 18401 X |
London |
2000 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
305 pages Signed by author on title page. Wainewright, a well known
painter and writer who lived in the first half of the nineteenth century,
was convicted of forgery but never of murder. His story is here told 'in
boldly experimental ways, combining the form of a confession with notes,
mini-essays, asides and illuminations'. |
|
3200015 |
TAYLOR, Bernard and CLARKE, Kate |
Murder at the Priory |
Grafton |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 246 13282 5 |
London |
1988 |
First Edition |
|
276 pages. Account of the poisoning in 1876 of Charles Bravo, a barrister
at The Priory, Balham.Other than slight creasing to the edges of the d/j
this copy is in fine condition. |
|
3200016 |
WHITTINGTON-EGAN, Richard |
The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew |
George Harrap Ltd |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 245 59730 1 |
|
1972 |
First Edition |
|
360 pages. The story of how in Reading in 1929 a popular actor became the
suspect for the murder of a tobacconist. A significant case because the
inquest took such a form that the resulting public outcry led to
Parliamentary action against the growing and legally unsatisfactory process
of 'trial by coroner'. |