Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
3200000 BOLITHO, William Murder for Profit Jonathan Cape 30 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1926 First Edition   320 pages    Accounts of five multiple murderers. A bright copy
3200001 BOROWITZ, Albert The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case Louisiana State University Press 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 8071 1371 9 Baton Rouge 1987 First Edition   304  pages  Account of the murder in 1823 of William Weare, a gambler, by John Thurtell, in a lane outside Radlett, Hertfordshire.
3200002 BRANDON, David Stand and Deliver !   A History of Highway Robbery Book Club Associates by arrangement with Sutton Publishing 12.50 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Mint Cloth   London 2001 Book Club Edition   218 pages 24 b & w plates . In near mint condition
3200003 ENGEL, Howard Crimes of Passion Robson Books 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 1 86105 487 4 London 2002 1st UK   239  pages. An exploration of more than twenty-five classic,infamous or still unresolved cases.
3200004 FARSON, Daniel Jack the Ripper The History Book Club 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1973     144  pages  17 b & w photos Foreword  by Prof Francis Camps. A fresh copy with a little shelfwear to the d/j.
3200005 FIDO, Martin Bodysnatchers : A History of the Resurrectionists 1742-1832 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 297 79393 4 London 1988 First Edition Signed by Author 184 pages. Account of trade in corpses for sale to the medical profession. Signed by author on title page.
3200006 FIDO, Martin  & SKINNER, Keith The Peasenhall Murder Alan Sutton Publishing 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 86299 695 3 Stroud, Gloucestershire 1990 First Edition   202  pages. An account of the murder in 1902 of Rose Harsent in the village of Peasenhall, Suffolk
3200007 GOUREVITCH, Philip A Cold Case Picador 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 330 48504 0 London 2002 1st UK   184  pages     Account of the resolution by Andy Rosenzweig, of the Manhattan District Attorney's Office, of a twenty-seven year old murder case.
3200008 HOUTS, Marshall Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes ? Robert Hale & Company 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 7091 5499 2 London 1976     342  pages. Sir Harry Oakes, friend of the Duke of Windsor, was murdered in the Bahamas in 1943. This is an account of the trial and acquittal of Alfred de Marigny.
3200009 KENNEDY, Ludovic Thirty-Six Murders & Two Immoral Earnings Profile Books 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 1 86197 3543 London 2002 First Edition   340  pages. An account of thirty-six murders for which innocent people were convicted, punished and in most cases subsequently cleared, some posthumously; together with the Stephen Ward case.
3200010 MANN, Jessica Deadlier Than the Male Macmillan Publishing Co 35 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Board with Cloth Spine 0 02 579460 4 New York 1981 1st US Signed by Author From the library of AL Rouse with his occassional annotations. Inscribed 'A L R with all good wishes from Jessica Mann. Lambessow  22.X1.81'. Also a two page hand written letter from the author to Rouse regarding a publishing opportunity.
3200011 MANN, Jessica Faith, Hope & Homicide Macmillan London Ltd 30 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 333 54028 X London 1991 First Edition Signed by Author From the library of A L Rouse with his annotations.Inscribed  'A.L. with love and good wishes from Jessica Mann. Christmas 1990'. Other than pages starting to brown this copy is in near mint condition.
3200013 MONTAGU Ewen The Archer-Shee Case David & Charles 30 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 7153 6774 9 Newton Abbot 1974 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on fep 'To Michael Carey who would have dealt with the affaire so much better! Ewen Montagu  1974'. Other than some sunning to the spine of the d/j and the upper part of the front cover this copy is in not far from mint condition.
3200012 MOORE, Lucy The Thieves' Opera Viking 15 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 670 87215 6 London 1997 First Edition   304 pages. The remarkable lives and deaths of Jonathan Wild, thief-taker, and Jack Sheppard, house-breaker. The book is unread, the d/j near fine with slight creasing at the edges.
3200014 MOTION, Andrew Wainewright the Poisoner Faber and Faber 17.50 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" As New Cloth 0 571 18401 X London 2000 First Edition Signed by Author 305  pages  Signed by author on title page. Wainewright, a well known painter and writer who lived in the first half of the nineteenth century, was convicted of forgery but never of murder. His story is here told 'in boldly experimental ways, combining the form of a confession with notes, mini-essays, asides and illuminations'.
3200015 TAYLOR, Bernard  and  CLARKE, Kate Murder at the Priory Grafton 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 246 13282 5 London 1988 First Edition   276 pages.  Account of the poisoning in 1876 of Charles Bravo, a barrister at The Priory, Balham.Other than slight creasing to the edges of the d/j this copy is in fine condition.
3200016 WHITTINGTON-EGAN, Richard The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew George Harrap Ltd 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 245 59730 1   1972 First Edition   360  pages. The story of how in Reading in 1929 a popular actor became the suspect for the murder of a tobacconist. A significant case because the inquest took such a form that the resulting public outcry led to Parliamentary action against the growing and legally unsatisfactory process of 'trial by coroner'.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.