Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding BookType ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
1300044 BLUNDEN, Edmund An Elegy and Other Poems   Cobden-Sanderson 20 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1937 First Edition   Label on spine a little faded, greeting on fep, but a pretty decent copy
1300041 BORGES, Jorge Luis Selected Poems 1923-1967   Alen Lane   The Penguin Press 35 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth     London 1972 First Thus   Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Norman Thomas di Giovanni
1300004 BRANDT, Jorgen Gustava Cherubino Nella Tempesta   Krohns Bogtrykkeri 12.5 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   87 87526 37 9 Copenhagen 1976     32 pages Translated from Danish into Italian by Maria Giacobbe.Inscribed by author on half title.
1300005 BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett (Mrs E B Browning) Poems     35 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather     London 1887     Embossed red leather cover and pages edged in bright gilt  A tight attractive copy with slight wear to extremities of spine
1300006 BROWNING, Robert Pictor Ignotus, Fra Lippo Lippi, Andrea Del Sarto The Golden Cockerel Press 65 Very Good/Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Board with Vellum Spine     Waltham Saint Lawrence 1925 Limited/Numbered   No 54 of 360 copies.Bookplate on inside front cover, internally in fine condition.Board very slightly marked, a little wear to the corners.Spine a little darkened with slight wear to extremities.
1300040 COMBE, William The English Dance of Death Thomas Rowlandson Methuen 30 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1903     Two volumes with 74 coloured plates by Rowlandson. A bright tight pair with slight fading to the spines and a little wear to the labels.
1300007 COMBE, William The Grand Master or Adventures of Qui Hi? in Hindustan. A Hudibrastic Poem in Eight Cantos By Quiz. ROWLANDSON, Thomas Thomas Tegg 400 Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather     London 1816     Cover somewhat worn, corners bumped, binding a little tender .Coloured folding frontis, coloured title page and twenty-five  plates all but one coloured.Internally very good with some browning; the plates are bright. Errata slip bound in at end, cancelled leaf p 31-32 omitted
1300008 DAY LEWIS, C Collected Poems 1929-1933   The Hogarth Press 15 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1935 First Edition   Cover very good subject to some sunning to spine and edges.Internally near fine subject to an ex libris book plate, a quotation (in a neat hand) on a title page,and  pencil annotations on about a third of the pages.
1300010 DAY LEWIS, C The Magic Mountain   The Hogarth Press 175 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1933 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author No 21 of 100 signed copies. No 1 of Second Series of Hogarth Living Poets.The book is in fine condition subject to a little dustiness to the top edge of the cover.D/j bright subject to moderate sunning to the spine which is a little frayed at the top.
1300011 DRYDEN, John Mac Flecknoe   1682   Clarendon Press 12.5 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover     Oxford 1924 Limited   Facsimile of first printing of 1682; this edition comprised 550 copies.Internally fine ,decorated cover slightly marked, some wear to the lower part of the spine.
1300012 ELIOT    TS Poems 1909- 1925   Faber and Gwyer 20 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover Galley/Proof   London 1928 Proof of Third Impression   This is a publishers working proof copy for the third impression. It comprises a second impression with the information for the third impression entered in manuscript; there is a publisher's stamp on the title page.There is some spotting on the last few pages which are somewhat grubby.The binding is firm.The cover is brown paper with the title entered in hand; the bottom cm of the spine has been lost.
1300013 FAINLIGHT, Ruth Selected Poems   Hutchinson & Co 12.5 As New 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Mass Market Paperback   0 09 171081 2 London 1987 First Edition Signed by Author  
1300014 FLEG, Edmond (translated By Humbert Wolfe) The Wall of Weeping   Victor Gollancz / E P Dutton 15 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth Chap Book   London / New York 1929 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author and Translator Cover slightly worn, no d/j , internally near perfect other than some browning to fep and rep.
1300055 HARDY, THOMAS Winter Words in Various Moods and Metres MacMillan 125 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth     London 1928 First Edition   A very nice copy; the book is very fresh with just a little browning to the end-papers and a Foyles sticker on the inside rear cover.The d/j has slight creasing to the extremities of the spine.
1300016 HUTCHISON, Isobel Wylie The Northern Gate   The De La More Press 20 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Vellum Spine     London       Pages slightly browned, a little wear to edges of cover, spine sunned, overall a pretty decent copy.
1300017 JOHNSON, Honor Herbal Wayne and Honor Johnson The Heyeck Press 50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Dec Board with Board Spine     Woodside, California 1980 Signed , Limited Signed by Author Number 118 of 200 copies.Other than slight fading of the spine this copy is in virtually mint condition.
1300018 JOYCE, James Pomes Penyeach   Faber and Faber 40 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Soft Cover     London 1933 First Thus   22 page publication; a crisp copy with a little sunning towards the spine and a faint water mark towards the top corner of the front cover
1300019 KAY, John de Love and Other Songs     15 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover     Paris 1916 Privately Printed Signed by Author Inscribed on title page  'With all good wishes   John Kay  20-1-17'   32 page publication
1300020 LAVER,  James Winter Wedding   William Heinemann 20 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Good/Very Good Dec Board with Board Spine     London       The elaborately decorated cover is fresh with the extremities of the spine and corners being a little bumped; internally near fine subject to a little spotting.The d/j (which is clear plastic other than the flaps which are paper) is a little shelf-worn; there are signs that  originally a label had been affixed
1300021 LAWRENCE, D H Last Poems   Martin Secker 17.5 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Dec Board with Cloth Spine     London 1933 1st UK   Internally quite decent with  a couple of  school library stamps (one on fep having been obliterated in hand); owners signature on inside front cover with markings.Binding firm.Cover rather marked and scuffed, tape marks on spine.
1300022 LEDWIDGE, Francis Songs of Peace   Herbert Jenkins 17.5 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1917 First Edition   A bright copy with a little spotting to page edges.Slight wear to extremities of spine which is slightly sunned
1300023 LEVI, Peter Death is a Pulpit   Anvill Press Poetry 30 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   900977 71 X London 1971 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by author with greeting.D/j sunned, 1 cm tears (without loss) at top of spine.
1300009 LEWIS, C Day An Italian Visit   Jonathan Cape 125 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth     London 1954 Fourth Impression Signed by Author Signed by author on half-title page. The book is in near mint condition,the d/j is just a little shelf-worn with very slight wear to the extremities of the spine.
1308001 LOWELL, James Russell Poetical works of James Russell Lowell including The Biglow Papers Warne 40 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Full-Leather     London   First Edition   This book is very nice - with a soft green leather [or a remarkably good imitation] cover showing fading on the spine and significant wear, but the pages and the gold edging are both extremely good. The book is considerably smaller than The Albion Edition which is commonly available, yet seems to have the same 519 pages of text.
1300043 MASEFIELD  John So Long to Learn   William Heinemann 40 Near Fine   Good/Very Good Cloth     London 1952 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on fep 'For Joan on her Birthday from John & Constance Masefield. September the 30th 1957'. Other than a little browning to the end papers and some spotting to the page edges the book is in fine condition.The d/j (protected, unclipped) is a little shelf-worn and there is a small tear (with little loss) at the top of the spine.
1300024 MILTON, John Paradise Lost; Miscellaneous Poems, Paradise Regained & Samson Agonistes ( 2 volumes) William Blake Nonesuch Press 175 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Board with Vellum Spine     London 1926 Limited/Numbered   No 1171 of 1450 copies. An impressive pair of books on hand-made paper with just some browning to the end papers and slight wear to the covers.
1300025 NEWSON, Ranald Last Poems   The New tEMPLE pRESS 12.5 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover     London 1931     42 pages, cover slightly creased and marked.
1300027 PIZER, Marjorie Seasons of Love   The Pinchgut Press 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Soft Cover   0 9598913 1 5 Sydney, Australia 1975 First Edition Signed by Author D/j affixed to cover (readily detachable). Inscribed  'For A L Rouse from Marjorie Pizer'
1300028 RIDLER, Anne The Nine Bright Shiners   Faber and Faber 15 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth     London 1953 First Edition   Some spotting to cover of book, d/j (protected) sunned and worn at extremities of spine, overall a good, tight copy
1300029 RILKE, Rainer Maria Selected Poems   The Hogarth Press 20 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1941 First Edition   Translated by J B Leishman .Vol III of The New Hogarth Library.Book very tight with a little marking to cover, internally fine.d/j very slightly marked and worn.
1300031 RUMENS, Carol Selected Poems   Chatto & Windus 12.5 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Mass Market Paperback   0 7011 3201 9 London 1987 2 nd Edition Signed by Author  
1300032 SACKVILLE-WEST, V Solitude   The Hogarth Press 125 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1938 First Edition   Other than slight browning, a small Hatchards label on front inside cover and s slight indentation affecting about a dozen page edges the book is in not far from mint condition.D/j  is very presentable subject to some shelf wear and scuffing and a couple of nicks.
1300033 SCOULOUDI, Dolly Lacquered Leaves   Shakespeare Head Press 12.5 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover     Oxford 1936     Inscribed on fep -  'with my love, Dolly, 19/3/37 '.
1300035 SIMMMONS, James No Land Is Waste, Dr Eliot   The Keepsake Press 25 Fine   No Jacket Soft Cover   0 901924 17 2 Richmond, Surrey 1972 Limited   One of an edition of 300 copies.
1300036 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord In Memoriam   Sign of the Unicorn 30 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Dec Board with Board Spine     London   Limited/Numbered   Number  42 of 100 copies reserved for UK (out of total of 500 printed by the Bankside Press).Designs by Blanche McManus.Internally in fine condition subject to very slight weakness between inside front cover and fep.The white cover is a little marked ; the gilt lettering is quite bright.
1300037 WHITMAN, Walt Drum-Taps   Chatto & Windus 35 Good/Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Dec Board with Cloth Spine     London 1915     72 pages, introduction reprinted from TLS of 1 April 1915.Internally near fine subject to slight browning to end papers.Cover a little marked with slight wear to extremities of spine .Corners bumped.
1300042 WILDE, Oscar De Profundis and The Ballad of Reading Gaol Bernard Tauchnitz 20 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover     Leipsic 1908 Copyright Edition ""   Volume 4056 of series. Internally in fine condition subject to a little spotting, binding tight, cover bright subject to a little spotting, owners signature and date on front cover.Slight wear to extremities of spine.
1300038 WILDE, Oscar The Ballard of Reading Gaol   Leonard Smithers 48 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram       1898 Sixth   Bookplate and some yellowing to end papers, cover a little marked ; a decent copy
1300039 WILMOT  John The Poetical Works of John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester The Haworth Press 40 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth       1933 Limited/Numbered   Edited by Quilter Johns. Number 395 of 400 copies.Internally in fine condition subject to an owners signature on the fep and a small inoffensive stain affecting two pages.The cloth cover is slightly scuffed with a little wear to extremities.
1300026   A Selection of Poems by Coventry Patmore   The Grey Walls Press 12.5 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Near Fine Decorated Board     London 1948 First Edition Signed by Writer of Introduction Edited and intoduced by Derek Patmore.Inscribed on fep .'For Roger with affectionate regards from his friend Derek Patmore   London Feb 6 1953'. Book is slightly browned with markings to page edges.D/j a little sunned with slight wear to extremities.
1300001   New Verse No 12   Frances Franklin Grigson 12.5 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Soft Cover     London 1934     22 page publication.Poems by W H Auden,Dylan Thomas,Charles Madge,David Gascoyne,Louis MacNeice,K J Raine,Martin Boldero,R B Fuller,Norman Cameron.A fresh copy with very slight marks on front cover but about 60% of rear cover has been sliced off.
1300002   New Verse No 13   Frances Franklin Grigson 12.5 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Soft Cover     London 1935     22 page publication.Poems by W H Auden, Louis MacNeice,Bernard Spencer,Geoffrey Taylor,K J Raine,Robert Hamer,Martin Boldero. A crisp copy slightly browned.
1300003   New Verse No 15   Frances Franklin Grigson 12.5 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Soft Cover     London 1935     22 page publication.Poems by Bernard Spencer, A J M Smith, David Gascoyne,Louis MacNeice,Geoffrey Taylor, R E Warner.A crisp copy with a little browning.
1300000   New Verse No 3   Geoffrey Grigson 12.5 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Soft Cover     London 1933     26 page publication.Poems by Martin Boldero,Gavin Ewart,Elizabeth Heaton,Rayner Heppenstall,Joseph Gordon Macleod,Charles Madge,John Pudney.Cover slightly marked and browned.
1300030   Poems By Isaac Rosenberg   William Heinemann 75 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1922 First Edition   Selected and edited by Gordon Bottomley. Introductory memoir by Laurence Binyon.Owners signature on fep, binding sound, cover  a little shelfworn with a 1 cm nick at the top of the spine. Label on spine worn.
1300034   The Lyrical Poems and Translations of Percy Bysshe Shelley Chatto & Windus 95 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Vellum     London 1924     Arranged in chronological order with a preface by C H Herford.Reprinted from the plates of the 1898 edition. 481 pages. A tight copy internally in fine condition save for a little browning to the page edges.The cover is a little marked; the gilt on the top edge and on the front cover and also spine is quite bright

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.