| BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
BookType |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
| 1300044 |
BLUNDEN, Edmund |
An Elegy and Other Poems |
|
Cobden-Sanderson |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1937 |
First Edition |
|
Label on spine a little faded, greeting on fep, but a pretty decent copy |
| 1300041 |
BORGES, Jorge Luis |
Selected Poems 1923-1967 |
|
Alen Lane The Penguin Press |
35 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1972 |
First Thus |
|
Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Norman Thomas di Giovanni |
| 1300004 |
BRANDT, Jorgen Gustava |
Cherubino Nella Tempesta |
|
Krohns Bogtrykkeri |
12.5 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
87 87526 37 9 |
Copenhagen |
1976 |
|
|
32 pages Translated from Danish into Italian by Maria Giacobbe.Inscribed by
author on half title. |
| 1300005 |
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett (Mrs E B Browning) |
Poems |
|
|
35 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
|
|
London |
1887 |
|
|
Embossed red leather cover and pages edged in bright gilt A tight
attractive copy with slight wear to extremities of spine |
|
1300006 |
BROWNING, Robert |
Pictor Ignotus, Fra Lippo Lippi, Andrea Del Sarto |
The Golden Cockerel Press |
65 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Vellum Spine |
|
|
Waltham Saint Lawrence |
1925 |
Limited/Numbered |
|
No 54 of 360 copies.Bookplate on inside front cover, internally in fine
condition.Board very slightly marked, a little wear to the corners.Spine a
little darkened with slight wear to extremities. |
| 1300040 |
COMBE, William |
The English Dance of Death |
Thomas Rowlandson |
Methuen |
30 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1903 |
|
|
Two volumes with 74 coloured plates by Rowlandson. A bright tight pair with
slight fading to the spines and a little wear to the labels. |
| 1300007 |
COMBE, William |
The Grand Master or Adventures of Qui Hi? in Hindustan. A Hudibrastic Poem
in Eight Cantos By Quiz. |
ROWLANDSON, Thomas |
Thomas Tegg |
400 |
Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
|
|
London |
1816 |
|
|
Cover somewhat worn, corners bumped, binding a little tender .Coloured
folding frontis, coloured title page and twenty-five plates all but one
coloured.Internally very good with some browning; the plates are bright.
Errata slip bound in at end, cancelled leaf p 31-32 omitted |
| 1300008 |
DAY LEWIS, C |
Collected Poems 1929-1933 |
|
The Hogarth Press |
15 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1935 |
First Edition |
|
Cover very good subject to some sunning to spine and edges.Internally near
fine subject to an ex libris book plate, a quotation (in a neat hand) on a
title page,and pencil annotations on about a third of the pages. |
| 1300010 |
DAY LEWIS, C |
The Magic Mountain |
|
The Hogarth Press |
175 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1933 |
Limited/Numbered |
Signed by Author |
No 21 of 100 signed copies. No 1 of Second Series of Hogarth Living
Poets.The book is in fine condition subject to a little dustiness to the top
edge of the cover.D/j bright subject to moderate sunning to the spine which
is a little frayed at the top. |
|
1300011 |
DRYDEN, John |
Mac Flecknoe 1682 |
|
Clarendon Press |
12.5 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
|
Oxford |
1924 |
Limited |
|
Facsimile of first printing of 1682; this edition comprised 550
copies.Internally fine ,decorated cover slightly marked, some wear to the
lower part of the spine. |
| 1300012 |
ELIOT TS |
Poems 1909- 1925 |
|
Faber and Gwyer |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
Galley/Proof |
|
London |
1928 |
Proof of Third Impression |
|
This is a publishers working proof copy for the third impression. It
comprises a second impression with the information for the third impression
entered in manuscript; there is a publisher's stamp on the title page.There
is some spotting on the last few pages which are somewhat grubby.The binding
is firm.The cover is brown paper with the title entered in hand; the bottom
cm of the spine has been lost. |
| 1300013 |
FAINLIGHT, Ruth |
Selected Poems |
|
Hutchinson & Co |
12.5 |
As New |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Mass Market Paperback |
|
0 09 171081 2 |
London |
1987 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
|
| 1300014 |
FLEG, Edmond (translated By Humbert Wolfe) |
The Wall of Weeping |
|
Victor Gollancz / E P Dutton |
15 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
Chap Book |
|
London / New York |
1929 |
Limited/Numbered |
Signed by Author and Translator |
Cover slightly worn, no d/j , internally near perfect other than some
browning to fep and rep. |
| 1300055 |
HARDY, THOMAS |
Winter Words in Various Moods and Metres |
MacMillan |
125 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1928 |
First Edition |
|
A very nice copy; the book is very fresh with just a little browning to the
end-papers and a Foyles sticker on the inside rear cover.The d/j has slight
creasing to the extremities of the spine. |
|
1300016 |
HUTCHISON, Isobel Wylie |
The Northern Gate |
|
The De La More Press |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Vellum Spine |
|
|
London |
|
|
|
Pages slightly browned, a little wear to edges of cover, spine sunned,
overall a pretty decent copy. |
| 1300017 |
JOHNSON, Honor |
Herbal |
Wayne and Honor Johnson |
The Heyeck Press |
50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Dec Board with Board Spine |
|
|
Woodside, California |
1980 |
Signed , Limited |
Signed by Author |
Number 118 of 200 copies.Other than slight fading of the spine this copy is
in virtually mint condition. |
| 1300018 |
JOYCE, James |
Pomes Penyeach |
|
Faber and Faber |
40 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Soft Cover |
|
|
London |
1933 |
First Thus |
|
22 page publication; a crisp copy with a little sunning towards the spine
and a faint water mark towards the top corner of the front cover |
| 1300019 |
KAY, John de |
Love and Other Songs |
|
|
15 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
|
Paris |
1916 |
Privately Printed |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on title page 'With all good wishes John Kay 20-1-17' 32
page publication |
| 1300020 |
LAVER, James |
Winter Wedding |
|
William Heinemann |
20 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Dec Board with Board Spine |
|
|
London |
|
|
|
The elaborately decorated cover is fresh with the extremities of the spine
and corners being a little bumped; internally near fine subject to a little
spotting.The d/j (which is clear plastic other than the flaps which are
paper) is a little shelf-worn; there are signs that originally a label had
been affixed |
|
1300021 |
LAWRENCE, D H |
Last Poems |
|
Martin Secker |
17.5 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Dec Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
London |
1933 |
1st UK |
|
Internally quite decent with a couple of school library stamps (one on fep
having been obliterated in hand); owners signature on inside front cover
with markings.Binding firm.Cover rather marked and scuffed, tape marks on
spine. |
| 1300022 |
LEDWIDGE, Francis |
Songs of Peace |
|
Herbert Jenkins |
17.5 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1917 |
First Edition |
|
A bright copy with a little spotting to page edges.Slight wear to
extremities of spine which is slightly sunned |
| 1300023 |
LEVI, Peter |
Death is a Pulpit |
|
Anvill Press Poetry |
30 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
900977 71 X |
London |
1971 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author with greeting.D/j sunned, 1 cm tears (without loss) at top
of spine. |
| 1300009 |
LEWIS, C Day |
An Italian Visit |
|
Jonathan Cape |
125 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1954 |
Fourth Impression |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on half-title page. The book is in near mint condition,the
d/j is just a little shelf-worn with very slight wear to the extremities of
the spine. |
| 1308001 |
LOWELL, James Russell |
Poetical works of James Russell Lowell including The Biglow Papers |
Warne |
40 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Full-Leather |
|
|
London |
|
First Edition |
|
This book is very nice - with a soft green leather [or a remarkably good
imitation] cover showing fading on the spine and significant wear, but the
pages and the gold edging are both extremely good. The book is considerably
smaller than The Albion Edition which is commonly available, yet seems to
have the same 519 pages of text. |
|
1300043 |
MASEFIELD John |
So Long to Learn |
|
William Heinemann |
40 |
Near Fine |
|
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1952 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on fep 'For Joan on her Birthday from John & Constance Masefield.
September the 30th 1957'. Other than a little browning to the end papers and
some spotting to the page edges the book is in fine condition.The d/j
(protected, unclipped) is a little shelf-worn and there is a small tear
(with little loss) at the top of the spine. |
| 1300024 |
MILTON, John |
Paradise Lost; Miscellaneous Poems, Paradise Regained & Samson Agonistes ( 2
volumes) |
William Blake |
Nonesuch Press |
175 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Vellum Spine |
|
|
London |
1926 |
Limited/Numbered |
|
No 1171 of 1450 copies. An impressive pair of books on hand-made paper with
just some browning to the end papers and slight wear to the covers. |
| 1300025 |
NEWSON, Ranald |
Last Poems |
|
The New tEMPLE pRESS |
12.5 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
|
London |
1931 |
|
|
42 pages, cover slightly creased and marked. |
| 1300027 |
PIZER, Marjorie |
Seasons of Love |
|
The Pinchgut Press |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Soft Cover |
|
0 9598913 1 5 |
Sydney, Australia |
1975 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
D/j affixed to cover (readily detachable). Inscribed 'For A L Rouse from
Marjorie Pizer' |
| 1300028 |
RIDLER, Anne |
The Nine Bright Shiners |
|
Faber and Faber |
15 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1953 |
First Edition |
|
Some spotting to cover of book, d/j (protected) sunned and worn at
extremities of spine, overall a good, tight copy |
|
1300029 |
RILKE, Rainer Maria |
Selected Poems |
|
The Hogarth Press |
20 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1941 |
First Edition |
|
Translated by J B Leishman .Vol III of The New Hogarth Library.Book very
tight with a little marking to cover, internally fine.d/j very slightly
marked and worn. |
| 1300031 |
RUMENS, Carol |
Selected Poems |
|
Chatto & Windus |
12.5 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Mass Market Paperback |
|
0 7011 3201 9 |
London |
1987 |
2 nd Edition |
Signed by Author |
|
| 1300032 |
SACKVILLE-WEST, V |
Solitude |
|
The Hogarth Press |
125 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1938 |
First Edition |
|
Other than slight browning, a small Hatchards label on front inside cover
and s slight indentation affecting about a dozen page edges the book is in
not far from mint condition.D/j is very presentable subject to some shelf
wear and scuffing and a couple of nicks. |
| 1300033 |
SCOULOUDI, Dolly |
Lacquered Leaves |
|
Shakespeare Head Press |
12.5 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
|
Oxford |
1936 |
|
|
Inscribed on fep - 'with my love, Dolly, 19/3/37 '. |
| 1300035 |
SIMMMONS, James |
No Land Is Waste, Dr Eliot |
|
The Keepsake Press |
25 |
Fine |
|
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
0 901924 17 2 |
Richmond, Surrey |
1972 |
Limited |
|
One of an edition of 300 copies. |
|
1300036 |
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord |
In Memoriam |
|
Sign of the Unicorn |
30 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Dec Board with Board Spine |
|
|
London |
|
Limited/Numbered |
|
Number 42 of 100 copies reserved for UK (out of total of 500 printed by the
Bankside Press).Designs by Blanche McManus.Internally in fine condition
subject to very slight weakness between inside front cover and fep.The white
cover is a little marked ; the gilt lettering is quite bright. |
| 1300037 |
WHITMAN, Walt |
Drum-Taps |
|
Chatto & Windus |
35 |
Good/Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Dec Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
London |
1915 |
|
|
72 pages, introduction reprinted from TLS of 1 April 1915.Internally near
fine subject to slight browning to end papers.Cover a little marked with
slight wear to extremities of spine .Corners bumped. |
| 1300042 |
WILDE, Oscar |
De Profundis and The Ballad of Reading Gaol |
Bernard Tauchnitz |
20 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
|
Leipsic |
1908 |
Copyright Edition "" |
|
Volume 4056 of series. Internally in fine condition subject to a little
spotting, binding tight, cover bright subject to a little spotting, owners
signature and date on front cover.Slight wear to extremities of spine. |
| 1300038 |
WILDE, Oscar |
The Ballard of Reading Gaol |
|
Leonard Smithers |
48 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
|
|
|
1898 |
Sixth |
|
Bookplate and some yellowing to end papers, cover a little marked ; a decent
copy |
| 1300039 |
WILMOT John |
The Poetical Works of John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester |
The Haworth Press |
40 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
|
1933 |
Limited/Numbered |
|
Edited by Quilter Johns. Number 395 of 400 copies.Internally in fine
condition subject to an owners signature on the fep and a small inoffensive
stain affecting two pages.The cloth cover is slightly scuffed with a little
wear to extremities. |
|
1300026 |
|
A Selection of Poems by Coventry Patmore |
|
The Grey Walls Press |
12.5 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Decorated Board |
|
|
London |
1948 |
First Edition |
Signed by Writer of Introduction |
Edited and intoduced by Derek Patmore.Inscribed on fep .'For Roger with
affectionate regards from his friend Derek Patmore London Feb 6 1953'.
Book is slightly browned with markings to page edges.D/j a little sunned
with slight wear to extremities. |
| 1300001 |
|
New Verse No 12 |
|
Frances Franklin Grigson |
12.5 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Soft Cover |
|
|
London |
1934 |
|
|
22 page publication.Poems by W H Auden,Dylan Thomas,Charles Madge,David
Gascoyne,Louis MacNeice,K J Raine,Martin Boldero,R B Fuller,Norman Cameron.A
fresh copy with very slight marks on front cover but about 60% of rear cover
has been sliced off. |
| 1300002 |
|
New Verse No 13 |
|
Frances Franklin Grigson |
12.5 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Soft Cover |
|
|
London |
1935 |
|
|
22 page publication.Poems by W H Auden, Louis MacNeice,Bernard
Spencer,Geoffrey Taylor,K J Raine,Robert Hamer,Martin Boldero. A crisp copy
slightly browned. |
| 1300003 |
|
New Verse No 15 |
|
Frances Franklin Grigson |
12.5 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Soft Cover |
|
|
London |
1935 |
|
|
22 page publication.Poems by Bernard Spencer, A J M Smith, David
Gascoyne,Louis MacNeice,Geoffrey Taylor, R E Warner.A crisp copy with a
little browning. |
| 1300000 |
|
New Verse No 3 |
|
Geoffrey Grigson |
12.5 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Soft Cover |
|
|
London |
1933 |
|
|
26 page publication.Poems by Martin Boldero,Gavin Ewart,Elizabeth
Heaton,Rayner Heppenstall,Joseph Gordon Macleod,Charles Madge,John
Pudney.Cover slightly marked and browned. |
|
1300030 |
|
Poems By Isaac Rosenberg |
|
William Heinemann |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1922 |
First Edition |
|
Selected and edited by Gordon Bottomley. Introductory memoir by Laurence
Binyon.Owners signature on fep, binding sound, cover a little shelfworn
with a 1 cm nick at the top of the spine. Label on spine worn. |
| 1300034 |
|
The Lyrical Poems and Translations of Percy Bysshe Shelley |
Chatto & Windus |
95 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Vellum |
|
|
London |
1924 |
|
|
Arranged in chronological order with a preface by C H Herford.Reprinted from
the plates of the 1898 edition. 481 pages. A tight copy internally in fine
condition save for a little browning to the page edges.The cover is a little
marked; the gilt on the top edge and on the front cover and also spine is
quite bright |