|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
| 1400003 |
ANOUILH, Jean |
Becket |
|
Methuen |
15 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1961 |
1st UK |
|
Translated by Lucienne Hill. d/j slightly shelf worn ; still a very
presentable copy |
| 1400000 |
ANOUILH, Jean |
The Rehearsal |
|
Methuen |
15 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
1961 |
1st UK |
|
d/j just a little shelf worn with slight wear at corners and one tiny nick;
book fine; a very presentable copy |
| 1400001 |
BAGNOLD, Enid |
The Chalk Garden |
|
William Heinemann |
50 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1956 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on fep 'To Pamela from Miss Madrigal ( via Enid) - a Miss
Madrigal much interested by her own personality - with my love E.B.
Rottingdean 1956'. The book is in fine condition subject to the spine of
the cream cover being somewhat browned.The d/j ( protected, not clipped) is
quite bright subject to a little spotting and browning ; the top of the
spine is frayed. |
| 1400002 |
BALDWIN, James |
Blues for Mr Charlie a Play |
|
Michael Joseph |
15 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1965 |
First Edition |
|
The book is in mint condition; the jacket ( price clipped) is pretty good
although there is a little wear and a tiny nick |
|
1400004 |
BRECHT, Bertold |
The Caucasian Chalk Circle |
|
Oxford University Press |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1956 |
First Thus |
|
Reprinted from 'Parables from the Theater', an English version by Eric and
Maja Bentley.Cover very slightly dusty with a tiny ink mark on the top edge
of the front cover; otherwise in Fine condition. |
| 1400005 |
COWARD, Noel |
The Rat Trap |
|
Ernest Benn |
35 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1924 |
First Edition |
|
Internally in fine condition subject to some browning, binding firm,cover a
little shelf worn with the labels browned. |
| 1400006 |
CUMBERLAND, Richard |
The Brothers:A Comedy. (As it is Performed at the Theatre Royal in
Covent-Garden) |
|
W Griffin |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1770 |
|
|
72 pages.A reasonable copy with a firm binding and no tears to
pages.Internally pretty decent subject to occassional markings and corners
turned over.Soft cover very faded with the bottom 5 mm at the rear being
missing. |
| 1400007 |
CUMMINGS, E E |
Him |
|
Liveright Publishing Corporation |
50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
New York |
1927 |
|
|
A touch of browning to the pages and a small ink mark on the reverse of the
rep.Binding very tight; this copy has clearly been little used.Cover a
little shelf-worn with slight wear to extremities of spine. |
| 1400008 |
GREENE, Grahame |
The Return of A J Raffles |
|
The Bodley Head |
18 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
0 370 10602 4 |
London |
1975 |
First Edition |
|
lacks wraps, slight discolouration to edges of cover,otherwise fine |
|
1400009 |
IBSEN, Henrik |
John Gabriel Borkman |
|
William Heinemann |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1897 |
First Thus |
|
Edition of 1000 copies, translated by William Archer.Internally near fine
subject to scattered spotting. Binding sound, page edges somewhat dusty.
Boards ( pale green) quite bright subject slight markings; spine ( dark
green) a little faded.Slight wear to extremities of spine |
| 1400010 |
IBSEN, Henrik |
The Master Builder |
|
William Heinemann |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1898 |
First Thus |
|
Translated by Edmund Gosse & William Archer. Internally near fine subject to
some browning to end papers and occasional spotting elsewhere.Owners
signature on fep. Binding firm, top page edges dusty.Cover ( pale green
spine, dark green boards ) is a little marked, moderate wear to extremities
of spine and corners. |
| 1400011 |
LINDSAY, Jack |
Helen Comes of Age |
|
The Fanfrolico Press |
30 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1927 |
Limited/Numbered |
Signed by Author |
No 379 of 500 copies, signed by author. Internally near fine with
occasional spotting, Binding firm, slight fading and one or two marks to
cover. |
| 1400012 |
MARLOWE, Christopher |
Edward the Second |
|
The Aquila Press |
40 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Vellum |
|
London |
1929 |
Limited/Numbered |
|
Number 175 of 500 copies. Internally in near mint condition.Binding tight,
slight markings to cover, spine somewhat faded. |
| 1400013 |
MILLER, Arthur |
The Price |
|
Martin Secker & Warburg |
25 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
436 28006 X |
London |
1968 |
1st UK |
|
The book is in crisp condition subject to spotting to page edges.The d/j (
protected, not clipped) is quite bright subject to some browning to the back
and a little shelf wear. |
|
1400014 |
MOORE, George |
The Passing of the Essenes |
|
William Heinemann |
15 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Vellum |
|
London |
1930 |
Limited/Numbered |
Signed by Author |
Number 597 of 775 copies. Internally in fine condition,binding tight,cover
a little marked,some creasing at bottom of spine. |
| 1400017 |
ORTON, Joe |
Entertaining Mr Sloan |
|
Hamish Hamilton |
60 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Fair |
Cloth |
|
London |
1964 |
First Edition |
|
The book is in fine condition subject to very slight bumping to top of
spine.D/j rather marked and frayed with a tear of about 2 cm by 2 cm on
spine (not affecting any words). Scan available. |
| 1400016 |
OSBORNE, John |
A Subject of Scandal and Concern |
|
Faber and Faber |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good / Nr Fine |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1961 |
First Edition |
|
inscription on fep, a touch of shelf wear to d/j but overall a very good +
copy |
| 1400015 |
OSBORNE, John |
Inadmissable Evidence |
|
Faber and Faber |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1965 |
First Edition |
|
d/j (protected) has a little wear to the extremities of the spine; otherwise
a very nice copy |
| 1400018 |
OSBORNE, John |
Look Back in Anger |
|
Faber and Faber |
200 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
London |
1957 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed by author on fep 'August 2nd 1977 To Bill Kingston - Best
wishes John Osborne'.There is also an owners signature and date on the
fep.The end papers are very slightly browned and there are the vestiges of
what appear to be tape marks (two on both the fep and rep).Otherwise the
book is in not far from mint condition. The d/j (not price-clipped) is fresh
with slight wear at extremities and slight marks on the inside flaps
(probably the mirror of the above mentioned tape marks). |
|
1400019 |
PASTERNAK, Boris |
The Blind Beauty |
|
Collins and Harvill Press |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
1969 |
|
|
inscription on fep, d/j (clipped with price-label) is a little marked and
creased, a decent copy |
| 1400022 |
PINTER, Harold |
Family Voices |
Guy Vaesen |
Next Editions, in association with Faber & Faber |
12.50 |
Near Fine |
|
No Jacket |
Spiral Bound Card |
0 907147 03 8 |
London |
1981 |
First Edition |
|
|
| 1400021 |
PINTER, Harold |
The Birthday Party and Other Plays |
|
Methuen |
27.50 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1960 |
First Thus |
|
book has inscription on fep and marks on following two pages; d/j
(protected) is a little creased; overall a good fresh copy. |
| 1400023 |
PINTER, Harold |
The Caretaker |
|
Methuen |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
London |
1960 |
First Edition |
|
Owners signature on title page.The cover is a little shelf worn and the
corners are slightly creased. |
| 1400024 |
PINTER, Harold |
The Caretaker |
|
Samuel French |
50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1960 |
|
|
Stamped on cover 'Complimentary Copy Not For Resale'. Internal stamp
advising that this play will only be available for amateur performances as
from 1 Oct 1962. Cover very slightly creased and marked. |
|
1400020 |
PINTER, Harold |
The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman |
|
Jonathan Cape |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
0 224 01983 X |
London |
1981 |
First Edition |
|
A fresh copy, book near mint, d/j has one very small tear and a little wear |
| 1400025 |
SANDFORD, Jeremy |
Cathy Come Home |
|
Marion Boyars |
30 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
0 7145 2516 2 |
London |
1976 |
First Thus |
Signed by Author |
Illustrated screenplay. Signed by author on half title.Internally fine
subject to slight browning.Binding firm. Cover somewhat shelfworn |
| 1400032 |
SHAW, Bernard |
Saint Joan |
|
Bernhard Tauchnitz |
15 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
Leipsic |
1924 |
Copyright Edition "" |
|
Vol 4657 of series.Binding reasonably firm, some browning and spotting and a
few pages affected by a stain along the bottom edge.Owners signature and
date on half-title.Cover fresh subject to a little browning.Slight wear to
extremities of spine.Overall quite a decent copy. |
| 1400026 |
SHERRIFF R C |
Journey's End |
|
Victor Gollancz |
30 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1929 |
Eighth Impression |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed by author on title page, short letter from author to admirer
affixed to fep.Cover very slightly marked, book-plate affixed to inside
front cover,otherwise this copy is in fine condition. |
| 1400027 |
STOPPARD, Tom |
On the Razzle |
|
Faber and Faber |
15 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
0 571 11835 6 |
London |
1981 |
First Edition |
|
Adopted from Einen Jux will Er sich Machen by Johann Nestroy. A crisp copy
with very slight wear along the spine. |
|
1400028 |
THOMPSON, Edward |
Plays and Pageants |
|
Ernest Benn |
20 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1931 |
First Edition |
|
A tight, fresh copy with a little spotting and slight fading to the spine. |
| 1400030 |
WESKER, Arnold |
Chips With Everything |
|
Jonathan Cape |
17.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1962 |
First Edition |
|
d/j (protected) is a little marked and worn at edges ; overall a decent copy |
| 1400033 |
WESKER, Arnold |
The Friends |
|
Jonathan Cape |
10 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
224 61931 4 |
London |
1970 |
First Edition |
|
d/j somewhat marked and nicked, book fine |
| 1400029 |
WESKER, Arnold |
The Wesker Trilogy |
|
Jonathan Cape |
13.50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1960 |
First Edition |
|
Comprises Chicken Soup With Barley, Roots, I'm Talking About Jerusalem. Book
is near fine, d/j (protected) is very good |
| 1400031 |
WOUK, Herman |
The Caine Mutiny Court Martial |
|
Jonathan Cape |
22.50 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1955 |
1st UK |
|
Book, which is very fresh,has very discrete sellers stamp on fep and very
slight wear to bottom of spine; d/j (protected) is a little shelf-worn; a
decent copy |