Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
1400003 ANOUILH, Jean Becket   Methuen 15 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1961 1st UK   Translated by Lucienne Hill. d/j slightly shelf worn ; still a very presentable copy
1400000 ANOUILH, Jean The Rehearsal   Methuen 15 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     1961 1st UK   d/j just a little shelf worn with slight wear at corners and one tiny nick; book fine; a very presentable copy
1400001 BAGNOLD, Enid The Chalk Garden   William Heinemann 50 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1956 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on fep  'To Pamela   from Miss Madrigal ( via Enid) - a Miss Madrigal much interested by her own personality - with my love  E.B.   Rottingdean  1956'. The book is in fine condition subject to the spine of the cream cover being somewhat browned.The d/j ( protected, not clipped) is quite bright subject to a little spotting and browning ; the top of the spine is frayed.
1400002 BALDWIN, James Blues for Mr Charlie   a Play   Michael Joseph 15 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1965 First Edition   The book is in mint condition; the jacket ( price clipped) is pretty good although there is a little wear and a tiny nick
1400004 BRECHT, Bertold The Caucasian Chalk Circle   Oxford University Press 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1956 First Thus   Reprinted from 'Parables from the Theater', an English version by Eric and Maja Bentley.Cover very slightly dusty with a tiny ink mark on the top edge of the front cover; otherwise in Fine condition.
1400005 COWARD, Noel The Rat Trap   Ernest Benn 35 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1924 First Edition   Internally in fine condition subject to some browning, binding firm,cover a little shelf worn with the labels browned.
1400006 CUMBERLAND, Richard The Brothers:A Comedy. (As it is Performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden)   W Griffin 75 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1770     72 pages.A reasonable copy with a firm binding and no tears to pages.Internally pretty decent subject to occassional markings and corners turned over.Soft cover very faded with the bottom 5 mm at the rear being missing.
1400007 CUMMINGS, E E Him   Liveright Publishing Corporation 50 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   New York 1927     A touch of browning to the pages and a small ink mark on the reverse of the rep.Binding very tight; this copy has clearly been little used.Cover a little shelf-worn with slight wear to extremities of spine.
1400008 GREENE, Grahame The Return of A J Raffles   The Bodley Head 18 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback 0 370 10602 4 London 1975 First Edition   lacks wraps, slight discolouration to edges of cover,otherwise fine
1400009 IBSEN, Henrik John Gabriel Borkman   William Heinemann 40 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1897 First Thus   Edition of 1000 copies, translated by William Archer.Internally near fine subject to scattered spotting. Binding sound, page edges somewhat dusty. Boards ( pale green) quite bright subject slight markings; spine ( dark green) a little faded.Slight wear to extremities of spine
1400010 IBSEN, Henrik The Master Builder   William Heinemann 40 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1898 First Thus   Translated by Edmund Gosse & William Archer. Internally near fine subject to some browning to end papers and occasional spotting elsewhere.Owners signature on fep. Binding firm, top page edges dusty.Cover ( pale green spine, dark green boards ) is a little marked, moderate wear to extremities of spine and corners.
1400011 LINDSAY, Jack Helen Comes of Age   The Fanfrolico Press 30 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1927 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author No 379 of 500  copies, signed by author. Internally near fine with occasional spotting, Binding firm, slight fading and one or two marks to cover.
1400012 MARLOWE, Christopher Edward the Second   The Aquila Press 40 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Vellum   London 1929 Limited/Numbered   Number  175 of 500 copies. Internally in near mint condition.Binding tight, slight markings to cover, spine somewhat faded.
1400013 MILLER, Arthur The Price   Martin Secker & Warburg 25 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth 436 28006 X London 1968 1st UK   The book is in crisp condition subject to spotting to page edges.The d/j ( protected, not clipped) is quite bright subject to some browning to the back and a little shelf wear.
1400014 MOORE,  George The Passing of the Essenes   William Heinemann 15 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Vellum   London 1930 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author Number 597 of 775  copies. Internally in fine condition,binding tight,cover a little marked,some creasing at bottom of spine.
1400017 ORTON, Joe Entertaining Mr Sloan   Hamish Hamilton 60 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Fair Cloth   London 1964 First Edition   The book is in fine condition subject to very slight bumping to top of spine.D/j rather marked and frayed with a tear of about 2 cm by 2 cm on spine (not affecting any words). Scan available.
1400016 OSBORNE, John A Subject of Scandal and Concern   Faber and Faber 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good / Nr Fine Soft Cover   London 1961 First Edition   inscription on fep, a touch of shelf wear to d/j but overall a very good + copy
1400015 OSBORNE, John Inadmissable Evidence   Faber and Faber 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1965 First Edition   d/j (protected) has a little wear to the extremities of the spine; otherwise a very nice copy
1400018 OSBORNE, John Look Back in Anger   Faber and Faber 200 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   London 1957 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed by author on fep  'August 2nd 1977     To  Bill Kingston - Best wishes  John Osborne'.There is also an owners signature and date on the fep.The end papers are very slightly browned and there are the vestiges of what appear to be  tape marks (two on both the fep and rep).Otherwise the book is in not far from mint condition. The d/j (not price-clipped) is fresh with slight wear at extremities and slight marks on the inside flaps (probably the mirror of the above mentioned tape marks).
1400019 PASTERNAK, Boris The Blind Beauty   Collins and Harvill Press 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth     1969     inscription on fep, d/j (clipped with price-label) is a little marked and creased, a decent copy
1400022 PINTER, Harold Family Voices Guy Vaesen Next Editions, in association with Faber & Faber 12.50 Near Fine   No Jacket Spiral Bound Card 0 907147 03 8 London 1981 First Edition    
1400021 PINTER, Harold The Birthday Party and Other Plays   Methuen 27.50 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1960 First Thus   book has inscription on fep and marks on following two pages; d/j (protected) is a little creased; overall a good fresh copy.
1400023 PINTER, Harold The Caretaker   Methuen 20 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback   London 1960 First Edition   Owners signature on title page.The cover is a little shelf worn and the corners are slightly creased.
1400024 PINTER, Harold The Caretaker   Samuel French 50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1960     Stamped on cover 'Complimentary Copy Not For Resale'. Internal stamp advising that this play will only be available for amateur performances as from 1 Oct 1962. Cover very slightly creased and marked.
1400020 PINTER, Harold The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman   Jonathan Cape 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth 0 224 01983 X London 1981 First Edition   A fresh copy, book near mint, d/j has one very small tear and a little wear
1400025 SANDFORD, Jeremy Cathy Come Home   Marion Boyars 30 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback 0 7145 2516 2 London 1976 First Thus Signed by Author Illustrated screenplay. Signed by author on half title.Internally fine subject to slight browning.Binding firm. Cover somewhat shelfworn
1400032 SHAW, Bernard Saint Joan   Bernhard Tauchnitz 15 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   Leipsic 1924 Copyright Edition ""   Vol 4657 of series.Binding reasonably firm, some browning and spotting and a few pages affected by a stain along the bottom edge.Owners signature and date on half-title.Cover fresh subject to a little browning.Slight wear to extremities of spine.Overall quite a decent copy.
1400026 SHERRIFF     R C Journey's End   Victor Gollancz 30 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1929 Eighth Impression Signed by Author Inscribed by author on title page, short letter from author to admirer affixed to fep.Cover very slightly marked, book-plate affixed to inside front cover,otherwise this copy is in fine condition.
1400027 STOPPARD, Tom On the Razzle   Faber and Faber 15 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback 0 571 11835 6 London 1981 First Edition   Adopted from Einen Jux will Er sich Machen by Johann Nestroy. A crisp copy with very slight wear along the spine.
1400028 THOMPSON, Edward Plays and Pageants   Ernest Benn 20 Very Good/Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1931 First Edition   A tight, fresh copy with a little spotting and slight fading to the spine.
1400030 WESKER, Arnold Chips With Everything   Jonathan Cape 17.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1962 First Edition   d/j (protected) is a little marked and worn at edges ; overall a decent copy
1400033 WESKER, Arnold The Friends   Jonathan Cape 10 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth 224 61931 4 London 1970 First Edition   d/j somewhat marked and nicked, book fine
1400029 WESKER, Arnold The Wesker Trilogy   Jonathan Cape 13.50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1960 First Edition   Comprises Chicken Soup With Barley, Roots, I'm Talking About Jerusalem. Book is near fine, d/j (protected) is very good
1400031 WOUK, Herman The Caine Mutiny Court Martial   Jonathan Cape 22.50 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1955 1st UK   Book, which is very fresh,has very discrete sellers stamp on fep and very slight wear to bottom of spine; d/j (protected) is a little shelf-worn; a decent copy

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.