Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
4720001 BRASSAI The Secret Paris of the 30's Thames and Hudson 25 Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Near Fine Cloth   London 1976 1st UK   150 black and white photographs, text translated by Richard Miller.fep very slightly marked,just a little creasing to d/j,otherwise in fine condition.
4709001 CHUNOVIC, Louis The Northern Exposure book - The Official Publication of the Television Series Boxtree 20 Very Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Paperback 1-85283-563-X London 1993 First Edition, Third Printing   If you loved the series, you'll love the book. If you didn't, you won't. Nothing to add to that!
4730000 DURAS, Marguerite Hiroshima Mon Amour; Scenario et Dialogues Gallimard 40 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Soft Cover   Paris 1960 First Thus   140 pages . Script of the film with  black and white stills. The book is in fine condition subject to minimal creasing to the lower edge of the cover.The d/j is a little shelf worn with fraying to the top of the spine.
4720000 KROHNKE, Otto Das Deutsche Lichtbild Bruno Schultz Verlag 25 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   Berlin 1937     128 pages of b & w photos ( one per page) , 80 pages of text and 16 pages of adverts.Internally in near fine condition subject to some browning to text pages.Binding firm.Cover rather marked with moderate wear to corners and extremities of spine
4710007 LEVIN, Bernard Taking Sides Jonathan Cape 20 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 224 01730 6 London 1979 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on title page 'With happy memories of insight ! Bernard' .The book is in mint condition, d/j ( unclipped) is slightly shelf-worn
4730001 WALKER, Alexander Double Takes Elm Tree Books 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good / Nr Fine Cloth 241 89395 X London 1977 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed by author on half-title, dated December 1984.The d/j is very slightly worn and the spine is a little discoloured.
4740000   BBC Year Book 1946 The British Broadcasting Corporation 16 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London       Internally in fine condition, binding firm, cover bright with very slight wear to corners.D/j ( protected) somewhat shelf worn and creased.
4710006   News Review Britain's First Weekly Newsmagazine Volume 1 Jan-July 1936 Periodical Press Ltd 20 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth     1936     26 issues each c44 pages many b & w photos.Internally in fine condition subject to some browning to the index pages.Binding fairly firm; cover sound but with with some white flecks; looks like paint.
4710004   Old and True , an Extemporary Anthology 1939-1941 English Universities Press 10 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Fair Cloth   London 1942 First Edition   Anthology of items that appeared in The Times in the first two years of WW2; the book is fine, d/j dusty and chipped.
4710005   The Kemsley Manual of Journalism Cassell 95 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1950 First Edition Signed by Writer of Introduction Signed by Viscount Kemsley on title page.Contains nine page article by Ian Fleming, his first appearance in a book. Internally fine, top page edges dusty,cover bright with very slight marks, very slight sunning to the spine, just a little wear to corners and extremities of spine.
4710001   The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge Charles Knight & Co 25 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1837     Internally pretty fresh subject to a stain on inside front cover/fep.Binding firm.Cover sound subject to a stain affecting a significant proportion of the front and spine.
4710000   The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1836 Charles Knight & Co 30 Very Good/Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1836     Includes analytical index for 1832-1836. Internally pretty fresh, binding tight, cover quite bright subject to slight markings, spine sunned.
4710002   The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1838 Charles Knight & Co 25 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall"   Cloth   London 1838     Internally pretty fresh, binding a little tender, cover quite bright subject to some markings and sunning to spine.
4710003   Whitaker's Almanack 1937   20 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather   London 1937     Library Edition, internally in near fine condition subject to browning to page edges, binding firm although there is slight  cracking along inside front cover.Cover quite bright subject to slight marking and a little wear to extremities of spine.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.