|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
|
4720001 |
BRASSAI |
The Secret Paris of the 30's |
Thames and Hudson |
25 |
Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
London |
1976 |
1st UK |
|
150 black and white photographs, text translated by Richard Miller.fep very
slightly marked,just a little creasing to d/j,otherwise in fine condition. |
|
4709001 |
CHUNOVIC, Louis |
The Northern Exposure book - The Official Publication of the Television
Series |
Boxtree |
20 |
Very Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Paperback |
1-85283-563-X |
London |
1993 |
First Edition, Third Printing |
|
If you loved the series, you'll love the book. If you didn't, you won't.
Nothing to add to that! |
|
4730000 |
DURAS, Marguerite |
Hiroshima Mon Amour; Scenario et Dialogues |
Gallimard |
40 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Soft Cover |
|
Paris |
1960 |
First Thus |
|
140 pages . Script of the film with black and white stills. The book is in
fine condition subject to minimal creasing to the lower edge of the
cover.The d/j is a little shelf worn with fraying to the top of the spine. |
|
4720000 |
KROHNKE, Otto |
Das Deutsche Lichtbild |
Bruno Schultz Verlag |
25 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
Berlin |
1937 |
|
|
128 pages of b & w photos ( one per page) , 80 pages of text and 16 pages of
adverts.Internally in near fine condition subject to some browning to text
pages.Binding firm.Cover rather marked with moderate wear to corners and
extremities of spine |
|
4710007 |
LEVIN, Bernard |
Taking Sides |
Jonathan Cape |
20 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 224 01730 6 |
London |
1979 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on title page 'With happy memories of insight ! Bernard' .The book
is in mint condition, d/j ( unclipped) is slightly shelf-worn |
|
4730001 |
WALKER, Alexander |
Double Takes |
Elm Tree Books |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good / Nr Fine |
Cloth |
241 89395 X |
London |
1977 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed by author on half-title, dated December 1984.The d/j is very
slightly worn and the spine is a little discoloured. |
|
4740000 |
|
BBC Year Book 1946 |
The British Broadcasting Corporation |
16 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
|
|
|
Internally in fine condition, binding firm, cover bright with very slight
wear to corners.D/j ( protected) somewhat shelf worn and creased. |
|
4710006 |
|
News Review Britain's First Weekly Newsmagazine Volume 1 Jan-July 1936 |
Periodical Press Ltd |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
1936 |
|
|
26 issues each c44 pages many b & w photos.Internally in fine condition
subject to some browning to the index pages.Binding fairly firm; cover sound
but with with some white flecks; looks like paint. |
|
4710004 |
|
Old and True , an Extemporary Anthology 1939-1941 |
English Universities Press |
10 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Fair |
Cloth |
|
London |
1942 |
First Edition |
|
Anthology of items that appeared in The Times in the first two years of WW2;
the book is fine, d/j dusty and chipped. |
|
4710005 |
|
The Kemsley Manual of Journalism |
Cassell |
95 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1950 |
First Edition |
Signed by Writer of Introduction |
Signed by Viscount Kemsley on title page.Contains nine page article by Ian
Fleming, his first appearance in a book. Internally fine, top page edges
dusty,cover bright with very slight marks, very slight sunning to the spine,
just a little wear to corners and extremities of spine. |
|
4710001 |
|
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge |
Charles Knight & Co |
25 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1837 |
|
|
Internally pretty fresh subject to a stain on inside front cover/fep.Binding
firm.Cover sound subject to a stain affecting a significant proportion of
the front and spine. |
|
4710000 |
|
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1836 |
Charles Knight & Co |
30 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1836 |
|
|
Includes analytical index for 1832-1836. Internally pretty fresh, binding
tight, cover quite bright subject to slight markings, spine sunned. |
|
4710002 |
|
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1838 |
Charles Knight & Co |
25 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
|
Cloth |
|
London |
1838 |
|
|
Internally pretty fresh, binding a little tender, cover quite bright subject
to some markings and sunning to spine. |
|
4710003 |
|
Whitaker's Almanack 1937 |
|
20 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
|
London |
1937 |
|
|
Library Edition, internally in near fine condition subject to browning to
page edges, binding firm although there is slight cracking along inside
front cover.Cover quite bright subject to slight marking and a little wear
to extremities of spine. |