Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
3000026 ACHERLEY, Roger Free Parliaments, or an Argument on their Constitution   D Browne 85 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather London 1731      
3000027 ADDINGTON, William An Abridgement of Penal Statutes   Thomas Whieldon 150 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather London 1786 Third Edition   pp iv +  692 + 3 ( addenda) + 90 ( table of contents)  + 1 (advertisment) .                               This volume   'Exhibits at One View, the Offences, and the Punishments or Penalties, in Consequence of those Offences; the Mode of Recovering, and Application of the Penalties; the Number of Witnesses, and the Jurisdiction Necassary to the several Convictions; and the Chapters and Sections of the enacting Statutes, to this present Session of Parliament '.                                                                                                           Modern binding with new end papers; internally in very good condition.
3000028 ALLNUTT, George S Shipman's Attorney's New Pocket-Book, Notary's Manual, and Conveyancer's Assistant   Edward Lumley 85 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1849 Third Edition   pp xxviii + 769 + advertisment. Includes folding chart opposite title page.This edition reflected revisions by Ewen Henry Cameron. A firm copy ; internally in near fine condition subject to a small stain ( c20mm x 5mm) to the bottom edge of the last 100 pages.The cover is fairly bright with a few marks and small ink blotches.
3000029 ARCHENHOLTZ, J.M. von The History of the Pirates, Free-Booters or Buccaneers of America   J Stratford;   and T.and R. Hughes 185 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine London 1807     pp  xiv + 240. Translated from the German by George Mason. Internally in very good condition , binding sound, page edges rather dusty. The cover is rather worn and marked, with some damp staining to the upper part of the cloth spine. A segment of c30mm x 5mm of the paper covering the board has been lost from the top of the back cover.
3000030 BARCLAY, Hugh A Digest of the Law of Scotland, with Special Reference to the Office and Duties of a Justice of the Peace   T & T Clark 50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram Edinburgh 1880 Fourth Edition   pp  vi  + 884 + iv + 16. Internally in near fine condition with booksellers label on inside front cover, binding reasonably firm subject to cracking between inside front cover and fep, page edges somewhat dusty,cover quite bright subject to a little scuffing and marking affecting the paper label on the spine.
3000031 BUXTON, Thomas Fowell M.P. An Enquiry Whether Crime and Misery are Produced or Prevented by our Present System of Prison Discipline   John and Arthur Arch, J Butterworth and Son, and John Hatchard 65 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram London 1818 Third Edition   pp viii + 146. The author was a leading philanthropist and anti-slavery campaigner, as well as being interested in penal reform.  This book was based on the his visits to various prisons. Five editions, of which this is the third, came out in the first year.  This copy, while  in very good condition, is ex-library with  a modern heavy duty cover.
3000032 CAMPBELL, John Lord The Lives of the Chief Justices of England   John Murray 130 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1849 First Edition   Two volumes    588 and 584 pages   Internally in fine condition, marbled end papers, owners plate on inside front covers,binding firm. Cover is in good/very good condition subject to slight scuffing and some wear to the corners.
3000033 CAULFIELD, James The High Court of Justice; Comprising Memoirs of the Prinicipal Persons who sat in Judgement on King Charles the First, and Signed his Death-Warrant, Together with those Accessaries,Excepted by Parliament in the Bill of Indemnity   John Caulfield 175 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather London 1820     pp xi + 112 + 4 (index) Contains 24 black and white full page engravings being those of King Charles the First, and the regicides.Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate markings to the end papers and an old price (in ball point) on the fep.Binding firm. Page edges gilt.The cover is sound subject to some wear to the extremities of the spine and corners.The boards are rather marked although the gilt on the spine is quite bright.
3000034 CLAVERING, Henry and others 'Select Law Library; Containing the Whole Law Now in Force' Six separate works bound in one volume.   F.C. and J.Rivington and others 325 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1817     Comprises 'The New and Complete Parish Officer' by Henry Clavering  11th edition pp iv + 163 + 1; 'A Complete Guide to Landlords, Tenants and Lodgers' by Robert Sutton  9th edition pp 122 + 4 ; 'The Law of Wills, Codicils and Revocations' by Eardley Mitford  6th edition pp iv + 122 + 4; 'The Law of Bankrupts, their Creditors and Assignees'  by Soame Whittaker 4th edition  pp iv  + 126 ; 'The Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory Notes, Bank Notes, Bankers' Notes, Drafts and Checks' by Edward Windham Manning 4th edition  pp iv + 96 + 4 ; and 'The Country Gentleman's Lawyer, and the Farmer's Complete Law Library' by William Marriott 7th edition pp 142 + 2. Internally in very good condition subject to browning affecting the first few pages, binding pretty firm, some scuffing to cover, moderate wear to bottom of spine, lower corner of rear board rather worn.
3000035 COCKBURN, Lord Henry An Examination of the Trials for Sedition Which Have Hitherto Occurred in Scotland   David Douglas 125 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather Edinburgh 1888     Two vols  292 and 261 pages.  Accounts of 25 trials of which 17 were in the 1790's and the rest between 1800 and 1849. Intermally in fine condition subject to an owner's signature  on the fep's of both volumes.Bindings firm. teg.There is moderate wear to the edges of the covers and a little fraying towards the extremities of the spines.Some fading to the front cover of one volume. Overall a decent pair; scan available.
3000036 COLQUHOUN A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; containing a detail of the various crimes and misdemeanors by which public and private property and secuirity are,at present,injured and endangered: and suggesting remedies for their prevention   C Dilly 150 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1797 Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged   pp xxix + 6 (contents) + 440 + xxviii ( index)  Includes fold out chart ( opposite page 230).The  author was a magistrate 'acting for the Counties of Middlesex,Surrey,Kent and Essex - For the City and Liberty of Westminster - and for the Liberty of the Tower of London'  This copy is ex reference library (although little used) and has been rebound relatively recently ( with new end papers) in a heavy duty cloth cover that is in pristine condition although there is a classification number on the spine. Internally the book is in near fine condition subject to a discreet owners signature on the top corner of the title page,  relatively inoffensive staining affecting the top edge of the first dozen pages and a faint  stain discernible to the outer edges of the last few pages.Otherwise there is a library plate on the inside front cover, two small stamps to the back of the title  page, a  small stamp on the last page, and a faint stamp to the page edges.
3000037 CURTIS, J An Authentic and Faithful History of the Mysterious Murder of Maria Marten   Thomas Kelly 145 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather London 1828 First Edition   472  pages    12 engraved illustrations   An account of the murder in May 1827 at the village of Polstead, Suffolk of Maria Marten by William Corder, and  his subsequent trial and execution. Rebound in three-quarters maroon leather, internally very good subject to some browning to a small number of pages.Owners label on inside front cover.
3000053 ELLIS, Havelock The Criminal   Walter Scott 35 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1890 First Edition   A study in 'criminal anthropology'  pp viii + 337 + vi Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Internally in very good condition subject to top edge of a label remaining on fep. Binding reasonably firm.  Cover  quite bright although spine rather faded and with a fairly unobtrusive burn mark ( c7mm diameter). Moderate wear to extremities of spine and slight bumping to corners.
3000039 GRIGOR, Alexander Treatise on the Game Laws of Scotland   Bell & Bradfute 95 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine Edinburgh 1837     pp xxvii + 136 + 38 ; in addition between  the appendix and the index there is bound in a copy of an act of 4 July 1844  extending an earlier act 'for the more effectual Prevention of Persons going armed by Night for the Destruction of Game' (pp 4), and after the rep there is bound in a list of various acts of parliament between 1800 and 1842 (pp 4). The latter is rather worn and creased; otherwise this copy is internally in reasonably good condition subject to a very small tear to the fep, fairly occasional spotting, a relatively faint stain affecting the top corners of the first few pages and some corners having been turned. There is an owners plate on the inside front cover, another owners name has been neatly stamped on the fep and there is an embossment towards the top corner of the title page.      The binding is firm although there are glue stains between the second insertion and the inside back cover.The boards are somewhat worn and marked , and the facing edge of the cloth spine , and label, are relatively recent
3000054 HARTSHORNE, Albert Hanging in Chains   T Fisher Unwin 75 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Dust Jacket Decorated Board London 1891 First Edition   pp xiii + 120 + advert. Eleven full page b & w illustrations ( taken from old prints)  An historical account of gibbeting from ancient times to the 19th century. Internally in fine condition subject to a little browning.  Binding firm. Cover ( which has the appearance of vellum) sound but rather marked..
3000040 IRVING, George V Digest of the Law of the Assessed Taxes in Scotland   Bell & Bradfute 75 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine Edinburgh 1841     pp iv + 153 + 2 (advertisments)    Internally near fine subject to very occasional spotting, binding firm, boards a little marked and scuffed, cloth spine moderately sunned with some wear to the top extremity
3000041 LOFTIE, W J The Inns of Court and Chancery Herbert Railton Seeley and Co 35 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1895 New Edition   302 pages, many  illustrations. Internally in fine condition. Binding firm.Cover reasonable subject to wear to extremities of spine which is somewhat faded ; corners bumped
3000042 NELSON, I The Parliamentary and Forensic Short-Hand-Writer   I Nelson 35 Good/Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1836     pp  32  + 4 plates   Internally in very good condition, binding a little tender, cover quite bright  subject to slight markings, spine a little worn
3000043 NISBET, Sir John (of Dirleton) Some Doubts & Questions in the Law; especially of Scotland and also some Decisisions of the Lords of Council and Session;  The Decision of the Lords of Council and Session -------- from December 1665 to June 1677   George Mossman 250 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather Edinburgh 1698     Sir John Nisbet, 1609-1687, was appointed Lord-Advocate in 1664 and awarded the title Lord Dirleton.       Two parts in one;  comprising portrait, title, advertisment (2 pages), list of the 'several heads' (8 pages), texts (228 and 226 pages respectively); two indices (17 pages).                                                                                                                                     Bound in modern quarter calf, recent end papers , internally in very good condition subject to owners name on title
3000044 OUTRAM, George Legal and Other Lyrics William Ralston and A.S.Boyd William Blackwood 115 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth with vellum spine Edinburgh and London 1887 New Edition   233  pages Edited by J.H.Stoddart   Embellished with 36 engravings  pasted into the book.Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate browning to end papers and a card with an owners name  on the inside front cover.Binding sound (the book has evidently been seldom read) subject to 3 cm crack between inside front cover and fep.Cover quite bright with slight markings.Moderate wear to extremities of spine and a small nick at the bottom.Top corners bumped. An attractive book.
3000045 PALGRAVE, Francis The Rise and Progress of the English Commonwealth   Anglo-Saxon Period   Containing the Anglo-Saxon policy and the institutions arising out of laws and usages which prevailed before the conquest   John Murray 275 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather London 1832     Two vols  pp 658 / 456   Internally very fresh subject to quite moderate browning to the first few leaves of both volumes.Small booksellers label on inside front cover of volume 1, stamp of Rosstrevor House Library on fep of both volumes.Bindings firm.Covers in good condition subject to moderate markings to the spines and some scuffing to the corners.
3000046 PARKES, Joseph A History of the Court of Chancery   Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green 150 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1828     pp xxviii, 616. Includes errata slip and a very large fold out 'Tabular View of the Offices of the Court of Chancery'.Internally in very good condition subject to moderate browning .Owner's signature on title page which has been professionally repaired.Small chip on following page.The fold out has some spotting and a small tear (but no loss).Booksellers label on inside front cover.Binding firm.The cover is a little sunned and scuffed and there is moderate wear at the extremities of the spine. About 15% of the label on the spine has been lost ( but lettering not affected)
3000047 PELHAM, Camden The Chronicles of Crime, or The New Newgate Calendar being a Series of Memoirs and Anecdotes of Notorious Characters Phiz Thomas Tegg 135 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth London 1841 First Edition   Two volumes  592 pages preceded by 8 pages of advertisments and 636 pages.52 engravings ( as required) .Internally very good with occasional spotting; bookplate of Thomas Tenison on inside front covers.Binding a little tender but basically sound. Original cloth binding; spines rather sunned and a couple of small ink splatters.Moderate wear to extremities and edges of spines.
3000049 SALKELD, William / D'ANVERS Knightley Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench ----- From the Fifth Year of K.William and Q.Mary to the Tenth Year of Queen Anne   T Osborne 275 Very Good Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1742 Fourth Edition   Two volumes bound together comprising ; vol 1 - pp  xii + 1-410,  vol 2 - pp  x + 411-800, and tables - pp cvi. Internally in very good condition, recently rebound in full calf.
3000048 SALMON, Thomas An Essay Concerning Marriage   Charles Rivington 245 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1724 2 nd Edition   366  pages. A treatise including chapters covering  'the authority of parents and governors', 'the power of husbands over their wives', poligamy, conubinage, divorce, 'degrees of kindred prohibited marriage', 'forceable and clandestine marriages' and marriage contracts.                                                                                                                     The book has been professionally repaired with the spine and  end papers having been replaced. An attractive volume with engravings at the beginning and end of each chapter.
3000050 SMEETON, George Doings in London; or, Day and Night Scenes of the Frauds,Frolics,Manners and Depravities of the Metropolis Bonner, from designs by Mr R Cruikshank Hodson 75 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather London 1850 Fourteenth Edition   423 pages numerous engravings in the text. Fictionalised  description of vice and villainy over the centuries.Internally very good subject to slight browning and occasional foxing. Binding a little tender.Cover a little scuffed and somewhat worn at the edges.
3000051 WATTERS, Roger A Practical Treatise on the Law as Affected by the Statutes for the Amendment of the Law of Property and Relief of Trustees   Davis & Son / Hodges Smith & Co 45 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth London / Dublin 1862     pp  455     Internally in near fine condition, booksellers label on inside front cover, a batch of newspaper clippings pinned to the half-title with another pasted to facing page.Binding firm, Corners a little bumped ; cover otherwise sound subject to fading particularly to the spine.
3000052 WEBB, Sidney & Beatrice English Poor Law History : Part 2 : The Last Hundred Years   The Authors 150 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth Great Britain 1929   Signed by Authors No 411 (out of 450) of private subscription edition printed by the authors for their friends and supporters. Two Volume set.   pp xvi + 468 + 16 ; viii + 469-1085.  Signed by both authors, with brief inscription, on reverse of half-title. Internally in fine condition ( these volumes have clearly been seldom, if ever, read), bindings firm, slight dustiness to top page edges, covers bright with the spine of one volume having very slight chippings and a little evidence of moisture.
3000007   A Select Collection of Remarkable Trials   Henry Anderson 375 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1744     Accounts of eleven leading trials held between 1699 and 1722.  pp iii + 524.  Internally in very good condition, recently rebound in full leather.
3000018   An Act for enabling the Commissioners of His Majestey's Woods,Forests and Land Revenues to effect Improvements in the Neibourhood of Parliament Street and Privy Garden, within the Liberty of Westminster     12.50 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall"   Disbound   1822     pp 7    This legislation gave the authorities power to compulsorily purchase certain properties.
3000015   An Act to amend Several Laws relative to the Transportation of Offenders; to continue in force until the First Day of May One thousand eight hundred and twenty-one     50 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Disbound London 1816     10  pages. This act amended previous legislation.
3000017   An Act to repeal so much of an Act of the Twenty-Second Year of His Majesty King Charles the Second, as restrains the Proprietors of Wharfs between London Bridge and the Temple, from erecting any Buildings or Enclosures thereon     12.50 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall"   Disbound   1821     pp 2   The original leglisation, which related to the rebuilding of the City of London after the fire, had prohibited any construction along a  fort feet strip on the north side of the Thames.
3000012   Attorney's Practice Epitomised: or, the Method, Times, and Expences of Proceedings in the Courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas   P Uriel;  and  E Brooke 285 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board London 1789 A New Edition""   pp  73  Recently rebound in paper boards, fully interleaved. Owner's signature on top corner of title page.Long note on first interleaf on employment of articled clerks.
3000024   Laws and Lawyers : Curious Facts and Characteristic Sketches   William P Nimmo 45 Good/Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth Edinburgh       154 pages ( plus 24 pages of advertisments) Not dated but evidently second half of 19th century. Anthology of light hearted legal anecdotes.Internally near fine subject to booksellers stamp impressed on fep, also owners stamp impressed to reverse of fep and also half title.Binding sound. All page edges are gilt. Cover quite bright subject to fading to the spine.Moderate wear to extremities of spine
3000011   Proceedings at a General Court of Proprietors of East-India Stock, held at the India-House, on Friday, November 7, 1783, relative to the Hon Warren Hastings,Governor General of Bengal   J Debrett 225 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1783     pp  viii + 108. Recently rebound in full calf with new end papers.Lacks half-title otherwise internally in very good condition. An attractive volume.
3000021   Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into the System of Purchase and Sale of Commissions in the Army   Her Majesties Stationery Office 125 Very Good Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather London 1857     pp  496      Internally in near fine condition with Law Society stamp on title page.   Modern quarter leather binding
3000022   Rules of the Cheddleton Association for the Prosecution of Felons     45 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Soft Cover Leek, Stafffordshire 1859 First Edition   Eight pages. Under these rules the members of the association agreed to provide funds  enabling rewards to be paid , according to a set scale, to those assisting in the conviction of criminals in the area. Scarce.
3000003   Statutes at Large in Paragraphs and Sections or Numbers from Magna Charta to the end of the Session of Parliament March 14 1704 in the fourth year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Anne Vols 2 of 3   Charles Bill and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb deceased. 175 Good/Very Good Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1706     These two volumes cover respectively legislation extant in 1704 that had been enacted from Magna Charta to the end of the reign of Queen Elizabeth 1, and from the beginning of the reign of King James 1 to the eighth year of the reign of King William 111. A third volume that went up to 14 March 1704 appears to have been issued as a supplement; these two volumes are self contained with their own index.                                                                The first volume comprises the title page to which is facing a notice in respect of the supplement and another publication, and then pages 1-957.The second volume comprises a title page, pages 957-1767, 'A Catalogue of the General Titles Comprised in the Ensuing Table' ( 4 pages), and then 'A Table of the Statutes at Large' ( 216 pages).                         Internally in very good condition subject to very isolated instances of worming, and certain sections being somewhat browned (that would indicate that they originated from another set). The bindings are basically sound but with cracking by the title page in each volume.The covers, which are reversed calf, are somewhat marked with wear particularly to the extremities of the spine; with part of one of the labels having been lost.
3000025   Testimony on the Alleged Election Outrages in Texas   Government Printing Office 45 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover Washington 1889     810  pages     As reported from the Committee on Privileges and Elections of the Senate of the United States.  A firm copy in a plain paper wrapper with the title written in hand on the spine.
3000005   The Dying Speeches and Behaviour of the Several State Prisoners that have been Executed the Last 300 Years   J. Brotherton and W.Meadows, F.Clay, C.Rivington and J.Graves 275 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1720     pp  ixx  + 495 + i . Covers nearly a hundred prisoners between 1407 and 1716, Internally in very good condition , book-plate on inside front cover., Cover  repaired with new spine and reinforced corners.
3000023   The Great Matlock Will Case, Creswell v Jackson   Richard Keene 95 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"     Derby 1864     pp 90 plus errata  .An account of the third trial,  held in 1864 before the Lord Chief Justice, regarding the estate of George Nuttall, who had died at Matlock in 1856. This publication, including the original paper wrapper, has been rebound in  modern cloth.Internally in near fine condition subject to a degree of browning and a 2cm tear affecting the inside top corner of the last two pages (little loss) and of the back of the original paper wrapper.There is the Ex Libris bookplate of Geoffrey Briggs on the inside front cover.
3000014   The Investigation of the Charges Brought Against his Royal Highness the Duke of York by G.L.Wardle esq M.P.   John Agg 225 Very Good   No Jacket Quarter Leather Bristol 1809     Abridged version.  pp 84. Internally very good subject to some staining affecting the first couple of pages.Recently rebound in marbled boards and calf spine.
3000009   The Last Dying Words and Confession of John Wynne, alias Capt Power     45 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Pamphlet   1767     8 page pamphlet. Account of Wynne taking possession in 1766 of the schooner  Polly         ( which was engaged in the slave trade) off Cape Appolonia , West Africa, murdering a member of the crew and subsequently being apprehended by HMS The Hound.The trial took place the following year with Wynne being sentenced to death and executed. Scarce.
3000006   The Laws of Honour: or, a Compendious Account of the Ancient Derivation of all Titles, Dignities,Offices, etc. as well Spiritual as Temporal, Civil or Military   R Gosling 195 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather London 1726     pp   16 + xii + 441 ( together with two page inserts between  250/251 and also 280/281)   + 5. The boards are contemporary with a fair degree of wear but have been repaired with the spine replaced. Internally very good subject to evidence of repair work on the inside  covers; owners card pasted on inside front cover and a signature on the fep.
3000010   The Proceedings of a General Court Martial ------- Upon the Trial of Lord George Sackville   A Miller 185 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather   1760     This court martial was held at the request of Sackville following his dismissal from military service as a result of his allegedly disregarding orders at the battle of Minden ( which took place on 1 August 1759). He was found guilty and 'adjudged unfit to serve his majesty (King George III) in any military capacity whatever'.                                                             pp  224. Internally very good, recently rebound in quarter leather
3000020   The Times Report of the Trial of William Palmer, for Poisoning John Parsons Cook, at Rugeley   Ward and Lock 115 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth London 1856 Illustrated and Unabridged   184 pages numerous illustrations including a pull-out frontispiece which has been repaired with tape.Internally in very good condition subject to browning and a few minor tears. Binding firm but with cracking at front.Original cover is quite bright with moderate wear to the edges and particularly the corners
3000019   The Trial and Life of Eugene Aram   M Bell 75 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather Richmond 1832     125 pages. Comprises account of the trial in 1759 of Aram for the murder in 1744 of Daniel Clark , several letters written by Aram, and 'An Essay Towards a Lexicon Upon an Entirely New Plan'  by Aram (he had been a schoolmaster). This copy has been bound in maroon half-leather with marbled end papers , a bright tight copy with slight wear to the cover.
3000013   The Trial by Impeachment of Henry Lord Viscount Melville, for High Crimes and Misdemeanours before the House of Peers in Westminster Hall   J Robertson,Oliver & Co ; and J Turnbull 85 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather Edinburgh 1806 The Impartial Edition   pp 304 plus seven page appendix.    Internally in very good condition with very occasional pencil markings and evidence of labels at some stage having been affixed to the inside front cover and also the fep.Binding firm. The cover is reasonably bright subject to some scuffing to the leather and a fair amount of wear to the extremities of the spine and corners.
3000004   The Tryal of Dr Henry Sacheverell before the House of Peers   C. Cowper 175 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Full-Leather   1710     Bound together accounts of speeches in the House of Lords regarding the case by the Bishops of Oxford, Salisbury, Lincoln and Norwich. pp 456 + 56. Internally in very good condition subject to some browning and relatively inobtrusive staining noticeable on perhaps 10% of the pages.Recently rebound in full leather.
3000008   The Whole Proceedings in the House of Peers upon the Impeachment ------------- Against Simon Lord Lovat for High Treason   Samuel Billingsley 150 Very Good Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" No Jacket Quarter Leather London 1747     The twelfth Lord Lovat, who had been a notorious Jacobite intriguer, was apprehended following the battle of Culloden, tried in Westminster Hall in  1746/7 , and beheaded on 9 April 1747.        pp  180  .  Internally in very good condition, modern quarter-leather binding
3000016   Trials of William Hone   William Hone 125 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Leather Spine London       William Hone was a writer and bookseller who was prosecuted on three separate charges in respect of satirical pieces directed against the government.These were the subject of separate  trials which were held  on 18,19 and 20 December 1817; he was acquitted in each case.The accounts of the first and second trials are sixth editions ( published in 1817 and 1818), the third is an eleventh edition (published in 1818). Bound together  they comprise respectively pp 48, 45 + 2 + 1, and 44. Internally in very good condition subject to occasional spotting and browning to the end papers; the  relatively recent cover is fresh.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.