|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
|
3000026 |
ACHERLEY, Roger |
Free Parliaments, or an Argument on their Constitution |
|
D Browne |
85 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
London |
1731 |
|
|
|
|
3000027 |
ADDINGTON, William |
An Abridgement of Penal Statutes |
|
Thomas Whieldon |
150 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
London |
1786 |
Third Edition |
|
pp iv + 692 + 3 ( addenda) + 90 ( table of contents) + 1 (advertisment)
. This volume 'Exhibits at One View, the
Offences, and the Punishments or Penalties, in Consequence of those
Offences; the Mode of Recovering, and Application of the Penalties; the
Number of Witnesses, and the Jurisdiction Necassary to the several
Convictions; and the Chapters and Sections of the enacting Statutes, to this
present Session of Parliament
'.
Modern binding with new end papers; internally in very good condition. |
|
3000028 |
ALLNUTT, George S |
Shipman's Attorney's New Pocket-Book, Notary's Manual, and Conveyancer's
Assistant |
|
Edward Lumley |
85 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1849 |
Third Edition |
|
pp xxviii + 769 + advertisment. Includes folding chart opposite title
page.This edition reflected revisions by Ewen Henry Cameron. A firm copy ;
internally in near fine condition subject to a small stain ( c20mm x 5mm) to
the bottom edge of the last 100 pages.The cover is fairly bright with a few
marks and small ink blotches. |
|
3000029 |
ARCHENHOLTZ, J.M. von |
The History of the Pirates, Free-Booters or Buccaneers of America |
|
J Stratford; and T.and R. Hughes |
185 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
London |
1807 |
|
|
pp xiv + 240. Translated from the German by George Mason. Internally in
very good condition , binding sound, page edges rather dusty. The cover is
rather worn and marked, with some damp staining to the upper part of the
cloth spine. A segment of c30mm x 5mm of the paper covering the board has
been lost from the top of the back cover. |
|
3000030 |
BARCLAY, Hugh |
A Digest of the Law of Scotland, with Special Reference to the Office and
Duties of a Justice of the Peace |
|
T & T Clark |
50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
Edinburgh |
1880 |
Fourth Edition |
|
pp vi + 884 + iv + 16. Internally in near fine condition with booksellers
label on inside front cover, binding reasonably firm subject to cracking
between inside front cover and fep, page edges somewhat dusty,cover quite
bright subject to a little scuffing and marking affecting the paper label on
the spine. |
|
3000031 |
BUXTON, Thomas Fowell M.P. |
An Enquiry Whether Crime and Misery are Produced or Prevented by our Present
System of Prison Discipline |
|
John and Arthur Arch, J Butterworth and Son, and John Hatchard |
65 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
London |
1818 |
Third Edition |
|
pp viii + 146. The author was a leading philanthropist and anti-slavery
campaigner, as well as being interested in penal reform. This book was
based on the his visits to various prisons. Five editions, of which this is
the third, came out in the first year. This copy, while in very good
condition, is ex-library with a modern heavy duty cover. |
|
3000032 |
CAMPBELL, John Lord |
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England |
|
John Murray |
130 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1849 |
First Edition |
|
Two volumes 588 and 584 pages Internally in fine condition, marbled end
papers, owners plate on inside front covers,binding firm. Cover is in
good/very good condition subject to slight scuffing and some wear to the
corners. |
|
3000033 |
CAULFIELD, James |
The High Court of Justice; Comprising Memoirs of the Prinicipal Persons who
sat in Judgement on King Charles the First, and Signed his Death-Warrant,
Together with those Accessaries,Excepted by Parliament in the Bill of
Indemnity |
|
John Caulfield |
175 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
London |
1820 |
|
|
pp xi + 112 + 4 (index) Contains 24 black and white full page engravings
being those of King Charles the First, and the regicides.Internally in near
fine condition subject to moderate markings to the end papers and an old
price (in ball point) on the fep.Binding firm. Page edges gilt.The cover is
sound subject to some wear to the extremities of the spine and corners.The
boards are rather marked although the gilt on the spine is quite bright. |
|
3000034 |
CLAVERING, Henry and others |
'Select Law Library; Containing the Whole Law Now in Force' Six separate
works bound in one volume. |
|
F.C. and J.Rivington and others |
325 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1817 |
|
|
Comprises 'The New and Complete Parish Officer' by Henry Clavering 11th
edition pp iv + 163 + 1; 'A Complete Guide to Landlords, Tenants and
Lodgers' by Robert Sutton 9th edition pp 122 + 4 ; 'The Law of Wills,
Codicils and Revocations' by Eardley Mitford 6th edition pp iv + 122 + 4;
'The Law of Bankrupts, their Creditors and Assignees' by Soame Whittaker
4th edition pp iv + 126 ; 'The Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory Notes,
Bank Notes, Bankers' Notes, Drafts and Checks' by Edward Windham Manning 4th
edition pp iv + 96 + 4 ; and 'The Country Gentleman's Lawyer, and the
Farmer's Complete Law Library' by William Marriott 7th edition pp 142 + 2.
Internally in very good condition subject to browning affecting the first
few pages, binding pretty firm, some scuffing to cover, moderate wear to
bottom of spine, lower corner of rear board rather worn. |
|
3000035 |
COCKBURN, Lord Henry |
An Examination of the Trials for Sedition Which Have Hitherto Occurred in
Scotland |
|
David Douglas |
125 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
Edinburgh |
1888 |
|
|
Two vols 292 and 261 pages. Accounts of 25 trials of which 17 were in the
1790's and the rest between 1800 and 1849. Intermally in fine condition
subject to an owner's signature on the fep's of both volumes.Bindings firm.
teg.There is moderate wear to the edges of the covers and a little fraying
towards the extremities of the spines.Some fading to the front cover of one
volume. Overall a decent pair; scan available. |
|
3000036 |
COLQUHOUN |
A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; containing a detail of the
various crimes and misdemeanors by which public and private property and
secuirity are,at present,injured and endangered: and suggesting remedies for
their prevention |
|
C Dilly |
150 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1797 |
Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged |
|
pp xxix + 6 (contents) + 440 + xxviii ( index) Includes fold out chart (
opposite page 230).The author was a magistrate 'acting for the Counties of
Middlesex,Surrey,Kent and Essex - For the City and Liberty of Westminster -
and for the Liberty of the Tower of London' This copy is ex reference
library (although little used) and has been rebound relatively recently (
with new end papers) in a heavy duty cloth cover that is in pristine
condition although there is a classification number on the spine. Internally
the book is in near fine condition subject to a discreet owners signature on
the top corner of the title page, relatively inoffensive staining affecting
the top edge of the first dozen pages and a faint stain discernible to the
outer edges of the last few pages.Otherwise there is a library plate on the
inside front cover, two small stamps to the back of the title page, a
small stamp on the last page, and a faint stamp to the page edges. |
|
3000037 |
CURTIS, J |
An Authentic and Faithful History of the Mysterious Murder of Maria Marten |
|
Thomas Kelly |
145 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Three-Quarter Leather |
London |
1828 |
First Edition |
|
472 pages 12 engraved illustrations An account of the murder in May
1827 at the village of Polstead, Suffolk of Maria Marten by William Corder,
and his subsequent trial and execution. Rebound in three-quarters maroon
leather, internally very good subject to some browning to a small number of
pages.Owners label on inside front cover. |
|
3000053 |
ELLIS, Havelock |
The Criminal |
|
Walter Scott |
35 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1890 |
First Edition |
|
A study in 'criminal anthropology' pp viii + 337 + vi Illustrated with line
drawings and photographs. Internally in very good condition subject to top
edge of a label remaining on fep. Binding reasonably firm. Cover quite
bright although spine rather faded and with a fairly unobtrusive burn mark (
c7mm diameter). Moderate wear to extremities of spine and slight bumping to
corners. |
|
3000039 |
GRIGOR, Alexander |
Treatise on the Game Laws of Scotland |
|
Bell & Bradfute |
95 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
Edinburgh |
1837 |
|
|
pp xxvii + 136 + 38 ; in addition between the appendix and the index there
is bound in a copy of an act of 4 July 1844 extending an earlier act 'for
the more effectual Prevention of Persons going armed by Night for the
Destruction of Game' (pp 4), and after the rep there is bound in a list of
various acts of parliament between 1800 and 1842 (pp 4). The latter is
rather worn and creased; otherwise this copy is internally in reasonably
good condition subject to a very small tear to the fep, fairly occasional
spotting, a relatively faint stain affecting the top corners of the first
few pages and some corners having been turned. There is an owners plate on
the inside front cover, another owners name has been neatly stamped on the
fep and there is an embossment towards the top corner of the title
page. The binding is firm although there are glue stains between the
second insertion and the inside back cover.The boards are somewhat worn and
marked , and the facing edge of the cloth spine , and label, are relatively
recent |
|
3000054 |
HARTSHORNE, Albert |
Hanging in Chains |
|
T Fisher Unwin |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Dust Jacket |
Decorated Board |
London |
1891 |
First Edition |
|
pp xiii + 120 + advert. Eleven full page b & w illustrations ( taken from
old prints) An historical account of gibbeting from ancient times to the
19th century. Internally in fine condition subject to a little browning.
Binding firm. Cover ( which has the appearance of vellum) sound but rather
marked.. |
|
3000040 |
IRVING, George V |
Digest of the Law of the Assessed Taxes in Scotland |
|
Bell & Bradfute |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
Edinburgh |
1841 |
|
|
pp iv + 153 + 2 (advertisments) Internally near fine subject to very
occasional spotting, binding firm, boards a little marked and scuffed, cloth
spine moderately sunned with some wear to the top extremity |
|
3000041 |
LOFTIE, W J |
The Inns of Court and Chancery |
Herbert Railton |
Seeley and Co |
35 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1895 |
New Edition |
|
302 pages, many illustrations. Internally in fine condition. Binding
firm.Cover reasonable subject to wear to extremities of spine which is
somewhat faded ; corners bumped |
|
3000042 |
NELSON, I |
The Parliamentary and Forensic Short-Hand-Writer |
|
I Nelson |
35 |
Good/Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1836 |
|
|
pp 32 + 4 plates Internally in very good condition, binding a little
tender, cover quite bright subject to slight markings, spine a little worn |
|
3000043 |
NISBET, Sir John (of Dirleton) |
Some Doubts & Questions in the Law; especially of Scotland and also some
Decisisions of the Lords of Council and Session; The Decision of the Lords
of Council and Session -------- from December 1665 to June 1677 |
|
George Mossman |
250 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
Edinburgh |
1698 |
|
|
Sir John Nisbet, 1609-1687, was appointed Lord-Advocate in 1664 and awarded
the title Lord Dirleton. Two parts in one; comprising portrait,
title, advertisment (2 pages), list of the 'several heads' (8 pages), texts
(228 and 226 pages respectively); two indices (17
pages).
Bound in modern quarter calf, recent end papers , internally in very good
condition subject to owners name on title |
|
3000044 |
OUTRAM, George |
Legal and Other Lyrics |
William Ralston and A.S.Boyd |
William Blackwood |
115 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth with vellum spine |
Edinburgh and London |
1887 |
New Edition |
|
233 pages Edited by J.H.Stoddart Embellished with 36 engravings pasted
into the book.Internally in near fine condition subject to moderate browning
to end papers and a card with an owners name on the inside front
cover.Binding sound (the book has evidently been seldom read) subject to 3
cm crack between inside front cover and fep.Cover quite bright with slight
markings.Moderate wear to extremities of spine and a small nick at the
bottom.Top corners bumped. An attractive book. |
|
3000045 |
PALGRAVE, Francis |
The Rise and Progress of the English Commonwealth Anglo-Saxon Period
Containing the Anglo-Saxon policy and the institutions arising out of laws
and usages which prevailed before the conquest |
|
John Murray |
275 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
London |
1832 |
|
|
Two vols pp 658 / 456 Internally very fresh subject to quite moderate
browning to the first few leaves of both volumes.Small booksellers label on
inside front cover of volume 1, stamp of Rosstrevor House Library on fep of
both volumes.Bindings firm.Covers in good condition subject to moderate
markings to the spines and some scuffing to the corners. |
|
3000046 |
PARKES, Joseph |
A History of the Court of Chancery |
|
Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green |
150 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1828 |
|
|
pp xxviii, 616. Includes errata slip and a very large fold out 'Tabular View
of the Offices of the Court of Chancery'.Internally in very good condition
subject to moderate browning .Owner's signature on title page which has been
professionally repaired.Small chip on following page.The fold out has some
spotting and a small tear (but no loss).Booksellers label on inside front
cover.Binding firm.The cover is a little sunned and scuffed and there is
moderate wear at the extremities of the spine. About 15% of the label on the
spine has been lost ( but lettering not affected) |
|
3000047 |
PELHAM, Camden |
The Chronicles of Crime, or The New Newgate Calendar being a Series of
Memoirs and Anecdotes of Notorious Characters |
Phiz |
Thomas Tegg |
135 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
London |
1841 |
First Edition |
|
Two volumes 592 pages preceded by 8 pages of advertisments and 636 pages.52
engravings ( as required) .Internally very good with occasional spotting;
bookplate of Thomas Tenison on inside front covers.Binding a little tender
but basically sound. Original cloth binding; spines rather sunned and a
couple of small ink splatters.Moderate wear to extremities and edges of
spines. |
|
3000049 |
SALKELD, William / D'ANVERS Knightley |
Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench ----- From the Fifth
Year of K.William and Q.Mary to the Tenth Year of Queen Anne |
|
T Osborne |
275 |
Very Good |
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1742 |
Fourth Edition |
|
Two volumes bound together comprising ; vol 1 - pp xii + 1-410, vol 2 -
pp x + 411-800, and tables - pp cvi. Internally in very good condition,
recently rebound in full calf. |
|
3000048 |
SALMON, Thomas |
An Essay Concerning Marriage |
|
Charles Rivington |
245 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1724 |
2 nd Edition |
|
366 pages. A treatise including chapters covering 'the authority of
parents and governors', 'the power of husbands over their wives', poligamy,
conubinage, divorce, 'degrees of kindred prohibited marriage', 'forceable
and clandestine marriages' and marriage
contracts.
The book has been professionally repaired with the spine and end papers
having been replaced. An attractive volume with engravings at the beginning
and end of each chapter. |
|
3000050 |
SMEETON, George |
Doings in London; or, Day and Night Scenes of the Frauds,Frolics,Manners and
Depravities of the Metropolis |
Bonner, from designs by Mr R Cruikshank |
Hodson |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
London |
1850 |
Fourteenth Edition |
|
423 pages numerous engravings in the text. Fictionalised description of
vice and villainy over the centuries.Internally very good subject to slight
browning and occasional foxing. Binding a little tender.Cover a little
scuffed and somewhat worn at the edges. |
|
3000051 |
WATTERS, Roger |
A Practical Treatise on the Law as Affected by the Statutes for the
Amendment of the Law of Property and Relief of Trustees |
|
Davis & Son / Hodges Smith & Co |
45 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
London / Dublin |
1862 |
|
|
pp 455 Internally in near fine condition, booksellers label on inside
front cover, a batch of newspaper clippings pinned to the half-title with
another pasted to facing page.Binding firm, Corners a little bumped ; cover
otherwise sound subject to fading particularly to the spine. |
|
3000052 |
WEBB, Sidney & Beatrice |
English Poor Law History : Part 2 : The Last Hundred Years |
|
The Authors |
150 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
Great Britain |
1929 |
|
Signed by Authors |
No 411 (out of 450) of private subscription edition printed by the authors
for their friends and supporters. Two Volume set. pp xvi + 468 + 16 ; viii
+ 469-1085. Signed by both authors, with brief inscription, on reverse of
half-title. Internally in fine condition ( these volumes have clearly been
seldom, if ever, read), bindings firm, slight dustiness to top page edges,
covers bright with the spine of one volume having very slight chippings and
a little evidence of moisture. |
|
3000007 |
|
A Select Collection of Remarkable Trials |
|
Henry Anderson |
375 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1744 |
|
|
Accounts of eleven leading trials held between 1699 and 1722. pp iii +
524. Internally in very good condition, recently rebound in full leather. |
|
3000018 |
|
An Act for enabling the Commissioners of His Majestey's Woods,Forests and
Land Revenues to effect Improvements in the Neibourhood of Parliament Street
and Privy Garden, within the Liberty of Westminster |
|
|
12.50 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
|
Disbound |
|
1822 |
|
|
pp 7 This legislation gave the authorities power to compulsorily purchase
certain properties. |
|
3000015 |
|
An Act to amend Several Laws relative to the Transportation of Offenders; to
continue in force until the First Day of May One thousand eight hundred and
twenty-one |
|
|
50 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Disbound |
London |
1816 |
|
|
10 pages. This act amended previous legislation. |
|
3000017 |
|
An Act to repeal so much of an Act of the Twenty-Second Year of His Majesty
King Charles the Second, as restrains the Proprietors of Wharfs between
London Bridge and the Temple, from erecting any Buildings or Enclosures
thereon |
|
|
12.50 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
|
Disbound |
|
1821 |
|
|
pp 2 The original leglisation, which related to the rebuilding of the City
of London after the fire, had prohibited any construction along a fort feet
strip on the north side of the Thames. |
|
3000012 |
|
Attorney's Practice Epitomised: or, the Method, Times, and Expences of
Proceedings in the Courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas |
|
P Uriel; and E Brooke |
285 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board |
London |
1789 |
A New Edition"" |
|
pp 73 Recently rebound in paper boards, fully interleaved. Owner's
signature on top corner of title page.Long note on first interleaf on
employment of articled clerks. |
|
3000024 |
|
Laws and Lawyers : Curious Facts and Characteristic Sketches |
|
William P Nimmo |
45 |
Good/Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
Edinburgh |
|
|
|
154 pages ( plus 24 pages of advertisments) Not dated but evidently second
half of 19th century. Anthology of light hearted legal anecdotes.Internally
near fine subject to booksellers stamp impressed on fep, also owners stamp
impressed to reverse of fep and also half title.Binding sound. All page
edges are gilt. Cover quite bright subject to fading to the spine.Moderate
wear to extremities of spine |
|
3000011 |
|
Proceedings at a General Court of Proprietors of East-India Stock, held at
the India-House, on Friday, November 7, 1783, relative to the Hon Warren
Hastings,Governor General of Bengal |
|
J Debrett |
225 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1783 |
|
|
pp viii + 108. Recently rebound in full calf with new end papers.Lacks
half-title otherwise internally in very good condition. An attractive
volume. |
|
3000021 |
|
Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into the System of Purchase
and Sale of Commissions in the Army |
|
Her Majesties Stationery Office |
125 |
Very Good |
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
London |
1857 |
|
|
pp 496 Internally in near fine condition with Law Society stamp on
title page. Modern quarter leather binding |
|
3000022 |
|
Rules of the Cheddleton Association for the Prosecution of Felons |
|
|
45 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Soft Cover |
Leek, Stafffordshire |
1859 |
First Edition |
|
Eight pages. Under these rules the members of the association agreed to
provide funds enabling rewards to be paid , according to a set scale, to
those assisting in the conviction of criminals in the area. Scarce. |
|
3000003 |
|
Statutes at Large in Paragraphs and Sections or Numbers from Magna Charta to
the end of the Session of Parliament March 14 1704 in the fourth year of the
Reign of Her Majesty Queen Anne Vols 2 of 3 |
|
Charles Bill and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb deceased. |
175 |
Good/Very Good |
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1706 |
|
|
These two volumes cover respectively legislation extant in 1704 that had
been enacted from Magna Charta to the end of the reign of Queen Elizabeth 1,
and from the beginning of the reign of King James 1 to the eighth year of
the reign of King William 111. A third volume that went up to 14 March 1704
appears to have been issued as a supplement; these two volumes are self
contained with their own
index. The
first volume comprises the title page to which is facing a notice in respect
of the supplement and another publication, and then pages 1-957.The second
volume comprises a title page, pages 957-1767, 'A Catalogue of the General
Titles Comprised in the Ensuing Table' ( 4 pages), and then 'A Table of the
Statutes at Large' ( 216 pages). Internally in very
good condition subject to very isolated instances of worming, and certain
sections being somewhat browned (that would indicate that they originated
from another set). The bindings are basically sound but with cracking by the
title page in each volume.The covers, which are reversed calf, are somewhat
marked with wear particularly to the extremities of the spine; with part of
one of the labels having been lost. |
|
3000025 |
|
Testimony on the Alleged Election Outrages in Texas |
|
Government Printing Office |
45 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
Washington |
1889 |
|
|
810 pages As reported from the Committee on Privileges and Elections of
the Senate of the United States. A firm copy in a plain paper wrapper with
the title written in hand on the spine. |
|
3000005 |
|
The Dying Speeches and Behaviour of the Several State Prisoners that have
been Executed the Last 300 Years |
|
J. Brotherton and W.Meadows, F.Clay, C.Rivington and J.Graves |
275 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1720 |
|
|
pp ixx + 495 + i . Covers nearly a hundred prisoners between 1407 and
1716, Internally in very good condition , book-plate on inside front cover.,
Cover repaired with new spine and reinforced corners. |
|
3000023 |
|
The Great Matlock Will Case, Creswell v Jackson |
|
Richard Keene |
95 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
|
Derby |
1864 |
|
|
pp 90 plus errata .An account of the third trial, held in 1864 before the
Lord Chief Justice, regarding the estate of George Nuttall, who had died at
Matlock in 1856. This publication, including the original paper wrapper, has
been rebound in modern cloth.Internally in near fine condition subject to a
degree of browning and a 2cm tear affecting the inside top corner of the
last two pages (little loss) and of the back of the original paper
wrapper.There is the Ex Libris bookplate of Geoffrey Briggs on the inside
front cover. |
|
3000014 |
|
The Investigation of the Charges Brought Against his Royal Highness the Duke
of York by G.L.Wardle esq M.P. |
|
John Agg |
225 |
Very Good |
|
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
Bristol |
1809 |
|
|
Abridged version. pp 84. Internally very good subject to some staining
affecting the first couple of pages.Recently rebound in marbled boards and
calf spine. |
|
3000009 |
|
The Last Dying Words and Confession of John Wynne, alias Capt Power |
|
|
45 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Pamphlet |
|
1767 |
|
|
8 page pamphlet. Account of Wynne taking possession in 1766 of the schooner
Polly ( which was engaged in the slave trade) off Cape Appolonia ,
West Africa, murdering a member of the crew and subsequently being
apprehended by HMS The Hound.The trial took place the following year with
Wynne being sentenced to death and executed. Scarce. |
|
3000006 |
|
The Laws of Honour: or, a Compendious Account of the Ancient Derivation of
all Titles, Dignities,Offices, etc. as well Spiritual as Temporal, Civil or
Military |
|
R Gosling |
195 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
London |
1726 |
|
|
pp 16 + xii + 441 ( together with two page inserts between 250/251 and
also 280/281) + 5. The boards are contemporary with a fair degree of wear
but have been repaired with the spine replaced. Internally very good subject
to evidence of repair work on the inside covers; owners card pasted on
inside front cover and a signature on the fep. |
|
3000010 |
|
The Proceedings of a General Court Martial ------- Upon the Trial of Lord
George Sackville |
|
A Miller |
185 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
|
1760 |
|
|
This court martial was held at the request of Sackville following his
dismissal from military service as a result of his allegedly disregarding
orders at the battle of Minden ( which took place on 1 August 1759). He was
found guilty and 'adjudged unfit to serve his majesty (King George III) in
any military capacity
whatever'. pp
224. Internally very good, recently rebound in quarter leather |
|
3000020 |
|
The Times Report of the Trial of William Palmer, for Poisoning John Parsons
Cook, at Rugeley |
|
Ward and Lock |
115 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
London |
1856 |
Illustrated and Unabridged |
|
184 pages numerous illustrations including a pull-out frontispiece which has
been repaired with tape.Internally in very good condition subject to
browning and a few minor tears. Binding firm but with cracking at
front.Original cover is quite bright with moderate wear to the edges and
particularly the corners |
|
3000019 |
|
The Trial and Life of Eugene Aram |
|
M Bell |
75 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
Richmond |
1832 |
|
|
125 pages. Comprises account of the trial in 1759 of Aram for the murder in
1744 of Daniel Clark , several letters written by Aram, and 'An Essay
Towards a Lexicon Upon an Entirely New Plan' by Aram (he had been a
schoolmaster). This copy has been bound in maroon half-leather with marbled
end papers , a bright tight copy with slight wear to the cover. |
|
3000013 |
|
The Trial by Impeachment of Henry Lord Viscount Melville, for High Crimes
and Misdemeanours before the House of Peers in Westminster Hall |
|
J Robertson,Oliver & Co ; and J Turnbull |
85 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
Edinburgh |
1806 |
The Impartial Edition |
|
pp 304 plus seven page appendix. Internally in very good condition with
very occasional pencil markings and evidence of labels at some stage having
been affixed to the inside front cover and also the fep.Binding firm. The
cover is reasonably bright subject to some scuffing to the leather and a
fair amount of wear to the extremities of the spine and corners. |
|
3000004 |
|
The Tryal of Dr Henry Sacheverell before the House of Peers |
|
C. Cowper |
175 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Full-Leather |
|
1710 |
|
|
Bound together accounts of speeches in the House of Lords regarding the case
by the Bishops of Oxford, Salisbury, Lincoln and Norwich. pp 456 + 56.
Internally in very good condition subject to some browning and relatively
inobtrusive staining noticeable on perhaps 10% of the pages.Recently rebound
in full leather. |
|
3000008 |
|
The Whole Proceedings in the House of Peers upon the Impeachment
------------- Against Simon Lord Lovat for High Treason |
|
Samuel Billingsley |
150 |
Very Good |
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall" |
No Jacket |
Quarter Leather |
London |
1747 |
|
|
The twelfth Lord Lovat, who had been a notorious Jacobite intriguer, was
apprehended following the battle of Culloden, tried in Westminster Hall in
1746/7 , and beheaded on 9 April 1747. pp 180 . Internally in very
good condition, modern quarter-leather binding |
|
3000016 |
|
Trials of William Hone |
|
William Hone |
125 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Leather Spine |
London |
|
|
|
William Hone was a writer and bookseller who was prosecuted on three
separate charges in respect of satirical pieces directed against the
government.These were the subject of separate trials which were held on
18,19 and 20 December 1817; he was acquitted in each case.The accounts of
the first and second trials are sixth editions ( published in 1817 and
1818), the third is an eleventh edition (published in 1818). Bound together
they comprise respectively pp 48, 45 + 2 + 1, and 44. Internally in very
good condition subject to occasional spotting and browning to the end
papers; the relatively recent cover is fresh. |