| BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
| 3100007 |
AINSWORTH MITCHELL C |
A Scientist in the Criminal Courts |
|
Chapman & Hall |
13.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1945 |
First Edition |
|
144 pages 28 photographic illustrations An account of various trials
with which the author was associated. A firm bright copy with slight shelf
wear. |
| 3100008 |
ALDINGTON, Richard |
Frauds |
|
William Heinemann |
12.50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1957 |
First Edition |
|
244 pages Accounts of various historical cases.The book is bright and firm
with slight fading to the spine; the d/j (clipped) is somewhat browned to
the edges and the top of the spine is frayed. |
| 3100006 |
ALSOP Kenneth / PITMAN Robert |
A Question of Obscenity |
|
Scorpion Press |
15 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Pamphlet |
|
Northwood, Middlesex |
1960 |
First Edition |
|
pp xxi + 15 Two essays by the respective authors. A firm copy in a
slightly scuffed and dusty cover. |
| 3100009 |
ASHTON-WOLFE, H. |
Outlaws of Modern Days |
|
Cassell |
15 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1927 |
First Edition |
|
278 pages Account by a court interpreter of his experiences involving
bandits in various parts of Europe. |
| 3100010 |
ASHTON-WOLFE, H. |
The Underworld |
|
Hurst and Blackett |
15 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1926 |
|
|
288 pages 22 b & w photos 'A Series of Reminiscences and Adventures in
Many Lands'; the author was an interpreter at the civil and criminal
courts. A pretty bright copy with just a little looseness to the binding
and slight wear to the extremities of the spine. |
| 3100012 |
BORIS, Edna Zwick |
Shakespeare's English Kings, the People, and the Law |
|
Associated University Presses |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 8386 1990 8 |
London |
1978 |
First Edition |
|
261 pages A study in the relationship between the Tudor constitution and
the English history plays. Book in near mint condition, d/j clipped and
slightly creased at edges |
| 3100071 |
BROWNE, Douglas G. and TULLET E.V. |
Bernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases |
|
George G Harrap |
12.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1952 |
|
|
The career of this famous pathologist spanned from 1910 to 1947. pp 422.
Internally in near fine condition, owners signature on fep, binding firm,
cover slightly worn but still bright. |
| 3100078 |
CARR, Sir Cecil |
Pension Book of Clement's Inn |
|
Bernard Quaritch |
40 |
Near Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1960 |
|
|
Published for the Selden Society.( Volume 78) pp lxvii + 349. Reproduces
from the original manuscript book the business of the Pension ( ie the
assembly) of the Inn during the first half of the 18th century.The list of
admissions 1656-1883 is set out in an appendix. A bright copy. |
| 3100013 |
CECIL, Henry |
I Married the Girl |
|
White Lion Publishers |
25 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
0 85617 763 6 |
London |
1973 |
Reprint |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on title page 'To Charles & Tilly, with much love from Henry
September 1974'.This book was first published in 1960 under the pseudonym of
Clifford Maxwell. Other than a little browning on the end papers the book is
in near mint condition.The d/j is a little shelf worn with slight creasing
to the edges and a 1 cm nick to the back. |
| 3100014 |
CHANDLER, Frank Wadleigh |
The Literature of Roguery |
|
Archibald Constable & Co |
50 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1907 |
|
|
Two vol set 584 pages A historical survey of literature appertaining to
crime. A bright pair. |
| 3100016 |
COCKLE, Ernest / STURGE Lewis Frederick |
Cases and Statutes of the Law of Evidence |
|
Sweet & Maxwell |
17.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1946 |
Seventh Edition |
|
pp lvii + 626 . A bright copy with slight markings to cover |
| 3100015 |
COMYN, James |
Lost Causes |
|
Secker and Warburg |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 436 10581 0 |
London |
1982 |
First Edition |
|
142 pages Collection of short essays covering cases ranging from Catherine
of Aragon to the Great Train Robbery. |
| 3100019 |
COWLEY, Richard |
Guilty M'Lud The Criminal History of Northamptonshire |
|
Peg and Whistle Books |
14.50 |
Near Mint |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Near Mint |
Cloth |
0 9534095 0 3 |
Kettering, Northamptonshire |
1998 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
200 pages Many b & w illustrations In near mint condition |
| 3100017 |
CRAIG, Alec |
Above All Liberties |
|
George Allen and Unwin Ltd |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1942 |
First Edition |
|
pp 205 A historical survey of aspects of the laws directed against
literary obscenity. A bright copy in a slightly worn d/j. |
| 3100065 |
CROSS, Rupert |
Precedent in English Law |
|
Oxford University Press |
12.50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
Oxford |
1961 |
First Edition |
|
Clarendon Law Series pp viii + 268 A bright copy with slight
spotting to the end-papers. The d/j is a little shelf-worn but with no
fraying. |
| 3100020 |
DEVLIN, Patrick |
The Enforcement of Morals |
|
Oxford University Press |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1965 |
First Edition |
|
pp 139 Owners name on fep. A bright copy ; d/j a little shelf worn
with minor tears. |
| 3100076 |
DU CANN, C.G.L. |
The Young Person's Complete Guide to Crime |
|
Cayme Press |
35 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorated Board |
|
London |
1929 |
|
|
pp 128 Some light-hearted musings on aspects of crime and the criminal
law.Other than some spotting to the page edges this copy is in fine
condition. |
| 3100022 |
ERIKSON, Kai T |
Wayward Puritans |
|
John Wiley & Sons |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
New York |
1966 |
|
|
228 pages. The author uses the Puritan settlement in seventeenth century
Massachusetts to examine deviant/criminal behaviour in society. A fresh copy
, spine of d/j faded. |
| 3100023 |
EVANS, Morgan O. |
Theories and Criticisms of Sir Henry Maine |
|
Stevens and Haynes |
60 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
|
London |
1896 |
First Edition |
|
pp viii + 93 + 32 . A bright copy; booksellers label on inside front
cover. |
| 3100024 |
FRIEDMANN, W. |
Law and Social Change in Contemporary Britain |
|
Stevens and Sons |
17.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1951 |
First Edition |
|
pp xxiii + 322. A very bright copy in a slightly dusty d/j |
| 3100025 |
GODDARD, Henry |
Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner |
|
Museum Press |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fair |
Cloth |
|
London |
1956 |
First Edition |
|
253 pages.This book was written in 1875-79 when the author was nearly
eighty ; the manuscript was presented by his family to the Bow Street Museum
in the 1950s.Following the disbandment of the Bow Street Runners he became
the first Chief Constable of the County of Northampton and was later a
private detective.
The book is in fine condition subject to an owners name on the fep and a
little dustiness to the top page edges; the d/j is somewhat dusty and torn
although with little loss. |
| 3100026 |
GOLLANCZ, Victor |
The Case of Adolf Eichmann |
|
Victor Gollancz |
65 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1961 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
61 pages Comprises an argument against execution. Inscribed by author on
fep.Library plate of J B Priestley on inside cover.Compliments slip from
publisher inserted. A bright crisp copy with very slight sunning to the
spine. |
| 3100028 |
GOODHART, A.L. |
English Law and the Moral Law |
|
Stevens and Sons |
17.50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
1953 |
First Edition |
|
pp x + 151. A bright copy in a slightly dusty d/j. |
| 3100068 |
GOODHART, A.L. |
Essays in Jurisprudence and the Common Law |
|
Cambridge University Press |
20 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
Cambridge |
1937 |
|
|
pp xiii + 295 Internally fine with owners signature on fep and sellers
sticker on inside front cover.Binding firm.Cover bright subject to slight
markings.D/j somewhat shelf-worn and frayed. |
| 3100027 |
GOODHART, A.L. |
Precedent in English and Continental Law |
|
Stevens and Sons |
40 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1934 |
First Edition |
|
pp 55 + 8 . A bright copy, evidently unread, moderate browning to
end-papers, booksellers sticker on inside front cover |
| 3100029 |
GRETTON, Thomas |
Murders and Moralities English Catchpenny Prints 1800-1860 |
Colonade Books |
17.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Soft Cover |
0 7141 8028 9 |
London |
1980 |
|
|
128 pages A selection of over ninety examples of the single sheet
broadsides which were sold in nineteenth-century England.Profusely
illustrated in black and white. A tight crisp copy with slight browning to
the edges of the laminated cover |
| 3100030 |
GROVE, Trevor |
The Magistrate's Tale |
|
Bloomsbury |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 7475 6055 2 |
London |
2002 |
First Edition |
|
290 pages. Exploration of this part of the criminal system by a serving
J.P. |
| 3100031 |
HAIR, Paul ( editor) |
Before the Bawdy Court Selections from church court and other records
relating to the correction of moral offences in England, Scotland and New
England, 1300-1800 |
Paul Elek Books Ltd |
15 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
0 236 15446 X |
London |
1972 |
|
|
pp 271 A crisp copy ; d/j a little shelf-worn and with a rather faded
spine. |
| 3100032 |
HALL , J.W. ( editor) |
Trial of William Joyce |
|
William Hodge |
25 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
1946 |
|
|
Notable British Trials Series 312 pages Internally in fine condition,
binding firm, top page edges dusty, some darkening to margins of cover,
spine a little faded with very slight wear to top edge. |
| 3100033 |
HALLIS, Frederick |
The Law and Obscenity |
|
Desmond Harmsworth |
15 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1932 |
First Edition |
|
pp 40 Internally in very good condition subject to some foxing that has
affected the first few pages. Ex review copy with appropriate stamp on fep
on which there is also an owners name and address.Binding firm, cover bright |
| 3100079 |
HAMBLIN SMITH |
Prisons and a Changing Civilisation |
|
John Lane The Bodley Head |
13.50 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1934 |
First Edition |
|
pp x + 150. Part of The Twentieth Century Library series edited by Krishna
Menon. A view of the objectives of the penal system ; the author was a
prison medical officer. The book is in near fine condition subject to the
spine being rather faded; the spine of the d/j d/j is also faded with
moderate wear to the top. |
| 3100077 |
HAWKINGS, David T. |
Criminal Ancestors, A Guide to Historical Criminal Records in England and
Wales |
Alan Sutton Publishing |
35 |
Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 86299 817 4 |
Stroud, Gloucestershire |
1992 |
First Edition |
|
pp xiv + 458. Illustrated with b & w photos and facsimiles of documents.
Book in fine condition, d/j slightly creased at edges. |
| 3100034 |
HERBER, Mark |
Legal London ; A Pictorial History |
|
Phillimore & Co |
16.50 |
As New |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
As New |
Cloth |
1 86077 111 4 |
Chichester |
1999 |
First Edition |
|
132 pages profusely illustrated with b & w photographs and engravings. |
| 3100035 |
HEYWOOD, N. Arthur |
Oddities of the Law |
|
John Ouseley |
30 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
|
|
|
156 pages Not dated but may be c1910. Collection of short essays on
various historical aspects of the law; eg witches, the military duel, forest
law.Internally in near fine condition subject to end papers being rather
browned, booksellers stickers on front and rear inside covers.Binding firm.
Cover slightly marked with moderate wear to extremities of spine. |
| 3100036 |
HILL, Christopher |
Liberty Against the Law Some Seventeenth Century Controversies |
Allen Lane |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 713 99119 4 |
London |
1996 |
First Edition |
|
pp 354 About thirty essays concerning various aspects of civil liberty in
England. |
| 3100037 |
HINDS, Alfred |
Contempt of Court |
|
The Bodley Head |
12.50 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
1966 |
First Edition |
|
256 pages A very fresh copy ; d/j ( not clipped) a little shelf worn amd
with a small nick. |
| 3100038 |
HUNTER, William A. |
Introduction to Roman Law |
|
Sweet & Maxwell |
17.50 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
|
London |
1934 |
Ninth Edition |
|
Revised by P.H.Lawson pp xvi + 212 Internally in very good condition
subject to some pencil underlinings and annotations.Owners name and date on
fep, booksellers sticker on inside front cover.Binding firm.Cover quite
bright subject to spine being a little faded,slight wear to edges and
corners. |
| 3100039 |
HYDE, H.Montgomery ( editor) |
Privacy and the Press |
|
Butterworth |
15 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1947 |
First Edition |
|
pp v + 250 Account of libel action brought by Thomas Lea, a photographer
employed by the Daily Mirror in respect of an article in the 'Justice of
the Peace and Local Government Review' A bright firm copy with slight
markings to the cover. |
| 3100040 |
JACKSON Robert |
The Chief The Biography of Gordon Hewart Lord Chief Justice of England
1922-40 |
George Harrap Ltd |
13.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1960 |
|
|
|
| 3100018 |
JPC |
Law Without Gravity |
Leslie Starke |
Justice of the Peace Ltd |
12.50 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
Chichester |
1953 |
First Edition |
|
64 pages Collection of rhymes and cartoons appertaining to the law. A
crisp copy with browning on the end papers. |
| 3100041 |
KINGSTON, Charles |
Dramatic Days at the Old Bailey |
|
Stanley Paul |
12.50 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
|
Third Edition |
|
332 pages Not dated but evidently 1920s or 1930s. Account of various well
known cases.Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, cover slightly
marked, spine a little faded with a 5mm nick to the top. |
| 3100043 |
LE NEVE, Ethel |
Ethel Le Neve, her Life Story with the True Account of Their Flight and her
Friendship for Dr Crippen |
The Daisy Bank Printing & Publishing Co |
75 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
Manchester |
|
|
|
64 pages 9 b & w illustrations Binding firm; pages somewhat
browned uncommon |
| 3100042 |
LEGMAN G. |
Love & Death, A Study in Censorship |
|
Breaking Point |
15 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
New York |
1949 |
|
|
pp 95 A firm copy, spine of cover a little worn |
| 3100044 |
LORD MacDermott |
Protection From Power Under English Law |
|
Stevens and Sons |
17.50 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1957 |
First Edition |
|
pp viii + 196 A very bright copy in a slightly dusty d/j |
| 3100072 |
MACKINTOSH, James |
The Roman Law of Sale |
|
T & T Clark |
12.50 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
Edinburgh |
1929 |
Second Edition, Enlarged |
|
The Digest of Justinian Book XVIII De Contrahenda Emptione Book
XIX De Actionibus Empti Uenditi pp xvi + 299. Internally in near fine
condition subject to occasional underlinings and annotations. Binding firm.
Slight wear to edges of cover; spine somewhat faded |
| 3100046 |
MATHIAS, Roland |
Whitsun Riot |
|
Bowes & Bowes |
22.50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1963 |
First Edition |
|
153 pages 'An Account of a Commotion Amongst Catholics in Herefordshire and
Monmouthshire in 1605'. The book is in fine condition subject to some
underlinings and an annotation in the text, and slight fading along the
bottom margin of the cover.The d/j ( protected) is somewhat marked and worn
at the edges. Uncommon. |
| 3100073 |
MOYLE, J.B. |
Imperatoris Iustiniani Institutionum |
|
Oxford University Press |
12.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1912 |
Fifth Edition |
|
pp vi + 682. A bright firm copy subject to a fair amount of pencil
underlinings and slight wear to extremities of spine. |
| 3100066 |
MOYLE, J.B. ( translator) |
The Institutes of Justinian |
|
Oxford University Press |
12.50 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1928 |
Fifth Edition |
|
pp viii + 220 . Internally very good subject to the edges of a few pages
having been torn ( perhaps when being separated) , some underlinings (in
coloured pencil), and occasional pencil annotations.Binding firm. Cover a
little marked, binding slightly cocked. |
| 3100047 |
PARKINSON, C. Northcote |
The Law, or Still in Pursuit |
Osbert Lancaster |
John Murray |
45 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
0 7195 3655 3 |
London |
1979 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
pp 207 Inscribed on dedication page 'Although written (for Ann) this copy
is dedicated to Syd by the author C Northcote Parkinson Christmas 1989'. The
book is in near mint condition; the d/j (clipped) has a little creasing at
the extremities of the spine. |
| 3100048 |
PARRY, Edward Abbott |
Judgements in Vacation |
|
Smith Elder & Co |
15 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1911 |
|
|
Collection of essays by a County Court Judge 310 pages A reasonably
bright firm copy with slight browning and occasional spotting. |
| 3100074 |
PHILLIPS, Raymond |
The Belsen Trial |
|
William Hodge |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1949 |
First Edition |
|
The Trial of Josef Kramer and 44 Others. Volume II of the War Crimes Trials
Series. pp xlviii + 749. Fold out chart of camp ( opp page 56) and
map of the camps of Nazi Germany ( opp page 748) .Illustrated with b & w
photographs. Attached book-mark showing list of the accused and abridged
glossary. Internally in fine condition subject to inscription on fep and
small tear ( no loss) to title page .Binding cracked before title page but
still sound. Cover quite bright subject to a few small marks. |
| 3100049 |
PILPEL, Harriet F. |
Obscenity and the Constitution |
|
R.R.Bowker Company |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Pamphlet |
|
New York |
1973 |
|
|
pp 25 One of the R.R.Bowker Memorial Lectures. |
| 3100050 |
POLLOCK, Sir Frederick |
A First Book of Jurisprudence |
|
MacMillan |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1896 |
First Edition |
|
pp xvi + 348 + 4 Internally in very good condition subject to a fair
amount of underlining and a few annotations ,some in red ink.Owners name and
details on half-title.Binding firm.Cover quite bright subject to moderate
wear to the spine. |
| 3100064 |
POTTER, Harold |
An Historical Introduction to English Law and its Institutions |
|
Sweet & Maxwell |
15 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1932 |
First Edition |
|
pp xxvi + 600 + 32 .Includes fold-out chart of English Courts of Law. A
sound copy with slight wear to the extremities of the spine. |
| 3100051 |
RANDALL, A.E. |
A Selection of Leading Cases in Equity |
|
Stevens and Sons |
40 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1912 |
First Edition |
|
pp lxxxviii + 233. A bright firm copy with a little fading to the spine
and very slight wear to edges of cover. |
| 3100052 |
RIESS, Ludwig |
The History of the English Electoral Law in the Middle Ages |
|
Cambridge University Press |
30 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
Cambridge |
1940 |
First Edition in English |
|
107 pages . Translated with additional notes by K L Wood-Legh. Reiss's
monograph was first published in German in 1885. The book is in virtually
unused condition; the d/j is bright with a little dustiness to the spine. |
| 3100069 |
SANDARS, Thomas Collett |
The Institutes of Justinian |
|
Longmans Green and Co |
12.50 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1927 |
Sixteenth Impression |
|
pp lxxx + 608 With English Intoduction, Translation and Notes.
Internally in very good condition subject to slight browning to end papers,
binding a little tender but basically sound. Moderately wear to cover with
some markings. |
| 3100053 |
SAVA, George |
Surgery and Crime |
|
Faber and Faber |
15 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1957 |
First Edition |
|
283 pages. This book has nothing to do with forensic medicine but is
concerned with the healing of criminal tendencies by surgery. A bright
copy in a somewhat worn d/j. |
| 3100054 |
SMITH, Sydney |
Forensic Medicine |
|
J & A Churchill |
35 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1940 |
Seventh Edition |
|
xvi + 680 + 16 (advertisments) ; 179 illustrations. Introduction by Prof
Harvey Littlejohn A Text-Book for Students and Practioners. A tight copy
with a fair amount of pencil underlining |
| 3100055 |
STALLYBRASS, W.T.S. |
Salmond's Law of Torts |
|
Sweet & Maxwell |
17.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Buckram |
|
London |
1945 |
Tenth Edition |
|
pp l + 678 Internally in near fine condition with remnant of newspaper
clipping adheing to inside back cover. Binding firm. Cover bright; small
indentation to spine. |
| 3100070 |
STEPHENSON, Carl / MARCHAM, Frederick George ( Editors and Translators) |
Sources of English Constitutional History |
|
George G Harrap |
12.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1938 |
First Edition |
|
pp xxxiv + 906 'A Selection of Documents from A.D.600 to the Present'. A
firm copy with slight fading to the spine, d/j somewhat dusty and frayed at
edges. |
| 3100057 |
THOMAS, Donald (Editor) |
State Trials Vol 2 The Public C onscience |
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul |
13.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 7100 7326 7 |
London |
1972 |
First Edition |
|
Accounts of a trial of witches at Bury St Edmunds (1665) , that of John
Huggins, Warden of the Fleet Prison, for the murder of Edward Arne (1729)
and that of Thomas Picton, Governor of Trinidad, for causing torture to be
inflicted upon Luisa Calderon (1806) |
| 3100056 |
THOMAS, Donald (Editor) |
State Trials Vol 1 Treason and Libel |
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul |
13.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
0 7100 7325 9 |
London |
1972 |
First Edition |
|
236 pages Accounts of ten historic trials |
| 3100058 |
TINDAL ATKINSON, Sir Edward |
Obscene Literature in Law and Practice |
|
Christophers |
12.50 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Pamphlet |
|
London |
|
|
|
pp 32 Reprint ( with slight revision) of lecture given on 21 October 1936
by the then Director of Public Prosecutions. A firm copy ; cover a little
marked and dusty. |
| 3100059 |
VAN DER ELST, Violet |
On the Gallows |
|
The Doge Press |
17.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1937 |
|
|
287 pages 25 b & w photos . The case against capital punishment; the
author was a well known campaigner. A firm copy, internally a little
browning and with slight markings to the cover. |
| 3100060 |
WADE, H.W.R. |
Administrative Law |
|
Oxford University Press |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1961 |
First Edition |
|
pp xvi + 290 A very bright copy in a slightly shelf worn d/j |
| 3100061 |
WELLMAN, Francis |
The Art of Cross-Examination |
|
The Macmillan Company |
15 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
New York |
1948 |
Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged |
|
479 pages The author was a member of the New York Bar. |
| 3100063 |
WEST, Rebecca |
A Train of Powder |
|
Macmillan and Co |
50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
London |
1955 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
pp 332. A collection of essays on trials attended by the author. Signed by
author on owner's book-plate affixed to inside of front cover.Some browning
to end-papers, d/j (protected) slightly marked with a little wear to the top
of the spine. A very attractive copy. |
| 3100062 |
YOUNG, George B |
Reminiscences of Glasgow Sheriff Court |
|
William Hodge |
30 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
1907 |
|
|
61 pages. Internally in very good condition subject to the endpapers being
somewhat browned and an owners signature and date on the fep.Binding a
little fragile ,.cover somewhat marked ; spine rather worn.Corners bumped
otherwise only slight wear to edges.Overall a reasonable copy. |
| 3100075 |
ZIEGLER, C.H. |
Roman Private Law |
|
MacMillan |
12.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
1932 |
Second Edition |
|
pp xiv + 458 Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, slight
wear to edges of cover, spine a little faded. |
| 3100003 |
|
To Deprave and Corrupt"" |
|
Souvenir Press |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1962 |
First Edition |
|
207 pages Collection of nine original studies in the nature and definition
of obscenity.Edited by John Chandos. A very bright copy; owners name on
fep.D/j ( protected, not clipped) a little tanned. |
| 3100000 |
|
A Lawyer's Notebook |
|
Martin Secker |
20 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1932 |
First Edition |
|
pp 246 Introduction by Alec Waugh .Anthology of short pieces.
Internally in fine condition subject to end-papers being browned; owners
signature on fep. Binding firm. Cover quite bright with slight wear to
edges. |
| 3100005 |
|
A Tendency to Deprave and Corrupt ? |
|
National Book League |
12.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Pamphlet |
|
London |
1972 |
|
|
pp 40 Number 8 of 'Books' Collection of essays on obscenity. A crisp
copy. |
| 3100001 |
|
Leon Blum Before His Judges at the Supreme Court of Riom March 11th and
12th, 1942 |
The Labour Party |
12.50 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
London |
1943 |
|
|
pp 159 An account of the trial under the Vichy regime of the French
Socialist leader.Forward by Clement Atlee. A bright firm copy. |
| 3100067 |
|
Modern Theories of Law |
|
Oxford University Press |
12.50 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1933 |
First Edition |
|
pp vi + 229. Collection of ten essays. A bright firm copy, cover slightly
marked and a little wear to the edges. |
|
3100004 |
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 3100002 |
|
The Summing Up by Mr Justice Stable in The Philanderer Case |
Blanche and Alfred Knopf |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Pamphlet |
|
United States of America |
1954 |
Limited |
|
pp 16 one of six hundred copies The case of Regina v Martin Secker &
Warburg Ltd / Fredric Warburg / The Camelot Press Ltd. |