Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
3100007 AINSWORTH MITCHELL C A Scientist in the Criminal Courts   Chapman & Hall 13.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1945 First Edition   144  pages  28 photographic illustrations   An account of various trials with which the author was associated. A firm bright copy with slight shelf wear.
3100008 ALDINGTON, Richard Frauds   William Heinemann 12.50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1957 First Edition   244 pages  Accounts of various  historical cases.The book is bright and firm with slight fading to the spine; the d/j (clipped) is somewhat browned to the edges and the top of the spine is frayed.
3100006 ALSOP Kenneth / PITMAN Robert A Question of Obscenity   Scorpion Press 15 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Pamphlet   Northwood, Middlesex 1960 First Edition   pp     xxi  +  15    Two essays by the respective authors. A firm copy in a slightly scuffed and dusty cover.
3100009 ASHTON-WOLFE, H. Outlaws of Modern Days   Cassell 15 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1927 First Edition   278 pages  Account by a court interpreter of his experiences involving bandits in various parts of Europe.
3100010 ASHTON-WOLFE, H. The Underworld   Hurst and Blackett 15 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1926     288  pages   22  b & w photos   'A Series of Reminiscences and Adventures in Many Lands'; the author was an interpreter at the civil and criminal courts.  A pretty bright copy with just a little looseness to the binding and slight wear to the extremities of the spine.
3100012 BORIS, Edna Zwick Shakespeare's English Kings, the People, and the Law   Associated University Presses 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 8386 1990 8 London 1978 First Edition   261  pages   A study in the relationship between the Tudor constitution and the English history plays. Book in near mint condition, d/j clipped and slightly creased at edges
3100071 BROWNE, Douglas G.  and  TULLET E.V. Bernard Spilsbury   His Life and Cases   George G Harrap 12.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1952     The career of this famous pathologist spanned from 1910 to 1947. pp  422. Internally in near fine condition, owners signature on fep, binding firm, cover slightly worn but still bright.
3100078 CARR, Sir Cecil Pension Book of Clement's Inn   Bernard Quaritch 40 Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1960     Published for the Selden Society.( Volume 78)  pp  lxvii + 349. Reproduces from the original manuscript book the  business of the Pension ( ie the assembly) of the Inn during the first half of the 18th century.The list of admissions 1656-1883 is set out in an appendix. A bright copy.
3100013 CECIL, Henry I Married the Girl   White Lion Publishers 25 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth 0 85617 763 6 London 1973 Reprint Signed by Author Inscribed on title page 'To Charles & Tilly, with much love from Henry September 1974'.This book was first published in 1960 under the pseudonym of Clifford Maxwell. Other than a little browning on the end papers the book is in near mint condition.The d/j is a little shelf worn with slight creasing to the edges and a 1 cm nick to the back.
3100014 CHANDLER, Frank Wadleigh The Literature of Roguery   Archibald Constable & Co 50 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1907     Two vol set   584  pages   A historical survey of literature appertaining to crime. A bright pair.
3100016 COCKLE, Ernest / STURGE Lewis Frederick Cases and Statutes of the Law of Evidence   Sweet & Maxwell 17.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine   London 1946 Seventh Edition   pp   lvii  +  626   . A bright copy with slight markings to cover
3100015 COMYN, James Lost Causes   Secker and Warburg 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 436 10581 0 London 1982 First Edition   142 pages Collection of short essays covering cases ranging from Catherine of Aragon to the Great Train Robbery.
3100019 COWLEY, Richard Guilty M'Lud   The Criminal History of Northamptonshire   Peg and Whistle Books 14.50 Near Mint 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Near Mint Cloth 0 9534095 0 3 Kettering, Northamptonshire 1998 First Edition Signed by Author 200 pages Many b & w illustrations    In near mint condition
3100017 CRAIG, Alec Above All Liberties   George Allen and Unwin Ltd 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1942 First Edition   pp  205   A historical survey of aspects of the laws directed against literary obscenity. A bright copy in a slightly worn d/j.
3100065 CROSS, Rupert Precedent in English Law   Oxford University Press 12.50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   Oxford 1961 First Edition   Clarendon Law Series     pp   viii + 268   A bright copy with slight spotting to the end-papers. The d/j is a little shelf-worn but with no fraying.
3100020 DEVLIN, Patrick The Enforcement of Morals   Oxford University Press 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1965 First Edition   pp  139  Owners name on fep.     A bright copy ; d/j a little shelf worn with minor tears.
3100076 DU CANN, C.G.L. The Young Person's Complete Guide to Crime   Cayme Press 35 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorated Board   London 1929     pp 128  Some light-hearted musings on aspects of crime and the criminal law.Other than some spotting to the page edges this copy is in fine condition.
3100022 ERIKSON, Kai T Wayward Puritans   John Wiley & Sons 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   New York 1966     228 pages. The author uses the Puritan settlement in seventeenth century Massachusetts to examine deviant/criminal behaviour in society. A fresh copy , spine of d/j faded.
3100023 EVANS, Morgan O. Theories and Criticisms of Sir Henry Maine   Stevens and Haynes 60 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram   London 1896 First Edition   pp  viii  + 93 + 32 . A bright copy; booksellers label on inside front cover.
3100024 FRIEDMANN, W. Law and Social Change in Contemporary Britain   Stevens and Sons 17.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1951 First Edition   pp   xxiii  +  322.  A very bright copy in a slightly dusty d/j
3100025 GODDARD, Henry Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner   Museum Press 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fair Cloth   London 1956 First Edition   253  pages.This book was written in 1875-79 when the author was nearly eighty ; the manuscript was presented by his family to the Bow Street Museum in the 1950s.Following the disbandment of the Bow Street Runners he became the first Chief Constable of the County of Northampton and was later a private detective.                                                         The book is in fine condition subject to an owners name on the fep and a little dustiness to the top page edges; the d/j is somewhat dusty and torn although with little loss.
3100026 GOLLANCZ, Victor The Case of Adolf Eichmann   Victor Gollancz 65 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1961 First Edition Signed by Author 61  pages    Comprises an argument against execution. Inscribed by author on fep.Library plate of J B Priestley on inside cover.Compliments slip from publisher inserted. A bright crisp copy with very slight sunning to the spine.
3100028 GOODHART, A.L. English Law and the Moral Law   Stevens and Sons 17.50 Very Good/Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     1953 First Edition   pp  x  +  151.  A bright copy in a slightly dusty  d/j.
3100068 GOODHART, A.L. Essays in Jurisprudence and the Common Law   Cambridge University Press 20 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth   Cambridge 1937     pp   xiii  + 295   Internally fine with owners signature on fep and sellers sticker on inside front cover.Binding firm.Cover bright subject to slight markings.D/j somewhat shelf-worn and frayed.
3100027 GOODHART, A.L. Precedent in English and Continental Law   Stevens and Sons 40 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1934 First Edition   pp  55  +   8  . A bright copy, evidently unread, moderate browning to end-papers, booksellers sticker on inside front cover
3100029 GRETTON, Thomas Murders and Moralities     English Catchpenny Prints 1800-1860 Colonade Books 17.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Soft Cover 0 7141 8028 9 London 1980     128  pages   A selection of over ninety examples of the single sheet broadsides which were sold in nineteenth-century England.Profusely illustrated in black and white. A tight crisp copy with slight browning to the edges of the laminated cover
3100030 GROVE, Trevor The Magistrate's Tale   Bloomsbury 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 7475 6055 2 London 2002 First Edition   290  pages.  Exploration of this part of the criminal system by a serving J.P.
3100031 HAIR, Paul ( editor) Before the Bawdy Court    Selections from church court and other records relating to the correction of moral offences in England, Scotland and New England, 1300-1800 Paul Elek Books Ltd 15 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth 0 236 15446 X London 1972     pp  271   A crisp copy ; d/j a little shelf-worn  and with a rather faded spine.
3100032 HALL , J.W. ( editor) Trial of William Joyce   William Hodge 25 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     1946     Notable British Trials Series  312 pages    Internally in fine condition, binding firm, top page edges dusty, some darkening to margins of cover, spine a little faded with very slight wear to top edge.
3100033 HALLIS, Frederick The Law and Obscenity   Desmond Harmsworth 15 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1932 First Edition   pp 40  Internally in very good condition subject to some foxing that has affected the first few pages. Ex review copy with appropriate stamp on fep on which there is also an owners name and address.Binding firm, cover bright
3100079 HAMBLIN SMITH Prisons and a Changing Civilisation   John Lane The Bodley Head 13.50 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1934 First Edition   pp  x + 150. Part of The Twentieth Century Library series edited by Krishna Menon. A view of the objectives of  the penal system ; the author was a prison medical officer. The book is in near fine condition subject to the spine being rather faded; the spine of the d/j d/j is also faded with moderate wear to the top.
3100077 HAWKINGS, David T. Criminal Ancestors, A Guide to Historical Criminal Records in England and Wales Alan Sutton Publishing 35 Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 86299 817 4 Stroud, Gloucestershire 1992 First Edition   pp  xiv + 458. Illustrated with b & w photos and facsimiles of documents. Book in fine condition, d/j slightly creased at edges.
3100034 HERBER, Mark Legal London ; A Pictorial History   Phillimore & Co 16.50 As New 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" As New Cloth 1 86077 111 4 Chichester 1999 First Edition   132 pages profusely illustrated with b & w photographs and engravings.
3100035 HEYWOOD, N. Arthur Oddities of the Law   John Ouseley 30 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London       156  pages  Not dated but may be c1910. Collection of short essays on various historical aspects of the law; eg witches, the military duel, forest law.Internally in near fine condition subject to end papers being rather browned, booksellers stickers on front and rear inside covers.Binding firm. Cover slightly marked with moderate wear to extremities of spine.
3100036 HILL, Christopher Liberty Against the Law    Some Seventeenth Century Controversies Allen Lane 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 713 99119 4 London 1996 First Edition   pp  354  About thirty essays concerning various aspects of civil liberty in England.
3100037 HINDS, Alfred Contempt of Court   The Bodley Head 12.50 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     1966 First Edition   256 pages  A very fresh copy ; d/j ( not clipped) a little shelf worn amd with a small nick.
3100038 HUNTER, William A. Introduction to Roman Law   Sweet & Maxwell 17.50 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram   London 1934 Ninth Edition   Revised by P.H.Lawson    pp   xvi + 212    Internally in very good condition subject to some pencil underlinings and annotations.Owners name and date on fep, booksellers sticker on inside front cover.Binding firm.Cover quite bright subject to spine being a little faded,slight wear to edges and corners.
3100039 HYDE, H.Montgomery ( editor) Privacy and the Press   Butterworth 15 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine   London 1947 First Edition   pp   v + 250  Account of libel action brought by Thomas Lea, a photographer employed by the Daily Mirror in respect of an article in the  'Justice of the Peace and Local Government Review' A bright firm copy with slight markings to the cover.
3100040 JACKSON Robert The Chief     The Biography of Gordon Hewart Lord Chief Justice of England 1922-40 George Harrap Ltd 13.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1960      
3100018 JPC Law Without Gravity Leslie Starke Justice of the Peace Ltd 12.50 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   Chichester 1953 First Edition   64  pages  Collection of rhymes and cartoons appertaining to the law. A crisp copy with browning on the end papers.
3100041 KINGSTON, Charles Dramatic Days at the Old Bailey   Stanley Paul 12.50 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London   Third Edition   332  pages  Not dated but evidently 1920s or 1930s. Account of various well known cases.Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, cover slightly marked, spine a little faded with a 5mm nick to the top.
3100043 LE NEVE, Ethel Ethel Le Neve, her Life Story with the True Account of Their Flight and her Friendship for Dr Crippen The Daisy Bank Printing & Publishing Co 75 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   Manchester       64 pages   9 b & w illustrations    Binding firm; pages somewhat browned        uncommon
3100042 LEGMAN  G. Love & Death,   A Study in Censorship   Breaking Point 15 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   New York 1949     pp   95    A firm copy, spine of cover a little worn
3100044 LORD MacDermott Protection From Power Under English Law   Stevens and Sons 17.50 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1957 First Edition   pp   viii  +  196      A very bright copy in a slightly dusty d/j
3100072 MACKINTOSH, James The Roman Law of Sale   T & T Clark 12.50 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   Edinburgh 1929 Second Edition, Enlarged   The Digest of Justinian    Book XVIII  De Contrahenda Emptione      Book XIX  De Actionibus Empti Uenditi     pp  xvi + 299.  Internally in near fine condition subject to occasional underlinings and annotations. Binding firm.  Slight wear to edges of cover; spine somewhat faded
3100046 MATHIAS, Roland Whitsun Riot   Bowes & Bowes 22.50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth   London 1963 First Edition   153 pages 'An Account of a Commotion Amongst Catholics in Herefordshire and Monmouthshire in 1605'. The book is in fine condition subject to some underlinings and an annotation in the text, and slight fading along the bottom margin of the cover.The d/j ( protected) is somewhat marked and worn at the edges. Uncommon.
3100073 MOYLE, J.B. Imperatoris Iustiniani Institutionum   Oxford University Press 12.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1912 Fifth Edition   pp  vi + 682.  A bright firm copy subject to  a fair amount of pencil underlinings and slight wear to extremities of spine.
3100066 MOYLE, J.B.  ( translator) The Institutes of Justinian   Oxford University Press 12.50 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1928 Fifth Edition   pp  viii + 220 . Internally very good subject to the edges of a few pages having been torn ( perhaps when being separated) , some underlinings (in coloured pencil), and occasional pencil annotations.Binding firm. Cover a little marked, binding slightly cocked.
3100047 PARKINSON, C. Northcote The Law, or Still in Pursuit Osbert Lancaster John Murray 45 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth 0 7195 3655 3 London 1979 First Edition Signed by Author pp  207  Inscribed on dedication page 'Although written (for Ann) this copy is dedicated to Syd by the author C Northcote Parkinson Christmas 1989'. The book is in near mint condition; the d/j (clipped) has a little creasing at the extremities of the spine.
3100048 PARRY, Edward Abbott Judgements in Vacation   Smith Elder & Co 15 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1911     Collection of essays by a County Court Judge    310 pages   A reasonably bright firm copy with slight browning and occasional spotting.
3100074 PHILLIPS, Raymond The Belsen Trial   William Hodge 40 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1949 First Edition   The Trial of Josef Kramer and 44 Others.  Volume II of the War Crimes Trials Series.         pp xlviii + 749. Fold out chart of camp ( opp page 56) and map of the camps of Nazi Germany   ( opp page 748) .Illustrated with b & w photographs.  Attached book-mark showing list of the accused and abridged glossary. Internally in fine condition subject to inscription on fep and small tear ( no loss) to title page .Binding cracked before title page but still sound. Cover quite bright subject to a few small marks.
3100049 PILPEL, Harriet F. Obscenity and the Constitution   R.R.Bowker Company 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Pamphlet   New York 1973     pp  25  One of the R.R.Bowker Memorial Lectures.
3100050 POLLOCK, Sir Frederick A First Book of Jurisprudence   MacMillan 20 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1896 First Edition   pp   xvi  +  348  + 4  Internally in very good condition subject to a fair amount of underlining and a few annotations ,some in red ink.Owners name and details on half-title.Binding firm.Cover quite bright subject to moderate wear to the spine.
3100064 POTTER, Harold An Historical Introduction to English Law and its Institutions   Sweet & Maxwell 15 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1932 First Edition   pp  xxvi + 600 + 32 .Includes fold-out chart of English Courts of Law. A sound copy with slight wear to the extremities of the spine.
3100051 RANDALL, A.E. A Selection of Leading Cases in Equity   Stevens and Sons 40 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1912 First Edition   pp   lxxxviii  +  233.  A bright firm copy with a little fading to the spine and  very slight wear to edges of cover.
3100052 RIESS, Ludwig The History of the English Electoral Law in the Middle Ages   Cambridge University Press 30 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   Cambridge 1940 First Edition in English   107  pages  . Translated with additional notes by K L Wood-Legh. Reiss's monograph was first published in German in 1885. The book is in virtually unused condition; the d/j is bright with a little dustiness to the spine.
3100069 SANDARS, Thomas Collett The Institutes of Justinian   Longmans Green and Co 12.50 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1927 Sixteenth Impression   pp  lxxx  +  608       With English Intoduction, Translation and Notes. Internally in very good condition subject to slight browning to end papers, binding a little tender but basically sound. Moderately wear to cover with some markings.
3100053 SAVA, George Surgery and Crime   Faber and Faber 15 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   London 1957 First Edition   283  pages.  This book has nothing to do with forensic medicine but is concerned with the healing of criminal tendencies by surgery.    A bright copy in a somewhat worn d/j.
3100054 SMITH, Sydney Forensic Medicine   J & A Churchill 35 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1940 Seventh Edition   xvi + 680 + 16 (advertisments)  ; 179 illustrations. Introduction by Prof Harvey Littlejohn  A Text-Book for Students and Practioners. A tight copy with a fair amount of pencil underlining
3100055 STALLYBRASS, W.T.S. Salmond's Law of Torts   Sweet & Maxwell 17.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Buckram   London 1945 Tenth Edition   pp  l  + 678  Internally in near fine condition with remnant of newspaper clipping adheing to inside back cover. Binding firm. Cover bright; small indentation to spine.
3100070 STEPHENSON, Carl / MARCHAM, Frederick George ( Editors and Translators) Sources of English Constitutional History   George G Harrap 12.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth   London 1938 First Edition   pp  xxxiv  +  906  'A Selection of Documents from A.D.600 to the Present'. A firm copy with slight fading to the spine, d/j somewhat dusty and frayed at edges.
3100057 THOMAS, Donald  (Editor) State Trials   Vol 2   The Public C onscience   Routledge & Kegan Paul 13.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 7100 7326 7 London 1972 First Edition   Accounts of a trial of witches at Bury St Edmunds (1665) , that of John Huggins, Warden of the Fleet Prison, for the murder of Edward Arne (1729) and that of Thomas Picton, Governor of Trinidad, for causing torture to be inflicted upon Luisa Calderon (1806)
3100056 THOMAS, Donald  (Editor) State Trials  Vol 1  Treason and Libel   Routledge & Kegan Paul 13.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth 0 7100 7325 9 London 1972 First Edition   236 pages   Accounts of ten historic trials
3100058 TINDAL ATKINSON, Sir Edward Obscene Literature in Law and Practice   Christophers 12.50 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Pamphlet   London       pp  32   Reprint ( with slight revision) of lecture given on 21 October 1936 by the then Director of Public Prosecutions. A firm copy ; cover a little marked and dusty.
3100059 VAN DER ELST, Violet On the Gallows   The Doge Press 17.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1937     287  pages  25  b & w photos  . The case against capital punishment; the author was a well known campaigner. A  firm copy, internally a little browning and with slight markings to the cover.
3100060 WADE, H.W.R. Administrative Law   Oxford University Press 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1961 First Edition   pp   xvi  +  290   A very bright copy in a slightly shelf worn d/j
3100061 WELLMAN, Francis The Art of Cross-Examination   The Macmillan Company 15 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   New York 1948 Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged   479  pages  The author was a member of the New York Bar.
3100063 WEST, Rebecca A Train of Powder   Macmillan and Co 50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   London 1955 First Edition Signed by Author pp 332. A collection of essays on trials attended by the author. Signed by author on owner's book-plate affixed to inside of front cover.Some browning to end-papers, d/j (protected) slightly marked with a little wear to the top of the spine. A very attractive copy.
3100062 YOUNG, George B Reminiscences of Glasgow Sheriff Court   William Hodge 30 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     1907     61 pages. Internally in very good condition subject to the endpapers being somewhat browned and an owners signature and date  on the fep.Binding a little fragile ,.cover somewhat marked ; spine rather worn.Corners bumped otherwise only slight wear to edges.Overall a reasonable copy.
3100075 ZIEGLER, C.H. Roman Private Law   MacMillan 12.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     1932 Second Edition   pp   xiv + 458      Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, slight wear to edges of cover, spine a little faded.
3100003    To Deprave and Corrupt""   Souvenir Press 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth   London 1962 First Edition   207 pages  Collection of nine original studies in the nature and definition of obscenity.Edited by John Chandos. A very bright copy; owners name on fep.D/j ( protected, not clipped) a little tanned.
3100000   A Lawyer's Notebook   Martin Secker 20 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine   London 1932 First Edition   pp  246   Introduction by Alec Waugh  .Anthology of short pieces.  Internally in fine condition subject to end-papers being browned; owners signature on fep. Binding firm. Cover quite bright with slight wear to edges.
3100005   A Tendency to Deprave and Corrupt ?   National Book League 12.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Pamphlet   London 1972     pp 40   Number 8 of 'Books'    Collection of essays on obscenity. A crisp copy.
3100001   Leon Blum Before His Judges at the Supreme Court of Riom March 11th and 12th, 1942 The Labour Party 12.50 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback   London 1943     pp  159  An account of the trial under the Vichy regime of the French Socialist leader.Forward by Clement Atlee. A bright firm copy.
3100067   Modern Theories of Law   Oxford University Press 12.50 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1933 First Edition   pp  vi + 229. Collection of ten essays. A bright firm copy, cover slightly marked and a little wear to the edges.
3100004       SOLD                    
3100002   The Summing Up by Mr Justice Stable in The Philanderer Case Blanche and Alfred Knopf 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Pamphlet   United States of America 1954 Limited   pp   16   one of six hundred copies    The case of Regina v Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd / Fredric Warburg / The Camelot Press Ltd.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.