| BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Notes |
| 1000003 |
BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily & Anne |
The Complete Novels |
|
Folio Society |
75 |
Near Mint |
|
Issued Without Jacket. |
Cloth |
|
London |
1998 |
|
Seven volume boxed set comprising Agnes Grey, Jane Eyre, Shirley, The
Professor, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Villette and Wuthering Heights. The
books are evidently unread, the cloth covers are in immaculate condition
with slight indentations ( possibly having arisen during production) at
lower edges of the spines of two volumes.The box is in near mint condition
save for slight wear to the bottom edge. |
| 1000004 |
CERVANTES |
The Spanish Lady and Two Other Stories |
Douglas Percy Bliss |
Oxford University Press |
40 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Good |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1928 |
|
Some foxing to end papers and corners of cover slightly bumped; d/j somewhat
marked and creased but quite reasonable. |
| 1000005 |
CICERO |
The Dream of Scipio |
|
The Fortune Press |
125 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1927 |
Limited |
One of edition of 525 copies.Internally the book is in mint condition; it is
evident from the tightness of the binding that the book has never been
read.The cover is bright save for a little evidence of the lower edge having
been affected by moisture; the lower 3 cm of the cloth spine is slightly
discoloured.The d/j is bright;there is a tiny nick to the top edge and the
lower edge is also slightly affected by moisture. |
| 1000011 |
GAUTIER, Theophile |
My Fantoms |
David Farris |
Quartet Books |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
0 704 32103 3 |
London |
1976 |
First Thus |
Selected, translated and with a postscript by Richard Holmes. |
|
1000010 |
GAUTIER, Theophile |
The Mummy's Romance |
|
Greening & Co |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
London |
1908 |
|
Translated by G.F.Monkshood Internally in near fine condition, binding
firm, spine rather faded, slight wear to extremities of spine and corners. |
| 1000006 |
MALORY, Sir Thomas |
Le Mort Darthur |
Russell Flint |
Medici Society |
25 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Cloth |
|
London |
1929 |
|
A bright firm copy with numerous colour plates by Russell Flint; a number of
pages are uncut.Top page edges gilt.Very slight markings to cover |
| 1000007 |
PLATO |
The Symposium on Love |
|
The Peter Pauper Press |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board |
|
New York |
|
|
Other than an owners signature on the fep and a little sunning to the spine
the book is in near mint condition.The slipcase is very slightly marked and
a little frayed at the extremities. |
| 1000009 |
TROLLOPE, Anthony |
The Macdermots of Ballycloran |
|
Chapman & Hall |
45 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Half-Leather |
|
London |
|
Fifth Edition |
Cover a little scuffed and label of Settle Literary Society affixed.Owners
signature on fep together with brief note on facing page;binding a little
tender. Overall a presentable copy. |
| 1000001 |
|
Love in it's Extasie |
|
|
50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Leather Spine |
|
|
1981 |
Privately Printed |
Dedicated and Presented to the President and Members of the Roxburghe Club
by Robert Birley . Facsimile of play published in 1649 with a preface giving
the historical background. Other than almost imperceptible marking to the
cover this copy is in near mint condition. |
|
1000008 |
|
Love-Tales from Tallemant |
|
Grafton & Co |
20 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
London |
1925 |
Limited/Numbered |
Number 541 of 1000 copies; printed at the Golden Cockerel Press.Book plate
on inside front cover, end papers slightly browned, otherwise internally in
fine condition.Binding tight, Cover pretty decent subject to slight marking
and a little wear to extremities. |
| 1000002 |
|
The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius |
Jean De Bosschere |
John Lane The Bodley Head |
65 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
London |
1923 |
Limited/Numbered |
No 2500 of 3000 copies. Translated by William Adlington, introduction by E B
Osborn. A bright copy with ocassional spotting to the edges of pages and a
little wear to extremities of spine. |