Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Notes
1000003 BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily & Anne The Complete Novels   Folio Society 75 Near Mint   Issued Without Jacket. Cloth   London 1998   Seven volume boxed set comprising Agnes Grey, Jane Eyre, Shirley, The Professor, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Villette and Wuthering Heights. The books are evidently unread, the cloth covers are in immaculate condition with slight indentations ( possibly having arisen during production) at lower edges of the spines of two volumes.The box is in near mint condition save for slight wear to the bottom edge.
1000004 CERVANTES The Spanish Lady    and Two Other Stories Douglas Percy Bliss Oxford University Press 40 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Good Board with Cloth Spine   London 1928   Some foxing to end papers and corners of cover slightly bumped; d/j somewhat marked and creased but quite reasonable.
1000005 CICERO The Dream of Scipio   The Fortune Press 125 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Board with Cloth Spine   London 1927 Limited One of edition of 525 copies.Internally the book is in mint condition; it is evident from the tightness of the binding that the book has never been read.The cover is bright save for a little evidence of the lower edge having been affected by moisture; the lower 3 cm of the cloth spine is slightly discoloured.The d/j is bright;there is a tiny nick to the top edge and the lower edge is also slightly affected by moisture.
1000011 GAUTIER, Theophile My Fantoms David Farris Quartet Books 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth 0 704 32103 3 London 1976 First Thus Selected, translated and with a postscript by Richard Holmes.
1000010 GAUTIER, Theophile The Mummy's Romance   Greening & Co 20 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth   London 1908   Translated by G.F.Monkshood      Internally in near fine condition, binding firm, spine rather faded, slight wear to extremities of spine and corners.
1000006 MALORY, Sir Thomas Le Mort Darthur Russell Flint Medici Society 25 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Cloth   London 1929   A bright firm copy with numerous colour plates by Russell Flint; a number of pages are uncut.Top page edges gilt.Very slight markings to cover
1000007 PLATO The Symposium on Love   The Peter Pauper Press 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board   New York     Other than an owners signature on the fep and a little sunning to the spine the book is in near mint condition.The slipcase is very slightly marked and a little frayed at the extremities.
1000009 TROLLOPE, Anthony The Macdermots of Ballycloran   Chapman & Hall 45 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Half-Leather   London   Fifth Edition Cover a little scuffed and label of Settle Literary Society affixed.Owners signature on fep together with brief note on facing page;binding a little tender. Overall a presentable copy.
1000001   Love in it's Extasie     50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Leather Spine     1981 Privately Printed Dedicated and Presented to the President and Members of the Roxburghe Club by Robert Birley . Facsimile of play published in 1649 with a preface giving the historical background. Other than almost imperceptible marking to the cover this copy is in near mint condition.
1000008   Love-Tales from Tallemant   Grafton & Co 20 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine   London 1925 Limited/Numbered Number  541  of 1000 copies; printed at the Golden Cockerel Press.Book plate on inside front cover, end papers slightly browned, otherwise internally in fine condition.Binding tight, Cover pretty decent subject to slight marking and a little wear to extremities.
1000002   The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius Jean De Bosschere John Lane The Bodley Head 65 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth   London 1923 Limited/Numbered No 2500 of 3000 copies. Translated by William Adlington, introduction by E B Osborn. A bright copy with ocassional spotting to the edges of pages and a little wear to extremities of spine.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.