|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Notes |
|
4009001 |
BREMAN,Paul |
The Penguin Guide to Cheaper Wines. |
|
Penguin Books |
5 |
Fine |
|
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
1976 |
First Edition |
Has a crease in front cover. |
|
4000002 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
A Book of Mediterranean Food |
John Minton |
Penguin Books |
20 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
London |
1955 |
First Thus |
Pages a little browned, cover slightly marked; a nice tight copy |
|
4000010 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
Cooking With Le Creuset |
|
Clarbat Ltd |
25 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1969 |
First Edition |
38 page booklet in orange cover.Edges of cover a little dusty with small
speck on rear. |
|
4000008 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
Dried Herbs,Aromatics and Condiments |
|
Elizabeth David Ltd |
16.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Dust Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
London |
1969 |
First Edition |
Slight creasing and scuffing to the cover which has a couple of grease
stains ( top corner of front and other towards top edge of rear, both c 5
mm in diameter, latter affecting last two pages) |
|
4000006 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
English Bread And Yeast Cookery |
|
Allen Lane |
20 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
0 7139 1026 7 |
London |
1977 |
First Edition |
The book is in fine condition subject to some markings to the page edges.The
d/j is clipped and is a little browned to the top page edge. |
|
4000007 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
French Country Cooking |
John Minton |
John Lehmann |
95 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fair/Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1951 |
First Edition |
The book is internally in near fine condition subject to a little
browning;two newspaper recipes have been pasted on respectively the inside
front cover and the fep and there are a couple of manuscript notes. Binding
firm.Top page edge rather dusty .The cover is quite bright subject to a
little marking.The d/j (not clipped) is quite bright subject to evidence of
staining over a substantial proportion of the front cover but which is only
evident on the reverse. There is fraying to the extremities with
significant loss to the top edge, and several closed tears .Scan
available. |
|
4000009 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
French Provincial Cooking |
Juliet Renny |
Michael Joseph |
115 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
London |
1960 |
First Edition |
The book, which has evidently been seldom opened, is in fine condition
subject to slight browning to the endpapers and the half title,and slight
markings to page edges.The d/j,clipped, is somewhat shelf worn with fraying
to the top edge , particularly the spine although the lettering is
unaffected |
|
4000003 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
Harvest of the Cold Months |
|
Michael Joseph |
30 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Mint |
Cloth |
0 7181 3703 |
London |
1994 |
First Edition |
|
|
4000005 |
DAVID, Elizabeth |
South Wind Through the Kitchen |
|
Michael Joseph |
30 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Mint |
Cloth |
|
London |
1997 |
First Edition |
|
|
4000011 |
FRANCATELLI, Charles Elme |
The Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant |
|
Richard Bentley & Son |
70 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
London |
1884 |
|
58th Thousand .Owner's signature and date on fep, binding a little tender,
foxing on tissue guarding portrait of author but otherwise internally pretty
fresh; cover a little marked with slight wear to extremities of spine;
overall a tight attractive copy. |
|
4000004 |
GRIGSON, Jane |
English Food |
Gillian Zeiner |
MacMillan |
30 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
333 12513 1 |
London |
1974 |
First Edition |
The book is in near fine condition subject to some browning to page edges
and slight markings to the cover. The d/j (clipped) is bright; there is some
fraying to the top of the spine |
|
4000012 |
PATTEN, Marguerite |
Books for Cooks; A Bibliography of Cookery |
|
Bowker |
30 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
0 85935 005 3 |
London |
1975 |
|
Slight wear to extremities of spine, some sootiness to page edges (not
affecting interior); otherwise in fine condition. |
|
4008001 |
POLVAY, Marina [Princess Marina Scherbatoff] |
The Dracula Cookbook |
Podwal, Mark H. (illustrator) |
Chelsea House Publishers |
30 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Hard Cover |
0-87754-073-x |
Broomall, PA, U.S.A. |
1978 |
First Edition |
Sharpen your fangs in anticipation of good food! Book is as new, apart from
the beginnings of visible foxing at the edges. Jacket is slightly bumped and
yellowed, with 4mm tears at the top of the spine. |
|
4008002 |
RANHOFER, Charles [Former Chef of Delmonico's] |
The Epicurean |
|
The Hotel Monthly Press |
400 |
Mint |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Dec Board with Board Spine |
|
Chicago |
1920 |
|
A complete treatise of analytical and practical studies on the culinary art,
including table and wine service, how to prepare and cook dishes, an index
for marketing, a great variety of bills of fare for breakfasts, luncheons,
dinners, suppers, ambigus, buffets etc. and a selection of interesting bills
of fare of Delmonico's from 1862 to 1894. Making a Franco-American culinary
encyclopedia. 1183pp + index and illustrated with 800 plates. The book is in
MINT condition, subject to an ex-libris sticker inside the front cover; art
deco embossed navy blue, red, and silver buckram boards; gilt title to
spine. I have no desire to sell this book, but my wife has no love for a
book that expects her to cook banquets for twenty guests. |
|
4000013 |
REDDING, Cyrus |
A History and Description of Modern Wines |
|
Henry G Bohn |
85 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
London |
1851 |
Third Edition |
Internally in near fine condition, owners signature on inside front cover
and also on reverse of frontispiece.Binding firm although there is some
cracking between inside covers and endpapers.Top page edges dusty.Some
discolouration and slight markings to cover, moderate wear to extremities of
spine and corners. |
|
4009002 |
SOPER, Musia [ed] |
Encyclopedia of European Cooking |
|
PaulHamlyn |
15 |
Near Fine |
|
No Dust Jacket |
Hard Cover |
|
|
1962 |
First Edition |
Printed in Czechoslovakia, this wonderful book contains recipes from
Austria, Bulgaria, Hungary, Rumania, Russia, Switzerland and many other
European countries.It contains many excellent black and white photographs. |
|
4000014 |
SOYER, Alexis |
The Modern Housewife or Menagere |
|
Simpkin Marshall & Co |
185 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
|
London |
1851 |
Twenty-First Thousand |
Bound in green leather with spine and margins of covers elaborately
decorated in gilt. All page edges gilt.Binding firm.Greeting on fep ( in a
neat hand) dated 1 August 1851.Small booksellers label on inside front
cover.Some browning to frontispiece otherwise internally very fresh. |
|
4000001 |
|
Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book |
|
Ward Lock & Co |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
London |
|
|
'Entirely New Edition, Revised and Greatly Enlarged'. Owner's signature on
back of title page dated 28 April 1907. All eight coloured plates
present.Some wear to extremities of spine and edges of boards, a little loss
of gilt to title on cover; overall a good, firm copy |
|
4000015 |
|
Mrs Beeton's Household Management |
|
Ward, Lock & Co |
40 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
|
|
London |
|
New Edition |
c1936 1680 pages 32 colour plates. Cloth boards with leatherette spine.
Internally in very good condition, owners name and address on fep ( which is
an advertisment) and a greeting with another address on the half
title.Binding firm.Cover reasonably bright with a few markings and some wear
to the corners. |
|
4000000 |
|
The Useful Arts Employed in the Production of Food |
|
John W Parker |
65 |
Fair/Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
London |
1844 |
|
A signature on inside front cover and two other signatures on fep. Lacks
rep.Two stamps of an institution on title page.Internally very good subject
to moderate browning and some markings to front cover/fep.Binding reasonably
firm.Cover rather marked with moderate water staining.Spine fairly faded
with wear to extremities; there is a 3 cm tear at the top. |