Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Notes
4009001 BREMAN,Paul The Penguin Guide to Cheaper Wines.   Penguin Books 5 Fine   No Jacket Paperback     1976 First Edition Has a crease in front cover.
4000002 DAVID, Elizabeth A Book of Mediterranean Food John Minton Penguin Books 20 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Paperback   London 1955 First Thus Pages a little browned, cover slightly marked; a nice tight copy
4000010 DAVID, Elizabeth Cooking With Le Creuset   Clarbat Ltd 25 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   London 1969 First Edition 38 page booklet in orange cover.Edges of cover a little dusty with small speck on rear.
4000008 DAVID, Elizabeth Dried Herbs,Aromatics and Condiments   Elizabeth David Ltd 16.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Dust Jacket Soft Cover   London 1969 First Edition Slight creasing and scuffing to the cover which has a couple of grease stains  (  top corner of front and other towards top edge of rear, both c 5 mm in diameter, latter affecting last two pages)
4000006 DAVID, Elizabeth English Bread And Yeast Cookery   Allen Lane 20 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth 0 7139 1026 7 London 1977 First Edition The book is in fine condition subject to some markings to the page edges.The d/j is clipped and is a little browned to the top page edge.
4000007 DAVID, Elizabeth French Country Cooking John Minton John Lehmann 95 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fair/Good Cloth   London 1951 First Edition The book is internally in near fine condition subject to a little browning;two newspaper recipes have been pasted on respectively the inside front cover and the fep and there are a couple of manuscript notes. Binding firm.Top page edge rather dusty .The cover is quite bright subject to a little marking.The d/j (not clipped) is quite bright subject to evidence of staining over a substantial proportion of the front cover but which is only evident on the reverse. There is  fraying to the extremities with significant loss to the top edge,  and several closed  tears .Scan available.
4000009 DAVID, Elizabeth French Provincial Cooking Juliet Renny Michael Joseph 115 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth   London 1960 First Edition The book, which has evidently been seldom opened, is in fine condition subject to slight browning to the endpapers and the half title,and slight markings to page edges.The d/j,clipped, is somewhat shelf worn with fraying to the top edge , particularly the spine although the lettering is unaffected
4000003 DAVID, Elizabeth Harvest of the Cold Months   Michael Joseph 30 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Mint Cloth 0 7181 3703 London 1994 First Edition  
4000005 DAVID, Elizabeth South Wind Through the Kitchen   Michael Joseph 30 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Mint Cloth   London 1997 First Edition  
4000011 FRANCATELLI, Charles Elme The Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant   Richard Bentley & Son 70 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth   London 1884   58th Thousand .Owner's signature and date on fep, binding a little tender, foxing on tissue guarding portrait of author but otherwise internally pretty fresh; cover a little marked with slight wear to extremities of spine; overall a tight attractive copy.
4000004 GRIGSON, Jane English Food Gillian Zeiner MacMillan 30 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth 333 12513 1 London 1974 First Edition The book is in near fine condition subject to some browning to page edges and slight markings to the cover. The d/j (clipped) is bright; there is some fraying to the top of the spine
4000012 PATTEN, Marguerite Books for Cooks; A Bibliography of Cookery   Bowker 30 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth 0 85935 005 3 London 1975   Slight wear to extremities of spine, some sootiness to page edges (not affecting interior); otherwise in fine condition.
4008001 POLVAY, Marina [Princess Marina Scherbatoff] The Dracula Cookbook Podwal, Mark H. (illustrator) Chelsea House Publishers 30 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Hard Cover 0-87754-073-x Broomall, PA, U.S.A. 1978 First Edition Sharpen your fangs in anticipation of good food! Book is as new, apart from the beginnings of visible foxing at the edges. Jacket is slightly bumped and yellowed, with 4mm tears at the top of the spine.
4008002 RANHOFER, Charles [Former Chef of Delmonico's] The Epicurean   The Hotel Monthly Press 400 Mint 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Dec Board with Board Spine   Chicago 1920   A complete treatise of analytical and practical studies on the culinary art, including table and wine service, how to prepare and cook dishes, an index for marketing, a great variety of bills of fare for breakfasts, luncheons, dinners, suppers, ambigus, buffets etc. and a selection of interesting bills of fare of Delmonico's from 1862 to 1894. Making a Franco-American culinary encyclopedia. 1183pp + index and illustrated with 800 plates. The book is in MINT condition, subject to an ex-libris sticker inside the front cover; art deco embossed navy blue, red, and silver buckram boards; gilt title to spine.  I have no desire to sell this book, but my wife has no love for a book that expects her to cook banquets for twenty guests.
4000013 REDDING, Cyrus A History and Description of Modern Wines   Henry G Bohn 85 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth   London 1851 Third Edition Internally in near fine condition, owners signature on inside front cover and also on reverse of frontispiece.Binding firm although there is some cracking between inside covers and endpapers.Top page edges dusty.Some discolouration and slight markings to cover, moderate wear to extremities of spine and corners.
4009002 SOPER, Musia [ed] Encyclopedia of European Cooking   PaulHamlyn 15 Near Fine   No Dust Jacket Hard Cover     1962 First Edition Printed in Czechoslovakia, this wonderful book contains recipes from Austria, Bulgaria, Hungary,  Rumania, Russia, Switzerland and many other European countries.It contains many excellent black and white photographs.
4000014 SOYER, Alexis The Modern Housewife or Menagere   Simpkin Marshall & Co 185 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather   London 1851 Twenty-First Thousand Bound in green leather with spine and margins of covers elaborately decorated in gilt. All page edges gilt.Binding firm.Greeting on fep ( in a neat hand) dated 1 August 1851.Small booksellers label on inside front cover.Some browning to frontispiece otherwise internally very fresh.
4000001   Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book   Ward Lock & Co 40 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth   London     'Entirely New Edition, Revised and Greatly Enlarged'. Owner's signature on back of title page dated 28 April 1907. All eight coloured plates present.Some wear to extremities of spine and edges of boards, a little loss of gilt to title on cover; overall a good, firm copy
4000015   Mrs Beeton's Household Management   Ward, Lock & Co 40 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket     London   New Edition c1936     1680 pages  32 colour plates. Cloth boards with leatherette spine. Internally in very good condition, owners name and address on fep ( which is an advertisment) and a greeting with another address on the half title.Binding firm.Cover reasonably bright with a few markings and some wear to the corners.
4000000   The Useful Arts Employed in the Production of Food   John W Parker 65 Fair/Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth   London 1844   A signature on inside front cover and two other signatures on fep. Lacks  rep.Two stamps of an institution on title page.Internally very good subject to moderate browning and some markings to front cover/fep.Binding reasonably firm.Cover rather marked  with moderate water staining.Spine fairly faded with wear to extremities; there is a 3 cm tear at the top.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.