|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
BookType |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
|
6000001 |
AGNEW Georgette |
Let's Pretend |
Ernest H Shepard |
J Saville & Co |
£50.00 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1927 |
First Edition |
|
Other than an owners name and address on the inside front cover and a hint
of browning to the endpapers the book is in near mint condition.The d/j
(protected, unclipped) is a little marked on the rear and there is very
slight wear to the extremities of the spine. |
|
6009009 |
ALMOND, David |
Where Your Wings Were |
|
Hodder Children's Books |
£5.00 |
Fine |
|
Issued Without Jacket. |
Paperback |
|
0 340 85527 4 |
|
2002 |
First Edition , First Impression |
|
For readers of age 12+. |
|
6000000 |
BAGNOLD, Enid |
Alice and Thomas and Jane |
Laurian Jones |
William Heinemann |
£125.00 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
|
London |
1930 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author and Illustrator |
Inscribed on fep by author 'To Nurse with very best love from the Author -
Enid Bagnold August 1930 ( Rottingdean)' and also by the illustrator ( being
the author's eldest daughter then aged nine) 'To Dear Nurse who has always
been so kind to us With love from Laurian'. Internally in fine condition,
binding firm, cover a little marked and with slight wear to extremities of
spine and corners. |
|
6000006 |
CARMI,Eugenio and ECO, Umberto |
The Gnomes of Gnu |
|
Bompiani |
£15.00 |
Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
|
Milan |
1992 |
First Thus |
|
Childrens story translated by William Weaver, in near mint condition |
|
6008001 |
CARROLL, Lewis |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Childrens' edition |
Sir John Tenniel |
Macmillan |
£35.00 |
Very Good |
|
Good |
Cloth-covered hardback |
Ex-Library |
|
1972 |
|
|
1972 reprint of the 1927 Childrens' edition. Many colour plates and several
black and white illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and the top
1cm of the front cover torn from the spine, merest hint of foxing, and
various library marks, but nonetheless an extremely attractive book. The
green cloth cover is illustrated on the front and spine. Dustjacket has
several creases and small tears, plus some minor staining on the inside
flaps: it seems to be plastic coated, the plastic being somewhat yellowed. |
|
6000005 |
CHAMISSO, Adelbert Von |
Peter Schlemihls Wundersame Geschichte |
|
Rikola |
£30.00 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
Germany |
1922 |
|
|
Childrens book of 68 pages, 6 colour plates, a very good, clean, copy with
just a hint of discolouration to the pictorial board cover |
|
6000008 |
DOLBIN, B F |
Huende |
???? |
Herbert Stuffer |
£25.00 |
Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
Berlin |
1928 |
|
|
A very attractive copy |
|
6009001 |
GRANT Neil |
Hamlyn Children's History of Britain |
Various |
Hamlyn |
£7.50 |
Mint |
|
Very Good |
Hard Cover |
|
|
|
1986 |
|
|
A beautifully illustrated, well written book covering British History from
the Stone Age to the present day. |
|
6009004 |
HARGREAVES, Roger |
The Mr Men on Holiday |
|
Thurman Publishing |
£5.00 |
Poor |
Large |
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
|
First Edition |
|
Owners inscription inside.Spoilt by paint, also general wear.A must however
for all collectors of genuine Hargreaves. |
|
6009010 |
HOFFMAN, Mary |
Whales and Sharks |
Newman, Colin |
Brimax |
£5.00 |
Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Paperback |
|
0-86112-344-1 |
Newmarket |
1986 |
First Edition |
|
Twenty informative pages of large text for young children to read and enjoy
on their own. |
|
6009002 |
IRESON, Barbara |
Spaceman Spaceman |
Ann Axworthy |
Corgi |
£6.00 |
Near Mint |
|
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poetry for young children.Believed to be only copy availlable on internet. |
|
6009007 |
JOHNS, Based on Capt.W.E. |
The Hidden Blueprints Game |
Gary Rees |
Hodder & Stoughton |
£5.00 |
Very Good |
|
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Previous owners nameplate inside.Originally accompanied a computer game.
Includes 'codebook'.Solve the mystery yourself. |
|
6009008 |
LIEBOLD, Jay |
You are a Millionaire |
Ron Wing |
Bantam Books |
£5.00 |
Fine |
|
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
|
First Edition |
|
Cover browned with age otherwise fine. A choose your own adventure aimed at
10 yr old upwards. |
|
6009006 |
LORD, Suzanne |
Grin & Bear It |
Deborah Michel |
Hippo Books |
£5.00 |
Very Good |
|
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Teddy Bear joke book for very young children. |
|
6000003 |
MILNE, A A |
Vinni-Pukh I Vse Vse Vse |
|
Izdatel'stvo Literatura |
£40.00 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
Moscow |
1965 |
|
|
The title tranlates as 'Winnie the Pooh and Everything, Everything,
Everything'. This story has been retold by Boris Zakhoder. 208 pages with
many illustrations including 6 full pages in colour.The book is in near fine
condition save for faint damp staining to the lower part of the cover.The
d/j ( protected, unclipped) is somewhat creased with some wear to the
extremities of the spine. |
|
6000007 |
RICHTER, Ludwig |
Die Gute Einkehr |
|
Karl Robert Langewiesche |
£12.00 |
Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
|
Germany |
|
|
|
72 pages each with a wood-cut; a little shelf wear and 4cm crack to top
of spine; otherwise pretty decent |
|
6008002 |
ROWLING, J K |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix |
|
Bloomsbury |
£25.00 |
Mint |
|
Mint |
|
|
|
|
2003 |
First Edition |
|
Yellow cover version |
|
6008003 |
ROWLING, J K |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix |
|
Bloomsbury |
£25.00 |
Mint |
|
Mint |
|
|
|
|
2003 |
First Edition |
|
Yellow cover version |
|
6000004 |
SCHELLENBERG, Ernst Ludwig |
Kinderlieder |
Scherenschnitten Von Krause-Carus |
Hugo Bermuhler |
£30.00 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
Berlin |
1922 |
|
|
Childrens book of 30 pages, 14 b & w illustrations in silouette format. Some
wear to corners of cover, small chip to rep, some fraying to inside of back
cover , otherwise pretty good |
|
6000002 |
STOW, Randolph |
Midnite |
Ralph Steadman |
Macdonald |
£20.00 |
Fine |
|
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1967 |
First Edition |
|
D/j (protected, unclipped) is a little shelf worn with a couple of nicks and
wear at the extremities of spine and corners. |
|
6009005 |
|
Great Brits |
|
Shoot Magazine |
£5.00 |
Near Mint |
Very Small |
No Dust Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
|
First Edition |
|
Originally came with a magazine about Soccer stars. Includes such stars as
Gary Speed, Paul Gascoigne,Ryan Giggs and many more. |
|
6009003 |
|
The Dandy Book 1980 |
|
D.C. Thomson &Co Ltd. |
£5.00 |
Fair to Good |
A4 |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Hard Cover |
|
|
|
1980 |
First Edition |
|
Previous owners inscription and some writing inside. Damage to
spine,otherwise fine. |