Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding BookType ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
6000001 AGNEW  Georgette Let's Pretend Ernest H Shepard J Saville & Co £50.00 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth     London 1927 First Edition   Other than an owners name and address on the inside front cover and a hint of browning to the endpapers the book is in near mint condition.The d/j (protected, unclipped) is a little marked on the rear and there is very slight wear to the extremities of the spine.
6009009 ALMOND, David Where Your Wings Were   Hodder Children's Books £5.00 Fine   Issued Without Jacket. Paperback   0 340 85527 4   2002 First Edition , First Impression   For readers of age 12+.
6000000 BAGNOLD, Enid Alice and Thomas and Jane Laurian Jones William Heinemann £125.00 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth     London 1930 First Edition Signed by Author and Illustrator Inscribed on fep by author 'To Nurse with very best love from the Author - Enid Bagnold August 1930 ( Rottingdean)' and also by the illustrator ( being the author's eldest daughter then aged nine) 'To Dear Nurse who has always been so kind to us  With love from Laurian'.  Internally in fine condition, binding firm, cover a little marked and with slight wear to extremities of spine and corners.
6000006 CARMI,Eugenio and ECO, Umberto The Gnomes of Gnu   Bompiani £15.00 Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Fine Cloth     Milan 1992 First Thus   Childrens story translated by William Weaver, in near mint condition
6008001 CARROLL, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Childrens' edition Sir John Tenniel Macmillan £35.00 Very Good   Good Cloth-covered hardback Ex-Library   1972     1972 reprint of the 1927 Childrens' edition. Many colour plates and several black and white illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and the top 1cm of the front cover torn from the spine, merest hint of foxing, and various library marks, but nonetheless an extremely attractive book. The green cloth cover is illustrated on the front and spine. Dustjacket has several creases and small tears, plus some minor staining on the inside flaps: it seems to be plastic coated, the plastic being somewhat yellowed.
6000005 CHAMISSO, Adelbert Von Peter Schlemihls Wundersame Geschichte   Rikola £30.00 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine     Germany 1922     Childrens book of 68 pages, 6 colour plates, a very good, clean, copy with just a hint of discolouration to the pictorial board cover
6000008 DOLBIN,  B F Huende ???? Herbert Stuffer £25.00 Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine     Berlin 1928     A very attractive copy
6009001 GRANT Neil Hamlyn Children's History of Britain Various Hamlyn £7.50 Mint   Very Good Hard Cover       1986     A beautifully illustrated, well written book covering British History from the Stone Age to the present day.
6009004 HARGREAVES, Roger The Mr Men on Holiday   Thurman Publishing £5.00 Poor Large No Dust Jacket Paperback         First Edition   Owners inscription inside.Spoilt by paint, also general wear.A must however for all collectors of genuine Hargreaves.
6009010 HOFFMAN, Mary Whales and Sharks Newman, Colin Brimax £5.00 Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Paperback   0-86112-344-1 Newmarket 1986 First Edition   Twenty informative pages of large text for young children to read and enjoy on their own.
6009002 IRESON, Barbara Spaceman Spaceman Ann Axworthy Corgi £6.00 Near Mint   No Jacket Paperback             Poetry for young children.Believed to be only copy availlable on internet.
6009007 JOHNS, Based on Capt.W.E. The Hidden Blueprints Game Gary Rees Hodder & Stoughton £5.00 Very Good   No Dust Jacket Paperback             Previous owners nameplate inside.Originally accompanied a computer game. Includes 'codebook'.Solve the mystery yourself.
6009008 LIEBOLD, Jay You are a Millionaire Ron Wing Bantam Books £5.00 Fine   No Dust Jacket Paperback         First Edition   Cover browned with age otherwise fine. A choose your own adventure aimed at 10 yr old upwards.
6009006 LORD, Suzanne Grin & Bear It Deborah Michel Hippo Books £5.00 Very Good   No Dust Jacket Paperback             Teddy Bear joke book for very young children.
6000003 MILNE, A A Vinni-Pukh I Vse Vse Vse   Izdatel'stvo Literatura £40.00 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth     Moscow 1965     The title tranlates as 'Winnie the Pooh and Everything, Everything, Everything'. This story has been retold by Boris Zakhoder. 208 pages with many illustrations including 6 full pages in colour.The book is in near fine condition save for faint damp staining to the lower part of the cover.The d/j ( protected, unclipped) is somewhat creased with some wear to the extremities of the spine.
6000007 RICHTER, Ludwig Die Gute Einkehr   Karl Robert Langewiesche £12.00 Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover     Germany       72 pages each with a wood-cut;    a little shelf wear and 4cm crack to top of spine; otherwise pretty decent
6008002 ROWLING, J K Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix   Bloomsbury £25.00 Mint   Mint         2003 First Edition   Yellow cover version
6008003 ROWLING, J K Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix   Bloomsbury £25.00 Mint   Mint         2003 First Edition   Yellow cover version
6000004 SCHELLENBERG, Ernst Ludwig Kinderlieder Scherenschnitten Von Krause-Carus Hugo Bermuhler £30.00 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine     Berlin 1922     Childrens book of 30 pages, 14 b & w illustrations in silouette format. Some wear to corners of cover, small chip to rep,  some fraying to inside of back cover , otherwise pretty good
6000002 STOW, Randolph Midnite Ralph Steadman Macdonald £20.00 Fine   Good/Very Good Cloth     London 1967 First Edition   D/j (protected, unclipped) is a little shelf worn with a couple of nicks and wear at the extremities of spine and corners.
6009005   Great Brits   Shoot Magazine £5.00 Near Mint Very Small No Dust Jacket Paperback         First Edition   Originally came with a magazine about Soccer stars. Includes such stars as Gary Speed, Paul Gascoigne,Ryan Giggs and many more.
6009003   The Dandy Book 1980   D.C. Thomson &Co Ltd. £5.00 Fair to Good A4 Issued Without Jacket. Hard Cover       1980 First Edition   Previous owners inscription and some writing inside. Damage to spine,otherwise fine.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.