Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Illustrator Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding BookType ISBN PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Inscription Notes
2008002 ALI Muhammad; Early, Gerald (editor) I'm a Little Special : Muhammad Ali Reader   Yellow Jersey Press 8 Very Good     Paperback   0 224 05945 9 London, United Kingdom 1999 1st UK Paperback   First UK printing. Collects thirty of the best pieces ever written about Ali, such as those by himself. 'A book littered with brilliant offerings from the finest writers in modern America to remind us that Ali was a giant, not just in boxing, but in life'.
2000034 ASHBY, Roy Never a Dull Moment   The Stansfield Association 20 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1949     Internally in near fine condition subject to very slight browning.Cover and page and page edges a little marked.
2008003 ATHERTON Mike Opening Up : My Autobiography   Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 15 As New   Very Fine Hard Cover   340822325 London, United Kingdom 2002 First Edition , First Impression   Much more informative about the way a player thinks than, say, Viv Richards' autobiography. Well worth reading. This is one of the rare copies that Mike Atherton hasn't signed!!!!!
2000002 BAKER, Richard Here is the News   Leslie Frewin Publishers 20 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1966 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. D/j has two closed tears at top of front (c 3cm and c1.5cm) and slight wear to extremities.
2008004 BEATON, Cecil and TYNAN, Kenneth Persona Grata   Wingate 15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Dust Jacket Hard Cover     London 1953 First Edition   Photography; pale blue cloth covered boards with silver stamped design on cover and silver-stamped lettering to spine; arranged alphabetically, this an anthology of unique human beings; a portrait gallery in words and photographs of a hundred living people whom we, its self-appointed curators, both admire; a great book, the authors clearly enjoyed themselves putting this together, the biographies are not too long, often acidic, and the photographs are wonderfully reproduced; 99 pages; includes such writers, actors and entertainers as John Betjeman, Claire Bloom, Truman Capote, Chagal, Noel Coward, Cyril Connolly, Gary Cooper, Alfred Lunt, Christopher Fry, Garbo, Gielgud, Picasso, Ustinov, Tennessee Williams and many others. Slight sunning to spine, very slight  bumping at top and bottom of spine, slight dusting to top edge, otherwise as new.
2000032 BERRY HILL, Sidney By Appointment   Vantage Press 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth   0 533 10014 3 New York 1992 First Edition    
2000005 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe La Nymphe Europe Livre 1 Mes Vies Anterieures   Librairie Plon 30 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall"   Soft Cover     Paris   Numbered Signed by Author No 27 of 150 copies , inscribed on half title by author to Robert Strauss.Other than a little browning and some spotting to the top page edges this copy is in fine condition complete with three maps; pages uncut.There is a glasserine wrapper in reasonable condition.
2000020 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe Marcel Proust at the Ball   Weidenfeld and Nicolson 15 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1956 First Edition   Translated by Anthony Rhodes .Other than some browning to the end papers and page margins the book is in fine condition.D/j , not clipped is a little dusty with very slight wear to the edges.
2000004 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe Ou Tombe La Foudre   Grasset 30 Fine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover   2 246 00418 7   1976 Limited/Numbered   No 113 of 150 copies, other than some spotting to top page edges in near mint condition; pages uncut.Glasserine wrapper in fair condition.
2000019 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe The Veiled Wanderer  Marcel Proust  Letters to the Duc de Guiche and Unpublished Papers   The Falcon Press 15 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" Good Cloth     London 1949 First Edition   Translated by Roland Gant. The book is in fine condition subject to a greeting on fep and some spotting to the end papers and on the top page edges.D/j rather dusty with spotting to the back and some wear to extremities.
2000039 BOGARDE, Dirk A Postillion Struck by Lighting   Chatto & Windus 55 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth     London 1977 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by author on half-title.  D/j very slightly creased towards the top edge
2000038 BOGARDE, Dirk An Orderly Man   Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press 55 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth   0 7011 2659 0 London 1983 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed by author on title page. D/j clipped
2000037 BOGARDE, Dirk Snakes and Ladders   Chatto & Windus 55 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   0 7011 2377 X London 1978 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. A crisp copy; d/j has very slight browning and a little creasing to the top edge.
2000006 BOTHAM, Ian Botham, My Autobiography   CollinsWillow 16.50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   0 00 218316 1   1994 First Edition Signed by Author Signed by author on title page.Slight markings on cover otherwise the book is in fine condition.D/j a little shelf worn and clipped.
2000023 BURGESS, Alan The Lovely Sergeant   William Heinemann 25 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth     London 1963 First Edition Signed by Author pp 183. An account of the experiences of FloraI Sandes, who served in the Serbian army in World War 1. Inscribed on title 'To Bernard. All good wishes Alan Burgess'.The book is in fine condition; the d/j  somewhat shelf-worn, frayed at the edges and  spine faded.
2008005 COWARD, Noel; PAYN Sheridan, Graham & Morley (editor); Morley, Sheridan (editor) Noel Coward Diaries   George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 8 Fine   Good Hard Cover   0 297 78142 1 London, United Kingdom 1982 First Edition   Some creasing to both d/j and a few pages. Book otherwise as new. Covers the period 1941-1969.
2000008 COXWELL, Henry My Life and Balloon Experiences  (second series)   W H Allen 105 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth     London 1889     283 pages, 14 b & w illustrations.Internally in near fine condition subject to some browning to first few pages;binding  pretty firm.The  covers (original) are bright subject to the spine being somewhat faded and some marks to the rear.There is moderate wear to the edges of the cover and also to the extremities of the spine
2008006 FARA Patricia Newton: The Making of Genius   Macmillan 35 Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" As New Hard Cover   0-333-90735-3 London, United Kingdom 2002 First Edition , First Impression Signed by Author Bought 1st Dec 2002 at a charity auction and signed 'Thank you for supporting the North London Hospice so generously Patricia Fara'. THIS IS THE ONLY SIGNED COPY ON ABE! Lucidly written and amply illustrated, Newton is a compelling and eye-opening portrait of changing attitudes of our intellectual heritage.
2000041 FAULKS, Sebastian The Fatal Englishman   Hutchinson & Co 25 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   0 09 179211 8 London 1996 First Edition Signed by Author pp  309    Accounts of the lives of Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary and Jeremy Wolfenden who each died in tragic circumstances.Signed by the author on title page.Other than an embossed owners stamp on the fep the book is in virtually mint condition.The d/j is slightly shelf worn with a little creasing to ends of the spine.
2009001 FRASER, Antonia The Weaker Vessel   Methuen 7.50 Very Good   No Jacket Paperback       1985     Many photographs of paintings and artifacts; especially portaits.A must for all,especially feminists, concerned with the lot of 17th century women England. Wolfson prize for History 1984
2000040 FREEMAN, Joseph An American Testament   Victor Gollancz 10 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board     London 1938 Left Book Club   Spine sunned,corners bumped,   generally shelf-worn; but quite a reasonable copy
2000010 GOLDBERG, Alfred A Jew Went Roaming   Sampson Low, Marston & Co 35 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1937     pp 248 Edited by Stephen Ronley. The story of a man who was involved in  gold prospecting  in South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. Other than some spotting to the page edges the book is in fine condition.The d/j ( protected) is bright but with some fraying at extremities and a repaired tear of c 6 cm but with little loss. An attactive copy
2009002 GRAY, Eddie Marching on Together My Life with Leeds United   Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 15 As New   As New Hard Cover   0-340-81975-8 London, United Kingdom 2001 First Edition, Third Printing   A fascinating account of an extraordinary career. Why extraordinary? I have no idea - the book is unread. Eddie's wife was in the same class at school as my wife, but you don't care about that.
2000000 GUEDALLA, Phillip Bonnet and Shawl   Crosby Gaige 30 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Dec Board with Cloth Spine     New York 1928 Signed , Limited Signed by Author pp 200. Collection of essays on the wives of eight prominent Victorian figures.   No 287 of 571 copies, signed by author on half title. Book is in mint condition, slipcase in fine condition subject to slight markings to label.
2000011 HAMNETT, Nina Laughing Torso   Constable 50 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1932 First Edition   pp 326. Reminiscences of the author's life as an artist in France in the first part of the 20th century  A bright copy with slight wear to extremities of spine and a little dustiness to top page edge.Internally fine.
2000012 HEALEY, Denis The Time of my Life   Michael Joseph 20 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   0 7181 3114 2 London 1989 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed by author on title page; pp 607 . The book is evidently unread and in near mint condition subject to slight markings to the page edges.The d/j ( protected, clipped) is very bright with a tiny chip to the lower edge.
2008007 HOCKEN, Sheila Emma, VIP   Victor Gollancz 16 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Hard Cover   0 575 02914 5 London 1980 First Edition , First Impression   Emma was the author's guide dog until she had an operation to restore her sight. In retirement Emma became Crufts' Personality Dog of the Year and became a celebrity in her own right. The book is in exceptional condition and comes with a Daily Express clipping, dated 29th October 1980, of when Emma went blind and got her own guide dog.
2000001 KEYNES, John Maynard Essays in Biography   Macmillan and Co 50 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1933 First Edition   pp 318. Collection of twelve essays on various early 20th century politicians and economists.  Moderate browning to end papers, ocassional spotting elsewhere and to page edges, tight binding ( the book has clearly been seldom read), cover bright subject to a little marking and scuffing. A sound copy.
2008008 LACEY Robert Aristocrats   Hutchinson & Co/ BBC 8 Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" Good Hard Cover   0-09-154290-1 London, United Kingdom 1983     This book looks like new, but on close examination there are some loose pages.
2000014 LAVER,  James Museum Piece   Andre Deutsch 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth     London 1963 First Edition Signed by Author pp 256. Autobiography of this writer who spent most of his career at the Victoria and Albert Museum.  Inscribed by author on fep.The d/j is quite fresh with a little wear to the edges and a 2 cm tear (no loss) on the front
2000009 MAUGHAM W Somerset Don Fernando   William Heinemann 50 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth     London 1935 First Edition   Owners signature on fep. A bright, firm copy with slight dustiness and spotting to page edges.D/j ( protected, clipped) is somewhat shelf worn with moderate fraying to the top of the spine and a 3 cm closed tear on the back; these have been reinforced with tape ( only discernible on inside of d/j)
2000042 MAUROIS, Andre Disraeli, A Picture of the Victorian Age   John Lane The Bodley Head 30 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Full-Leather     London 1927 First Thus   Translated by Hamish Miles. Rebound in full leather with marbled endpapers.Internally in fine condition subject to an owners stamp embossed on the blank page following the fep.There are a few tiny marks to  the blue cover with the spine  being sunned to a uniform grey; overall a handsome volume.
2000018 McCABE, Joseph Robert Owen   Watts 13.50 Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1920     A bright crisp copy with slight browning to the end papers
2000016 McCABE, Joseph Twelve Years in a Monastery   Watts 15 Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1912 Third and Revised Edition   A bright copy with slight browning to the page edges
2000015 MORTON, Andrew Monica's Story   Michael O'Mara Books 25 Near Mint 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Mint Cloth   1 85479 426 4 London 1999 First Edition Signed by subject of book Signed by Monica Lewinsky on the title page.
2000017 OLIVIER, Edith Night Thoughts of a Country Landlady Rex Whistler B T Batsford 20 Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good Cloth     London 1943 First Edition Signed by Author The musings of Miss Emma Nightingale who lived in an English village and took in lodgers  during World War 2.  Inscribed on fep 'For Adelaide with love from Edith Oliver. June 1944'.   Other than some fading of the cover towards the edges the book is in fine condition; the d/j is somewhat marked and frayed.
2009003 RAEBURN, Anna Legends : Joan Crawford   Pavilion Books 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Issued Without Jacket. Paperback   1-85145-008-4 United Kingdom 1986 First Edition   Pavilion: 1986 p/b 1st ed. unpaginated, 109 b/w photos from The Kobal Collection. Front cover slightly marked and corner 8mm delaminating, otherwise MINT. Stunning photographic tribute to Crawford.
2000007 ROBERTSON, John M The Life Pilgrimage of Moncure Daniel Conway   Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth     London 1914     Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy with a little browning to the end papers and slight sunning to the spine.
2000022 SACKVILLE-WEST, V Knole and the Sackvilles   William Heinemann 85 Very Good 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" No Jacket Decorative Cloth     London 1922 First Edition   Internally near fine subject to end papers being somewhat browned.Binding firm.Cover a little shelf worn and slightly marked.
2000024 SCOTT, Peter The Eye of the Wind The Author Hodder and Stoughton 45 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good Cloth     London 1961 First Edition Signed by Author pp 679 . Autobiography of this well-known ornothologist. Signed by author on half-title. Book close to fine save for slight bumping to extremities of spine and a\little dustiness to page edges.D/j ( protected, not clipped) has a little wear to the top of the spine.An attractive bright copy
2000033 SMITH,Gus Eamonn Andrews   His Life   W H Allen 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   0 491 03088 6 London 1988 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on title page 'To Frankie, Eamonn's friend  best regards  Gus Smith  Oct 1988'.The book is in near mint condition (probably unread) subject to twelve digit number having been written on page facing title. D/j ( not clipped but with booksellers sticker on front flap,just a little shelf worn)
2008010 SPENCER, Robert Looking Back Without Anger   Hazelwood 8 As New   Issued Without Dustjacket Laminated Cover       1992 First Edition    
2000013 STRONG, Roy Nicholas Hilliard   Michael Joseph 20 Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board   0 7181 1301 2 London 1975 First Edition Signed by Author One of the Folio Miniatures series.   Inscribed by author on fep. Internally in fine condition, binding firm, cover a little discoloured and slightly shelf-worn
2000036 TAYLOR, Lord of Mansfield Uphill all the Way, A Miner's Struggle   Sidgwick & Jackson 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth   0 283 97911 9 London 1972 First Edition Signed by Author The author became MP for Mansfield in 1941 and was created a Life Peer in 1966. Forward by Harold Wilson. Inscribed on title page 'Best Wishes, The Author, February 1975'.  Short hand-written letter on House of Lords paper. The book is in fine condition, d/j  bright subject to some fading to the spine, 2 cm closed tear repaired with tape.
2008009 THAYER, W M From Log Cabin To White House   Epworth Press 10 Fair/Good   No Jacket Hard Cover     London 0 1st UK ??   The book has a neat inscription dated June '50. There is no other clue as to date. There is no indication that this is other than a first UK edition, but I am not claiming that it is!
2000026 USTINOV, Peter Ustinov Still at Large   Michael O'Mara Books 15 As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" As New Cloth   1 85479 134 6 London 1993 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on title page 'Merry Christmas Margaret, Peter Ustinov'
2000027 WELLS  H G H G Wells in Love   Faber and Faber 12.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth   0 571 13329 0 London 1984 First Edition    
2000028 WEST, Herbert Faulkner Sunny Intervals   Westholm Publications 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Board with Cloth Spine     USA 1972 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author pp 83 . Reminiscences of an antiquarian bookseller. Number 375 of 400 copies, signed by author below the number on the penultimate page, also inscribed by author on fep. The d/j is little dusty and sunned , there is slight wear to the edges and a couple of nicks.
2000029 WHITEHOUSE, Mary A Most Dangerous Woman ?   Lion Publishing 17.50 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth   0 8670 410 7 Tring, Herts, UK 1982 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed with personalised greeting by author. Other than slight spotting to top page edges the book is in mint condition.The d/j is clipped, otherwise fine.
2000035 WILLIAMS, JPR JPR   Collins 20 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Near Fine Cloth   0 00 216038 2 London 1979 First Edition   Signed by author on fep (and dated 25 May 1979) The book is in virtually mint condition.D/j (clipped) is very slightly marked.
2000030 WINDSOR, Barbara Barbara   The Laughter and Tears of a Cockney Sparrow   Century 30 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth   0 7126 3519 X London 1990 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed on fep  'Carry On    Wally     Lots of Love      Barbara Windsor'.  The date - 19 Sept 1990 - has been written in another hand.
2000031 YORK, Michael Travelling Player, an Autobiography   Headline 20 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Very Good / Nr Fine Cloth   0 7472 0145 5 London 1991 First Edition, Second Printing Signed by Author Signed by author on title page, also (in another hand) the words 'co starring Naomi Raddiffe'.The fep has been removed and the pages are starting to yellow.The d/j has slight wear to extremities.
2000003   Anthony Bazley     15 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth with vellum spine         Privately Printed   25 page publication in memory of Anthony Bazley who died in 1937 at the age of twenty-six.
2008001   Winston Churchill - The story of a man of destiny   Daily Telegraph 5 Fair       Newspaper     1965     Obituary supplement of 16pp, published Monday January 25th, 1965. Yellowed and creased, one small tear. Fascinating contemporary view of the great man.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.