|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Illustrator |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
BookType |
ISBN |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Inscription |
Notes |
|
2008002 |
ALI Muhammad; Early, Gerald (editor) |
I'm a Little Special : Muhammad Ali Reader |
|
Yellow Jersey Press |
8 |
Very Good |
|
|
Paperback |
|
0 224 05945 9 |
London, United Kingdom |
1999 |
1st UK Paperback |
|
First UK printing. Collects thirty of the best pieces ever written about
Ali, such as those by himself. 'A book littered with brilliant offerings
from the finest writers in modern America to remind us that Ali was a giant,
not just in boxing, but in life'. |
|
2000034 |
ASHBY, Roy |
Never a Dull Moment |
|
The Stansfield Association |
20 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1949 |
|
|
Internally in near fine condition subject to very slight browning.Cover and
page and page edges a little marked. |
|
2008003 |
ATHERTON Mike |
Opening Up : My Autobiography |
|
Hodder & Stoughton, Limited |
15 |
As New |
|
Very Fine |
Hard Cover |
|
340822325 |
London, United Kingdom |
2002 |
First Edition , First Impression |
|
Much more informative about the way a player thinks than, say, Viv Richards'
autobiography. Well worth reading. This is one of the rare copies that Mike
Atherton hasn't signed!!!!! |
|
2000002 |
BAKER, Richard |
Here is the News |
|
Leslie Frewin Publishers |
20 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1966 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on title page. D/j has two closed tears at top of front (c
3cm and c1.5cm) and slight wear to extremities. |
|
2008004 |
BEATON, Cecil and TYNAN, Kenneth |
Persona Grata |
|
Wingate |
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Dust Jacket |
Hard Cover |
|
|
London |
1953 |
First Edition |
|
Photography; pale blue cloth covered boards with silver stamped design on
cover and silver-stamped lettering to spine; arranged alphabetically, this
an anthology of unique human beings; a portrait gallery in words and
photographs of a hundred living people whom we, its self-appointed curators,
both admire; a great book, the authors clearly enjoyed themselves putting
this together, the biographies are not too long, often acidic, and the
photographs are wonderfully reproduced; 99 pages; includes such writers,
actors and entertainers as John Betjeman, Claire Bloom, Truman Capote,
Chagal, Noel Coward, Cyril Connolly, Gary Cooper, Alfred Lunt, Christopher
Fry, Garbo, Gielgud, Picasso, Ustinov, Tennessee Williams and many others.
Slight sunning to spine, very slight bumping at top and bottom of spine,
slight dusting to top edge, otherwise as new. |
|
2000032 |
BERRY HILL, Sidney |
By Appointment |
|
Vantage Press |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 533 10014 3 |
New York |
1992 |
First Edition |
|
|
|
2000005 |
BIBESCO, Princess Marthe |
La Nymphe Europe Livre 1 Mes Vies Anterieures |
|
Librairie Plon |
30 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
|
Soft Cover |
|
|
Paris |
|
Numbered |
Signed by Author |
No 27 of 150 copies , inscribed on half title by author to Robert
Strauss.Other than a little browning and some spotting to the top page edges
this copy is in fine condition complete with three maps; pages uncut.There
is a glasserine wrapper in reasonable condition. |
|
2000020 |
BIBESCO, Princess Marthe |
Marcel Proust at the Ball |
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson |
15 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1956 |
First Edition |
|
Translated by Anthony Rhodes .Other than some browning to the end papers and
page margins the book is in fine condition.D/j , not clipped is a little
dusty with very slight wear to the edges. |
|
2000004 |
BIBESCO, Princess Marthe |
Ou Tombe La Foudre |
|
Grasset |
30 |
Fine |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
|
2 246 00418 7 |
|
1976 |
Limited/Numbered |
|
No 113 of 150 copies, other than some spotting to top page edges in near
mint condition; pages uncut.Glasserine wrapper in fair condition. |
|
2000019 |
BIBESCO, Princess Marthe |
The Veiled Wanderer Marcel Proust Letters to the Duc de Guiche and
Unpublished Papers |
|
The Falcon Press |
15 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1949 |
First Edition |
|
Translated by Roland Gant. The book is in fine condition subject to a
greeting on fep and some spotting to the end papers and on the top page
edges.D/j rather dusty with spotting to the back and some wear to
extremities. |
|
2000039 |
BOGARDE, Dirk |
A Postillion Struck by Lighting |
|
Chatto & Windus |
55 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1977 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on half-title. D/j very slightly creased towards the top
edge |
|
2000038 |
BOGARDE, Dirk |
An Orderly Man |
|
Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press |
55 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 7011 2659 0 |
London |
1983 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed by author on title page. D/j clipped |
|
2000037 |
BOGARDE, Dirk |
Snakes and Ladders |
|
Chatto & Windus |
55 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 7011 2377 X |
London |
1978 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on title page. A crisp copy; d/j has very slight browning
and a little creasing to the top edge. |
|
2000006 |
BOTHAM, Ian |
Botham, My Autobiography |
|
CollinsWillow |
16.50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 00 218316 1 |
|
1994 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on title page.Slight markings on cover otherwise the book
is in fine condition.D/j a little shelf worn and clipped. |
|
2000023 |
BURGESS, Alan |
The Lovely Sergeant |
|
William Heinemann |
25 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1963 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
pp 183. An account of the experiences of FloraI Sandes, who served in the
Serbian army in World War 1. Inscribed on title 'To Bernard. All good wishes
Alan Burgess'.The book is in fine condition; the d/j somewhat shelf-worn,
frayed at the edges and spine faded. |
|
2008005 |
COWARD, Noel; PAYN Sheridan, Graham & Morley (editor); Morley, Sheridan
(editor) |
Noel Coward Diaries |
|
George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd |
8 |
Fine |
|
Good |
Hard Cover |
|
0 297 78142 1 |
London, United Kingdom |
1982 |
First Edition |
|
Some creasing to both d/j and a few pages. Book otherwise as new. Covers the
period 1941-1969. |
|
2000008 |
COXWELL, Henry |
My Life and Balloon Experiences (second series) |
|
W H Allen |
105 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
|
London |
1889 |
|
|
283 pages, 14 b & w illustrations.Internally in near fine condition subject
to some browning to first few pages;binding pretty firm.The covers
(original) are bright subject to the spine being somewhat faded and some
marks to the rear.There is moderate wear to the edges of the cover and also
to the extremities of the spine |
|
2008006 |
FARA Patricia |
Newton: The Making of Genius |
|
Macmillan |
35 |
Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
As New |
Hard Cover |
|
0-333-90735-3 |
London, United Kingdom |
2002 |
First Edition , First Impression |
Signed by Author |
Bought 1st Dec 2002 at a charity auction and signed 'Thank you for
supporting the North London Hospice so generously Patricia Fara'. THIS IS
THE ONLY SIGNED COPY ON ABE! Lucidly written and amply illustrated, Newton
is a compelling and eye-opening portrait of changing attitudes of our
intellectual heritage. |
|
2000041 |
FAULKS, Sebastian |
The Fatal Englishman |
|
Hutchinson & Co |
25 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 09 179211 8 |
London |
1996 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
pp 309 Accounts of the lives of Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary and
Jeremy Wolfenden who each died in tragic circumstances.Signed by the author
on title page.Other than an embossed owners stamp on the fep the book is in
virtually mint condition.The d/j is slightly shelf worn with a little
creasing to ends of the spine. |
|
2009001 |
FRASER, Antonia |
The Weaker Vessel |
|
Methuen |
7.50 |
Very Good |
|
No Jacket |
Paperback |
|
|
|
1985 |
|
|
Many photographs of paintings and artifacts; especially portaits.A must for
all,especially feminists, concerned with the lot of 17th century women
England. Wolfson prize for History 1984 |
|
2000040 |
FREEMAN, Joseph |
An American Testament |
|
Victor Gollancz |
10 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board |
|
|
London |
1938 |
Left Book Club |
|
Spine sunned,corners bumped, generally shelf-worn; but quite a reasonable
copy |
|
2000010 |
GOLDBERG, Alfred |
A Jew Went Roaming |
|
Sampson Low, Marston & Co |
35 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1937 |
|
|
pp 248 Edited by Stephen Ronley. The story of a man who was involved in
gold prospecting in South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. Other than
some spotting to the page edges the book is in fine condition.The d/j (
protected) is bright but with some fraying at extremities and a repaired
tear of c 6 cm but with little loss. An attactive copy |
|
2009002 |
GRAY, Eddie |
Marching on Together My Life with Leeds United |
|
Hodder & Stoughton, Limited |
15 |
As New |
|
As New |
Hard Cover |
|
0-340-81975-8 |
London, United Kingdom |
2001 |
First Edition, Third Printing |
|
A fascinating account of an extraordinary career. Why extraordinary? I have
no idea - the book is unread. Eddie's wife was in the same class at school
as my wife, but you don't care about that. |
|
2000000 |
GUEDALLA, Phillip |
Bonnet and Shawl |
|
Crosby Gaige |
30 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Dec Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
New York |
1928 |
Signed , Limited |
Signed by Author |
pp 200. Collection of essays on the wives of eight prominent Victorian
figures. No 287 of 571 copies, signed by author on half title. Book is in
mint condition, slipcase in fine condition subject to slight markings to
label. |
|
2000011 |
HAMNETT, Nina |
Laughing Torso |
|
Constable |
50 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1932 |
First Edition |
|
pp 326. Reminiscences of the author's life as an artist in France in the
first part of the 20th century A bright copy with slight wear to
extremities of spine and a little dustiness to top page edge.Internally
fine. |
|
2000012 |
HEALEY, Denis |
The Time of my Life |
|
Michael Joseph |
20 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 7181 3114 2 |
London |
1989 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed by author on title page; pp 607 . The book is evidently unread and
in near mint condition subject to slight markings to the page edges.The d/j
( protected, clipped) is very bright with a tiny chip to the lower edge. |
|
2008007 |
HOCKEN, Sheila |
Emma, VIP |
|
Victor Gollancz |
16 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Hard Cover |
|
0 575 02914 5 |
London |
1980 |
First Edition , First Impression |
|
Emma was the author's guide dog until she had an operation to restore her
sight. In retirement Emma became Crufts' Personality Dog of the Year and
became a celebrity in her own right. The book is in exceptional condition
and comes with a Daily Express clipping, dated 29th October 1980, of when
Emma went blind and got her own guide dog. |
|
2000001 |
KEYNES, John Maynard |
Essays in Biography |
|
Macmillan and Co |
50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1933 |
First Edition |
|
pp 318. Collection of twelve essays on various early 20th century
politicians and economists. Moderate browning to end papers, ocassional
spotting elsewhere and to page edges, tight binding ( the book has clearly
been seldom read), cover bright subject to a little marking and scuffing. A
sound copy. |
|
2008008 |
LACEY Robert |
Aristocrats |
|
Hutchinson & Co/ BBC |
8 |
Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
Good |
Hard Cover |
|
0-09-154290-1 |
London, United Kingdom |
1983 |
|
|
This book looks like new, but on close examination there are some loose
pages. |
|
2000014 |
LAVER, James |
Museum Piece |
|
Andre Deutsch |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1963 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
pp 256. Autobiography of this writer who spent most of his career at the
Victoria and Albert Museum. Inscribed by author on fep.The d/j is quite
fresh with a little wear to the edges and a 2 cm tear (no loss) on the front |
|
2000009 |
MAUGHAM W Somerset |
Don Fernando |
|
William Heinemann |
50 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1935 |
First Edition |
|
Owners signature on fep. A bright, firm copy with slight dustiness and
spotting to page edges.D/j ( protected, clipped) is somewhat shelf worn with
moderate fraying to the top of the spine and a 3 cm closed tear on the back;
these have been reinforced with tape ( only discernible on inside of d/j) |
|
2000042 |
MAUROIS, Andre |
Disraeli, A Picture of the Victorian Age |
|
John Lane The Bodley Head |
30 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Full-Leather |
|
|
London |
1927 |
First Thus |
|
Translated by Hamish Miles. Rebound in full leather with marbled
endpapers.Internally in fine condition subject to an owners stamp embossed
on the blank page following the fep.There are a few tiny marks to the blue
cover with the spine being sunned to a uniform grey; overall a handsome
volume. |
|
2000018 |
McCABE, Joseph |
Robert Owen |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Near Fine |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1920 |
|
|
A bright crisp copy with slight browning to the end papers |
|
2000016 |
McCABE, Joseph |
Twelve Years in a Monastery |
|
Watts |
15 |
Near Fine |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1912 |
Third and Revised Edition |
|
A bright copy with slight browning to the page edges |
|
2000015 |
MORTON, Andrew |
Monica's Story |
|
Michael O'Mara Books |
25 |
Near Mint |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Mint |
Cloth |
|
1 85479 426 4 |
London |
1999 |
First Edition |
Signed by subject of book |
Signed by Monica Lewinsky on the title page. |
|
2000017 |
OLIVIER, Edith |
Night Thoughts of a Country Landlady |
Rex Whistler |
B T Batsford |
20 |
Very Good/Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1943 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
The musings of Miss Emma Nightingale who lived in an English village and
took in lodgers during World War 2. Inscribed on fep 'For Adelaide with
love from Edith Oliver. June 1944'. Other than some fading of the cover
towards the edges the book is in fine condition; the d/j is somewhat marked
and frayed. |
|
2009003 |
RAEBURN, Anna |
Legends : Joan Crawford |
|
Pavilion Books |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Issued Without Jacket. |
Paperback |
|
1-85145-008-4 |
United Kingdom |
1986 |
First Edition |
|
Pavilion: 1986 p/b 1st ed. unpaginated, 109 b/w photos from The Kobal
Collection. Front cover slightly marked and corner 8mm delaminating,
otherwise MINT. Stunning photographic tribute to Crawford. |
|
2000007 |
ROBERTSON, John M |
The Life Pilgrimage of Moncure Daniel Conway |
|
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1914 |
|
|
Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy with a little browning to the
end papers and slight sunning to the spine. |
|
2000022 |
SACKVILLE-WEST, V |
Knole and the Sackvilles |
|
William Heinemann |
85 |
Very Good |
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall" |
No Jacket |
Decorative Cloth |
|
|
London |
1922 |
First Edition |
|
Internally near fine subject to end papers being somewhat browned.Binding
firm.Cover a little shelf worn and slightly marked. |
|
2000024 |
SCOTT, Peter |
The Eye of the Wind |
The Author |
Hodder and Stoughton |
45 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good |
Cloth |
|
|
London |
1961 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
pp 679 . Autobiography of this well-known ornothologist. Signed by author on
half-title. Book close to fine save for slight bumping to extremities of
spine and a\little dustiness to page edges.D/j ( protected, not clipped) has
a little wear to the top of the spine.An attractive bright copy |
|
2000033 |
SMITH,Gus |
Eamonn Andrews His Life |
|
W H Allen |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 491 03088 6 |
London |
1988 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on title page 'To Frankie, Eamonn's friend best regards Gus
Smith Oct 1988'.The book is in near mint condition (probably unread)
subject to twelve digit number having been written on page facing title. D/j
( not clipped but with booksellers sticker on front flap,just a little shelf
worn) |
|
2008010 |
SPENCER, Robert |
Looking Back Without Anger |
|
Hazelwood |
8 |
As New |
|
Issued Without Dustjacket |
Laminated Cover |
|
|
|
1992 |
First Edition |
|
|
|
2000013 |
STRONG, Roy |
Nicholas Hilliard |
|
Michael Joseph |
20 |
Good/Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board |
|
0 7181 1301 2 |
London |
1975 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
One of the Folio Miniatures series. Inscribed by author on fep. Internally
in fine condition, binding firm, cover a little discoloured and slightly
shelf-worn |
|
2000036 |
TAYLOR, Lord of Mansfield |
Uphill all the Way, A Miner's Struggle |
|
Sidgwick & Jackson |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
|
0 283 97911 9 |
London |
1972 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
The author became MP for Mansfield in 1941 and was created a Life Peer in
1966. Forward by Harold Wilson. Inscribed on title page 'Best Wishes, The
Author, February 1975'. Short hand-written letter on House of Lords paper.
The book is in fine condition, d/j bright subject to some fading to the
spine, 2 cm closed tear repaired with tape. |
|
2008009 |
THAYER, W M |
From Log Cabin To White House |
|
Epworth Press |
10 |
Fair/Good |
|
No Jacket |
Hard Cover |
|
|
London |
0 |
1st UK ?? |
|
The book has a neat inscription dated June '50. There is no other clue as to
date. There is no indication that this is other than a first UK edition, but
I am not claiming that it is! |
|
2000026 |
USTINOV, Peter |
Ustinov Still at Large |
|
Michael O'Mara Books |
15 |
As New |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
As New |
Cloth |
|
1 85479 134 6 |
London |
1993 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on title page 'Merry Christmas Margaret, Peter Ustinov' |
|
2000027 |
WELLS H G |
H G Wells in Love |
|
Faber and Faber |
12.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 571 13329 0 |
London |
1984 |
First Edition |
|
|
|
2000028 |
WEST, Herbert Faulkner |
Sunny Intervals |
|
Westholm Publications |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Board with Cloth Spine |
|
|
USA |
1972 |
Limited/Numbered |
Signed by Author |
pp 83 . Reminiscences of an antiquarian bookseller. Number 375 of 400
copies, signed by author below the number on the penultimate page, also
inscribed by author on fep. The d/j is little dusty and sunned , there is
slight wear to the edges and a couple of nicks. |
|
2000029 |
WHITEHOUSE, Mary |
A Most Dangerous Woman ? |
|
Lion Publishing |
17.50 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 8670 410 7 |
Tring, Herts, UK |
1982 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed with personalised greeting by author. Other than slight spotting
to top page edges the book is in mint condition.The d/j is clipped,
otherwise fine. |
|
2000035 |
WILLIAMS, JPR |
JPR |
|
Collins |
20 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Near Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 00 216038 2 |
London |
1979 |
First Edition |
|
Signed by author on fep (and dated 25 May 1979) The book is in virtually
mint condition.D/j (clipped) is very slightly marked. |
|
2000030 |
WINDSOR, Barbara |
Barbara The Laughter and Tears of a Cockney Sparrow |
|
Century |
30 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 7126 3519 X |
London |
1990 |
First Edition |
Signed by Author |
Inscribed on fep 'Carry On Wally Lots of Love Barbara
Windsor'. The date - 19 Sept 1990 - has been written in another hand. |
|
2000031 |
YORK, Michael |
Travelling Player, an Autobiography |
|
Headline |
20 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Very Good / Nr Fine |
Cloth |
|
0 7472 0145 5 |
London |
1991 |
First Edition, Second Printing |
Signed by Author |
Signed by author on title page, also (in another hand) the words 'co
starring Naomi Raddiffe'.The fep has been removed and the pages are starting
to yellow.The d/j has slight wear to extremities. |
|
2000003 |
|
Anthony Bazley |
|
|
15 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth with vellum spine |
|
|
|
|
Privately Printed |
|
25 page publication in memory of Anthony Bazley who died in 1937 at the age
of twenty-six. |
|
2008001 |
|
Winston Churchill - The story of a man of destiny |
|
Daily Telegraph |
5 |
Fair |
|
|
|
Newspaper |
|
|
1965 |
|
|
Obituary supplement of 16pp, published Monday January 25th, 1965. Yellowed
and creased, one small tear. Fascinating contemporary view of the great man. |