Longland Books

Law

Non-fiction

Fiction

Drama

Poetry

Childrens

 

BookNumber Author Title Publisher Price BookCondition Size JacketCondition Binding PublishPlace PublishYear Edition Notes
3700014 ADDISON, Joseph The Freeholder, or, Political Essays J. and R. Tonson 60 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1739 Sixth Edition pp 9 + 311. The author ( 1672- 1719) was an essayist, poet and Whig politician. These  fifty-five essays, which deal with various political and social topics of the day, initially appeared as individual papers in 1715-16, and the first book edition was published in 1716 . A nice copy in contemporary calf, rebacked.
3700000 ANGELL, Walter War and the Essential Realities Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1913   Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy with some spotting to the first few pages
3700001 BALDWIN, James History of Psycology Watts 20 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1913   2 volume set.  Internally near fine, binding firm, cover sound with sunning to margins and spine.
3700003 FERRER, Francisco The Origin and Ideals of the Modern School Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1913   Translated by Joseph McCab.    A bright firm copy.
3700002 FREUD   SIGM Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis George Allen and Unwin Ltd 95 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Good/Very Good Cloth London 1922 1st UK A course of twenty-eight lectures delivered at the University of Vienna.Translated by Joan Riviere. A fresh copy with slight browning to the end papers. The d/j (protected) is quite bright with a couple of small nicks and moderate fraying to the corners and extremity of spine.Scan available.
3700004 FREUD   SIGMUND Das Ich und das Es Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag 175 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Board Leipsig/Wien/Zurich 1923 First Edition Internally in fine condition subject to some browning to the margins.Small booksellers label on inside front cover.Binding firm. Cover somewhat browned towards the margins.Moderate wear to edges, corners bumped, some scuffing towards ends of spine
3700005 HADDON, A C The Practical Value of Ethnology Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1921   Conway Memorial Lecture.Internally near fine subject to a certain amount of pencil underlining.Binding firm.Cover quite bright, spine somewhat sunned.
3700013 HARTNACK, Justus Kant's Theory of Knowledge MacMillan 30 Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" Fine Cloth London 1968 1st UK  
3700006 JOHNSTON, Sir Harry H On the Urgent Need for Reform in our National and Class Education Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1918   Conway Memorial Lecture. Internally in near fine condition subject to a certain amount of pencil underlining.Binding firm.Cover quite bright, spine sunned.
3700007 KEYNES, John Maynard The End of Laissez-Faire The Hogarth Press 85 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" No Jacket Board with Cloth Spine London 1926 First Edition Small bookseller (Blackwells) sticker on inside front cover, owners signature and a symbol on fep, a few notes (in a neat hand) on rep, some browning to end papers, a few spots but otherwise internally fine. Some fading to the cover, corners slightly bumped and very minor wear to extremities of spine.A respectable copy.
3700008 NEVINSON, H W Peace and War in the Balance Watts 25 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1911   Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy with moderate browning to the end papers and slight sunning to the spine.
3700009 RUSSELL, Bertrand The Analysis of Mind George Allen and Unwin Ltd 35 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1921 First Edition Internally  in near fine condition; book clearly seldom read, end papers somewhat browned,top page edges dusty, binding firm, cover quite bright subject to spine being a little faded.
3700010 RUSSELL, John The Task of Rationalism Watts 13.50 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1910   Conway Memorial Lecture.A bright firm copy with a little browning to the end papers and occasional spotting elsewhere.
3700015 SALVEMINI, Gaetano Under the Axe of Fascism Victor Gollancz 12.50 Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Soft Cover London 1936 Left Book Club A reasonably fresh copy with a little wear to the extremities of the spine
3700016 WEBB, Sidney & Beatrice English Prisons Under Local Government Longmans Green and Co 20 Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1922   pp lxxvi + 261 + 4 ( advertisments)  Ex library with evidence of plate having been on inside back cover, otherwise internally very good. Binding firm. Some markings on cover including evidence of former sticker.Moderate wear to extremities of spine.
3700012 ZANGWILL, Israel The Principle of Nationalities Watts 13.50 Good/Very Good 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" No Jacket Cloth London 1917   Conway Memorial Lecture. Internally very good subject to some spotting and browning and a little annotation.Binding firm.Cover bright.Spine sunned.

Home        Terms and conditions         Contact Us
 Copyright Longland Books 2004
Last updated: 7 May 2004.