|
BookNumber |
Author |
Title |
Publisher |
Price |
BookCondition |
Size |
JacketCondition |
Binding |
PublishPlace |
PublishYear |
Edition |
Notes |
|
3700014 |
ADDISON, Joseph |
The Freeholder, or, Political Essays |
J. and R. Tonson |
60 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1739 |
Sixth Edition |
pp 9 + 311. The author ( 1672- 1719) was an essayist, poet and Whig
politician. These fifty-five essays, which deal with various political and
social topics of the day, initially appeared as individual papers in
1715-16, and the first book edition was published in 1716 . A nice copy in
contemporary calf, rebacked. |
|
3700000 |
ANGELL, Walter |
War and the Essential Realities |
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1913 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy with some spotting to the first
few pages |
|
3700001 |
BALDWIN, James |
History of Psycology |
Watts |
20 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1913 |
|
2 volume set. Internally near fine, binding firm, cover sound with sunning
to margins and spine. |
|
3700003 |
FERRER, Francisco |
The Origin and Ideals of the Modern School |
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1913 |
|
Translated by Joseph McCab. A bright firm copy. |
|
3700002 |
FREUD SIGM |
Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis |
George Allen and Unwin Ltd |
95 |
Near Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Good/Very Good |
Cloth |
London |
1922 |
1st UK |
A course of twenty-eight lectures delivered at the University of
Vienna.Translated by Joan Riviere. A fresh copy with slight browning to the
end papers. The d/j (protected) is quite bright with a couple of small nicks
and moderate fraying to the corners and extremity of spine.Scan available. |
|
3700004 |
FREUD SIGMUND |
Das Ich und das Es |
Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag |
175 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board |
Leipsig/Wien/Zurich |
1923 |
First Edition |
Internally in fine condition subject to some browning to the margins.Small
booksellers label on inside front cover.Binding firm. Cover somewhat browned
towards the margins.Moderate wear to edges, corners bumped, some scuffing
towards ends of spine |
|
3700005 |
HADDON, A C |
The Practical Value of Ethnology |
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1921 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture.Internally near fine subject to a certain amount of
pencil underlining.Binding firm.Cover quite bright, spine somewhat sunned. |
|
3700013 |
HARTNACK, Justus |
Kant's Theory of Knowledge |
MacMillan |
30 |
Fine |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
Fine |
Cloth |
London |
1968 |
1st UK |
|
|
3700006 |
JOHNSTON, Sir Harry H |
On the Urgent Need for Reform in our National and Class Education |
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1918 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture. Internally in near fine condition subject to a
certain amount of pencil underlining.Binding firm.Cover quite bright, spine
sunned. |
|
3700007 |
KEYNES, John Maynard |
The End of Laissez-Faire |
The Hogarth Press |
85 |
Very Good |
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Board with Cloth Spine |
London |
1926 |
First Edition |
Small bookseller (Blackwells) sticker on inside front cover, owners
signature and a symbol on fep, a few notes (in a neat hand) on rep, some
browning to end papers, a few spots but otherwise internally fine. Some
fading to the cover, corners slightly bumped and very minor wear to
extremities of spine.A respectable copy. |
|
3700008 |
NEVINSON, H W |
Peace and War in the Balance |
Watts |
25 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1911 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture. A bright firm copy with moderate browning to the
end papers and slight sunning to the spine. |
|
3700009 |
RUSSELL, Bertrand |
The Analysis of Mind |
George Allen and Unwin Ltd |
35 |
Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1921 |
First Edition |
Internally in near fine condition; book clearly seldom read, end papers
somewhat browned,top page edges dusty, binding firm, cover quite bright
subject to spine being a little faded. |
|
3700010 |
RUSSELL, John |
The Task of Rationalism |
Watts |
13.50 |
Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1910 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture.A bright firm copy with a little browning to the end
papers and occasional spotting elsewhere. |
|
3700015 |
SALVEMINI, Gaetano |
Under the Axe of Fascism |
Victor Gollancz |
12.50 |
Good/Very Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Soft Cover |
London |
1936 |
Left Book Club |
A reasonably fresh copy with a little wear to the extremities of the spine |
|
3700016 |
WEBB, Sidney & Beatrice |
English Prisons Under Local Government |
Longmans Green and Co |
20 |
Good |
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1922 |
|
pp lxxvi + 261 + 4 ( advertisments) Ex library with evidence of plate
having been on inside back cover, otherwise internally very good. Binding
firm. Some markings on cover including evidence of former sticker.Moderate
wear to extremities of spine. |
|
3700012 |
ZANGWILL, Israel |
The Principle of Nationalities |
Watts |
13.50 |
Good/Very Good |
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall" |
No Jacket |
Cloth |
London |
1917 |
|
Conway Memorial Lecture. Internally very good subject to some spotting and
browning and a little annotation.Binding firm.Cover bright.Spine sunned. |