Results of British Youth Go Championships

February 1, 2004 at King Edward VI (Aston) School, Birmingham

There were 51 junior players in this years championship. Here are the results!

No Name Ageband Grade Club 1 2 3 4 5 Wins
1 William Brooks U-16 2-kyu Cambridge 93+ 7+ (W8) 5+ 2+ (W4) 3+ 5
2 Shawn Hearn U-18 6-kyu Sleaford 3- 4- 9+ 1- (B4) 91+ (B8) 2
3 Chao Gao U-18 7-kyu Bloxham 2+ 5+ 4+ 12+ 1- 4
4 Chris Ellis U-18 9-kyu Aston 24+ (W13) 2+ 3- 92+ (B7) 5- 3
5 Jonathan Engelfield U-16 9-kyu High Wycombe 13+ 3- 1- 23+ 4+ 3
6 James Begg U-18 10-kyu Aston 7+ 9- 17+ 16- (W5) 10+ 3
7 Ching Lok U-18 10-kyu Bloxham 6- 1- (B8) 94- (B7) 14- 8- 0
8 Ravinder Athwal U-14 11-kyu Aston 10+ 12- 16+ 21- (W5) 7+ 3
9 Alex Mason U-18 11-kyu Aston 11+ 6+ 2- 10- (W1) 12- 2
10 Jake Finnis U-14 12-kyu West Cornwall 8- 95+ (B1) 19+ 9+ (B1) 6- 3
11 Nadeen Rahim U-18 12-kyu Aston 9- 18+ (W3) 20+ (W4) 17- 14+ (W3) 3
12 Paul Blockley U-14 13-kyu Worcester 16+ 8+ 14- (W2) 3- 9+ 3
13 Hetty Boardman-Weston U-16 14-kyu Loughborough 5- 23- 15+ (W1) 19- 16+ (W1) 2
14 Neil Dowse U-18 15-kyu Aston 17- 33+ (W10) 12+ (B2) 7+ 11- (B3) 3
15 Alex Grant U-14 15-kyu Aston 19- 46+ (W19) 13- (B1) 22- 24- (W7) 1
16 Ben Horsley U-14 15-kyu Aston 12- 29+ (W10) 8- 6+ (B5) 13- (B1) 2
17 Yi Ming Lee U-18 15-kyu Loughborough 14+ 21+ 6- 11+ 23- (W5) 3
18 Richard Meddings U-18 15-kyu Aston 21- 11- (B3) 22- (W3) 24- 20- (W1) 0
19 Sung Min Ryu U-14 15-kyu Aston 15+ 22+ 10- 13+ 33- (W10) 3
20 Chris Guerin U-14 16-kyu Aston 22- 24- 11- (B4) 25+ 18+ (B1) 2
21 Joseph Ha U-18 16-kyu Loughborough 18+ 17- 34+ (W10) 8+ (B5) 22- (W2) 3
22 Jemma Hole U-14 18-kyu West Cornwall 20+ 19- 18+ (B3) 15+ 21+ (B2) 4
23 Kay Dackombe U-16 20-kyu Bromley 30+ 13+ 44+ 5- 17+ (B5) 4
24 Ken Dackombe U-10 22-kyu Bromley 4- (B13) 20+ 36+ 18+ 15+ (B7) 4
25 Yi Ming Woo U-18 23-kyu Loughborough 26- 40+ (W7) 50+ (W12) 20- 31+ (W2) 3
26 Savio Fong U-18 24-kyu Loughborough 25+ 31+ 45- 32+ (W1) 37+ (W4) 4
27 Wilson Hau U-18 24-kyu Loughborough 31- 43+ (W7) 51+ (W11) 28+ 29+ (W1) 4
28 Prerak Thomson U-14 24-kyu Aston 33- 35+ (W2) 37+ (W4) 27- 42- (W6) 2
29 Simon Hiou U-14 25-kyu Aston 32- 16- (B10) 46+ (W9) 30+ 27- (B1) 2
30 Everina Loane U-16 25-kyu Brighton 23- 44- 41+ (W5) 29- 40+ (W5) 2
31 Alex McIntosh U-18 25-kyu Aston 27+ 26- 49- (W10) 38+ (W4) 25- (B2) 2
32 Mubeena Rahim U-14 25-kyu Aston 29+ 34+ 33- 26- (B1) 38- (W4) 2
33 Greg Yates U-14 25-kyu Aston 28+ 14- (B10) 32+ 42+ 19+ (B10) 4
34 Alex Cook U-14 26-kyu Aston 38- (W3) 32- 21- (B10) 41+ (W4) 47+ (W8) 2
35 Satvinder Dhillon U-12 26-kyu Aston 36- 28- (B2) 42- (W4) 39- 46+ (W8) 1
36 Costas Televantos U-12 26-kyu Aston 35+ 45+ (W6) 24- 44- (W6) 39+ 3
37 Matthew Smith U-14 28-kyu Aston 40+ 42+ 28- (B4) 45+ (W4) 26- (B4) 3
38 James Harrison U-12 29-kyu Aston 34+ (B3) 39- 43+ (W2) 31- (B4) 32+ (B4) 3
39 Matthew Harris U-12 30-kyu Cambridge 41+ 31+ 47+ 35+ 36- 4
40 Chris Hobbis U-14 30-kyu Aston 37- 25- (B7) 48- (W5) 46+ (W4) 30- (B5) 1
41 Jamie Ingram U-12 30-kyu Aston 39- 48- (W5) 30- (B5) 34- (B4) BYE=
42 Antony Keen U-14 30-kyu High Wycombe 43+ 37- 35+ (B4) 33- 28+ (B6) 3
43 Robert Davies U-14 31-kyu Aston 42- 27- (B7) 38- (B2) 51+ (W4) 48- (W4) 1
44 Francis Newson U-16 32-kyu Aston 48+ 30+ 23- 36+ (B6) 49- (W3) 3
45 Alex Zhao U-18 32-kyu Loughborough 49+ 36- (B6) 26+ 37- (B4) 49+ (W3) 3
46 Tariq Azzomi U-12 34-kyu Aston 47- 15- (B19) 29- (B9) 40- (B4) 35- (B8) 0
47 Joshua Tipping U-12 34-kyu Aston 46+ 50+ 39- 48- (W4) 34- (B8) 2
48 Derek Chan U-16 35-kyu Bloxham 44- 41+ (B5) 40+ (B5) 47+ (B4) 43+ (B4) 4
49 Charlene Chen U-18 35-kyu Bloxham 45- 51+ 31+ (B10) 50+ 44+ (B3) 4
50 Ben Gambles U-12 35-kyu Aston 51+ 47- 25- (B12) 49- 45- (B3) 1
51 Jonathan Hirst U-12 35-kyu Aston 50- 49- 27- (B11) 43- (B4) BYE=
91 Tony Atkins Adult 3-dan Bracknell - - - - 2- (W8) -
92 Ed Blockley Adult 2-kyu Worcester - - - 4- (W7) - -
93 John Lowe Adult 2-kyu Leamington 1- - - - - -
94 France Ellul Adult 3-kyu High Wycombe - - 7+ (W7) - - -
95 Hugh Alexander Adult 11-kyu Bloxham - 10- (W1) - - - -

There was also a special challenge match where top junior player Li Shen beat British champion Matthew Macfadyen by 3 points.