return to homepage

The table below shows details of the 1841 census for the township of Roundhay in the parish of Barwick in Elmet, Enumeration District 7 in the Superintendent Registrar's District of LEEDS and within the Registrar's District of Chapeltown.

Copyright of the data within the unpublished census enumerators books rests with the Public Records Office and the PRO Reference number for this part of the 1841 census is HO107 piece number 1311 and covers folios from 4 to 12.

The following table is produced here in good faith to help with family or local history interests. Although I have checked it, there may be errors, of course. Any data you are interested in should therefore be checked out in the original census documents or films thereof. I do not accept responsibility for any inconvenience caused by errors here. 

In the 1841 census details below, surnames and corresponding Christian names are shown in the second and third columns. In the fifth column the occupation of the person is shown and in the sixth column an indication of the person's birthplace is given - "Y" means he/she was born in the county of the census (in this case Yorkshire), "No" = not born in the county of the census. The fourth column gives the age of the person, precisely for children under 15 but only to the nearest five years below, for adults, but as can be seen, the enumerator did not always follow these rules to the letter. In the first column there is an equal sign "=" at the end of the list of people living in the same house. A dash, i.e. "-", in between two equal signs shows people living in a separate part of the house.

Roundhay = MILNES William 25 Male Servant Y
SARGINSON Thomas 15 M.S. Y
ATKINSON Ann 27 F.S. Y
FAWCETT Mary 25 F.S. Y
BIRCH Ann 17 F.S. Y
BURROWS Mary 19 F.S. Y
HASTE Martha 50 F.S. Y
= ATKINSON Benjamin 55 Ag. Lab. Y
_ ATKINSON Sarah 55 Ag. Lab. Y
NEWBOLT Edward 20 Ag. Lab. Y
NEWBOLT Mary 22 Y
CLIFTON Henry 7 Y
= JONES John 30 Ag. Lab. No
JONES Mary 30 Y
JONES Elizabeth 8 Y
JONES John 6 Y
JONES James 4 Y
JONES Sophia 1 Y
= PARKER George 40 Ag. Lab. Y
PARKER Isabella 40 Y
PARKER Elizabeth 10 Y
PARKER Thomas 8 Y
PARKER Ellen 4 Y
PARKER Mary 2 Y
Roundhay = MARCROFT Thomas 35 Ag. Lab. Y
MARCROFT Maria 40 Y
MARCROFT Robert 13 Y
MARCROFT John 11 Y
= MANCHESTER John 20 Ag. Lab. Y
= HUDSON George 30 Ag. Lab. Y
_ HUDSON Ann 35 Y
PEARTS Jane 25 F.S. Y
BOOKER Harriet 15 F.S. Y
= GROGAN Michael 40 Ag. Lab. Y
UPTON John 55 Farmer Y
_ UPTON Elizabeth 55 Y
SWAN Charles 20 M.S. Y
WRIGGILSWORTH Thomas 15 M.S. Y
WETHERILL Elizibeth 15 F.S. ?
= HARTLEY John 40 Farmer Y
HARTLEY Mary 40 Y
HARTLEY Richard 5 Y
HARTLEY Mary 4 Y
_ HARTLEY Sarah 1 Y
BRUNTON Hannah 20 F.S. Y
JEMISON Jane 14 F.S. Y
GASCOINE William 25 M.S. Y
HAINSWORTH Nathan 15 M.S. Y
Roundhay = COOPER John 40 Manuftr. Y
_ COOPER Ann 30 Y
STEAD Walter 35 In Y
STEAD Mary 50 Y
COLLETT Mary 20 Ind Y
FOWLER Hannah 20 F.S. Y
WILSON Sarah 20 F.S. Y
= WALTON Isrial 64 Ag. Lab. Y
_ WALTON Hannah 60 Y
COX Mary 9 Y
= DAVIS Thomas 35 Clergyman No
DAVIS Christiana 25 Y
_ DAVIS Thomas 8 months Y
HOBBS Harriett 25 Ind No
NEWBY Elizabeth 20 F.S. Y
BURNELL Sarah 15 F.S. Y
= TAYLOR John 40 Schoolmaster No
TAYLOR Rebecca 40 No
TAYLOR Ann 15 No
TAYLOR Isaac 14 No
TAYLOR James 13 No
TAYLOR William 12 No
= SPENCE Thomas 50 M. St. No
ARMITAGE Patience 35 F.S. Y
LYONS Michael 40 Ag. Lab. I
Roundhay = ATKINSON Moses 60 Ind. Y
_ ATKINSON Ann 60 Y
SWALLOW Mary 45 F.S. Y
= BURTON John 50 Merchant Y
BURTON Elizabeth 40 Y
BURTON Joshua 20 Y
BURTON John 15 Y
BURTON Elizabeth 13 Y
_ BURTON Emily 6 Y
GREAVES Rosemond 35 F.S. Y
SHIPPIN Mary 20 F.S. Y
BRABBS Jane 20 F.S. Y
= HARDWICK Sarah 9 Ind. Y
HARDWICK Harriett 8 Ind. Y
HARDWICK Ann 5 Y
HARDWICK Carolina 4 Y
_ HARDWICK Georgina 6 months Y
EARLE Mary 25 F.S. Y
ROTHERY Mary 15 F.S. Y
BELLHOUSE Sarah 25 F.S. Y
RICHARDSON Phoeby 20 F.S. No
BOOKER Dinah 20 F.S. Y
= PARKER Francis 25 S Y
PARKER Margaret 25 Y
JOHNSON Mary 25 Seamstress Y
Roundhay = SCOTT William 25 Ag. Lab. Y
SCOTT Jane 25 S
SCOTT Sarah 2 S
SCOTT Ann 4 months Y
= HARGRAVE David 30 Ag. Lab. Y
HARGRAVE Mary 35 Y
= REED William 30 Ag. Lab. Y
REED Eliz 30 Y
REED Francis 10 Y
REED John 8 Y
REED Ann 5 Y
REED Mary 2 Y
REED William 2 months Y
= WATSON George 35 Ag. Lab. Y
WATSON Mary 30 Y
WATSON Ann 12 Y
WATSON George 10 Y
= MILTHORP Benjamin 45 Ag. Lab. Y
= BURTON Joshua 45 Merchant Y
BURTON Elizabeth 35 Y
TATE Hannah 35 F.S. Y
PICKARD Mary 25 F.S. Y
= HORNER Benjamin 50 M.S. Y
HORNER Ann 35 Y
= RAWNSLY Elizabeth 43 Ind Y
Roundhay = CROWTHER John 50 Ag. Lab. Y
CROWTHER Mary 40 Y
CROWTHER Eliz. 20 Y
CROWTHER Ann 20 Y
CROWTHER William 12 Y
= BLAMIRES Samuel 22 Farmer Y
_ BLAMIRES Bessy 22 Y
COWGILL Faith 12 F.S. Y
= VEITCH Alexander 30 Ag. Lab. S
VEITCH Hannah 30 Y
VEITCH Alexander 6 Y
VEITCH Susannah 4 Y
VEITCH James 2 months Y
= SPARLING Thomas 50 Ag. Lab. Y
SPARLING Sarah 40 Y
SPARLING Thomas 15 Y
SPARLING William 12 Y
SPARLING Joseph 10 Y
SPARLING James 7 Y
SPARLING Sarah 4 Y
= ANSLEY John B. 70 Ind No
FOSTER John 60 M.S. Y
FOSTER Sarah 60 F.S. Y
WATERHOUSE Elizabeth 25 F.S. Y
Roundhay = UTLEY James 32 Tailor Y
UTLEY Sarah 25 Y
UTLEY Elizabeth 4 Y
= ANDERSON George 21 Journeyman T Y
BYDILL Henry 15 Tailor App Y
_ UTLEY Truelove 13 Tailor App Y
HARDCASTLE Joseph 33 Ag. Lab. Y
HARDCASTLE Sarah 30 Y
HARDCASTLE Hannah 3 Y
HARDCASTLE Thomas 2 months Y
= BALME J 30 Merchant Y
_ BALME Charles 20 Merchant Y
BROWN Jno. 30 Merchant Y
MOSS Mary 30 F.S. Y
MILNES George 30 M.S. Y
MILNES Ann 20 F.S. Y
FRENCH John 35 Merchant No
NUSSEY Richard 35 Merchant Y
= WILKINSON John 30 Ag. Lab. Y
WILKINSON Mary 30 Y
WILKINSON John 3 Y
WILKINSON William 1 Y
WILKINSON Edwin 6 months Y
= BRADLEY Joseph 75 Ag. Lab. Y
BRADLEY Sarah 70 Y
Roundhay = HAWKSHIRE Joseph 60 Ag. Lab. Y
HAWKSHIRE Martha 60 Y
HAWKSHIRE Harriett 20 Y
= TAYLOR Ellen 60 Ind Y
TAYLOR William 35 Y
TAYLOR Isabella 20 Y
TAYLOR Elizabeth 15 Y
TAYLOR John 1 Y
= HAWKES John 38 Ag. Lab. Y
HAWKES Mary 44 Y
HAWKES Mary 7 Y
HAWKES John 5 Y
= UMPLEBY Thomas 30 Ag. Lab. Y
UMPLEBY Ann 30 Y
UMPLEBY John 4 Y
UMPLEBY Joseph 3 Y
UMPLEBY Thomas 2 Y
UMPLEBY George 2 months Y
= SMITH John 35 Ag. Lab. Y
SMITH Sarah 30 Y
SMITH Ann 12 Y
SMITH George 9 Y
SMITH Sarah 7 Y
SMITH John 6 Y
SMITH Henry 5 Y
Roundhay _ SMITH Mary 1 Y
ROBINSON John 20 Ag. Lab. Y
HOWGATE Joseph 35 Ag. Lab. Y
= HARDCASTLE Thomas 60 Farmer Y
HARDCASTLE Martha 55 Y
HARDCASTLE Martha 20 Y
_ HARDCASTLE John 22 Y
THRUSH Joseph 16 M.S. Y
GREAVES Victoria 3 Y
HARDCASTLE Ann 2 Y
= THACKRAY William 65 Farmer Y
THACKRAY Ann 50 Y
THACKRAY Mary 20 Y
THACKRAY Thomas 30 Y
THACKRAY Ann 20 Y
THACKRAY Edward 15 Y
_ THACKRAY Elizabeth 15 Y
WHINCUP? Thomas 14 M.S. Y
REINTON John 25 M.S. Y
ATKINSON Thomas 15 M.S. Y
STOCKDALE John 10 M.S. Y
DARBY Ann 15 F.S. Y
= BELLWOOD Robert 30 Ag. Lab. Y
BELLWOOD Mary 30 Y
BELLWOOD Wm? 6 months Y
Roundhay = KIRK James 35 Carpenter Y
_ KIRK Mary 34 Y
WOOD Charles 23 Carpenter J. Y
WATSON Thomas 15 Carpenter App Y
HODGSON Jane 60 Ind Y
= LONGWORTH John 35 M.S. Y
LONGWORTH Harriet 30 Y
LONGWORTH Henry 11 Y
LONGWORTH Mary 9 Y
LONGWORTH John 7 Y
= WEBSTER James 42 Ag. Lab. Y
WEBSTER Jane 38 Y
WEBSTER Ann 19 Y
WEBSTER Isaac 15 Y
WEBSTER Benj 13 Y
WEBSTER Eliza 10 Y
WEBSTER Tryphena 9 Y
WEBSTER Robert 6 Y
= WOOD Joseph 45 M.S. Y
WOOD Sarah 35 Y
WOOD Sarah A 12 Y
WOOD George 5 Y
WOOD Thomas 2 Y
= WILSON James 60 Ag. Lab. Y
WILSON Margret 60 Y
Roundhay = BACKHOUSE John 50 Farmer Y
BACKHOUSE Alice 45 Y
BACKHOUSE John 18 Y
BACKHOUSE Anne 16 Y
BACKHOUSE Elizabeth 14 Y
BACKHOUSE George 12 Y
BACKHOUSE Catherine 9 Y
BACKHOUSE Jane 7 Y
BACKHOUSE Richard 5 Y
_ BACKHOUSE Maria 3 Y
TAYLOR Sarah 27 Y
TAYLOR Mary 7 Y
TAYLOR William 8 months Y
= JACKSON John 40 Gardener No
JACKSON Mary 45 S
JACKSON John 9 Y
JACKSON Elizabeth 6 Y
= HUDSON Robert 35 Merchant Y
HUDSON Elizabeth 30 Y
HUDSON Edward 7 Y
_ HUDSON Robert 2 Y
HIRST Alice 66 Ind Y
HIRST Elizabeth 25 F.S. Y
RAMSKILL Ann 25 F.S. Y
FOX Maria 20 F.S. Y
Roundhay = AKEROYD James 47 Farmer Y
AKEROYD Mary 45 Y
AKEROYD Mary 20 Y
AKEROYD Elizabeth 20 Y
AKEROYD James 17 Y
AKEROYD Sarah 12 Y
AKEROYD Joseph 9 Y
_ AKEROYD Richard 5 Y
BACKHOUSE William 70 Ind Y
PAGE Ben 19 Ag. Lab. Y
= SARGINSON Henry 50 Ag. Lab. Y
SARGINSON Elizabeth 50 Y
SARGINSON Margaret 20 Y
SARGINSON Hannah 12 Y
SARGINSON Henry 8 Y
= LAYCOCK William 35 Ag. Lab. Y
LAYCOCK Ann 40 Y
LAYCOCK Sarah 3 Y
LAYCOCK Hannah 1 Y
= WRIGHT George 65 Ag. Lab. Y
WRIGHT Jane 60 Y
WRIGHT Thos. 35 Y
OSTLER William 20 M.S. Y
JOHNSON William 50 Valuer Y
Roundhay = CADMAN William 35 Ind Y
CADMAN Amelia 35 Y
CADMAN Martha 12 Y
CADMAN John 9 Y
CADMAN Rhodes 7 Y
_ CADMAN Amelia 3 Y
LOFTHOUSE John 30 Solicitor Y
PEARSON Mary 20 F.S. No, Jersey
BELLWOOD Mary 30 F.S. Y
WALTON Mary 20 F.S. Y
STICKHILL Ann 25 F.S. Y
DAVIDSON Catherine 25 F.S. Y
KNAGGS Elizabeth 20 F.S. Y
BELL Fanny 20 F.S. Y
RENTON John 20 M.S. Y
= BEVERLEY Benj 50 Ind Y
BEVERLEY Nancy 50 Y
BEVERLEY Emma 25 Y
BEVERLEY Bateson 24 Ind Y
BEVERLEY Mary 20 Y
_ BEVERLEY Benj 14 Y
APPLETON Mary 25 F.S. Y
CROSBY Mary 26 F.S. Y
= MILNES John 25 Joiner Y
MILNES Charles 20 Plumber Y
Roundhay = MILNER Hannah 35 Laundress Y
MILNER Charles 13 Y
MILNER Harriett 6 Y
= BUCKTROUT William 45 Shoe Maker Y
BUCKTROUT Mary 40 Y
_ BUCKTROUT Mary 10 Y
WARDROBE Charles 20 J Shoemaker Y
MEGGITT James 20 J Shoemaker Y
SMITH Ab(r)aham 15 Apprentice Y
= WARRINER George 30 M.S. Y
WARRINER Elizabeth 25 Y
WARRINER Jane 8 Y
WARRINER Sarah 7 Y
= COLLINGWORTH William 55 Ag. Lab. Y
COLLINGWORTH Maria 35 Y
COLLINGWORTH Roydhouse 15 Y
= BOLLAND Eliza 50 Ind Y
BOLLAND Thomas 15 Y
HEMINGWAY Ann 15 Y
UMPLEBY Jane 30 Y
BARBER Mary 25 Y
= CRAVEN James 25 Ag. Lab. Y
CRAVEN Sarah 21 Y
CRAVEN John 1 Y
CRAVEN Charles 20 Ag. Lab. Y
Roundhay = SIMPSON Elizabeth 45 F.S. Y
DALE Hannah 25 F.S. Y
TEALE Elizabeth 15 F.S. Y
= KIRK George 30 Ag. Lab. Y
KIRK Mary 30 Ag. Lab. Y
KIRK George 10 Y
KIRK Ellen 6 Y
KIRK Sarah 5 Y
KIRK Hannah 1 Y
= BOOTH John 40 M.S. Y
BOOTH Sarah 40 Y
BOOTH Sarah 12 Y
BOOTH Ann 11 Y
BOOTH Eliza 9 Y
BOOTH William 7 Y
BOOTH Laura 4 Y
BOOTH John 2 Y
BOOTH Timothy 1 month Y
= PYBUS Ruth 45 Laundress Y
PYBUS Margrt 15 Y
PYBUS William 13 Y
_ PYBUS Elizabeth 9 Y
WHITE William 4 Y
= HASTE Martha 50 Ind Y
HASTE Mary 15 Y
= MILNES John 55 Joiner Y
MILNES Elizabeth 50 Y
MILNES Mary 30 Y
MILNES Sarah 15 Y
MILNES Jane 10 Y
MILNES Alexander 18 Y
= SPENCER John 35 M. Servant Y
SPENCER Dorothy 35 Y
SPENCER Mary 12 Y
SPENCER Elizabeth 9 Y
SPENCER Ellen 7 Y
SPENCER John 5 Y
SPENCER Maria 3 Y
= SHILLITO Thomas 70 Blacksmith Y
SHILLITO Joseph 40 Y
SHILLITO Hannah 40 Y
SHILLITO Eliza 10 Y
SMITH John 15 Y
= THOMPSON Jane 45 Widow -crossed out! Y
THOMPSON Charles 13 Y
THOMPSON Emma 11 Y
THOMPSON Ann 8 Y
THOMPSON Rhoda 5 Y
= MADDOCK George 20 Gardener Y
MADDOCK Jane 20 Y
Roundhay = STOCKS Benjamin 40 Wool Stapler Y
STOCKS Martha 40 No
_ STOCKS John 7 Y
JOHNSON Isabella 35 F.S. Y
JOHNSON Sarah 25 F.S. Y
= GOODMAN John 50 Merchant Y
GOODMAN Benjamin 15 Y
BROWNE Harriett 35 F.S. Y
KNAPTON Maria 20 F.S. Y
LISTER Eliza 20 F.S. Y
BRADLEY George 35 M.S. Y
= BENYON Emma 3 Y
BENYON Sarah 1 Y
BENYON Henry 4 months Y
HEWIT? Grace 30 F.S. Y
HORNER Sarah 25 F.S. Y
GOODYEAR? Maryann? 25 F.S. Y
? Elizabeth 25 F.S. Y
WILSON? Margret 18 F.S. No
HARRISON William 24 M.S. Y
CROWTHER William 30 M.S. Y
= SEYMOUR George 70 Toll Collector Y
SEYMOUR Betty 65 Y
SEYMOUR Jane 11 Y
KITCHEN William 4 Y
FOX Mary J. 3 Y
Roundhay = HUDSON Edwd 60 Oil Merchant Y
HUDSON Susannah 50 No
_ HUDSON Henry 30 Merchant Y
HEWITT Mary 40 F.S. Y
DIXON Elizabeth 20 F.S. Y
BAILEY Mary 18 F.S. Y
= WEBSTER John 45 Gardener Y
WEBSTER Ellen 40 Y
WEBSTER John 9 Y
WEBSTER Joseph 6 Y
WEBSTER Charles 3 Y
WEBSTER William 2 Y
= JENKINSON Abraham 40 Ag. Lab. Y
JENKINSON Hannah 45 Y
JENKINSON Sarah 2 Y
JENKINSON Abraham 2 Y
JENKINSON Joseph 17 Carpenter Y