West Yorkshire Schools Athletics Championships
Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton
Saturday 16 June 2012
Figures in (brackets): ESAA National Standard, ESAA Entry Standard, Championship Best respectively
Bold Type: ESAA Entry Standard
Bold Italic Type: ESAA National Standard
** West Yorkshire Schools Championship Best
(5) JG 100m  (12.6 12.8 12.2)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Rebekah Tiler B 13.11 1 Erin Newsome K 13.41
2 Ambah Thompson B 13.23 2 Lauren Higson W 13.83
3  Renee Facey C 13.61 3 Josephine  Dobson L 14.10
4 Emma Woolford L 14.21 4 Stephanie White K 14.21
5 Emily Heppenstall K 14.25 5 Laura Pearson W 14.31
6 Amy Polman C 14.49 6 Sonja Sidje B 14.48
7 Rosie Shouler Harris B 14.89 7 Nkiru  Onyeka C 15.01
Wind speed -1.4 Wind speed -1.2
(24) JG 100m  FINAL  (12.6 12.8 12.2)
1 Ambah Thompson B 13.08
2 Rebekah Tiler B 13.16
3  Renee Facey C 13.41
4 Erin Newsome K 13.55
5 Lauren Higson W 13.84
6 Josephine  Dobson L 14.19
7 Emma Woolford L 14.27
Wind speed -1.8
(6) JB 100m (11.4 11.8 11.4)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Eugene Nakuti W 12.21 1 Miguel Comyn Zamora L 12.42
2 Ben Rudderham L 12.55 2 Sam Mattocks L 12.70
3 Chris Johnson B 12.72 3 Ben Helliwell B 12.75
4 Elliot Turner B 12.75 4 Bartek Kurpinski B 12.93
5 Keiran Lockwood L 13.22 5 Alex Snowball C 12.95
6 Stuart Dyson W 13.35 6 George Griffiths K 13.01
7 Jake Rowbottom K 13.43 7 Rufus Quarmby K 13.49
Wind speed -2.5 Wind speed -2.2
(25) JB 100m FINAL (11.4 11.8 11.4)
1 Eugene Nakuti W 12.03
2 Sam Mattocks L 12.36
3 Miguel Comyn Zamora L 12.57
4 Elliot Turner B 12.68
5 Ben Rudderham L 12.68
6 Bartek Kurpinski B 12.82
7 Chris Jonson B 12.87
8 Ben Helliwell B 12.98
Wind speed -2.0
(7) IB 100m (11.0 11.2 11.0)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Darius Moses K 11.92 1 James Ammon W 11.58
2 Sam Afari B 12.10 2 Michael McGowan K 11.92
3 Callum Hirst K 12.58 3 Max Nabrionyj W 12.38
4 Aiden Williams C 13.90 4 James Abbott B 12.60
Wind speed -1.3 5 Daniel Walsh C 13.34
Wind speed -0.1
(26) IB 100m FINAL (11.0 11.2 11.0) (21) IG 100m (12.3 12.6 12.3)
1 James Ammon W 11.45 1 Jessica Fisher W 13.54
2 Michael McGowan K 11.57 2 Katie Broomhead K 13.98
3 Darius Moses K 11.90 3 Lauren Close K 14.12
4 Max Nabrionyj W 12.12 Wind speed -0.5
5 Daniel Walsh C 12.17
6 Sam Afari B 12.22
7 Callum Hirst K 12.46
8 James Abbott B 12.56
Wind speed +0.9
(28) JG 200m (25.7 26.4 25.34)
1 Ashton Greenwood K 26.94
2 Katie Bennett B 27.56
3 Amy Pollard B 27.98
4 Keavey Ward K 28.60
5 Kerry  Bottomley C 29.32
6 Grace Malir B 29.48
7 Lucy Puddephatt C 29.59
8 Rosie Baldwin C 30.28
Wind speed -2.2
(8) JB 200m (23.3 24.0 23.2)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Israel Dore L 25.36 1 Jacob Hanson K 24.39
2 James Pinder B 25.70 2 Declan Sheehan K 25.03
3 Alex Ward W 25.85 3 Kyle Henderson L 25.44
4 Tom Pomeroy K 25.92 4 Christopher Chavez L 25.59
5 Ewan Studd W 26.56 5 Sufyaan Rafi W 27.34
6 Sam Nunn C 26.95 6 Ben  Rooney C 27.36
Wind speed -0.7 7 Elliot Johnson W 27.53
Wind speed -3.1
(31) JB 200m FINAL (23.3 24.0 23.2)
1 Jacob Hanson K 24.39
2 Declan Sheehan K 25.12
3 James Pinder B 25.57
4 Christopher Chavez L 25.58
5 Kyle Henderson L 25.68
6 Israel Dore L 25.75
7 Alex Ward W 26.18
8 Tom Pomeroy K 26.44
Wind speed -0.3
(9) IB 200m (22.3 22.8 22.5)
Heat 1 Heat 2
1 Leon Greenwood K 22.99 1 William Rotherforth W 23.07
2 Tom Fraser C 24.17 2 Tom Gorman L 23.70
3 Ben  Frankish W 24.44 3 Harry  Mallinson C 23.76
4 Alex Keaney W 24.87 4 Kristian Holroyd K 25.09
5 Ryan Carty L 25.01 5 Luke  Boustead K 25.50
6 Jonny Stott B 25.6 Wind speed -3.6
Wind speed -1.7
(32) IB 200m FINAL (22.3 22.8 22.5)
1 William Rotherforth W 22.71
2 Harry  Mallinson C 23.00
3 Leon Greenwood K 23.14
4 Tom Gorman L 23.82
5 Tom Fraser C 24.44
6 Ben  Frankish W 24.58
7 Ryan Carty L 25.07
8 Alex Keaney W 25.08
Wind speed -2.2
(29) SG 200m (25.0 25.8 24.4) (30) SB 200m (22.0 22.3 22.0)
1 Grace Eyles L 25.98 1 Ricardo Brown L 22.26
2 Sasha Craig K 26.19 2 Demetric Nelson B 22.74
3 Chloe Holden-Wilson B 26.87 3 Isaac Kitchen-Smith K 23.52
Wind speed -1.3 4 James McBorrough W 23.77
5 Luke Sutcliffe C 23.98
6 Adam Hellawell B 24.23
Wind speed -0.3
(34) IG 300m (40.5 41.4 39.66) (35) JB 400m (52.4 54.5 53.1)
1 Zoe Kerins W 43.73 1 Ryan Jones W 55.25
2 Caroline Johnson C 44.26 2 Matthew Bojar C 55.64
3 Natalie Angus C 46.28 3 Jake Coulter B 56.89
4 Oliver Snowdon B 59.46
5 Emerson James B 60.71
(36) IB 400m (49.7 51.1 49.08) (37) SG 400m (57.0 58.8 58.0)
1 Matthew Campleman L 52.60 1 Georgia Yearby L **57.88
2 George Moore L 53.70 2 Ciara Flannery K 58.13
3 Danny Beadsley B 54.40
4 Gregory Cooke K 55.90 (38) SB 400m (48.8 49.3 48.3)
5 Greg Smith K 64.30 1 Kieran Royston C 52.91
(15) JG 800m (2-16 2-19 2-12.5) (18) JB 800m (2-03 2-06 2-02.0)
1 Louise Redmond C 2-23.92 1 Ben Read W 2-06.76
2 Lucy Williamson B 2-25.95 2 Billy Dawson L 2-17.85
3 Taylor Hammond W 2-26.27 3 Mathew Cowton C 2-22.00
4 Natalie McGuire K 2-28.89 4 Charlie Cliffe C 2-24.00
5 Zoe Judkowski B 2-34.87
6 Lucy  Byram K 2-35.08
7 Beth Oates L 2-39.76
(16) IG 800m (2-13 2-17 2-13.3) (17) SG 800m (2-12 2-15 2-08.3)
1 Bethany Ellis K 2-18.62 1 Sally Smith C 2-22.42
2 Helen Wood L 2-18.75 2 Jenna Killock B 2-32.44
3 Rebecca Coope L 2-19.41
4 Sophie Woollin K 2-23.90 (19) SB 800m (1-53 1-55 1-52.80)
5 Stephanie Rodgers W 2-25.60 1 James Saxton W 1-59.39
6 Rebecca Parkin W 2-27.50 2 Matthew O'Connor K 2-04.49
7 Zara Knappy B 2-32.85 3 Simon Bolland K 2-09.04
8 Lilly Dooks B 2-33.92
9 Katie Byrne K 2-36.44
(20) IB 800m FINAL (1-57 1-59 1-54.9)
1 Jerome Castelow C 2-04.13
2 Jack Deighton C 2-04.93
3 Jack Allison L 2-06.17
4 Sam Hever K 2-09.95
5 Gordon Weight B 2-11.32
6 James Anthoney K 2-11.69
7 Robert Morris K 2-19.06
(39) JG 1500m (4-43 4-51 4-33.3) (40) JB 1500m (4-15 4-22 4-14.6)
1 Molly Traviss C 4-55.40 1 Emile Cairess B 4-30.41
2 Olivia Sykes K 4-55.44 2 Luca Zenti B 4-31.12
3 Chloe Fitton W 5-11.12 3 Lewis Byram K 4-31.21
4 Sarah Pickering B 5-11.29 4 Dominic Peterson L 4-42.01
5 Lucy Robinson W 5-21.52 5 Jacob Holmes K 4-42.16
6 Erica Byram K 5-22.83 6 Nathaniel Stock K 4-55.04
(41) IG 1500m (4-39 4-47 4-33.8) (42) IB 1500m (4-03 4-08 4-00.5)
1 Rebacca Firth W 4-47.16 1 Andrew Smith L 4-13.60
2 Sophie Spencer K 5-08.70 2 Mohammed Abshir L 4-25.60
3 Faye Beckett K 5-14.85 3 Paul Davis C 4-26.38
4 Emma Wikinson K 5-25.54 4 William Ingram W 4-28.38
5 Freya Williams K 5-42.95 5 Edan Whitelow C 4-29.91
6 Lewis Crank K 4-37.26
(41) SG 1500m (4-36 4-43 4-29.3) (43) SB 1500m (3-55 3-58 3-52.3) 0.33
1 Molly Keefe L 5-34.30 1 Bertie  Houghton W 4-04.61
2 Bradley Traviss C 4-08.32
(33) IG 3000m (10-12 10-26 10-24.3) (10) IB 3000m (8-55 9-01 8-44.2)
1 Hannah Brown L 10-44.58 1 James Hall B 8-59.06
2 Georgia Malir L 10-58.42 2 Dean Jerome L 9-30.84
3 Rachel Firth W 11-40.43 3 Keiran Savage L 9-34.46
4 Liam Stedman C 9-46.86
5 Dominic Owens L 10-10.15
6 Cameron Dye W 10-22.07
7 Sam Convery L 10-30.29
(11) JG 75m H (11.5 11.8 11.6) (12) JB 80m H (11.6 12.0 11.91)
1 Aiden Bradbury W 14.84 1 James White W 13.93
Wind speed -1.8 Wind speed -2.9
(12) IG 80m H (11.7 12.1 11.62) (13) IB 100m H (13.6 14.2 13.8)
1 Alyssia Carr L 12.36 1 Harry Maslen B 14.65
2 Jacob Darkes K 17.77
(13) SG 100m H (14.6 15.2 15.2) Wind speed -1.8
1 Brogan  Crowley K **15.00
Wind speed -1.8
(1)  IG  300m H (45.0 46.8 45.18) (2) IB 400m H (56.2 58.0 53.9)
1 Jessica Eyles W 51.59 1 Liam Slater K 60.82
2 Patrick Thackray L 60.87
(2) SG 400m H (64.5 66.0 62.3) 3 George Brown W 65.30
1 Bethany Sharp W 70.90
2 Danielle Roach K 75.10
3 Mollie Flannery K 78.30
(14) IB 1500m St (4-30 4-36 4-22.5) (27) SB 2000m St (6-04  6-07  5-55.9)
1 Daniel Franks W 5-18.50 1 Jake Richardson K 7-30.94
JG High Jump (1.63 1.57 1.65) JB High Jump (1.78 1.72 1.80)
1= Rebecca Tolson W 1.48 1 Jacob Robertson W 1.62
1= Abby Ward W 1.48 2 Francis McCullagh K 1.53
3 Charlie Saski W 1.48 3 Jacob Gill B 1.53
4 Kelsey Sutcliffe B 1.43 4 Joshua Forrest C 1.48
5 Imogen Allison C 1.38 5 Edward Cooper B 1.38
6 Reece  Lacey W 1.38
IG High Jump (1.68 1.62 1.71)
1 Alice Smith C 1.48 IB High Jump (1.96 1.90 1.98)
2 Hollie Joyce W 1.43 1 Tom Holland W 1.73
2 James Furlong W 1.68
SG High Jump (1.72  1.66  1.70)
1 Rebecca  Sullivan C 1.58
IG Pole Vault (3.10  2.80  3.60) JB Pole Vault (3.25 2.95 3.32)
1 Abigail Roberts W 3.20 1 George Heppinstall W 2.75
IB Pole Vault (4.10 3.80 4.20)
1 Andrew Russell L 3.80
2 Andrew Jones K 3.40
JG Long Jump (5.20 5.05 5.47) JB Long Jump (5.95 5.70 6.43)
1 Rebecca Morris K 4.18 1 Harry Sagar B 5.39
2 Aaron Kettlewell K 5.30
3 Joe Beadsley C 4.87
IG Long Jump (5.50  5.25  5.93) IB Long Jump (6.60 6.40 7.25)
1 Hannah  Walker C 5.03 1 Elliot Hurley L 6.55
2 Melody Peterson L 4.51 2 Edward Saxton K 6.10
3 Olivia Walker W 4.40 3 Finlay Fuller L 5.75
SG Long Jump (5.60 5.40 5.81)
1 Bethany Porter W 5.06
2 India Shaw K 4.33
IG Triple Jump (11.20 10.70 11.85) JB Triple Jump (12.40 12.00 12.57)
1 Emily Sutcliffe L 8.69 1 Rhys Guy W 10.99
2 Oliver Barker W 10.98
JG Shot (10.70 10.00 11.39) JB Shot (13.30 12.30 14.03)
1 Alyce McCurdle W 9.96 1 Elliott Ward W 13.04
2 Vicky Adams L 9.77 2 Harris Hameed L 11.32
3 Kennedy Nuttall W 8.96 3 James Barnett K 10.65
4 Rebecca Sharples K 7.57 4 Michael Beadle B 9.10
5 Jestina Deane B 7.52 5 Jake Hutchinson K 9.07
IG Shot (11.00 10.20 12.04) SG Shot (11.40 10.50 13.42)
1 Hannah Ukandu L 10.39 1 Chelsea Mitchell W 10.17
2 Karina Hyams C 8.05
3 Olivia Snowden B 6.80
JG Discus (30.00 27.00 36.96) JB Discus (38.00 34.00 43.54)
1 Jessica  Hirst K 24.83 1 George Armstrong L **44.82
2 Jemma Ibbitson L 21.71 2 Tom Kay W 31.74
3 Bethany Haigh W 20.04 3 Tom Farrow K 24.63
4 Chloe Mitchell K 19.68
IG Discus (36.00 33.00 42.00) IB Discus (44.00 41.00 49.38)
1 Rosy Bingham W 24.73 1 Jonah Branch C 32.04
2 Freya George B 22.31 2 Daniel West W 32.02
3 Emily Shaw W 20.66
SG Discus (39.00  36.00  42.00) SB Discus (46.00 40.00 45.84)
1 Hannah Yates W 29.08 1 Jake Armstrong B 42.59
JG Javelin (33.00 30.00 29.30) JB Javelin (46.00 43.00 57.91)
1 Emily Morris K 21.59 1 Connor Field W 41.55
2 Bella Pendle W 18.22 2 Glenn Aspindle K 35.91
3 Tori Watson B 18.00 3 Harry Sherwood B 28.00
IG Hammer (39.00 34.00 47.90) IB Javelin (54.00 52.00 59.48)
1 Ellie Greenwood C 39.89 1 Luke Thackray L 36.07
2 Beth Thomas L 38.41 2 Logan Gibb W 35.75
3 Meegan Leih C 23.25 3 Andrew Lorkin L 33.98
4 Samantha Lancaster W 20.00
SB Hammer (52.00 46.00 59.30)
IB Hammer (54.00 50.00 53.00) 1 Keiran Thackray L 49.05
1 Michael Jones K 39.26 2 Elliott Griffin K 47.03