Redhill Race Results

July  – Dec 2012


 

Park runs, 5k - various locations - 25th/29th December 2012

 

Cardiff

Chris Jones                   23.47

Colwick

Wendy Lawson              29.38

Coventry

Mark Yates                   19.14

Mansfield

Jordon Webster             24.54

Mark Webster                25.28

Julie Webster                30.49

Netley Abbey

Nigel Cobb                    19.29 (3rd)

Newcastle

Catherine Charlton         20.18

Rushcliffe

Pete Gillespie                20.23

Mark Webster                26.25

 

X/mas relays, Wollaton park - 27th December 2012

 

Martin Newton               18.55

Dave Walsh                   15.05

Amanda English            19.12

Pete Scoffings               18.05 (1.12.10, 21st)

 

Amanda English            18.35

Bev Barnes                    18.28

Kathryn Walsh               21.36

Michelle Yates               18.22 (1.17.01, 31st)

 

Turkey Trot 1/2m, Keyworth - 9th December 2012

 

2nd for Leigh at Keyworth!

 

Leigh Stubbs                 71.31    (2nd)

Matt Stratford                74.34

Simon Nash                  83.11

Ben Wilson                   84.04

Catherine Charlton         89.03

Chris Aikman                 94.33

Mark Tomlinson             95.45

Helen Flint                     99.42

Andy Philips                  106.12

Jo Spicer                       110.09

Jo Stocks                      110.32

Pete Scoffings               113.02

Dave Onion                    126.31

Andy Bradley                 132.44

Rebecca Drake              133.15

 

North Mids xc/country, Wollaton Park - 1st December 2012

 

18         Catherine Charlton

55         Helen Lowe

63         Amanda English

71         Bev Barnes

75         Jo Stocks

 

20         Andy tarry

27         Matt Stratford

32         Ben Bennett

89         Simon Nash

90         Andy Wetherill

110       Clive Greyson

131       Tony Lowe

132       Mark Attenborough

140       Martyn McHale

143       Dave Walsh

144       Gary McMahon

145       Ian Bechingham

169       Chris Aikman

174       Kevin Dickinson

208       Steve Gelderd

230       Jo Spicer

234       Nigel Daniels

 

Clowne 1/2m - 25th November 2012

 

2nd for Matt & 3rd for Elsie at Clowne!

 

Matt Stratford                1.16.21 (2nd)

Andy Wetherill               1.28.20 (3rd M50)

Elsie Roberts                 1.32.39 (3rd Lady)

Carolyn Hay                  1.37.30

Mark Tomlinson             1.39.26

Steve Gelderd                1.42.32

Mark Webster                2.08.40

Dave Onion                    2.12.48 (2nd M70)

Andy Bradley                 2.22.56

 

Civil service x/country championships, Parliament hill  - 31st October 2012

 

16         Bev Barnes        34.12

 

9          Matt Clapp        37.44

43         Pete Gillespie    43.32

 

Heanor 10k - 18th November 2012

 

Dave Walsh                   40.18

Elsie Roberts                 42.24

Chris AIkman                 43.24

Steve Gelderd                44.05

Amanda English            48.03

Tim Cunnington              48.08

Mike Monks                  53.04

Mark Webster                54.25

Michelle Flint                 55.40

Kathryn Walsh               59.40 p.b.

Julie Webster                65.24

 

British Masters x/country championships, moorways, Derby - 17th November 2012

 

Redhill men win team Bronze at the BMAF Champs!

 

M45 Category

 

Mark Yates                   11.47

Simon Nash                  11.35

Alan Smith                    10.28

Clive Greyson                12.11

Andy Wetherill               11.02    57.03 (3rd)

 

Martyn McHale              12.18

Mark Attenborough         12.24

Mark Tomlinson             13.35

 

F35 Category

 

Amanda English            14.42

Bev Barnes                    14.49

Helen Lowe                   14.16    43.47 (7th)

 

Munich marathon - 14th October 2012

 

Catherine Charlton         3.09.36

 

Engima 20m - 27th August 2012

 

Catherine Charlton         2.31.55 (1st overall)

 

Track races for road runners - 13th September 2012

 

Catherine Charlton         5.34.1 p.b.

 

Seagrave wolds challenge, 16m trail - 10th November 2012

 

29         Tom MuCulloch              2.10.55

42         Mark Anslow                 2.16.15

44         Dave Walsh                   2.16.33

 

East Midlands x/country, Holme P - 11th November 2012

 

1st for Leigh & 3rd for Catherine at Holme P!

 

3          Catherine Charlton

17         Amanda English

28         Dawn Hales

29         Michelle Butler

 

1          Leigh Stubbs

20         Ben Wilson

23         Simon Nash

35         Mark Attenborough

39         Tony Lowe

60         Mark Tomlinson

62         Kevin Dickinson

63         Paul Stacey

76         Chris Middleton

81         Arthur Hancock

91         Nigel Daniels

 

North Midlands, x/country, Kettering - 10th November 2012

 

20         Catherine Charlton

 

5          Leigh Stubbs

18         Andy Tarry

22         Matt Stratford

31         Andy Wetherill

32         Ben Bennett

70         Simon Nash

79         Clive Greyson

101       Mark Attenborough

132       Chris Aikman

141       Dave Walsh

147       Kevin Dickinson

 

National x/country relays, Berry Hill - 3rd November 2012

 

Helen Lowe                   13.39

Amanda English            13.57

Bev Barnes                    14.29    42.07 (89th)

 

Matt Stratford                17.42

Alan Smith                    17.25

Andy Wetherill               18.19

Ben Bennett                  18.22    1.11.50 (70th)

 

Simon Nash                  20.01

Mark Attenborough         21.08

Gary McMahon              20.49

Tony Lowe                     21.02    1.23.02 (124th)

 

Martyn McHale              21.08

Mark Tomlinson             22.08

                                    21.49

                                    21.19    1.26.27 (141st)

 

Worksop 1/2m – 28th October 2012

 

County Champs 1/2m medals for Elsie, Carolyn, Leigh, Matt Andy W &Dave at Worksop!

Redhills men also win team prize! (Leigh, Matt, Andy Mark D, Simon & Clive)

 

Leigh Stubbs                 1.14.11 (County Champs Silver)

Matt Stratford                1.14.47 (County Champs Bronze)           

Andy Wetherill               1.17.51 (County Champs M50 Gold)

Mark Davis                    1.20.44

Simon Nash                  1.23.03

Clive Greyson                1.23.04

Ben Wilson                   1.24.30

Pete Gillespie                1.24.55

Dave Walsh                   1.26.15 (County Champs M50 Bronze)

Elsie Roberts                 1.31.58 p.b.?     (County Champs F35 Silver)

Chris Aikman                 1.33.30

Carolyn Norton               1.34.28 p.b.?

Mark Tomlinson             1.34.39

Carolyn Hay                  1.34.40 (County Champs F35 Bronze)

Steve Gelderd                1.39.12

Clive Hayward                1.43.27 p.b.

Michelle Yates               1.49.47

Graham S-Smith            1.50.04

Colin Bones                   1.53.31

Alex Eustace                 1.55.55

Nigel Daniels                 1.56.07

Richard Wheatley          2.00.14

Dave Onion                    2.01.37

Jane Wheatley               2.04.31

Andy Bradley                 2.05.30

Ruth Wood                    2.07.12

Pete Speakman             2.13.40

Brian Moon                    2.14.13

Kathryn Walsh               2.15.27

 

East Midlands x/country, Trent Meadows - 21st October 2012

 

9          Catherine Charlton

23         Bev Barnes

26         Amanda English

32         Michelle Yates

36         Dawn Hales

 

33         Mark Attenborough

36         Mark Anslow

54         James Butler

65         Paul Stacey

80         Kevin Dickinson

109       Nigel Daniels

 

Waitakere 1/2m, New Zealand - 14th October 0212

 

M50 Gold for Martyn in New Zealand!

 

Martyn McHale 1.34.00 (1st M50)

 

North Mids x/country, Markeaton Park, Derby - 13th Ootober 2012

 

Catherine Charlton         16

Bev Barnes                    75

Amanda English            76

Kathryn Walsh               112

 

Leigh Stubbs                 10

Andy Tarry                    31 vet

Andy Wetherill               41 vet

Matt Stratford                43

Mark Davis                    85

Clive Greyson                100 vet

Dave Walsh                   134

Mark Attenborough         140

Mark Tomlinson             165

Chris Aikman                 173

Paul Stacey                  190

Kev Dickenson               201

Graham Webster           205

Clive Hayward                212

Steve Gelderd                213

 

Richmond Castle 10k - 14th October 2012

 

Alan Green        44.45

 

Chester marathon - 7th October 2012

 

Pete Gillespie                2.58.26

Amanda English            3.58.53

 

Leicester marathon (incorporating Notts AAA County Champs) - 14th October 2012

 

Mark D & Rebecca win Notts AAA marathon titles!

Age category titles also for Simon, Dave & Rebecca, Silver for Mark T & Bronze for Andrew!

 

Mark Davis                    2.52.50             County Champion (Gold)

Dave Walsh                   2.59.56             Senior Bronze, M50 Gold

Simon Nash                  3.27.37             M40 Gold

Mark Tomlinson             3.30.02             M50 Silver

Ruth Wood                    4.21.52 p.b.

Rebecca Drake              4.48.43             County Champion (Gold), F35 Gold

Andrew Bradley             5.06.46             M40 Bronze

 

Nottingham Ultra - 50k - 7th October 2012

 

3rd for Matt in our local Ultra!

 

Matt Stratford                3.39.09

Steve Gelderd                4.55.45

Gordon Marshall            5.10.31

Colin Bones                   6.13.12

 

Mablethorpe 1/2m - 7th October 2012

 

Chris Middleton              1.42.30

 

Goose Fair Gallop, 10k - 7th October 2012

 

Terry Chambers 46.47

 

Hills & Dales 26m trail - 8th September 2012

 

Dave Walsh       5.47.00

Mark Tomlinson 5.47.00

 

Ponton Plod, 27.5m trail - 16th September 2012

 

Dave Walsh       4.40.00

Mark Tomlinson 4.40.00

Jo Stocks          5.00.00

 

Berlin marathon - 30th September 2012

 

Dave Walsh       3.00.51

Jo Stocks          3.46.52

 

Southwell triathlon - 23rd September 2012

 

 

 

Swim

400m

T1

Bike

12m

T2

Run

5k

Total

 

1

Andy Tarry

5.59

0.29

25.59

0.38

15.04

48.06

295

Bev Barnes

10.28

1.30

44.57

1.52

21.45

1.20.29

 

 

Bala triathlon - 9th September 2012

 

 

 

Swim

1500m

T1

Bike

25m

T2

Run

10k

Total

 

247

Elsie Roberts

30.21

1.52

71.27

1.25

44.48

2.29.54

 

 

Robin Hood 1/2m - 30th September 2012

 

Redhill men win team event at Robin Hood!

 

Leigh Stubbs                 1.10.16 p.b.

Matt Stratford                1.14.56

Mark Davis                    1.19.07 p.b.

Simon Nash                  1.20.21

Pete Gillespie                1.22.53

Clive Greyson                1.22.55

Steve Stone                   1.24.53

Tom McCulloch              1.27.50

Matt Clapp                    1.29.37

Ian Hardstaff                  1.32.21

Caroline Norton              1.36.39 p.b.

Mark Widdowson           1.39.20

Graham Webster           1.39.52

Steve Widdowson          1.40.08

Mark Tomlinson             1.41.36

John Lovatt                    1.41.38

Amanda English            1.42.02 p.b.

Tony Curtis                    1.44.56

Paul Stacey                  1.44.58

Sarah Kybird                 1.45.10

Chris Dwyer                   1.45.35

Mark Hatton                  1.47.05

Andy Bryne                   1.47.23

Brendon Gallagher         1.47.50

Jo Spicer                       1.48.32

Pete Scoffings               1.49.50

Gareth Johnson             1.51.31

Ruth Wood                    1.52.49

Ashley Baldwin              1.55.18

Mark Webster                1.58.26

Helen Flint                     1.58.04

Nigel Daniels                 1.58.47

Pat McGovern                1.59.52

Rebecca Drake              2.00.49

Dave Onion                    2.00.54

Kate Maltby                   2.01.10

Carl Davey                     2.01.54

Wendy Lawson              2.01.54

Michelle Flint                 2.02.47

Andy Bradley                 2.10.46

Steven Selway               2.10.52

Chris Jones                   2.12.32

Brian Moon                    2.14.26

Kathryn Walsh               2.18.49

Vivienn Craven               2.30.54

 

Crossdale 10k - 23rd September 2012

 

Steve Gelderd                45.24

Terry Chambers 46.25

Paul Stacey                  46.44

Dave Onion                    56.39

 

Mansfield 5k - 31st August 2012

 

Andy Wetherill   17.00    (1st M50)

Mike Drury        26.27

 

Ashbourne 1/2m - 16th September 2012

 

Steve Gelderd    1.42.57

 

Double or Quit, 10m, 5m - 1st September 2012

 

10m

 

Mark Anslow                 69.15

Mark Attenborough         71.32

 

5m

 

Steve Gelderd                35.46

 

Wild Boar Middle distance triathlon - 2nd September 2012

 

 

 

Swim 1900m

T1

Bike

84km

T2

Run

21km

Total

 

35

Matt Hemsley

 

35.22

2.43

2.238.26

0.51

1.37.24

4.54.47

 

 

Wilne 10k - 2nd September 2012

 

Leigh Stubbs                 32.47

Simon Nash                  36.19

Mark Davis                    36.38

Catherine Charlton         39.27

Carl Davey                     45.36

 

Askern 10m - 27th August 2012

 

Carl Davey         79.17

 

Belper Rugby Rover - 19th August 2012

 

Leigh, Matt & Simon win team prize at Belper!

 

Leigh Stubbs                 2.05.45 (3rd)

Matt Stratford                2.10.17

Simon Nash                  2.43.56

Gary McMahon              2.44.37

Dave Walsh                   2.47.33

Mark Tomlinson             2.50.19

Kevin Dickinson             3.09.11

Jo Stocks                      3.25.05

Steve Gelderd                3.36.17

Colin Bones                   3.54.36

Andrew Bradley             4.17.19

Kathryn Walsh               4.19.58

 

Notts R Race 5, Terversal - 15th August 2012

 

Leigh wins Notts Road Race series!

Silver for Catherine & Matt

F35 Gold for Elsie, F50 Gold for Andy & M70 Gold for Nigel!

 

Redhill Men win road race title!

Senior Ladies are 3rd!

 

2nd for Leigh and 3rd for Catherine at Teversal!

 

3          Catherine Charlton

11         Elsie Roberts

50         Bev Barnes

53         Ruth Wood

75         Wendy Lawson

82         Kathryn Wlash

 

ladies = 6

 

2          Leigh Stubbs

6          Matt Stratford

9          Andy Wetherill

17         Simon Nash

20         Julian Richardson

32         Clive Greyson

53         Martyn Mchale

65         Mark Tomlinson

70         Joe Parker

81         John Kelly

91         Dave Walsh

97         Malcolm Fisher

98         Alex Eustace

100       Graham Webster

105       Carl Davey

107       Pete Henley

109       Andy Phillips

120       Jon Morley

131       Martin Newton

132       Colin Bones

139       Andy Bradley

142       Nigel Daniels

147       Brian Moon

 

men = 23

 

total = 29

 

Fairways marathon - 15th July 2012

 

Dave Walsh       3.44 (1st)

 

Salisbury marathon - 12th August 2012

 

Dave Walsh       3.49.30 (1st M50)

 

Jagermeister 10k - 4th August 2012

 

Leigh continues his winning form at the Jag 10k!

 

Leigh Stubbs                 32.59

Pete Gillespie                39.18

Joe Parker                     42.33

Mark Tomlinson             43.44

Steve Gelderd                45.34

Paul Stacey                  48.08

Lyndsey Adkin               52.16

Colin Bones                   54.00

Dave Onion                    57.07

 

Newstead 5k – 20th July 2012

 

Leigh wins Notts 5k County Champs!

Catherine wins County Champs Silver!

Elsie wins Senior Bronze & F35 Gold

Brian wins M70 Bronze!

 

Leigh Stubbs                 15.14    (1st)                   (County Champion, Gold)

Matt Stratford                16.16

Simon Nash                  17.20

Mark Davis                    17.46

Dave Walsh                   18.50

Mark Anslow                 18.56

Catherine Charlton         19.07 (2nd Lady)             (Senior Silver)

Elsie Roberts                 19.37                            (Senior Bronze, F35 Gold)

Mark Attenborough         19.44

Chris Aikman                 19.59

Chris Jones                   20.40

Alex Eustace                 20.42

Stan Pascoe                 20.56

Nigel Clark                    21.21

Jo Stocks                      21.49

Jordan Webster             22.21

Gareth Johnson             22.55

Michelle Flint                 25.40

Mick Jones                    25.47

Brian Moon                    26.27                            (M70 Bronze)    

Dave Onion                    26.57

Kathryn Walsh               27.17

 

Notts Road Race 4, Worksop, 5m - 11th July 2012

 

Leigh wins and 3rd lady for Catherine at Clumber!

 

3          Catherine Charlton        

4          Elsie Roberts

24         Helen Flint

33         Sarah Profitt

52         Bev Barnes

56         Ann-Marie Fretwell

58         Ruth Wood

69         Jo Fitzpatrick

70         Wendy Lawson

74         Kate Maltby

80         Michelle Flint

94         Rebecca Drake

 

Ladies total = 12

 

1          Leigh Stubbs

4          Matt Stratford

6          Andy Wetherill

14         Paul Newton

16         Simon Nash

22         Julian Richardson

28         Mark Davis

33         Clive Greyson

53         Dave Walsh

70         Mark Tomlinson

73         Mark Attenborough

79         James Butler

88         Paul Stacey

91         Mark Widdowson

93         Matthew Fisher

96         Steve Gelderd

103       Alex Eustace

126       Carl Davey

127       Graham Webster

138       Kevin Squires

144       Pete Scoffings

150       Andy Bryne

154       Arthur Hancock

158       Colin Bones

164       Mike Monks

172       Nigel Daniels

175       Andy Bradley

179       Brian Moon

 

Men total = 28

 

Total = 40

 

Heritage, Rushcliffe, 4m – 3rd July 2012

 

Matt Stratford                22.05    (3rd)

Simon Nash                  23.32    (2nd M40)

Neil Rossin                    23.34

Dave Walsh                   25.42

Catherine Charlton         26.20

Mark Tomlinson             26.59

Steve Gelderd                27.55

Paul Stacey                  28.09

Mark Widdowson           28.24

Gordon Marshall            28.54

Nigel Clark                    29.31

Andy Phillips                 29.37

Michelle Butler               29.48

Sarah Proffitt                 30.04

Jo Stocks                      30.14

Alex Eustace                 30.43

Andy Bryne                   31.39

Michelle Flint                 34.31

Brian Moon                    36.43

Wendy Lawson              38.50

 

Heritage, Colwick, 5m – 5th July 2012

 

Redhill’s Men (Matt, Simon & Neil) win Heritage series!

Redhills Ladies (Catherine, Sarah & Michelle) are 3rd!

Matt is 2nd overall & Catherine 3rd!

Simon 1st M40, Dave W 2nd M50 & Andy B 2nd M60

 

Matt Stratford                27.55    (2nd)

Simon Nash                  29.19    (1st M40)

Neil Rossin                    29.35

Dave Walsh                   31.34    (2nd M50)

Catherine Charlton         32.58    (3rd Lady)

Mark Tomlinson             33.31

Steve Gelderd                34.54

Paul Stacey                  36.01

Andy Phillips                 36.37

Gordon Marshall            37.13

Sarah Proffitt                 37.16

Michelle Butler               37.27

Jo Stocks                      37.31

Alex Eustace                 37.36

Nigel Clark                    38.03

Andy Bryne                   39.36

Colin Bones                   41.20

Michelle Flint                 44.07

Brian Moon                    45.55

Wendy Lawson              48.32

Julie Webster                51.03

Mark Webster                51.04

 

Notfast 10k – 8th July 2012

 

Leigh wins Notfast 10k!

 

Leigh Stubbs                 32.37 (1st)

Matt Stratford                34.43

Simon Nash                  37.30

Mark Davis                    38.47

Dave Walsh                   39.24

Paul Stacey                  44.51

Mark Tomlinson             46.08

Jo Stocks                      47.27

Craig Cameron               49.57

Arthur Hancock              50.20

Ruth Wood                    50.26

Kathryn Walsh               59.43

 

Grimsthorpe ½ m – 15th July 2012

 

Matt wins at Grimsthorpe!

 

Matt Stratford                1.17.23 (1st)

Graham Webster           1.45.13

 

Notts 5m – 18th July 2012

 

1st Vet for Elsie on the Trent Embankment!

 

Elsie Roberts    

 

BMAF Track & Field Champs, Derby - 21st/22nd July 2012

 

1500m (M50)

 

Andy Wetherill   4.30.32 (5th)

 

5000m (M50)

 

Andy Wetherill   16.50.55 (2nd)     M50 Silver

 

Sherwood Pines 10k – 22nd July 2012

 

Mark Widdowson           46.12

Bev Barnes                    50.12