Redhill Race Results

Jan – June 2004


 

Heritage series race 3, Rushcliffe 4m – 29th June 2004

 

Mark Yates 22.21

Steve Humber 23.29

Nigel Cobb 23.53

Kevin Squires 24.12

Richard Mayes 25.38

Richard Hammond 25.39

Bill Johnson 25.40

James Butler 25.54

Geoff Jackson 26.01

Mark Anslow 26.15

Mark Attenborough 26.17

Andy Stredder 26.39

Trev Onions 26.59

Chris Read 27.54

Dennis O’Neill 28.00

Andy Phillips 29.09

Andy Barks 29.15

Rosie Simms 29.29

Nigel Daniels 29.31

Mike Monks 29.43

Bob Hickling 29.55

Michelle Flint 30.06

Louise Tomlinson 30.12

Michelle Butler 30.29

Rachel Martin 30.57

Cam Davis 30.57

Ruth Sturt 31.21

Brian Moon 31.52

Mark Taylor 31.58

Beth Beare 32.08

Phil Hopewell 32.21

Liz Green Davis 32.39

Dennis Reeson 33.24

Suzi Artis 34.53

Lisa Coleman 36.55

 

Barow 10 mile – 27th June 2004

 

Helen Burrell 63.53 (2nd lady, 1st Vet)

Helen Cawthorne 68.10 (3rd lady Vet)

Barry Stockton 96.36 p.b.

 

British Masters Track & Field Championships, - 26th & 27th June 2004

 

Andy wins British M45 Track 10k title & also grabs bronze in M45 5k !

 

M45 5,000m

 

3RD Andy Wetherill 15.47.85

 

M45 10,000m

 

1st Andy Weatherill 32.59.00

 

Dambuster Triathlon (Rutland Water) – 26th June 2004

 

Final pos

 

Swim 1500m

Bike

26m

Run

9.6k

Total

Time

 

Mike Hankin

33.08

76.40

52.04

2.41.52

 

Kevin Humphreys

32.40

83.17

47.57

2.43.54

 

Heritage series race 2, Wollaton Park 5k – 24th June 2004

 

Paul Newton 17.31

Steve Hunber 18.22

James Butler 18.53

Kevin Squires 19.12

Richard Hammond 19.49

Mark Attenborough 20.04

Bill Johnson 20.10

Andy Stredder 20.29

Geoff Jackson 20.35

Trev Onions 21.00

Nigel Daniels 22.33

Michelle Butler 22.40

Andy Phillips 22.52

Mike Monks 23.17

Michelle Flint 23.20

Cam Davies 23.23

Bob Hickling 23.29

Phil Hopewell 23.38

Mark Taylor 23.50

Rachel Martin 23.53

Ruth Sturt 24.16

Brian Moon 24.43

Liz Green Davies 24.43

Suzi Artis 26.35

Lisa Coleman 28.05

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 22nd June 2004

 

Ian Hales 26.44

Mike Hankin 26.48

 

Heritage series race 1, Holme Pierrepont 10k – 22nd June 2004

 

In the 1st race of the series which doubled as the 10k County championships Paul grabs bronze to mirror that which he won in the 10 mile champs earlier this month whilst Martyn, Geoff & Michelle are won County Champ medals of the same colour !

 

Paul Newton 35.22 (County Champ Bronze, Senior)

Martyn McHale 36.10 (County Champ Bronze V40)

Steve Humber 37.19

Kevin Squires 38.14

Pete Gillespie 39.23

Richard Hammond 39.27

Tom McCulloch 39.34

Bill Johnson 40.08

James Butler 40.27

Geoff Jackson 40.42 (County Champ Bronze V50)

Paul Barratt 41.04

Matt Hemsley 41.09

Mark Attenborough 41.35

Trevor Onions 42.22

Andy Stredder 43.07

Nigel Daniels 45.01

Mike Monks 46.00

Rosie Simms 46.17

Morris Lever 46.51

Michelle Flint 46.52 (County Champ Bronze V35)

Michelle Butler 46.58

Bob Hickling 47.02

Paul Ward 47.11

Andy Phillips 47.12

Rachel Martin 48.14

Cam Davis 48.16

Ruth Sturt 49.54

Brian Moon 49.56

Mark Taylor 50.03

Phil Hopewell 50.52

Dennis Reeson 51.50

Liz Green Davis 52.48

Barry Davies 54.04

Suzie Artis 54.11

Lisa Coleman 57.08

Christa Ronan 58.55

 

Team Standings after Erewash road race 3

 

Series Overall Standings

 

Senior men 1 Redhill 146, 2 Notts AC 458, 3 Mansfield 827, 5 Redhill B 880, 8 Redhill C 1584, 12 Redhill D 2004, 15 Redhill E 2622 18 Redhill F 3354, 19 Redhill G 3813

 

Vet Men 1 Mansfield 153, 2 Redhill 429, 3 Worksop 487

 

Senior Ladies 1 Notts AC 52, 2 Sutton 86, 3 Redhill 102, Mansfield 171, 5 Worksop 195, 11 Redhill B 449, 14 Redhill C 546, 18 Redhill D 730, 19 Redhill E 918

 

Vet Ladies 1 Mansfield 197, 2 Holme P 241, 3 Southwell 309, 5 Redhill 523

 

Race 3 Team Results

 

Senior men 1 Redhill 63, 2 Notts AC 225, 3 Long Eaton 280, 4 Worksop 289, 5 Redhill B 336, 6 Mansfield 357, 10 Redhill C 549, 15 Redhill D 736 18 Redhill E 960, 20 Redhill F 1144, 21 Redhill 1325

 

Vet Men 1 Mansfield 52, 2 Redhill 87, 3 Worksop 136, 4 Holme P 190

 

Senior Ladies 1 Notts AC 12, 2 Sutton 29, 3 Redhill 34, 4 Worksop 59, 5 Formula One 83, 12 Redhill B 142, 16 Redhill C 203, 20 Redhill D 283, 21 Redhill E 296

 

Vet Ladies 1 Holme P 50, 2 Mansfield 58, 3 Southwell 98, 5 Redhill 190

 

Ranby 10k – 20th June 2004

 

Ian Abbott is 2nd at Ranby !

 

Ian Abbott 36.29 p.b.

Mike Monks 45.10

Barry Stockton 53.04

Dave Musgrave 61.25

 

Breedon on the Hill 6.5k - 20th June 2004

 

Terry Smith won this 6.5k race

 

Corn Dolly 8.25m – 20th June 2004

 

Dennis Reeson 67.11

 

Erewash Notts Road Race league, 5.4 miles – 16th June 2004

 

Alan and Andy finish 1st and 2nd & Redhill’s men again win on the night.

 

1 Alan Smith 5 Helen Burrell

2 Andy Wetherill 8 Helen Cawthorne

5 Terry Smith 20 Fliss Garland

7 Paul Newton 40 Michelle Flint

9 Mark Yates 42 Michelle Butler

20 Nigel Cobb 48 Pearl Dixon

21 Lee Stubbs 52 Rachel Martin

24 Martyn McHale 55 Rosie Simms

28 Stan Pascoe 56 Ruth Sturt

29 Clive Greyson 69 Liz Green Davies

31 Ian Abbott 81 Suzie Artis

33 Stuart Lebelinski 92 Lisa Coleman

41 Aidan Linskill 93 Angie Earnshaw

68 Colin Astill 94 Christa Ronan

72 Dave Walsh 96 Sarah Freeman

75 Mark Anslow 97 Karen Edge

77 Richard Hammond 99 Lynn Cowie

79 Richard Mayes 100 Louise Connor

83 Matt Hemsley

85 Tom McCulloch

88 Dave Giles

90 Paul Barratt

92 Mark Redwood

95 James Butler

99 Bill Johnson

103 Mark Attenborough

109 Geoff Jackson

120 Andy Stredder

126 Arthur Hancock

127 Ian Hales

151 Paul Ward

152 Pat McGovern

157 Andy Barkes

160 Dennis O’Neill

161 Tim Cunnington

163 Kevin Humphreys

167 Nigel Daniels

181 Barrie Moss

185 Maurice Lever

186 Mark Davies

189 Cam Davies

200 Bob Hickling

203 Mark Taylor

211 Dennis Reeson

218 Phil Hopewell

220 Pete Speakman

221 Brian Moon

222 Mark Clifford

233 Carl Neal

236 Dave Musgrave

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 15th June 2004

 

John O’Neill 24.00

Mike Hankin 27.01

 

Edinbrugh marathon – 13th June 2004

 

Tom Clifford 4.26.41

 

Long Eaton 5 – 13th June 2004

 

Redhill’s men and ladies teams are both 3rd at Long Eaton.

 

Matthew Clapp 27:25

Ian Abbott 29:15 p.b.

Martyn McHale 29:25

Audrey MacMillian 31:53

Roger Nixon 32:11

Geoff Jackson 33:51

Mark Attenborough 35:10

John Cass 35:26

Rachel Martin 38:43

Michelle Flint 38:53

Dave Musgrave 50:41

Lynne Cowie 52:43

 

Swithland 6 – 13th June 2004

 

Dennis Reeson 49.59

 

Windsor Triathlon – 13th June 2004

 

A record field of 2250 saw G.B. Olympic star Andrew Johns beat fellow Olympian Tim Don (3rd ) with crowd favourite & 2 x World Champion Spencer Smith into 5th. The first 4 all sped out together onto the 1st of the 3 lap run course but after weighing up the opposition on the first lap there was only ever going to be one winner. In the ladies race Athens bound Julie Dibens was one of 2 women that broke away on the bike and ran to a comfortable victory as the “true” runners in the field toiled to make up any distance in the heat.

 

Final pos

 

Swim 1500m

Bike

26m

Run

10k

Total

Time

478

Stewart Lake

31.15

73.52

46.59

2.31.57 p.b.

973

Kevin Humphreys

31.18

84.00

50.43

2.46.02

 

Mansfield triathlon – 13th June 2004

 

Mark leads the field home at Warsop Vale.

 

Final pos

 

Swim 400m

Bike

8.5m

Run

3m

Total

Time

1

Mark Redwood

5.59

22.50

16.20

45.09

72

Kevin Squires

8.33

28.43

17.29

54.45

134

Paul Ward

10.17

28.14

20.01

58.32

148

Cam Davies

9.18

29.07

20.56

59.21

168

Mike Hankin

9.33

27.11

23.27

60.11

202

Liz Green Davies

8.47

31.03

22.33

62.03

286

Amanda English

10.44

34.57

24.03

69.44

 

Welbourne race series, Newark – 7th – 11th June 2004

 

 

Farndon

Grove

Devon Park

Flowserve

Rugby club

Total Time

Overall

Felicity Garland

0:21:42

0:25:34

0:23:03

0:20:32

0:42:55

2:13:46

20 (1st V55)

Steve Shalyer

0:19:06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Moss

 

 

 

 

36.04

 

 

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 8th June 2004

 

Mike Hankin 25.26 p.b.

Kevin Humphreys 27.06

Paul Ward 27.40 p.b.

 

Woodhall marathon – 6th June 2004

 

Richard Hammond 1.34.59

David Giles 1.35.07

James Butler 1.41.09

Pete Hamilton 1.45.21

Rosie Simms 1.49.52

Chris Middleton 1.50.56

Ruth Sturt 1.56.23

Phil Hopewell 2.09.38

 

Woodhall Triathlon – 6th June 2004

 

Dawn is 3rd lady and Liz is 2nd lady vet at Woodhall Spa Tri.

 

Final pos

 

Swim 400m

Bike

15m

Run

3m

Total

time

18

Stewart Lake

8.15

43.45

20.02

1.12.02

24

Simon Nash

9.23

44.57

18.41

1.13.01

29

Kevin Squires

7.33

47.46

18.46

1.14.05

37

Kevin Humphreys

8.03

45.18

22.01

1.15.22

41

Matt Hemsley

8.57

46.56

19.42

1.15.35

48

Cam Davies

7.49

46.11

22.26

1.16.26

56

Paul Ward

9.56

47.40

20.48

1.18.24

58

Mike Hankin

8.42

44.28

25.26

1.18.36

69

Dawn Hales

7.31

50.28

23.00

1.20.59 (3rd lady)

81

Liz Green-Davies

8.20

50.13

24.30

1.23.03 (2nd lady Vet)

99

Dave Tetley

12.02

53.03

20.34

1.25.39

116

Michelle Butler

7.20

58.29

21.50

1.27.39

136

Amanda English

9.28

56.00

25.37

1.31.05

 

Sinfin 10k – 6th June 2004

 

Awaiting results – please e-mail any personal times

 

Notts 10 mile, County Championships – 4th June 2004

 

Redhill win mens gold, silver and bronze in County Champs, additionally Barbara Stevens W45, Andy Wetherill M40 & Bill Johnson M60 also all take category wins !

 

3 Andrew Wetherill 53:12 (County Champ Gold)
6 Terrance Smith 55:58 (County Champ silver)
8 Matthew Clapp 57:14 
10 Paul Newton  57:41 (County Champ bronze)
21 Nigel Cobb  59:44
26 Mark Yates 60:19
33 Ian Abbott 62:12
58 Bill Johnson 66:01 (County Champ V60)
65 Mark Anslow  67:55
66 Ian Bebbington 68.10
68 David Giles  68:17 p.b.
69 Mark Attenborough   68:19 p.b.
73 Richard Wheatley 68:32 p.b.
91 Barbara Stevens 70:17 (County Champ W45)
117  Andrew Stredder 72:57 p.b.
126 John Cass 73:54
128 Nigel Daniels 73:59
129 Michael Monks 74:07
168 Michelle Flint  78:45
171 Andrew Phillips 79:41
196 Brian Moon 83:21
197 Mark Taylor 83:22
199 Dennis Reeson  83:42
228 Barry Davies 91:43
256 Lynne Cowie  120:51  

 

Rowsley 4m Lara Race – 31st May 2004

 

Michelle Flint 34.56

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 25th May 2004

 

Mike Hankin 26.31

Kevin Humphreys 27.34

Paul Ward 28.09

Simon Nash 28.49

 

Burtwood Triathlon – 23rd May 2004

 

Final pos

 

Swim

800m

Bike

32k

Run

8k

Total time

63

Mike Hankin

16.59

61.23

48.48

2.07.10

 

Team Standings after Holme P road race 2

 

Series Overall Standings

 

Senior men 1 Redhill 83, 2 Notts AC 233, 3 Mansfield 470, 4 Redhill B 544, 8 Redhill C 1035, 10 Redhill D 1268, 15 Redhill E 1662 19 Redhill F 2210, 20 Redhill G 2488, 22 Redhill H 2759, 23 Redhill I 3086

 

Vet Men 1 Mansfield 101, 2 Redhill 342, 3 Worksop 351, 4 Holme P 484

 

Senior Ladies 1 Notts AC 40, 2 Sutton 57, 3 Redhill 68, Mansfield 81, 5 Worksop 136, 12 Redhill B 307, 15 Redhill C 343, 17 Redhill D 447, 21 Redhill E 622

 

Vet Ladies 1 Mansfield 139, 2 Holme P 191, 3 Southwell 211, 5 Redhill 333

 

Race 2 Team Results

 

Senior men 1 Redhill 47, 2 Notts AC 74, 3 Mansfield 300, 4 Worksop 310, 5 Long Eaton 324, 6 Redhill B 326, 9 Redhill C 531, 10 Redhill D 654 15 Redhill E 848, 19 Redhill F 1126, 20 Redhill 1226, 22 Redhill H 1421, 23 Redhill I 1594

 

Vet Men 1 Mansfield 65, 2 Redhill 178, 3 Worksop 183, 4 Holme P 278

 

Senior Ladies 1 Notts AC 13, 2 Sutton 26, 3 Redhill 38, Mansfield 40, 5 Worksop 63, 12 Redhill B 184, 15 Redhill C 198, 17 Redhill D 243, 21 Redhill E 359

 

Vet Ladies 1 Mansfield 98, 2 Holme P 88, 3 Southwell 103, 5 Redhill 189

 

Ironman Lanzarote – 22nd May 2004

 

Iain’s ironman debut!

 

Iain could have chosen an easier debut ironman course as Lanzarote is known as one of the hardest races in the world. No doubt he will be recovering & putting his feet up for a while.

 

Pos

 

2.4m swim

T1

112m Bike

T2

26.2m Run

Total time

453

Iain Hamilton

57.26

3.33

7.13.12

5.30

4.48.02

13.07.42 p.b.

 

Derby 10k – 22nd May 2004

 

Matthew Hemsley 41.21 p.b.

Michelle Flint 47.12

Barry Stockton 58.48 p.b.

 

Uttoxeter marathon – 22nd May 2004

 

Nigel Daniels 1.43.22 (2nd V60)

 

White Peak Trail marathon, Derbyshire - 22nd May 2004

 

Most would probably think that running the majority of a marathon on a disused railway track would be flat, well that’s not strictly true, ask any of our members who ventured into Derbyshire for this off road marathon!

 

14 Dave Walsh 3.09.52

131 Peter Scoffings 4.17.52 p.b.

134 Tom Clifford 4.21.22 p.b.

151 Nikki Smailes 4.51.29 p.b.

 

Notts Road Race 2, Holme Pierrepont – 19th May 2004

 

Senior men win and 83 Redhill run to break previous club best of 70 at Holme P in a field of 428 which we believe also breaks the road race series record!

 

2 Alan Smith 4 Helen Burrell

4 Andy Weatherill 14 Sarah Costin

5 Matthew Clapp 20 Fliss Garland

8 Terry Smith 39 Michelle Flint

13 Paul Newton 60 Pearl Dixon

15 Mark Yates 61 Louise Tomlinson

26 Barry Moss 62 Tina Kneller

31 Nigel Cobb 63 Michelle Butler

32 Martyn McHale 64 Rosie Simms

38 Aidan Linskill 65 Ruth Sturt

43 Stuart Lebelinski 69 Leona Sharp

50 Ian Abbott 74 Dawn Hales

55 Clive Greyson 79 Beth Beare

74 Ashley Deeming 88 Liz Green-Davies

77 Stan Pascoe 90 Angie Earnshaw

78 Bernie Ford 116 Suzi Artis

80 Colin Astill 121 Sarah Freeman

82 Richard Hammond 122 Lisa Haynes

87 Richard Mayes 126 Lynn Cowie

89 Simon Nash

95 James Butler

98 Paul Barratt

102 Andy Proffitt

103 Bill Johnson

110 Ian Hales

111 Mark Anslow

112 Steve Shayler

116 Pete Gillespie

120 Dave Giles

131 Kevin Squires

135 Trevor Onions

152 Arthur Hancock

153 Andy Stredder

157 Mark Attenborough

175 John Kelly

179 Dennis O’Neil

190 John Cass

191 Bob Hayes

192 Pete Dreyer

199 Paul Ward

207 Mike Monks

208 Andy Barkes

209 Tim Cunnington

210 Nigel Daniels

214 Pat McGovern

215 John Trscott

218 Kevin Humphreys

219 Bob Hickling

234 Peter Scoffings

243 Maurice Lever

251 Dave Tetley

256 Paul Hodgkinson

259 Cam Davies

261 Steve Kneller

262 Andy Phillips

265 Mark Taylor

273 Mike Clifford

274 Phil Hopewell

276 Brian Moon

279 Dennis Reeson

283 Barry Davies

286 Pete Speakman

298 Carl Neal

300 Dave Musgrove

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 18th May 2004

 

Andy Proffitt 21.20

Mike Hankin 25.30

Kevin Humphreys 27.28

 

Leeds marathon – 16th May 2004

 

Pat McGovern 1.42.18

 

Eyam marathon – 16th May 2004

 

Pete Speakman 2.17.04

 

Southwell Triathlon – 16th May 2004

 

Pos

 

Swim

400m

Pos

Bike

12m

pos

Run

5k

pos

Total time

5

Mark Redwood

6.58

10

27.27

7

19.03

8

53.18

106

Tim Metcalfe

8.39

92

33.24

170

21.33

81

63.36

137

Stuart Lake

9.59

222

32.39

136

22.32

136

65.10

150

Kevin Squires

9.24

159

34.50

232

21.29

80

65.43

197

Cam Davies

9.22

157

33.42

189

24.18

230

67.23

199

Kev Humphreys

9.45

197

33.15

180

24.26

235

67.26

223

Mike Hankin

10.04

227

31.38

98

27.14

372

68.56

270

Matt Hemsley

13.54

422

36.34

292

21.39

87

72.17

383

Liz Green-Davies

13.52

421

39.11

362

26.48

53

79.51

398

Michelle Butler

12.37

379

41.49

16

26.46

350

81.12

 

Notts Track Championships – 15th /16th May 2004

 

5000 metre Seniors

 

3rd Andy Weatherill 16.02

 

3000 metre Masters

 

1st Andy Weatherill 9.16.7

 

Rother Valley 10k – 15th May 2004

 

45 Clive Greyson 38.49

75 Paul Barratt 40.55 p.b.

102 Dave Giles 42.19

388 Phil Hopewell 53.11

588 Dave Musgrave 62.42

606 Lisa Coleman 65.02

607 Sarah Freeman 65.25

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 11th May 2004

 

Andy Proffitt 21.44

Kevin Humphreys 28.05

 

Hinckley marathon – 9th May 2004

 

Ian Abbott 82.51

 

Blyth Triathlon – 9th May 2004

 

Final pos

 

Swim

400m

Bike

17k

Run

7k

Total time

127

Mike Hankin

8.09

32.16

40.04

 

1.20.29

 

Stratford 220 Triathlon – 9th May 2004

 

Final pos

 

Swim

400m

Bike

23k

Run

5k

Total time

230

Cam Davies

8.05

45.22

24.55

 

1.18.22

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 4th May 2004

 

Andy Proffitt 21.48

 

Lara Southwell 5k – 3rd May 2004

 

10 Steve Shayler 19.06

32 Cameron Davies 23.18

 

Retford 5k – 3rd May 2004

 

Andy is 1st Vet @ Retford!

 

For those that were disappointed with their times, a marshall sent everyone apparently the wrong way at one point adding 137 metres to the overall race distance!

 

Andy Wetherill 16:30 (1st vet)

Matthew Clapp 16:48

Terry Smith 17:00

Ian Abbott 17.54

Dave Walsh 19:28

John Cass 22.29

Michelle Flint 22:54

Phil Hopewell 23:35

Dawn Hales 23:44

Lisa Coleman 28:31 pb

Lynne Cowie 30:21 pb

Colin Peet 36:00

 

Milton Keynes Triathlon – 2nd May 2004

 

Final pos

 

Swim

400m

Pos

Bike

20k

pos

Run

5k

pos

Total time

49

Mike Hankin

7.27

55

38.26

23

27.06

82

 

1.12.59

 

Civil Service 10k, Hyde Park – 28th April 2004

 

5 Matthew Clapp 33.53

21 Nigel Cobb 36.06

 

Civil Service 3k, Hyde Park – 28th April 2004

 

Pete Gillespie 10.57

 

Team Standings after Epperstone road race 1

 

Senior men 1 Redhill 36, 2 Notts AC 159, 3 Mansfield 170, 4 Redhill B 218, 5 Worksop 235, 6 Long Eaton 345, 7 Redhill C 504, 8 Siemens 580, 9 Holme P 582,

10 Redhill D 614 15 Redhill E 814, 19 Redhill F 1084, 22 Redhill 1225, 23 Redhill H 1338, 24 Redhill I 1492

 

Vet Men 1 Mansfield 36, 2 Redhill 164, 3 Worksop 168, 4 Holme P 206

 

Senior Ladies 1 Notts AC 27, 2 Redhill 30, 3 Sutton 31, Mansfield 41, 5 Worksop 73, 9 Redhill B 123, 13 Redhill C 145, 17 Redhill D 204, 20 Redhill E 263,

23 Redhill F 316, 24 Redhill G 329

 

Vet Ladies 1 Mansfield 41, 2 Holme P 103, 3 Southwell 108, 4 Redhill 144, 5 Formula One 149

 

Notts road race 1, Epperstone 5.9m – 28th April 2004

 

We presently believe 89 ran at Epperstone to equal the club record set last year which in the miserable weather conditions was a great turn out and represented over 22% of the entire field of 400. In the race itself Alan and Andy led by example finishing 1st and 2nd respectively and with 5 Redhill men finishing in the top 8 this ensured a great start to the series. In the ladies race Helen was 1st Redhill lady home in 4th and was one of 24 ladies from the club that ran. Thank you also to all that went to support & to Bob Hayes who took the quickly rearranged club photo inside.

 

1

Alan Smith

4

Helen Burrell

2

Andy Weatherill

12

Sarah Costin

4

Terry Smith

14

Ann Ford

7

Mark Yates

21

Fliss Garland

8

Paul Newton

38

Pearl Dixon

14

Julian Richardson

41

Chloe Nelson

18

Aidan Linskill

44

Rosie Simms

21

Lee Stubbs

46

Ruth Sturt

24

Ian Abbott

48

Louise Tomlinson

27

Martyn McHale

50

Michelle Flint

30

Barry Moss

51

Michelle Butler

32

Stuart Leblinski

66

Nikki Smailes

39

Ian Hamilton

67

Dawn Hales

51

James Butler

71

Rebbeca Butler

65

Andy Proffitt

73

Amanda English

74

Simon Nash

77

Liz Green Davies

75

David Walsh

83

Angie Ernshaw

81

Richard Hammond

103

Jan Hampton

83

Richard Mayes

104

Lyn Coleman

85

Ashley Deeming

105

Karen Edge

90

Colin Astill

107

Sarah Freeman

91

Clive Greyson

108

Lyn Walsh

93

Bernie Ford

110

Lisa Haynes

95

Bill Johnson

111

Lyn Cowie

97

Matthew Hemsley

 

 

101

Dave Giles

 

 

110

Trevor Onions

 

 

118

Arthur Hancock

 

 

(transfer 119)

Geoff Jackson

 

 

130

Steve Shalyer

 

 

131

Ian Hales

 

 

135

John Kelly

 

 

136

Richard Wheatley

 

 

137

Paul Barratt

 

 

145

Andy Stredder

 

 

154

Mark Attenborough

 

 

180

John Lowton

 

 

183

Peter Hamilton

 

 

188

Pat McGovern

 

 

189

Bob Hayes

 

 

190

Paul Ward

 

 

197

John Truscott

 

 

198

Nigel Daniels

 

 

206

Dave Tetley

 

 

211

N Mason

 

 

213

Mike Monks

 

 

215

Paul Hodgkinson

 

 

216

Tim Cunnington

 

 

218

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

223

Peter Scoffings

 

 

229

Graham Lawrie

 

 

237

Cam Davies

 

 

239

Bob Hickling

 

 

242

Pete Speakman

 

 

245

Mark Taylor

 

 

252

Phil Hopewell

 

 

254

Mike Clifford

 

 

260

Mike Hankin

 

 

262

Barry Davies

 

 

265

Brian Moon

 

 

273

Gary Astle

 

 

286

George Morana

 

 

288

Colin Peet

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notts AC

Fred Pigeon (2nd Claim)

 

 

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 27th April 2004

 

Andy Proffitt 22.58

Mike Hankin 26.20

 

Big Sur Marathon, California – 25th April 2004

 

Congratulations to Audrey for a great time on a difficult course!

 

Audrey McMillan 3.15.00 (4th lady)

 

Underwood marathon – 25th April 2004

 

Terry wins “hilly” marathon! (full results & times to follow)

 

1 Terry Smith

Ian Abbott 41.25

Mark Widdowson

 

Ranby 10m – 25th April

 

Dave, Richard & Mike (Yes Mike!) take 3rd team prize at Ranby!

 

Dave Giles      1.09

Richard Wheatley 1.11

Mike Monks     1.15

Dennis Reeson     1.23

Phil Hopewell   1.34

 

Tynmouth Triathlon – 25th April 2004

 

Final pos

 

Swim

pos

bike

pos

Run

pos

Total time

39

Mike Hankin

8:27

65

29.00

7

27.33

?

 

1.05.00

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 20th April 2004

 

Andy Proffitt 22.48

Mike Hankin 26.34

Cam Davies 30.51

 

London marathon – 18th April 20047

 

Helen Cawthorne 2.58.37

Stuart Lake 3.33.24

John Cass 3.38.05 p.b.

Michelle Flint 3.43.50 p.b.

Graham S-Smith 3.48.00

Kevin Humphreys 4.36.46 p.b.

Barry Davies 4.47.38

Mark Taylor 4.44.42

Liz Green Davies 4.59.04 p.b.

 

Mansfield Duathlon – 18th April 2004

 

Final pos

 

Run 1

pos

bike

pos

Run 2

pos

Total time

25

Simon Nash

0:19:50

23

1:03:41

31

0:20:07

30

 

1.23.48

43

Steve Shayler

0:20:06

29

1:09:12

57

0:19:27

23

 

1.28.39

 

Sherwood (Epperstone 10m time trial) – 13th April 2004

 

Mike Hankin 26.31

 

Easter 10k, Wollaton Park – 12th April 004

 

Matthew wins Easter 10k!

 

1 Matthew Clapp 34.21

4 Mark Yates 35.26

19 Nigel Cobb 37.59

31 Ian Abbott 39.30

47 Simon Nash 41.00

51 Richard Mayes 41.14

52 Steve Shayler 41.23

57 Mark Anslow 41.15

58 Matt Hemsley 41.50

65 Richard Hammond 42.20

67 Paul Barratt 42.56

69 Dave Giles 42.59

119 John Cass 46.19

120 Mike Monks 46.20

132 Paul Ward 46.40

143 Dennis O’Neill 47.22

165 Michelle Flint 48.59

185 Pete Scoffings 50.03

197 Mark Taylor 50.31

241 Rachel Martin 53.41

261 Amanda English 55.08

269 Phil Hopewell 55.40

286 Lesley Ward 57.45

321 Rossie Simms 60.51

322 Angie Earnshaw 61.15

324 Ruth Hodgkinson 61.15

329 Liz Green-Davies 62.22

346 Lyn Cowie 70.10 p.b.

 

Sheffield 400m swim, 4.4 mile run – 11th April 2004

 

27 Mike Hankin 8.08 swim 34.28 run 43.30 total

 

Ironman Austrailia – 4th April 2004

 

Pos

 

2.4m swim

112m Bike

26.2m Run

Total time

293

Mark Redwood

57.39

5.04.07

4.20.13

10.22.01 p.b.

 

Belvoir Marathon 4th April 2004

 

Audrey & Terry both finish 2nd and Redhills men (Terry, Mark, Ian & Peter) win team prize at Hose!

 

Terry Smith 1.14.05 p.b. (2nd overall)

Mark Yates 1.18.01

Ian Abbott 1.21.49 p.b.

Pete Gillespie 1.24.59

Audrey McMillan 1.25.07 (2nd lady)

Steve Shayler 1.29.46

Richad Wheatley 1.33.23

Stuart Lake 1.33.52

James Butler 1.34.37

Mike Monks 1.39.14

Nigel Daniels 1.40.47

Michelle Flint 1.45.12

Nicki Smailes 1.50.18

Dennis Reeson 1.50.29

Pete Scoffings 1.52.56

Kevin Humphreys 1.57.18

Rachel Martin 2.00.18

Mark Taylor 2.00.06

Barry Davies 2.07.49

 

Paris Marathon – 4th April 2004

 

Amanda English 4.37.35

 

Midlands 12, Masters 6 & Ladies 6 stage Relays, Sutton Park – 3rd April 2004

 

13

Redhill RR

 

2:03.59

 

S Costin

(23)

19:38

 

A Ford

(12)

18:27

 

F Garland

(15)

20:53

 

H Cawthorpe

(10)

18:40

 

M Flint

(11)

22:19

 

R Martin

(13)

24:02

 

12

Redhill RR

 

2:23.05

 

M McHale

(8)

32:15

 

A Wetherill

(5)

15:37

 

S Lebelinski

(5)

18:07

 

P Mellors

(9)

35:00

 

B Johnson

(10)

20:06

 

K Humphreys

(12)

22:00

 

Ackworth marathon – 28th March 2004

 

Richard Wheatley 1.31.56 p.b.

Rosie Simms 1.45.12 p.b.

 

Dronfield 10k – 28th March 2004

 

Ian Abbott 38.00

 

Derby Duathlon – 21st March 2004

 

Pos

 

Run 1

Bike

Run 2

Total time

43

Mike Hankin

36.07

32.23

24.12

1.32.42

 

British Masters National X/Country Championships, Durham – 20th March 2004

 

Audrey, Helen & Ann win British X/Country Team Championships & Ann wins Individual Category Gold!

 

On a day when running conditions were hampered by gale force winds, rain and boggy conditions Redhill’s ladies ran their way to a National Team Championship win finishing in front of a strong Bristol AC team. Ann also won an individual gold, whilst Fliss was 4th and Andy 6th in their age categories making the trip to Durham more than worthwhile for all.

 

Ladies

6 Audrey McMillan 21.07 (4th F35)

14 Helen Burrell 21.57 (7th F40)
16
Ann Ford 22.01 (1st F50)

58 Fliss Garland 25.01 (4th F55)

 

Men

25 Andy Weatherill 38.53 (6th M45)

Monserrat, St Patrick's Day Freedom Run, 4m – 18th March 2004

Vicky maintains Redhill’s tradition whilst abroad !

Vicky ran her 1st competitive race of the year (limited opportunity I would guess in Monserrat!) winning the ladies race and also coming 3rd overall in this 4 mile, hilly, mid week event. Ladies, expect to see Vicky back in early April.

3rd Vicky Hards 29.17 (1st lady).

Sheffield Lord Mayors 10k – 14th March 2004

Andy is 1st Vet in Sheffield.

 

4 Andy Wetherill 33.46 (1st Vet)

31 Clive Greyson 38.44

108 Sarah Costin 42.29

 

Westfield Sheffield Biathlon (400m swim, 4.3m x/c run) – 14th March 2004

 

Position

 

Swim 400m

T1

Run 4.3m X/C

Total time

5th

Aidan Linskill

7.34

1.10

25.38

34.22

28th

Mike Hankin

8.15

0.41

36.18

45.15

 

Rushcliffe 10k – 14th March 2004

 

34:38   Terry Smith (4th)

39:33   Simon Nash
40:24   Pete Gillespie
41:38   Mark Anslow
42:32   Andy Stredder
44:18   Bob Hayes
44:59   Nigel Daniels
45:18   Paul Ward
46:38   Bob Hickling
46:56   Tim Cunnington
47:09   Andrew Phillips
47:12   Michelle Butler
48:00   Kevin Humphries
49:19   Dennis Reeson
62:37   Colin Peet

 

Ashby 20m – 14th March 2004

 

Helen C repeats Ashby win of 2003!

 

Helen Cawthorne 2.11.29 (1st Lady)

Dave Walsh 2.19.54

John Cass 2.43.27

John Lovatt 2.46.57

Amanda English 3.21.23

 

Stafford 20m – 14th March 2004

 

Richard Wheatley 2.30.14

Mike Monks 2.47.09

Michelle Flint 2.54.33

Peter Scoffings 3.08.34

Barry Davies 3.32.25

Liz Green Davies 3.36.10

 

Notts University Relays 2.69m – 13th March 2004

 

Redhill “A” 8th Redhill “A” 13th

Alan Smith 13.17 Louise Tomlinson 19.04

Matthew Clapp 14.06 Michelle Flint 19.42

Paul Newton 14.56 Rachel Martin 21.06

Terry Smith 14.28

Aidan Linskill 15.18

Leigh Stubbs 14.47

 

Redhill “B” 15th Redhill “B” 15th

Mark Yates 14.24 Liz Green-Davies 21.06

Nigel Cobb 15.09 Nikki Smailes 23.03

David Giles 16.56 Leonie Sharp 21.13

Clive Greyson 15.41

Ian Abbott 15.15

Andy Stredder 17.10

 

Redhill “C” 21st

Richard Wheatley 16.42

Matthew Hemsley 17.07

Paul Ward 17.52

John Cass 18.25

Richard Hammond 16.23

Chris Middleton 18.09

 

East Midlands X/Country, Darley Dale – 7th March 2004

 

Alan Smith rounded off the East Mids x/country series in style by winning the men’s senior race by nearly a minute.

In the series overall, Redhill men’s A team finished 2nd, the B & C teams 1st & Vets 2nd in their categories.

 

Alan Smith 1 Michelle Butler 13

Martyn McHale 9 Rachel Martin 18

Ian Abbott 12

Noel McGuiness 16

Richard Hammond 30

Arthur Hancock 31

Matt Hemsley 34

Pete Gillespie 35

Mark Anslow 37

Richard Wheatley 38

Bob Hayes 49

Nigel Daniels 56

Reading marathon - 7th March 2004

 

Helen Cawthorne 1.21.23

Richard Seabrook 1.35.26 (running for Bechenham RC)

Tom Clifford 1.47.38

Nikki Smailes 2.00.00

 

Silverstone marathon – 7th March 2004

 

Michelle Flint 1.42.45

 

National Inter/County X/C Championships, Wollaton Park – 6th March 2004

 

Ann, Helen, Andy & Paul all represented Nottinghamshire in the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships held at Wollaton Park on a far warmer than normal, early March Saturday. Helen & Ann finished 4th & 5th counters for the Notts Ladies whilst Andy & Paul finished 3rd & 5th counters for the Notts Mens team.

 

Mens 12k

127 Andy Wetherill 41.21

262 Paul Newton 46.14

Ladies 8k

91 Helen Burrell 31.50

121 Ann Ford 32.22

 

“Run your hearts out” 5k Markeaton Park – 29th February 2004

 

Sarah Costin 19.24

 

Belvoir Challenge 26m/15m – 28th February 2004

 

26 miles

David Walsh 4.46.00

15 miles

Richard Wheatley 2.12.00

John Cass 2.23.00

Liz Green-Davies 3.07.00

 

National Indoor Masters Championships, Cardiff – 22nd February 2004

 

Andy Wetherill wins National Indoor Masters silver medal in the 3000 metres by clocking 9.05 to finish 2nd overall in the M40 & M45 category race!

 

Sleaford Half Marathon - 22nd February 2004

 

4 Matthew Clapp 1:19:36

22 Ian Abbott 1:26:13

41 Pete Gillespie 1:30:13

69 Richard Wheatley 1:35:16

98 Mark Widdowson 1:38:19

118 John Cass 1:40:43

119 Michael Monks 1:40:46

203 Rosie Sims 1:48:27

252 Rachel Martin 1:53:53

322 Liz Green-Davis 2:07:32

375 Philip Hopewell 2:26:14

 

English National X/Country Championships, Temple Newsam, Leeds – 21st February 2004.

 

345 Mark Yates 50:13

386 Leigh Stubbs 50:43

872 Clive Greyson 57:59

1361 Andy Barks 75:07

 

Scottish National X/Country Championships, Perth – 21st February 2004

 

Audrey & the City of Glasgow Ladies finish 2nd in Scottish X/Country Championships!

 

In a race won by Liz McColgan, Audrey running for her Scottish Club (City of Glasgow) was 17th overall & 3rd team counter helping City of Glasgow Ladies win a silver team medal in the National Championships.

 

17 Audrey McMillan 28.50

 

Sidcup 10m - 16th February 2004

Richard Seabrook 70.42

 

East Midlands X/Country, Bramcote – 15th February 2004

 

Senior men are 2nd, men’s Vets win as do senior men’s B, C, D, E, & F teams at Bramcote.

 

Alan Smith 3 Rachel Martin 20

Matthew Clapp 5

Paul Newton 6

Leigh Stubbs 9

Terry Smith 10

Aidan Linskill 13

Martyn McHale 16

Ian Abbott 18

Phil Wombwell 19

Kevin Squires 20

James Butler 24

Simon Nash 31

Clive Greyson 33

Bruce Olpin 36

Paul Mellors 37

Noel McGuiness 38

Arthur Hancock 39

Richard Hammond 41

Matthew Hemsley 46

Mark Anslow 50

Pete Gillespie 51

Bob Hayes 62

Richard Wheatley 64

Mark Widdowson 67

Tim Cunnington 69

Pete Dreyer 71

Nigel Daniels 75

Dennis O'Neill 78

 

Nick Beer 10k, 15th February 2004

 

Helen Burrell 37.58 1st Lady

Taff Ramsey 47.18

 

Stamford 30k – 15th February 2004

 

2.05.02 Helen Cawthorne 3rd Lady

2.17.42 David Giles

2.33.29 John Cass

2.35.46 Michelle Flint

2.40.20 Chris Middleton

2.40.25 Pete Hamilton

3.14.39 Liz Green Davies

3.14.40 Barry Davies

3.14.40 Andy Stredder

 

Sheffield 400m swim, 4.3m X/country run – 8th February 2004

 

37 Mike Hankin 8.22 swim 0.48 transition 35.39 run 44.49 overall

 

Tough Guy – 1st February 2004

 

Phil’s in his element at “Tough Guy”!

 

The annual running (if running is the right term to use) of the winter version of Tough Guy saw a massive field of 2895 finish. For those that like, mud, water, hills, barb wire, explosions & a famous obstacle course at the finish, this is the event for you. The usual problem of hyperthermia was probably absent this year due to the mild conditions & would have been welcome to all. Phil revelled as usual in the most unique of events and finished an impressive 23rd in the field.

Click on http://www.toughguy.co.uk for further details & to get a flavour of this most classic race!

 

23 Phil Wombwell 1.18.56

 

Ferriby 10 – 1st February 2004

 

Helen Cawthorne runs to 2nd at Ferriby !

 

With strong head winds & hills in the first half which mirror those found at the Chesterfield Spire 10 Helen C returned to racing after the autumn to finish 2nd in the ladies race. Bruce, David & Mark also made light work of the “undulating” course to all record p.b.’s even though Dave’s pre-race plan was to run round steady in about 75 minutes.

 

Helen Cawthorne 65.14 (2nd lady)

Bruce Olpin 65.32 p.b.

Mark Anslow 68.23 p.b.

David Giles 68.33 p.b.

Mike Monks 76.30

Kevin Humphreys 77.32

 

Midland X/Country Championships, 10k – 24th January 2004

 

69 Paul Newton 45.15

75 Mark Yates 45.29

124 Martyn McHale 47.24

232 Clive Greyson 51.38

278 Bill Johnson 53.35

297 Bruce Olpin 54.16

 

Midland Vets X/Country Champs – 18th January 2004

 

Andy Wetherill, Martyn McHale & Kevin Squires successfully team up to win bronze team medals in the Midland Vet Championships !

 

4 Andy Wetherill 32.28

23 Martyn McHale 35.55

40 Kevin Squires 37.18

 

East Mids X/Country, Holme Peirrepont – 18th January 2004

 

Alan wins & men place 3 in the top 4 to also come 1st at Holme P X/Country !

 

1 Alan Smith 13 Chloe Nelson

3 Paul Newton 17 Ruth Sturt

4 Matthew Clapp 25 Amanda English

15 Ian Abbott

16 Andy Proffitt

22 Phil Wombwell

25 Paul Mellors

29 Richard Hammond

30 Bruce Olpin

32 Arthur Hancock

43 Mark Anslow

47 Matthew Hemsley

53 Pete Gillespie

62 Bob Hayes

64 Mark Widdowson

65 Tim Cunnington

70 Richard Wheatley

74 John Cass

75 Dennis O’Neill

81 Maurice Lever

82 Pete Scoffings

 

Folksworth 15 – 18th January 2004

 

Mike Monks 1.56.24

Michelle Flint 2.01.18 p.b.

Dennis Reeson 2.03.23

Barry Davies 2.28.45

Andy Stredder 2.28.45

 

North Midland X/Country series, Wollaton Park – 10th January 2003

 

North Mids X/C season ends with success for club members !

 

The ladies ran first over a long 5k 2 x lap course & racing well finished 2nd on the day and 4th in the series. The men then ran their usual 3 x lap 10k course with the Vets finishing 2nd (a commendable 2nd overall in the series), the seniors “A” 5th (7th overall) & “B” team 14th (12th overall). Individual series wins were gained by

 

Ladies – Audrey McMillan (3rd F35), Helen Burrell (1st F40) & Ann Ford (1st F45).

Men – Andy Wetherill (1st M45 & 1st Vet overall) & Bill Johnson (1st M60).

 

Ladies Team - 4th

Mens Vet Team - 2nd

Mens Senior Teams - 7th & 12th.

 

5 Andy Wetherill 7 Helen Burrell

16 Paul Newton 8 Audrey McMillan

23 Mark Yates 9 Ann Ford

34 Terry Smith 23 Sarah Costin

49 Martyn McHale 41 Chloe Nelson

67 Kevin Squires 65 Rachel Martin

72 Ian Abbott 69 Michelle Butler

74 Andy Profitt 70 Nikki Smailes

87 Clive Greyson

99 James Butler

101 Aidan Linskill

118 Paul Mellors

124 Bill Johnson

163 Andy Stredder

168 Tim Metcalfe

170 Paul Barratt

194 Bob Hayes

217 Richard Wheatley

 

Nottinghamshire X/C County Champs, Markeaton Park – 3rd January 2004

 

Redhill win 3 team medals & 3 individual titles from the County Champs!

 

Markeaton Park, Derby was cold & still come race day (change that to very cold) with the underfoot conditions ideal on the course. The men were off 1st on the usual 3 lap 10k North Midlands X/C course and it was soon evident that Notts AC & Derby AC would dominate their respective County races. With the runners soon split across the course it also became apparent that the minor team medals were up for grabs and that the Vets race would be a straight fight between Mansfield & Redhill with the other teams way off the pace. Calculating individual & team positions was complicated by the presence of the Derbyshire runners and certainly the Vets race was too close to call. Andy was 1st home for Redhill (11th overall) & 8th Notts finisher therefore achieving his goal of qualifying for the Inter Counties in March. He was followed in by Paul, Mark and the rest of the team. Team placings were too close to call, the men would have to wait for their results.

 

The ladies were off next running their own 4 (yes 4) lap 8k course. Debbie Robinson (Tipton) stormed to the front as expected and the field immediately split. Team positions were easier to calculate with the smaller field suggesting Mansfield were leading followed by Charnwood, Redhill, Notts & then Sutton. Helen was leading for Redhill followed by Ann, Sarah (who had latched into one of the only small groups on the course) & then Chloe. The field was very strung out and positions settled in the race. We calculated we were in with a shout of a team bronze, which was more certain than what we could possibly calculate from the men’s race. Helen was first home in 8th and as with Andy qualified for the Inter Counties, Ann was next in 9th followed by Sarah & then Chloe. We awaited the results.

 

After an age the preparation for the awards commenced, a quick sneaky look at the hand written results confirmed a team ladies bronze (Mansfield 1st & Charnwood 2nd) and also a less certain senior mens bronze (behind Notts AC “A” & Notts AC “B”), the mens Vets race was really close but a team silver (only 1 point behind Mansfield) was the reward. County individual honours for the club came from Andy (Vet M40 Champion), Helen (Vet, F35 Champion) & to Ann (Vet F45 Champion).

 

Several Redhill club members went home proud & very satisfied with County X/Country team medals, well done to all!

 

Ladies 8k

 

8 Helen Burrell 33.29

9 Ann Ford 34.13

15 Sarah Costin 36.29

21 Chloe Nelson 38.52

 

Ladies Team result – Mansfield 23, Charnwood 31, Redhill 32 (Helen, Ann & Sarah), Notts AC 42, Sutton 42, Worksop 65

 

Mens 10k

 

8 Andy Wetherill 32.58 (V40)

13 Paul Newton 33.59

19 Mark Yates 35.10

29 Aidan Linskill 36.25

32 Martyn McHale 36.54 (V40)

34 Kevin Squires 37.01 (V40)

36 Stan Pascoe 37.15 (V40)

44 Ian Abbott 37.55

45 Phil Wombwell 37.59

49 Clive Greyson 38.23

59 Paul Mellors 40.26 (V40)

61 Bill Johnson 40.40 (V50)

 

Mens Team Senior – Notts 29, Notts B 127, Redhill 198 (Paul, Mark, Aidan, Ian, Phil & Clive), Newark 247, Worksop 336

 

Mens Team Vets - Mansfield 107, Redhill 108 (Andy, Martin, Stan and Kevin), Worksop 169, Holme Pierrepont 208, Notts 233

3 Villages 10k, Burton Joyce – 1st January 2004

 
Terry, Clive & Phil come 1, 2 & 3 in this flat but slightly over distance 10k which enabled runners to get the previous nights festivities out of the system.
(Later measured to be 6.59 miles)
 
36.08 Terry Smith (1st)
38.46 Clive Greyson (2nd)
40.30 Phil Wombwell (3rd) including river swim
43.15 Andy Stredder 
43.50 Mark Attenborough
45.12 Bob Hayes 
45.20 Paul Ward 
46.52 Mike Monks 
47.05 Kevin Humphreys 
49.15 Michelle Flint  (4th lady)
51.45 Dennis Reeson
57.36 Barry Davies
 

Back to top