Redhill Race Results

Jan - June 2003


 

Dambuster, Rutland Triathlon – 29th June 2003

 

Pos

 

Swim 1500m

Bike 41.4k

Run 9.6k

Total time

10

John O’Neill

19.52

1.09.38

35.31

2.05.01

196

Mike Hankin

28.56

1.27.29

47.07

2.43.32

 

Heanor 5m – 27th June 2003

 

7

Terry Smith

28.10

19 (1st V35)

Helen Burrell

30.34

25

Ian Abbott

31.25

 

Heritage Series, Wollaton Park, 5k, race 2 – 26th June 2003

 

Pos

 

 

Pos

 

 

3

Mathew Clapp

16.37

3

Ann Ford

19.05

5

Lee Stubbs

16.47

10

Sarah Costin

20.41

6

Mark Yates

16.49

13

Chloe Nelson

21.02

12

Julian Richardson

17.17

23

Rachel Martin

23.32

18

Nigel Cobb

17.38

42

Liz Green-Davies

24.04

22

Stan Pascoe

17.47

46

Michelle Flint

24.15

64

Bruce Olpin

19.30

64

Amanda English

25.08

74

Trevor Onions

19.52

66

Angie Earnshaw

25.13

88

Bill Johnson

20.11

99

Tracey Lowton

27.31

79

Dave Giles

20.00

115

Caroline Humber

29.13

282

Chris Middleton

24.59

118

Sarah Monkton

30.04

144

Dennis O’Neill

21.41

 

 

 

187

Nigel Daniels

22.44

 

 

 

182

Robert Hickling

22.34

 

 

 

237

Mark Taylor

23.46

 

 

 

246

Gary Astle

23.56

 

 

 

248

Phil Hopewell

24.03

 

 

 

287

Brian Moon

25.03

 

 

 

 

Heritage Series, Holme P, 10k, race 1 – 24th June 2003

 

The 1st race of this popular series saw Ann win the ladies race whilst Mathew finished 3rd overall

 

Pos

 

 

Pos

 

 

3

Mathew Clapp

34.09

1

Ann Ford

38.06

7

Lee Stubbs

34.40

9

Sarah Costin

42.47

10

Julian Richardson

35.23

22

Rachel Martin

47.18

19

Stan Pascoe

36.12

31

Michelle Flint

48.35

37

Clive Greyson

38.08

54

Amanda English

50.48

52

Bernie Ford

39.02

57

Ruth Sturt

50.55

60

Bruce Olpin

39.54

106

Angie Earnshaw

59.52

67

Phil Wombwell

40.21

107

Christa Ronan

59.52

79

Trevor Onions

40.45

110

Caroline Humber

60.05

82

Mark Anslow

40.49

111

Tracey Lowton

60.06

83

Bill Johnson

40.51

118

Sarah Monkton

62.57

103

Dave Giles

41.51

 

 

 

108

Robert Litchfield

42.09

 

 

 

138

Chris Middleton

43.53

 

 

 

143

Mathlew Hemsley

44.23

 

 

 

161

Dennis O’Neill

45.32

 

 

 

169

Nigel Daniels

45.52

 

 

 

195

Robert Hickling

46.56

 

 

 

258

Mark Taylor

49.52

 

 

 

278

Dennis Reeson

50.37

 

 

 

300

Gary Astle

52.13

 

 

 

311

Phil Hopewell

52.44

 

 

 

312

Brian Moon

52.50

 

 

 

 

BMAF “National” 5k

 

Fliss collects Bronze at British Masters!

 

M55

Ladies

 

3

Fliss Garland

20.57

 

M55

Men

 

8

Jim Munro

18.11

 

M50

Men

 

36

Tony Garland

21.17

 

Ranby 10k, 22nd June 2003

 

Terry Smith comes 2nd at Ranby

 

2

Terry Smith

35.14

 

Michelle Flint

49.44

 

Market Bosworth Triathlon – 22nd June 2003

 

Pos

 

Swim 750m

pos

Bike 21k

pos

Run 5k

pos

Total time

126

Mike Hankin

18.36

140

41.39

110

25.28

162

1.24.50

181

Liz Green-Davies

18.45

145

46.15

194

27.50

195

1.32.58

 

Milford, Lara Duathlon – 19th June 2003

 

Pos

 

Run 1

Bike

Run 2

Total time

4

Simon Nash

15.12

42.30

16.20

74.02

 

Notts Road Race 3, Erewash, 5.5m, - 18th June 2003

 

3

Alan Smith

2

Helen Burrell

5

Andy Weatherill

3

Ann Ford

14

Mark Yates

7

Helen Cawthorne

15

Lee Stubbs

10

Nicola Mabbott

16

Terry Smith

12

Michelle Cantrill

22

Nigel Cobb

22

Fliss Garland

25

Julian Richardson

44

Ruth Sturt

26

Ashley Deeming

45

Michelle Flint

30

Martyn McHale

80

Angie Earnshaw

31

John O’Neill

81

Christa Ronan

38

Kevin Squires

84

Lesley Ward

62

Steve Shayler

85

Lisa Haynes

64

David Walsh

87

Ruth Hodgkinson

67

Richard Hammond

89

Caroline Humber

69

Tim Metcalfe

 

 

70

Peter Gillespie

 

 

75

Phil Wombwell

 

 

77

Ian Abbott

 

 

82

Richard Mayes

 

 

84

Bruce Olpin

 

 

86

Bernie Ford

 

 

87

Adam Wright

 

 

103

Trev Onions

 

 

104

Mark Anslow

 

 

108

James Butler

 

 

110

Arthur Hancock

 

 

118

Ian Hales

 

 

119

Paul Barrett

 

 

123

David Giles

 

 

149

Bob Hayes

 

 

165

John Truscott

 

 

171

Bob Litchfield

 

 

174

Paul Ward

 

 

175

Tim Cunnington

 

 

177

Matt Hemsley

 

 

185

John Cass

 

 

187

Dennis O’Neill

 

 

201

Nigel Daniels

 

 

216

Paul Hodgkinson

 

 

222

Maurice Lever

 

 

224

Pete Scoffings

 

 

231

Mike Monks

 

 

233

Mark Taylor

 

 

239

Dennis Reeson

 

 

241

Brian Moon

 

 

243

Phil Hopewell

 

 

247

Colin Peat

 

 

249

Barry Davies

 

 

253

Steve Cope

 

 

 

Edinburgh Marathon – 15th June 2003

 

554

John Lovatt

3.46.59

1104

Graeme Scandrett-Smith

4.08.00

 

Long Eaton 5m – 15th June 2003

 

39

Ian Abbott

31.38

48

Roger Nixon

32.27

178

Michelle Flint

39.25

214

Colin Peat

42.25

 

Windsor Triathlon – 15th June 2003

 

In this race where most of the elite men short cut the swim course and were all DQ’d Stuart faired better in the field of around 1500.

 

 

 

Swim

1500m

pos

Bike

40k

pos

Run

10k

pos

Total Time

608

Stuart Lake

31.11

855

1.13.40

443

47.38

731

2.32.29

 

Mansfield Triathlon – 15th June 2003

 

 

 

Swim

400m

pos

Bike

10k

pos

Run

3m

pos

Total Time

55

Tim Metcalfe

7.26

47

26.55

90

18.07

46

52.28

75

Kevin Squires

7.00

31

29.30

193

17.26

28

53.56

89

Steve Shayler

8.45

152

27.55

133

18.08

48

54.48

104

Kevin Humphreys

8.49

159

25.59

56

20.59

181

55.47

177

Mike Hankin

10.22

245

27.33

116

21.35

211

59.30

214

Pearl Dixon

10.19

242

28.51

170

22.31

252

61.41

333

Amanda English

11.14

303

38.30

351

23.50

282

73.34

 

Gordon Whelbourne, Newark series

Jim Munro was 1st V50 in the series.

 

 

Jim Munro

James Butler

Steve Shayler

Mon

18.00

18.51

 

Tues

21.25

22.27

22.17

Weds

19.25

20.16

 

Thurs

17.13

18.18

 

Fri

36.36

39.26

 

 

Shropshire Triathlon, (World Championship Qualifying) – 8th June 2003

 

Well done to John O’Neill who finished 4th in the (25-29 years) age group & has as a result we believe qualified for the Worlds!

 

Pos

 

Swim 1500m

Pos

Bike 25 m

Pos

Run 10km

Pos

Total time

4

John O’Neill

21.52

13

61.04

2

38.06

9

2.01.02

 

BMAF National Track & Field Championships, Moorways, Derby – 7th & 8th June 2003

 

Congratulations to Andy Wetherill for finishing 2nd in the M45 5k & 3rd in the M45 10k at the National Championships and to Jane Pigeon who (whilst running for her 1st claim club, Notts AC) won the M35 2000m steeple chase !

 

 

M45 5k

 

2nd

Andrew Wetherill

16.00.76

 

 

M45 10k

 

3rd

Andrew Wetherill

33.56.95

 

 

M35 2k Steeple Chase

 

1st

Jane Pigeon

7.55.98

 

Notts 10m, - 6th June 2003

 

13

Nigel Cobb

58.29

20

Mark Yates

59.44

27

Julian Richardson

60.43

31

Kevin Squires

61.25

52

Richard Hammond

64.18

63

Bruce Olpin

66.17 p.b.

73

Ray Gayne

67.51

82

Mark Anslow

69.14

92

David Giles

69.58

112

Chris Middleton

72.04

121

John Lovatt

72.54

126

John Kelly

73.25

136

Bob Litchfield

74.02

140

Paul Ward

74.49 p.b.

200 (24th)

Michelle Flint

80.59 p.b.

238 (39th)

Amanda English

85.20

241

Mark Taylor

86.35

253

Phil Hopewell

92.28 p.b.

273 (57th)

Lynne Cowie

129.38

 

Ropsley 6m – 4th June 2003

 

Colin Peet

51.45

 

Sinfin 10k – 1st June 2003

 

Helen B wins ladies race & Redhill’s men win team event at Sinfin!

 

6

Mathew Clapp

35.08

7

Terry Smith

35.32

11

Nigel Cobb

36.16

21 (1st lady)

Helen Burrell

37.53

91

Robert Hayes

44.28

130

John Truscott

47.32

181

Michelle Flint

51.06

187

Dennis Reeson

51.44

264

Lisa Haynes

63.06

 

 

Woodhall Spa Marathon & Triathlon – 1st June 2003

 

If you have ever been to Woodhall Spa then you know what a peaceful & relaxing village it is. Sited South of Lincoln it’s a great place to spend a relaxing few days. Several from the club therefore decided to make a weekend of it, camp and enter one of the 2 events. Joined by several others on the day some had decided that the early start to the triathlon was a better bet then running 13.1 miles on a relatively flat but exposed course with the temperatures expected to reach 27 – 28 degrees.

 

Saturday’s weather was hot and this continued into early Sunday morning leaving those that had entered the tri glad they had done so, (running 3 miles was more than far enough in that heat).

 

The weather then became close with the occasional spot of rain as the marathon began.

 

Stan Pascoe was 1st Redhill finisher in the marathon to finish 2nd Vet & 9th overall & p.b.’s by also ran by Ruth & Becca. In the triathlon John O’Neill again showed his speed over the 3 disciplines to finish 4th overall.

 

The weekend will be best remembered for the excessive carbo-loading on the Friday & Saturday nights with beer, pizza & garlic bread. Put a date in your diary for next year!

 

Woodhall Spa marathon – 1st June 2003

 

9 (2nd Vet)

Stan Pascoe

1.22.08

38

Arthur Hancock

1.29.36

67

Dave Tetley

1.33.53

82

Chris Middleton

1.37.18

146

Mike Monks

1.44.14

159 (16th lady)

Ruth Sturt

1.45.48 (p.b.)

264 (32nd lady)

Becca Butler

1.57.47 (p.b.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodhall Spa Triathlon 1st June 2003

 

Pos

 

Swim 400m

Pos

Bike 15 m

Pos

Run 5km

Pos

Total time

4

John O’Neill

5.26

5

39.33

4

16.56

7

1.01.55

42

Kevin Humphreys

7.56

66

44.51

31

20.38

60

1.13.25

45

Kevin Squires

7.08

41

49.16

73

17.51

14

1.14.15

71

Mike Hankin

9.24

103

47.29

51

22.13

89

1.19.06

81

Simon Nash

9.51

110

49.00

66

22.24

92

1.21.15

110

Pearl Dixon

8.25

78

55.05

114

23.33

108

1.27.03

 

Sheffield Marathon – 1st June 2003

 

22

Dave Walsh

3.13.11

 

Sheffield Marathon – 1st June 2003

 

163

Ian Abbott

1.32.46

615 (36th lady)

Rachel Martin

1.46.11

 

Milford, Lara Duathlon – 29th May 2003

 

Ian finishes 3rd at Milford Duathlon!

 

Pos

 

Run 1

Bike

Run 2

Total time

3

Ian Hales

14.54

37.31

16.03

68.28

7

Simon Nash

15.07

41.03

15.54

72.04

16

Mike Hankin

18.10

41.16

19.44

79.10

20

Pearl Dixon

18.51

47.43

20.38

87.12

21

Rachel Martin

18.26

50.18

19.35

88.19

 

Saxilby 6m – 26th May 2003

 

98

John Truscott

42.44

134

Mike Monks

44.37

184

Michelle Flint

46.59

257

Colin Peet

51.24

 

Gurbaksh Dosanth (2nd claim)

59.58

360

Lisa Haynes

60.01

 

Ironman Brazil – 25th May 2003

 

What can you say except, well done!

 

Pos

 

Swim 2.4 m

Bike 112 m

Run 26.2 m

Total Time

210

Mark Redwood

1:06:14

5:08:23

4:57:27

11:12:04

 

Tour of Derwent Valley - 23rd to 26th May 2003

 

 

Duffield 4.45m

 

33

Richard Hammond

27.34

 

 

 

 

Wirksworth 4.2m

 

30

Richard Hammond

27.43

 

 

 

 

Milford 5m

 

25

Richard Hammond

33.20

 

 

 

 

Rowsley 4m

 

29

Richard Hammond

27.58

 

 

 

 

Overall

 

19th

Richard Hammond

116.35

 

Northampton Duston Triathlon – 25th May 2003

 

Pos

 

Swim 400m

Pos

Bike 12 mile

Pos

Run 5k

Pos

Total Time

98

Mike Hankin

9.01

140

40.31

57

22.13

126

1:11:45

 

Notts Road Race Series, Race 2, Holme Pierrepont 5m – 21st May 2003

 

Damp conditions greeted the 370 or so runners that ran in the second race of the Nottinghamshire Road Race series. Redhill’s men were again lead home by Alan, Andy, the Paul’s, Mathew & Leigh whilst the women strengthened by the return of the Helen’s & with Michelle running for the 1st time for the club finished 7 in the top 18 to dominate the ladies race. 70 ran in total from our club, which is probably a record outside of the Epperstone venue. Again a thank you to the others that went to shout encouragement & especially to those that helped with the race organisation & the taking of results.

 

3

Alan Smith

2

Helen Burrell

6

Andy Wetherill

6

Ann Ford

8

Paul Newton

7

Helen Cawthorne

14 (transferring)

Mathew Clapp

8

Michelle Cantrill

15

Leigh Stubbs

14

Sarah Costin

17

Paul Warden

17

Chloe Nelson

21

Mark Yates

18

Fliss Garland

25

Nigel Cobb

32

Ruth Sturt

26

Terry Smith

34

Julie Lowton

36

Julian Richardson

(transferring)

Rachel Martin

39

Kevin Squires

43

Pearl Dixon

40

Stuart Lebinkski

56

Amanda English

41

Martin McHale

60

Michelle Flint

47

Jim Munro

67

Rebecca Butler

 

Paul Mellors

92

Suzi Artis

 

Steve Humber

98

Sam Iles

77

Richard Hammond

102

Ruth Hodgkinson

81

Simon Nash

105

Sarah Monkton

82

Ian Abbott

106

Caroline Humber

83

Steve Shayler

107

Lisa Haynes

84

James Butler

111

Liz Green-Davis

88

Ray Gayne

113

Lynn Cowie

89

Richard Mayes

22

Total

100

Bruce Olpin

 

 

102

Ian Hales

 

 

105

John Lowton

 

 

113

Arthur Hancock

 

 

119

Mark Anslow

 

 

136

Andy Stredder

 

 

142

Bob Hayes

 

 

150

David Giles

 

 

166

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

174

John Truscott

 

 

176

Paul Ward

 

 

205

Tim Cunnington

 

 

210

John Lovatt

 

 

211

Rob Hickling

 

 

218

John Cass

 

 

222

Paul Hodgkinson

 

 

223

Mike Hankin

 

 

229

Mike Monks

 

 

230

Maurice Lever

 

 

232

Pete Scoffings

 

 

244

Nigel Daniels

 

 

248

John Childs

 

 

249

Colin Peet

 

 

250

Dennis Reeson

 

 

252

Phil Hopewell

 

 

254

Barry Davis

 

 

48

Total

 

 

 

Burnall Duathlon – 18th May 2003

 

Pos

 

Run 1 7.5k

Bike 40k

Run 2 2.5k

Total time

28

Mike Hankin

38.06

88.42

19.47

2:29:43

 

Derby 10k – 18th May 2003

 

Over 1100 entries overwhelmed the officials taking times at the end of this popular 10k leaving most competitors with positions but no race times.

 

12

Paul Newton

35.01

17

Terry Smith

35.45

82

Ian Abbott

39.46

117

Bruce Olpin

41.15

226

John Truscott

44.16

264

Paul Ward

45.02

357

Rob Hickling

46.26

555

Michelle Flint

 

556

Dennis Reeson

 

805

Tracey Lowton

 

883

Gurbaksh Dosanjh (2nd claim)

 

 

 

BVAF Masters Road Relays, Sutton Park – 17th May 2003

 

Men - M40 - 26th

2:17:46

Martyn McHale

16.59m

 

Stan Pascoe

16.43m

+9

Tom Rawsterne

17.26m

+1

Noel McGuinness

17.38m

+0

Chris Middleton

21.01m

-12

Andy Wetherill

15.21m

+13

Paul Warden

16.07m

+6

Barrie Moss

16.31m

+2

 

Men – M50 - 18th

1:49:03

 

Stew Lebelinski

17.02m

 

Eddie Tennant

17.04m

+1

Jim Munro

17.08m

-3

Colin Astill

18.08m

-4

Bill Johnson

19.25m

-4

Tony Garland

20.16m

-3

 

Ladies - M35 – 4th

54:48

 

Helen Burrell

17.23m

 

Audrey Macmillan

18.45m

-1

Helen Cawthorne

18.40m

+1

Nott’s Track & Field County Championships – 10th & 11th May 2003

5000m seniors

 

 

2nd

Any Wetherill

15.54

4th

Paul Newton

16.29

3000m Vet

 

 

1st

Andy Wetherill

9.18

Southwell Sprint Triathlon – 11th May 2003

The annual Southwell triathlon has become a well-established event over recent years & had been full for weeks. 469 raced on Sunday & were blessed with great weather & a strong breeze, which although against the riders during the 1st half of the bike course certainly helped during the hills on the return route. The run up the infamous hill straight off the bike was made even harder this year as it circum navigated the rugby pitch on grass & all regarded the distance to be about 2 minutes long. John O’Neill placed 7th in the high quality field & Mark Redwood biked the fastest split in his preparation for Ironman Brazil in a fortnight’s time, but declined to run safeguarding his legs for that event. There were the usual “Redhill” duels lower down the order with Amanda English’s quest not helped by a 1 minute detour when she was sent the wrong way by a marshal on the run course.

Pos

 

Swim 400m

Pos

Bike 12 mile

Pos

Run 5k

Pos

Total Time

7

John O’Neill

0:06:43

21

0:28:51

8

0:18:33

18

0:54:07

68

Tim Metcalfe

0:08:38

96

0:33:50

100

0:20:11

58

1:02:39

108

Kevin Humphreys

0:09:10

137

0:33:41

97

0:22:44

170

1:05:35

112

Stewart Lake

0:09:55

200

0:34:07

111

0:21:39

119

1:05:41

122

Kevin Squires

0:09:24

161

0:37:18

209

0:19:29

33

1:06:11

138

Mike Hankin

0:10:09

227

0:34:03

110

0:23:04

186

1:07:16

324

David English

0:11:59

332

0:43:55

358

0:24:14

245

1:20:08

334

Rachel Martin

0:14:41

418

0:41:23

312

0:25:01

276

1:21:05

350

Amanda English

0:11:00

276

0:44:02

361

0:27:55

357

1:22:55

 

Mark Redwood

0:06:46

22

0:27:32

1

 

 

 

 

Milford Duathlon, Lara – 8th May 2003

 

Pos

 

Run 1

Bike

Run 2

Total time

10

Simon Nash

15.09

41.19

15.42

72.10

17

Mike Hankin

18.03

40.12

19.05

77.20

 

Southwell 5k, Lara – 5th May 2003

 

13

John O’Neill

17.37

16

Jim Munro

17.59

24

Steve Shayler

18.55

28 (2nd lady)

Audrey MacMillan

19.50

46

Mike Hankin

22.14

 

Retford 5k – 5th May 2003

 

4

Barry Moss

16.45

5

Terry Smith

16.50

 

BMAF 10K Road Championships, Chelmesley Wood – 4th May 2003

 

Andy comes 1st Vet 45 in the British 10k road Championships!

 

15th (1st Vet45)

Andy Wetherill

33.13

 

Kinder Downfall fell race – 27th April 2003

 

 

John Truscott

1.40.00

 

Stratford marathon – 27th April 2003

 

141

Ian Abbott

1.34.11

 

 

Ranby 10 mile – 27th April 2003

 

Paul Newton wins, Kev Squires comes 3rd & Bruce Olpin wins his 1st team prize as 3rd counting Redhill finisher.

 

1st

Paul Newton

58.29

3rd

Kevin Squires

60.29

 

Phil Wombwell

67.44

 

Bruce Olpin

69.40

 

David Giles

72.02

 

Mike Monks

80.54

 

Amanda English

82.46 p.b.

 

Dennis Reeson

83.01

 

Epperstone Road Race 23rd April 2003

 

89 is our new club & Notts league record for the Nottinghamshire road race series!

 

80 runners at Epperstone in 2002 was special in a field of approximately 425 but on this pleasant spring evening & in a race of around 375 runners, 89 ran to make up 24% of the entire field. Led home by Alan, the Paul’s, Mathew & Andy in the men’s race & by Ann, Fliss, Sarah & Chloe in the ladies almost every 1 in 4 finisher was from our club.

 

Margaret Glover, who having finished only wanted to know if we had broken the previous record, summed up the evening. That was why she had run (as she did so in 2002).

 

Great club spirit, thank you to all that came to run and to the others that helped & offered encouragement.

 

4

Alan Smith

2

Ann Ford

6

Paul Newton

10

Fliss Garland

8 (transferring)

Mathew Clapp

13

Sarah Costin

9

Paul Warden

17

Chloe Nelson

12

Andy Weatherill

25

Sandra Schneider

17

Mark Yates

37

Louise Tomlinson

24

Lee Stubbs

43

Pearl Dixon

25

Nigel Cobb

44

Julie Lowton

29

Kevin Squires

45

Ruth Sturt

37

Stuart Leblinski

49 (transferring)

Rachel Martin

43

Martyn McHale

52

Amanda English

45

Jim Munroe

53

Michelle Flint

56

Stan Pascoe

84

Tracey Lowton

59

Phil Womwell

91

Suzi Artis

63

Simon Nash

93

Sam Iles

64

Richard Hammond

95

Lesley Ward

71

Steve Humber

96

Deb Hyland

76

James Butler

97

Ruth Hodgkinson

80

David Walsh

98

Sarah Monton

85

Nigel Swinscoe

100

Liz Green-Davies

86

Ian Hales

101

Rebecca Butler

88

Paul Mellors

102

Christa Ronan

90

Richard Mayes

103

Liza Haynes

92

Ian Abbott

104

Melanie Weaver

95

Alan Wright

105

Margaret Glover

96

Arthur Hancock

 

 

98

Trevor Onions

 

 

99

Bill Johnson

 

 

103

Bruce Olpin

 

 

104

Steve Shayler

 

 

105

Tim Metcalfe

 

 

110

Ray Gayne

 

 

116

Des Gibbons

 

 

125

John Lowton

 

 

142

Dave Tetley

 

 

143

Ian Hamilton

 

 

146

Peter Gillespie

 

 

148

David Giles

 

 

150

Mark Anslow

 

 

165

Rob Litchfield

 

 

170

Andy Stredder

 

 

175

Stuart Lake

 

 

179

John Truscott

 

 

180

Bob Hayes

 

 

182

John Lovatt

 

 

189

Paul Cookson

 

 

191

Dave English

 

 

195

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

201

Pete Hamilton

 

 

204

Tim Cunnington

 

 

218

Graham Scandrett-Smith

 

 

219

Dennis O’Neill

 

 

221

Mike Hankin

 

 

225

Mike Monks

 

 

237

Paul Hodgkinson

 

 

239

John Cass

 

 

244

Brian Moon

 

 

252

Mark Taylor

 

 

254

Steve Cope

 

 

257

Dennis Reeson

 

 

262

Gary Astle

 

 

268

Barry Davies

 

 

269

Colin Peet

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notts AC

Fred Pigeon (2nd Claim)

 

 

Easter 10k, Wollaton Park – 21st April 2003-04-21

 

4

Paul Newton

34.34

5

Terry Smith

34.44

 

Richard Hammond

39.16

38

Phil Grant

39.41

64

Mark Anslow

42.27

71

David Giles

43.05

 

Dennis Reeson

49.00 ?

181

Amanda English

49.30 p.b.

185

Kevin Humphreys

49.37

192

Michelle Flint

49.54

227

Becca Butler

52.28 p.b.

228

Ruth Sturt

52.28

253

Phil Hopewell

58.30

264

Tracey Lowton

61.02

Mansfield Duathlon – 20th April 2003

A gentle run & bike round Kirklington seemed a pleasant way to spend a Sunday morning, that was until we ran up the first 1:1 grass bank after 2 minutes of running onto 2 miles of uneven pebble laden dirt track. As usual several who had gone off too fast “blew” at this point and were never to be seen again. Simon Nash was determined to stay with Ian & John (O’Neill), he would have known better if he had seen John’s bike time at Wombourne (3rd fastest). I had no such intensions & was a minute adrift as we passed each other near the turn round point. The 2nd of the run was all downhill & everyone streamed into transition, donned their bike gear and rode off up a very steep incline. The smallish field meant that we were all effectively riding alone, the course being undulating with very few stretches where a decent rhythm could be established for any length of time. 14 miles later and back into transition to do the same run course again. Having past 5 on the bike I expected them to get revenge on the 2nd run & sure enough behind me 3 ran close behind. Up the bank again, I decided to walk, one brave sole ran, caught me up, but never was quite the same again. John ran the other way in 7th position, followed by Ian & a very tired looking Simon. 1 lad overtook me & ran away, the rest faded. I finished 3 minutes adrift of Simon. Testing, but great event !

 

Pos

 

Run 5k

pos

Bike 14m

Pos

Run 4.5k

pos

Total time

8

John O’Neill

18.31

17

39.32

3

17.48

12

1.15.51

16

Ian Hales

18.44

22

43.42

18

17.57

13

1.20.23

31

Simon Nash

18.48

23

47.03

36

21.10

34

1.27.01

35

Kevin Humphreys

21.58

38

46.13

32

22.09

38

1.30.20

British Masters X/Country, Irvine Scotland – April 2003

Jane Pigeon (running for her 1st claim club, Notts AC) placed 5th in the British Cross Country Championships at Irvine, Scotland, last weekend in the over 35 category.

London Marathon - 13th April 2003

A successful London marathon saw Andy finish 2nd V45, whilst Helen B was 3rd V35 & Helen C was 3rd V40. 

Sandra, Chloe & Pearl all ran p.b.'s, in fact congratulations to all !

 

48

Andrew Weatherill

2.29.16

23 (lady)

Helen Burrell

2.52.13 p.b.

606

Mathew Clapp

2.56.16

29 (lady)

Helen Cawthorne

2.56.34

407 (lady)

Sandra Schneider

3.34.18 p.b.

468 (lady)

Chloe Nelson

3.36.24 p.b.

648 (lady)

Amy Atherton

3.41.17

6512

John Lowton

3.51.13

7763

John Lovatt

3.54.57

1864 (lady)

Pearl Dixon

4.16.47 p.b.

Belvoir (Hose) Marathon - 6th April 2003

Redhill's men win team prize at Hose !

Congrats also to Gary, Louise & Amanda for breaking their p.b.'s

 

4

Nigel Cobb

77.23

8

Mark Yates

78.26

10

Kevin Squires

79.14

28

Richard Hammond

84.55

37

James Butler

85.51

56

Arthur Hancock

87.38

81

Bruce Olpin

91.24

95

Ray Gayne

92.38

98

David Giles

93.02

125

John Truscott

96.14

165

Garry Astle

99.25 p.b.

169

Mike Monks

99.44

198

Louise Tomlinson

103.41 p.b.

232

Dennis Reeson

108.11

233

David English

108.13

236

Amanda English

108.28 p.b.

281

Peter Scoffings

118.54

Lincoln 10k - 6th April 2003

The race website result times are apparently far from accurate for some so please let me know your correct times if they differ from below.

 

Terry Smith

34.30

Lee Stubbs

36.10

Clive Greyson

36.54

Ian Abbott

38.44

Robert Hickling

46.43 ?

Rachel Martin

46.53 ?

Louise Keeting

49.08 ?

Phil Hopewell

57.** p.b.

Michelle Flint

48.01 p.b.

Sarah Mounton

58.34 ?

Tracey Lowton

59.38 ?

Powerman, Carsington water- 6th April 2003

Ian ran & cycled this grueling event which was won by Benny Vansteelant (European Dualthon Champion). The 2nd time up Stoney Middleton on the bike leg must have been an experience, followed by a 2nd run of 8k, well done mate !

 

Pos

 

Run 8.5m

pos

Bike 60k

Pos

Run 8k

pos

Total time

104

Ian Hales

01.00.46

227

01.39.15

41

00.39.58

119

3.19.59

Wombourne Triathlon - 6th April 2003

 

Pos

 

Swim 400m

pos

Bike 12m

Pos

Run 5k

pos

Total time

7

John O’Neill

6.31

11

32.38

3

18.41

18

57.50

55

Kevin Humphreys

7.55

113

37.26

43

21.51

71

67.12

90

Mike Hankin

8.49

153

38.49

59

22.58

101

70.36

Midland ladies 6 stage, Sutton Park - 5th April 2003

Redhill's ladies win Midland Bronze Medal !

 

3rd

Redhill RR

 

1:57.49

 

Sarah Costin

(19)

19:57

 

Ann Ford

(10)

18:23

 

Helen Cawthorne

(7)

18:49

 

Fliss Garland

(6)

20:07

 

Sandra Schneider

(5)

20:47

 

Chloe Nelson

(3)

19:46

Midland Veterans 6 stage, Sutton Park - 5th April 2003

 

6th

Redhill RR

 

2:17.38

 

Stan Pascoe

(7)

31:21

 

Andy Wetherill

(4)

15:17

 

Barry Moss

(3)

16:49

 

Martyn McHale

(4)

32:56

 

Tony Garland

(6)

20:50

 

Chris Middleton

(6)

20:25

Woking 10m - 30th March 2003

 

66th 4th lady

Helen Cawthorne

64.38 (2nd lady vet)

Woking 10k – 30th March 2003

 

Jim Munroe

37.57

Louth 10 - 23rd March 2003

Terry Smith comes 3rd at Louth !

 

3rd

Terry Smith

57.16

 

Bruce Olpin  

1.08.05 p.b.

 

Mark Anslow

1.09.00 p.b.

 

Nigel Daniels 

1.11.08

 

Gary Astle

1.15.36 p.b.

 

Mike Monks

1.15.42

 

Pard Ward

1.16.15 p.b.

 

Dennis Reeson

1.20.12

Sheffield Lord Mayor's 10k - 23rd March 2003

On this 2 lap course one of Andy's main problems besides the sharp turns on the course were the number of runners he had to pass during his 2nd lap. However this didn't stop him finishing 2nd overall and 1st Vet.

 

2nd (1st Vet)

Andy Wetherill

32.16

Wimslow marathon - 23rd March 2003

Clive & Sandra ran this popular spring event both recording p.b.'s. Club member Alaster Stewart (running for his 1st claim club, Belgrave) also ran a p.b. finishing 23rd with a sub 67 minute time !!

 

23

Alaster Stewart

1:06:54 p.b.

51

Clive Greyson

1:19:22 p.b.

865 (87th lady)

Sandra Schneider

1:38:50 p.b.

Ackworth Marathon - 23rd March 2003

Richard recorded a p.b. on what he described as a undulating course with 2 noticable climbs between the 9 &11 mile marks.

 

Richard Hammond

01:26:44 p.b.

Coniston 14 - 23rd March 2003

 

Arthur Hancock

01:33:50

Ashby 20, Leicestershire - 16th March 2003

Helen Cawthorne stormed to victory, winning the ladies race by more than 10 minutes & setting a new ladies course record in the process!

 

35 (1st lady)

Helen Cawthorne

02:10:19

49

Nigel Cobb

02:14:16

55

David Walsh

02:15:00

321

Graeme Scandrett-Smith

02:55:00

324

Colin Shipman

02:55:34

Rushcliffe 10k - 16th March 2003

10

Kevin Squires

36.04

24

James Butler

38.31

30

Simon Nash

39.27

48

Nigel Daniels

42.27

64

Gary Astle

44.12 p.b.

65

Paul Ward

44.20

68 (7th lady)

Louise Tomlinson

44.38 p.b.

81

Peter Scoffings

46.01 p.b.

95

Dennis Reeson

47.25

114

Michelle Flint

49.12 p.b.

125

Liz Green-Davies

50.37 p.b.

127

Amanda English

50.34

159

Caroline Humber

58.03

163

Gurbash Dosanth

59.48 p.b.

166

Tracey Lowton

60.34

East Midlands X/Country, Final 2002/2003 League Positions

 

Senior

Men

1

Long

Eaton

 

2

Holme

P

 

3

Colwick

Woods

 

4

Bramcote

 

5

Derby

 

Overall

Series

Pos

Redhill A

22

1

21

1

39

2

35

2

21

1

7

Holme P

63

3

63

2

232

8

125

5

93

3

21

Nottm Uni

35

2

126

5

15

1

17

1

47

2

11

Formula 1

82

4

81

4

81

3

211

6

133

5

22

L. Eaton

116

5

76

3

93

4

92

3

204

7

22

Seimens

182

7

158

6

196

7

106

4

126

4

28

Sinfin

221

8

194

7

-

 

227

7

-

-

-

Newark

255

9

258

8

193

6

237

8

-

-

-

Erewash

155

6

-

-

182

5

-

-

135

6

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redhill B

125

1

106

1

94

1

101

1

107

1

5

Formula 1 B

277

2

304

4

191

2

-

-

-

-

-

L. Eaton B

341

4

287

2

268

4

249

3

-

-

-

Nottm Uni B

277

2

0

0

228

3

170

2

-

-

-

Holme P B

-

0

296

3

-

 

259

4

-

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redhill C

232

1

175

1

193

1

164

1

211

1

4

Redhill D

312

1

239

1

248

1

247

1

-

-

-

Redhill E

350

1

293

1

283

1

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vet Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erewash

110

1

151

2

89

2

107

2

95

2

9

Redhill

157

2

92

1

74

1

43

1

38

1

6

Sinfin

168

3

151

2

259

7

219

5

160

4

21

Formula 1

201

4

235

6

-

-

-

-

158

3

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Ladies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holme P

22

1

32

2

25

2

45

3

50

3

11

Nottm Uni

30

2

9

1

11

1

8

1

25

1

6

L. Eaton

45

3

54

5

67

6

56

5

-

-

-

Formula 1

54

4

51

4

47

3

91

7

77

7

25

Erewash

79

6

38

3

81

7

46

4

59

5

25

Redhill

54

5

61

6

48

4

44

2

53

6

23

Newark

85

7

82

7

59

5

70

6

46

3

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formula 1B

106

2

102

1

101

3

-

-

-

-

-

Redhill B

102

1

115

3

89

1

82

2

83

1

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

European Indoor Masters Championships  March 2003

Congratulations to Jane Pidgeon who whilst running with her 1st claim club (Notts A.C.) followed up on her recent British Indoor Championship performances by finishing 6th in the V35 1500 metres and 7th in the 3000 metres.

East Midlands X/Country, Darley Abbey - 9th March 2003

Redhill's men are East Midland X/Country senior "A", "B", "C" & Vet champions!!

Redhill's ladies are East Midland X/Country senior "B" team champions & are 3rd senior ladies!!

The final race in the series saw a dominating performance from the clubs men who finished 1st , 2nd & 3rd on the day. Paul Newton recorded his 2nd victory of the series running off the front in the first mile. He was followed home by Paul Waulden & Ashley Deeming as the field spread out over the two lap course. These 3 were supported by Barry Moss, Terry Smith & Kevin Squires who also finished inside the top 10. The men won all the senior catagories & vets on the day and took all the series trophies for the season.

Redhills ladies were led home by Liz Green-Davies in 10th & finished both 3rd on the day & also 3rd overall in the series. Their consistancy at all the races also won them the ladies series "B" team trophy.

Well done & a big thank you to everyone for your support throughout the X/Country season!

 

Pos

Mens

Pos

Ladies

1

Paul Newton

10

Liz Green-Davies

2

Paul Waulden

18

Amanada English

3

Ashley Deeming

26

Becky Butler

6

Barry Moss

27

Christa Ronan

7

Terry Smith

 

 

10

Kevin Squires

 

 

14

Stan Pascoe

 

 

15

James Butler

 

 

16

Martyn McHale

 

 

22

Arthur Hancock

 

 

27

Richard Hammond

 

 

43

Nigel Daniels

 

 

48

Tim Cunnington

 

 

50

John Truscott

 

 

53

Maurice Lever

 

 

Peterborough marathon - 9th March 2003

 

36th

Nigel Cobb

1:18:41

9th lady

Chloe Nelson

1:34:23

Silverstone marathon - 2nd March 2003

Andy missed his warm up (as did many others) by being held up in the traffic but still managed to come 5th & 1st V45.

Michelle also knocked 19 minutes off her previous best!

 

Pos

 

time

5th (1st V45)

Andy Wetherill

71.38

2420th

Michelle Flint

111.17 p.b.

Nott'm University Relays (2.69m) - 1st March 2003

 

6th

Mens A Team

9th

Womens A Team

14:54

Stan Pascoe

15:24

Helen Burrell

14:36

Mark Yates

18:30

Louise Tomlinson

15:07

Barrie Moss

17:56

Fliss Garland

14:54

Terry Smith

16th

Womens B Team

15:48

Kevin Squires

19:25

Liz Green-Davis

14:28

Paul Newton

21:04

Amanda English

17th

Mens B Team

19:43

Leona Sharp

17:10

Adam Wright

19th

Womens C Team

16:25

Ray Gayne

19:42

Pearl Dixon

16:52

Trevor Onions

26:29

Gurbaksh Dosanth

17:13

Bruce Olpin

24:09

Caroline Humber

16:32

Richard Hammond

 

 

15:53

James Butler

24:54

Sarah Monkton

20th

Mens C Team

 

 

17:53

Tony Garland

 

 

17:42

Dave Tetley

 

 

17:59

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

15:21

Martyn McHale

 

 

18:11

Paul Ward

 

 

15:47

Steve Humber

 

 

Bourton 10k - 23rd February 2003

77

Jim Munrow

38.43

East Midlands X/Country, Bramcote - 23rd February 2003

Clear blue skies greeted the runners at Bramcote, the 4th race of the series. Paul Waulden racing again after along absence from the club made up for lost time to finish 6th overall, finishing just behind Ashley Deeming. Solid grouping thereafter meant Redhill finished 5 in the first 10 & 9 in the top 20. Pearl Dixon led the Redhill ladies home in 12th & there were first runs for the club from Becky Butler & Christa Ronan.

Pos

Mens

Pos

Ladies

5

Ashley Deeming

12

Pearl Dixon

6

Paul Waulden

15

Liz Green-Davies

7

Paul Newton

17

Ruth Sturt

8

Barry Moss

25

Becky Butler

10

Terry Smith

26

Christa Ronan

12

Stan Pascoe

 

 

13

Kevin Squires

 

 

17

Nigel Swinscoe

 

 

19

James Butler

 

 

24

Arthur Hancock

 

 

27

Noel McGuiness

 

 

31

Simon Nash

 

 

37

Tim Metcalfe

 

 

39

Richard Hammond

 

 

40

Trevor Onions

 

 

48

Nigel Daniels

 

 

55

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

56

Gary Astle

 

 

National Cross Country Championships (Parliament Hill, London), 12k - 22nd February 2003

336

Paul Newton

51.25

756

Clive Greyson

58.43

838

Bruce Olpin

60.14

British Masters Championships  February 2003

Congratulations to Jane Pidgeon who whilst running with her 1st claim club (Notts A.C.) returned from above championships with two medals. Silver for the 1500 metres (4 minutes 54.29) and bronze in the 3000 metres (10 min 54.29).

Buttermere (Keswick), 22 mile - 16th February 2003

Graham Scandrett-Smith

3:19:07

Stamford Valentines 30k  16th February 2003

 Helens come 1st & 2nd at Stamford.

 Helen Burrell & Helen Cawthorne both went one better than in last years race by finishing 1st & 2nd respectively this time round (& in faster times too!).

16th (1st lady)

Helen Burrell

1:57:42

21st

Nigel Cobb

1:58:47

32nd (2nd lady)

Helen Cawthorne

2:02:21

216th

Bill Collier

2:30:38

259th

John Truscott

2:35:55

277th

Robert Litchfield

2:38:03

 Belvoir challenge (26m off road)  15th February 2003

 This was a testing course, whether you did the "short" 16m or "long" 26 mile version. The course was mainly off road, muddy & rutted throughout. (It also helps if you dont get lost, ask Pete!)

9th Dave Walsh  4:21:00

Belvoir challenge (16m off road)  15th February 2003

78th Peter Scoffings  3:08:00

East Midlands X/Country, Colwick Woods  9th February 2003

 The overnight rain made conditions muddy underfoot but this didnt stop a good turn out from the club including a welcome return to racing by Barry Moss who was 1st Redhill finisher in 6th position, (he could have picked an easier course for his 1st race). The course renown for its hills after the 1st mile was even tougher this year as Formula 1 had added another into each of the 2 laps just to test everyones resolve!

Pos

Mens

Pos

Ladies

6

Barry Moss

12

Sarah Costin

10

Kevin Squires

16

Ruth Sturt

11

Lee Stubbs

20

Amanda English

12

Paul Newton

21

Liz Green-Davies

13

James Butler

 

 

14

Terry Smith

 

 

15

Stan Pascoe

 

 

16

Martyn McHale

 

 

19

Nigel Swinscoe

 

 

24

Arthur Hancock

 

 

32

Tim Metcalfe

 

 

33

Ray Gayne

 

 

43

Dave Tetley

 

 

46

Dave Walsh

 

 

47

Richard Hammond

 

 

53

Tim Cunnington

 

 

56

Nigel Daniels

 

 

61

John Truscott

 

 

62

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

65

Mike Hankin

 

 

66

Maurice Lever

 

 

67

Peter Scoffings

 

 

69

Gary Astle

 

 

77

Andy Barkes

 

 

 Inter Counties National X/Country Championships, Wollaton Park  8th February 2002

(Ladies 8k, Men 12k)

 Congratulations to Helen Burrell & to Andy Wetherill who both represented Nottinghamshire in this National event.

Helen finished 4th counter for the Notts Ladies whilst Andy was 3rd for the men.

 Ferriby 10m  2nd February 2003

27

Lee Stubbs

61.48

87

Bruce Olpin

68.16 p.b.

103

David Giles

69.38 p.b.

146

Mark Anslow

73.12 p.b.

194

Gary Astle

77.41 p.b.

 Rombald Stride (25 miles)  1st February 2003

A very scenic course (& hilly by the sounds of it) took Dave Over Rombald moor, Otley & Chevin to come 55th in a field of over 500 entries & only 438 finishers.

55th   Dave Walsh  3:36:58

Stanbury Splash (7 miles) fell race  26th January 2003

201

Rachel Martin

78.47

220

Amanda English

86.11

 Midland X/Country Championships, Alton Towers, 12k  25th January 2003

11th

Redhill

 

51

Mark Yates

46.40

83

Paul Newton

48.57

104

Martyn McHale

50.41

121

Kevin Squires

51.30

124

Stan Pascoe

51.35

189

Noel McGuiness

54.46

 

Mike Hankin

60.02

East Midlands X/Country, Holme P  19th January 2003

Paul Newton & Redhills men both run to victory!

The wet weather didnt stop a large turn out of Redhill members to this 2nd race of the series. The course had plenty of standing water & mud on it but Paul Newton made light work of the conditions & the two lap course. Paul soon established an early lead, which he then extended throughout the remainder of the race to win. Good support from Kevin Squires, Stan Pascoe, & Martyn McHale ensured that Redhill won the mens race to extend their overall lead after 2 events.

Pos

Mens

Pos

Ladies

1

Paul Newton

13

Sarah Costin

4

Kevin Squires

21

Liz Green-Davies

6

Stan Pascoe

27

Amanda English

10

Martyn McHale

37

Caroline Humber

11

Graham Brown

 

 

15

James Butler

 

 

17

Noel McGuinness

 

 

27

Ian Abbott

 

 

28

Arthur Hancock

 

 

29

Andy Stredder

 

 

35

Simon Nash

 

 

36

Dave Tetley

 

 

37

Richard Mayes

 

 

38

Richard Hammond

 

 

48

Nigel Daniels

 

 

52

Bob Hayes

 

 

55

Mike Hankin

 

 

56

Tim Cunnington

 

 

63

John Truscott

 

 

65

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

68

Gary Astle

 

 

70

Maurice Lever

 

 

77

Phil Hopewell

 

 

Folksworth 15m  19th January 2003

Helen Burrell wins Folksworth 15!

5 Redhill members ran this testing course with Helen continuing her good form to win the ladies race. The run included wading through a flooded section of the course (up to knee deep if you went the wrong side of the road) to ensure you ran the remainder of the race with cold, wet feet.

We wonder what the race risk assessment said about that one, what a problem for the race director to worry about!

30

Helen Burrell

1:36:44 (1st lady)

160

Bob Litchfield

1:52:41

193

Bill Collier

1:56:02

221

John Cass

1:59:09

273

Mike Monks

2:05:23

 Lara Shinning Cliff Fell race  12th January 2003

62    John Truscott

North Midlands X/Country, Wollaton Park  11th January 2003

Andy Wetherill & Helen Burrell are North Midlands X/Country Champions for 2002/2003!

Wollaton Park was the final venue in this years series & Andys & Helens consistency throughout the league won them their championship trophies. Helen was also Senior Ladies Champion & Andy Veteran Mens Champion. In the age group categories Bob Litchfield won the V55 category.

In the days race the Vet men finished 2nd to finish 2nd overall, the ladies came 2nd improving their final team placing from 5th to 3rd & the senior men 6th to finish 7th in the league.

Pos

Mens

Pos

Ladies

3

Andy Wetherill

4

Helen Burrell

19

Mark Yates

16

Chloe Nelson

23

Paul Newton

42

Sarah Costin

49

Stan Pascoe

 

 

69

Graham Brown

 

 

74

Clive Greyson

 

 

94

Kevin Squires

 

 

101

James Butler

 

 

113

Noel McGuinness

 

 

134

Paul Mellors

 

 

150

Andy Stredder

 

 

170

Ray Gayne

 

 

178

Bob Litchfield

 

 

180

Richard Beale

 

 

185

Dave Tetley

 

 

191

Trev Onions

 

 

196

Mike Hankin

 

 

198

Bill Collier

 

 

207

Bob Hayes

 

 

211

Nigel Daniels

 

 

214

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

219

Tim Cunnington

 

 

226

Maurice Lever

 

 

235

Andy Barks

 

 

Final League Team Results

 Ladies  1st Derby 104, 2nd Harboro 237, 3rd Redhill 298, 4th Notts 345, 5th Kettering 354

Vet Men  1st Mansfield 416, 2nd Redhill 474, 3rd Derby 517, 4th Notts 636

Senior men - 7th Redhill A 1480, 15th Redhill B 2959

 Nottinghamshire X/Country Championships (Sutton Lawns)  4th January 2003

 Redhill win 2 gold & 2 bronze medals at County Championships!

 This years multi lap course certainly tested everyone as it progressively cut up during the days racing. Individual success for Redhill came in the form of Helen Burrell & Andy Wetherill who both won their Veteran categories & also to Martyn McHale who took V40 bronze. The mens Senior team who also took bronze in their race.

Pos

Mens

Pos

Ladies

4

Andy Wetherill

7

Helen Burrell

15

Mark Yates

24

Liz G-Davies

19

Paul Newton

 

 

29

Martyn McHale

 

 

32

Nigel Cobb

 

 

34

Stan Pascoe

 

 

56

Andy Stredder

 

 

61

Bruce Olpin

 

 

72

Bob Litchfield

 

 

80

Mike Hankin

 

 

89

Bill Collier

 

 

94

Kevin Humphreys

 

 

County Championship Team Results

Senior men - 1st Notts A.C., 2nd Notts A.C., 3rd Redhill, 4th Mansfield

 Lara Hangover 5m (Whatstandwell)  1st January 2003

40  Mike Hankin     37.43

58  John Truscott   41.52

78  Michelle Flint    45.18

 

Back to top