Redhill Race Results

(2001)

Including “Helen Cawthorne winning at the World Championships” & many other superb performances!


Southwell 10k - Sunday 30th December 2001

Ann won the ladies race & there were p.b.’s that I know to for John Cass, Andy Stredder, Ian Abott, Ruth Sturt, Pearl Dixon & Rob Hickling.

Place Women          Men          Name                                     Time
 
15                           15            Nigel R Cobb                           34:48
19                           19            Terrance Smith                        35:21       
20                           20            Steve Humber                          35:47       
21                           21            Bernie Ford                             36:07
24                           24            Clive Greyson                          36:40       
35       1                                  Ann Ford                                 37:40       
40                           38            David Walsh                            38:00       
46                           44            Ian Abbott                               38:19 
67                           62            Phil Wombwell                        40:11
83                           77            Mike Hankin                            41:15       
87       7                                 Nicola Mabbatt                        41:29       
101                         94            John Cass                               41:59       
108                         100          Nigel Daniels                           42:17       
113                         105          Chris Middleton                       42:29       
122                         114          Andrew Stredder                      42:44
164                         151          Graeme Scandrett-Smith          44:37
246      27                               Ruth Sturt                               49:11       
284      34                               Pearl Dixon                             51:21       
310                         263          Robert Hickling                        53:03       
374      91                               Caroline Humber                      60:52       

 

Keyworth Turkey Trot ½ Marathon – December 2001

 

Terry Smith                            - 78.34 (p.b.)

Bill Johnson                            - 84.07 (1st vet 60)

Arthur Hancock                       - 86.03

Ian Abbott                               - 85.32 (p.b.)

Graham Parker                        - 91.13

Deb Rhodes                            - 93.10 (p.b.)

Chris Middleton                       - 93.20

Nigel Daniels                           - 94.43

John Cass                               - 94.49 (p.b. by 9 minutes !)

Karen Harley                           - 101.03 (p.b.)

Kevin Humphreys                     - 102.17

Dennis O'Neil                          - 102.30

Chloe Nelson                           - 105. 47

Brian Moon                             - 109.50

Pearl Dixon                             - 118.33 (p.b. + sprint finish)

Amanda English                      - 118.35

Alpa Modha                             - 123.08 (p.b.)

Jaz Klair                                 - 145.45 (p.b. by 12 minutes !)

Steve Cartwright                      - 145.46  

 

Reindeer 5 mile - 16th December 2001

 

13th Stewart Lebelinski             30.00

14th Clive Greyson                    30.13

48th Andrew Stredder                34.01

49th Kevin Humphreys               34.11

52nd Deb Rhodes                      34.24 (p.b.) 4th lady (2nd senior prize)

99th Barry Davies                      43.17

              

Bolsover 10k results – 2001

4th   Andy Wetherall  31.56   1st vet

99th  Mike Hankin      40.55

171th Nigel Daniels    44.26

187th Karen Harley     45.29

217th Mike Monks      46.58

Heanor Christmas Pudding 10k - 18th November 2001

Ann won the ladies race, Fliss won W50 category, Bill won V60 category & the Ladies won the team event (Ann, Fliss & Deborah).

 

19.

Nigel Cobb

 

35.30

24.

Terry Smith

 

36.00

25.

Bernard Ford

MV

36.03

30.

Ashley Deeming

 

36.38

36.

Ann Ford

FV

38.04

37.

Clive Greyson

 

38.08

51.

Ian Abbott – p.b.

 

39.03

53.

Bill Johnson

M60

39.13

88.

Mike Hankin

 

41.21

89.

David Tetley

MV

41.24

105.

Felicity Garland

F50

42.06

125.

Deborah Rhodes – p.b.

FV

43.13

134.

Kevin Humphreys

MV

43.50

136.

Nigel Daniels

M60

43.55

138.

John Cass  - p.b.

MV

43.59

151.

Tony Garland

M50

44.25

168.

Tim Cunnington

MV

45.08

203.

Michael Monks

MV

47.06

205.

Dennis Reeson

M50

47.10

206.

Karen Harley

F

47.13

269.

Ruth Sturt

F

50.56

270.

Pearl Dixon – p.b.

F

50.57

320.

Amanda English

FV

54.13

 

Dovedale Dash 2001 - (4.75 miles) - 935 entries

 

Paul mellers                            43rd

Paul Newton                            55th

Bill Johnson                            107th (1st vet 60)

Richard mayes                        135th

Gordon fletcher                        220th

Chris Jackson                         237th

Dave Tetley                             245th

Pete dreyer                             300th

Nigel daniels                           350th

Chris middleton                       480th

Kevin Humphreys                     500th

Greg shaw                             

Nichola griffin                           706th

                              

Crossdale 10K – 9TH Sept 2001

 

Joe was third & the mens Team 2nd

 

3rd            Joe Hardiman           34.05      

8th            David Walsh             36.33      

15th          Phil Wombwell         37.45

25th          Mike Hankin             38.34      

54th          Kevin Humphreys     41.18      

               Dennis Reeson         44.55                      

 

Fun Run

 

1st            Megan Mills                           

 

BUPA Grear North Run - 16th September 2001

 

 

Pos.

Surname

Name

Finish Time

102

HARDIMAN

JOSEPH

1:17:01

270

WETHERILL

ANDREW

1:23:00

403

SMITH

TERRANCE

1:25:23

480

FLETCHER

TIMOTHY

1:26:32

 

Cropwell Bishop 10 Mile – 16th September 2001

 

Bernie Ford was 1st Vet, P.B.’s for Dennis, Andy, Chris, Jaz & Steve

 

0:59:07

COBB, Nigel

SM

6th

0:59:10

FORD, Bernie

MV40

7th

1:12:21

O'NEILL, Dennis

MV50

84th

1:14:17

HUMPHREYS, Kevin

MV40

112th

1:14:44

STREDDER, Andrew

SM

117th

1:14:57

JACKSON, Chris

SM

120th

1:16:12

MOON, Brian

MV50

133rd

1:18:35

REESON, Dennis

MV50

149th

1:21:12

TAYLOR, Mark

MV40

165th

1:32:57

DAVIES, Barry

MV50

207th

1:46:09

JADBINDER, Klair

SL

223rd

1:46:09

CARTWRIGHT, Steven

SM

224th

 

Hucknall 10k – 5th August 2001

 

Place             Time                                           Name                                                                                      

      3              0:34:51                                       HARDMAN, Jo                  

      9              0:36:26                                       FORD, Bernie                   

    12              0:36:44                                       GREYSON, Clive               

    23              0:37:54                                       BURRELL, Helen                (1st Lady)                                   

    24              0:38:02                                       FORD, Ann                        (2nd lady)

    36              0:39:39                                       KELLEY, John                  

    37              0:39:42                                       NIXON, Roger                    

    38              0:39:45                                       MAYES, Richard               

    44              0:40:12                                       FLETCHER, Gordon          

    54              0:40:45                                       HANKIN, Mike                   

    71              0:42:09                                       MABBOTT, Nicola             

    99              0:43:46                                       HAYES, Robert                 

  100              0:43:46                                       PARKER, Graeme             

  114              0:44:21                                       DANIELS, Nigel                 

  122              0:44:55                                       STREDDER, Andrew         

  124              0:45:05                                       JACKSON, Chris               

  151              0:47:35                                       REESON, Dennis              

  160              0:48:24                                       TAYLOR, Mark                  

  161              0:48:25                                       TRUSCOTT, John              

 

Notts A.C. 5 Mile results - 26th July 2001

 

Terry Smith                             28.15  p.b.

Bernie Ford                             29.09

Roger Nixon                            31.43

Fliss Garland                           33.02

Bob Litchfield                          34.07

Deb Rhodes                            34.42  p.b.

Andy Stredder                         34.49

Steve Rubery                           35.43

Nigel Daniels                           35.59

Chris Jackson                         36.28  p.b.

Dennis Reeson                        38.28

Dennis O’Neil                          40.32

Alpa Modha                             47.28  p.b.

Triathlon ITU World Championships – Edmonton Canada - 21st July 2001

HELEN WINS AT THE WORLDS !

 

Congratulations to Helen Cawthorne who some of you will know set her sights on becoming World Vet 40-44 Triathlon Champion this year and achieved her goal on 21st July in Edmonton Canada - (see extract from triathlon live web site below)

 "Great Britain’s Helen Cawthorne ran herself into first place in the women’s 40-44 by posting the day’s quickest run split, a 37:40. Her winning overall time of 2:13:17 was more than five minutes faster than second place, held by Canadian Edie Fisher in 2:18:27. Third place went to New Zealand’s Josie Sinclair in 2:19:30."

 

 

Ladies Vet 40-44

Position

Swim

1500m

Bike

40k

Run

10k

Total time

G.B.

Cawthorne, Helen

1 of 46

23:35:00

01:09:04

37:40:00

02:13:17

1485 “Not The Worlds Triathlon Championship” – 21st July 2001

MEN

SWIM

1500m

(& the rest!)

Pos

BIKE

42k

Pos

RUN

10k

Pos

Overall Position

Tim Metcalfe

 

0:28:55.00

16

1:24:24.00

44

0:38:31.00

22

2:31:50.00

32nd Senior

Kevin Humphreys

0:32:15:00

15

1:22:28:00

14

0:43:15:00

17

2:37:58:00

15th

Vet

Colwick Park – 5m

Men

2

Joe

Hardiman

M

00:27:48

6

Steve

Humber

M

00:28:26

7

Nigel

Cobb

M

00:28:37

8

Clive

Greyson

M

00:28:39

10

Stanley

Pascoe

M40

00:29:03

11

Terrance

Smith

M

00:29:11

36

Tim

Fletcher

M

00:31:21

69

Robert

Litchfield

M50

00:33:01

86

Mike

Hankin

M

00:33:38

137

Andrew

Stredder

M

00:35:37

149

Morris

Lever

M50

00:36:01

150

Kevin

Humphreys

M40

00:36:02

161

Stephen

Rubery

M40

00:36:22

170

Nigel

Daniels

M60

00:36:49

180

D

O'Neill

M50

00:37:15

186

Greg

Shaw

M50

00:37:33

202

Brian

Moon

M60

00:38:38

204

A

Taylor

M

00:38:42

305

Barry

Daives

M60

00:44:14

Ladies

37

Ruth

Sturt

F

00:41:50

43

Dawn

Hart

F

00:42:10

64

Susi

Artis

F40

00:43:54

75

Amanda

English

F

00:46:34

80

Rachel

Lockhart

F

00:48:03

 THE FOREST – HERITAGE RACE 3

Men

2

Joe

Hardiman

M

00:22:13

7

Nigel

Cobb

M

00:22:34

8

Mark

Yates

M

00:22:45

10

Clive

Greyson

M

00:22:54

12

Terrance

Smith

M

00:23:04

13

Stanley

Pascoe

M40

00:23:12

23

Tim

Metclafe

M

00:24:14

65

Robert

Litchfield

M50

00:26:17

117

Trevor

Onions

M40

00:28:02

126

Mike

Hankin

M

00:28:14

140

Andrew

Stredder

M

00:28:39

153

Kevin

Humphreys

M40

00:29:07

161

Morris

Lever

M50

00:29:21

174

Stephen

Rubery

M40

00:29:42

176

D

O'Neill

M50

00:29:51

178

Nigel

Daniels

M60

00:29:53

187

Brian

Moon

M60

00:30:13

195

Greg

Shaw

M50

00:30:31

204

A

Taylor

M

00:31:02

308

Barry

Davies

M60

00:37:23

Ladies

40

Dawn

Hart

F

00:33:02

41

Ruth

Sturt

F

00:33:08

53

Susi

Artis

F40

00:34:31

60

Amanda

English

F

00:35:05

 GRAND PRIX RACE 2 - HOLME PIERREPONT 5K

 

MEN

 

 

 

4

Joe

Hardiman

M

00:16:30

11

Mark

Yates

M

00:17:13

12

Nigel

Cobb

M

00:17:15

13

Clive

Greyson

M

00:17:17

16

Stanley

Pascoe

M40

00:17:20

18

Terrance

Smith

M

00:17:28

123

Kevin

Humphreys

M40

00:20:47

132

Andrew

Stredder

M

00:21:00

150

Robert

Hayes

M40

00:21:28

154

Stephen

Rubery

M40

00:21:31

172

Nigel

Daniels

M60

00:22:03

178

D

O'Neill

M50

00:22:20

189

Morris

Lever

M50

00:22:29

202

Brian

Moon

M60

00:22:55

205

Greg

Shaw

M50

00:23:01

231

A

Taylor

M

00:23:33

295

Barry

Daives

M60

00:25:54

 

LADIES

 

 

 

31

Ruth

Sturt

F

00:23:41

38

Dawn

Hart

F

00:24:07

62

Susi

Artis

F40

00:25:50

65

Amanda

English

F

00:26:01

77

Phillipa

Fabb

F

00:26:45

95

Rachel

Lockhart

F

00:28:36

 

GRAND PRIX RACE 1 - HOLME PIERREPONT 10KM

 

MEN

 

 

 

3

Joe

Hardiman

M

00:35:00

7

Nigel

Cobb

M

00:35:42

9

Clive

Greyson

M

00:35:57

15

Terrance

Smith

M

00:36:49

18

Stanley

Pascoe

M40

00:37:12

31

Tim

Fletcher

M

00:39:21

90

Mike

Hankin

M

00:43:30

120

Graeme

Parker

M40

00:44:42

128

Nigel

Daniels

M60

00:45:04

139

Kevin

Humphreys

M40

00:45:44

152

Morris

Lever

M50

00:46:19

175

Greg

Shaw

M50

00:47:54

205

Andrew

Stredder

M

00:49:34

210

Brian

Moon

M60

00:49:50

224

D

O'Neill

M50

00:50:47

226

A

Taylor

M

00:50:53

251

J

Middleton

M40

00:52:36

303

Barry

Daives

M60

00:57:06

 

LADIES

 

 

 

33

Ruth

Sturt

F

00:52:50

37

Dawn

Hart

F

00:53:47

45

Susi

Artis

F40

00:54:57

63

Amanda

English

F

00:58:25

Notts AC 10 Mile Road Race - Friday 1st June 2001

AAA = entered Notts AAA Championship

Place       Women     Men         Name                                    Time
 3                            3              Andrew Wetherill                     53:25         AAA
14                           14            Tom Rawsterne                       55:45         AAA
18                           18            Nigel R Cobb                           57:41         AAA
22                           22            Joe Hardiman                          58:28         AAA
33            1                             Helen C Burrell                        60:39         AAA
34                           33            Martin McHale                         60:44         AAA
36                           35            Ian Hales                                61:12 
39                           38            Tim Metcalfe                           61.56
54                           51            Bill Johnson                            63:34         AAA
58                           55            Roger Nixon                            63:49         AAA
118                         109          Robert Litchfield                       70:18
134                         121          Mike Hankin                            71.33
164                         146          Michael Monks                        74:47         AAA
                                              Brian Moon                             77.30
213                         184          Mark Taylor                             81:32 
251          46                           Susi Artis                                90:55
256          50                           Phillipa Fabb                           92:42
258                         208          Kevin Neil Humphreys              92:46       

Long Eaton 5 mile

  Position         RunnersName                 Club                                           Time      Catagory

 

        8     STEVE HUMBER            164       REDHILL                                    27:19      Male

       12     NIGEL COBB                  185       REDHILL                                    28:04      Male

       16     JOE HARDIMAN              39         REDHILL                                    28:18      Male

       23     TERRANCE SMITH          52         REDHILL                                    28:58      Male

       45     ROGER NIXON                130       REDHILL                                    30:29      Male

       165    WADE LOWTHER           320       REDHILL                                    37:41      Male

       244   AMANDA ENGLISH         307       REDHILL                                    43:50      Female Vet

       246   PHILIPPA FABB              308       REDHILL                                    43:54      Female

       265   CAROLINE HUMBER       163       REDHILL                                    45:54      Female

Nott's AAA Summer Road Race League 2 of 5 - Wed 16th May 2001

Harvey Hadden Stadium, Nottingham - 5 miles

Ladies

                  Burrell, Helen                               2                          Ladies - Senior     A

                  Cawthorne, Helen                         4                          Ladies - Senior     A

                  Rice, Kate                                    6                          Ladies - Senior     A

                  Garland, Fliss                             12                          Ladies - Vet         A

                  Stevens, Barbara                        17                          Ladies - Vet         A

                  Rhodes, Debbie                          20                          Ladies - Vet         A

                  Hart, Dawn                                 61                          Ladies - Senior     B

                  Sturt, Ruth                                 68                          Ladies - Senior     B

                  Artis, Susi                                  75                          Ladies - Senior     B

                  English, Amanda                        78                          Ladies - Senior     C

Men

                  Tarry, Andy                                  2                          Men - Senior        A

                  Weatherill, Andy                           4                          Men - Senior        A

                  Rawstern, Tom                             8                          Men - Senior        A

                  Humber, Steve                            11                          Men - Senior        A

                  Hardiman, Jo                              21                          Men - Senior        A

                  Cobb, Nigel                                24                          Men - Senior        A

                  Leblinski, Stuart                          25                          Men - Vet            A

                  Yates, Mark                               28                          Men - Senior        B

                  Hales, Ian                                   31                          Men - Senior        B

                  McHale, Martin                           40                          Men - Senior        B

                  Pascoe, Stan                             41                          Men - Vet            A

                  Grayson, Clive                            45                          Men - Senior        B

                  Brown, Graeme                           46                          Men - Vet            A

                  Metcalf, Tim                               52                          Men - Senior        B

                  Squires, Kevin                            60                          Men - Senior        B

                  Gathercole, Dave                        66                          Men - Vet            A

                  Johnson, Bill                               78                          Men - Vet            B

                  Nixon, Roger                              82                          Men - Senior        C

                  Mayes, Richard                          97                          Men - Vet            B

                  Hancock, Arthur                        115                          Men - Vet            B

                  Fletcher, Gordon                       125                          Men - Vet            B

                  Lowton, John                            127                          Men - Senior        C

                  Litchfield, Robert                       148                          Men - Senior        C

                  Onions, Trevor                           160                          Men - Senior        C

                  Humphreys, Kevin                     167                          Men - Senior        C

                  McGovern, P                             172                          Men - Senior        C

                  Garland, Tony                           174                          Men - Senior        D

                  Mytten, Duncan                        177                          Men - Senior        D

                  Daniels, Nigel                           197                          Men - Senior        D

                  Rubary, S                                 198                          Men - Senior        D

                  Levers, Maurice                         204                          Men - Senior        D

                  O'Neil, Dennis                           213                          Men - Senior        D

                  Cunnington, T                           216                          Men - Senior        E

                  Monks, Mike                             217                          Men - Senior        E

                  Moon, Brian                              219                          Men - Senior        E

                  Reeson, Dennis                        228                          Men - Senior        E

                  Taylor, Mark                             229                          Men - Senior        E

Back to top


Ashbourne Duathlon - 20th May 2001 - 12K Run / 40K Bike / 4K Run

Pos

Name

Club

Cat

Run 1 (12K)

Pos

Bike (40K)

Pos

Run 2 (4K)

Pos

Total

11

Helen Cawthorne

Asics TFN

FV

00:48:37

6

01:19:56

26

00:15:54

4

02:24:27

59

Kevin Humphreys

U/A

MV

01:01:44

73

01:27:47

56

00:20:00

56

02:49:31

 

Back to top


 Ranby 10 Mile - 29th April 2001

T. Rawsterne     56.10

S. Pascoe         59.57

C. Greyson        61.33

M. Yates           62.03

Helen Burrell      62.40

D. Walsh           63.00

M. Monks          76.28

D. Reason         78.15

Phillipa Fabb     94.22

Helen won the ladies race. Tom was second overall. The Redhill team of Stan, Clive and Mark won the mens team prize, Clive took bronze in the mens senior category.

Back to top


Bassetlaw Triathlon (Retford) -  22nd April 2001

 

Tim was 24th overall, Dawn was 6th Lady & Kevin was 6th vet 40

 

 

Name

M/F

Swim

400m

Pos

Bike

13.8 miles

Pos

Run

4.6 mls

Pos

Overall

Pos

Tim Metcalfe

M

00:09:02

45

00:41:30

32

00:29:12

12

01:19:44

24

Kevin Humphreys

MV

00:08:34

30

00:40:44

27

00:32:30

39

01:21:48

31

Mike Hankin

M

00:09:21

57

00:41:31

34

00:33:14

45

01:24:06

37

Dawn Hart

F

00:08:53

38

00:46:00

71

00:38:55

91

01:33:48

75

Paul Hodkinson

MV

00:10:51

97

00:54:52

115

00:37:25

77

01:43:08

103

 

Midlands AAA Men's 12 Stage Road Relay - Sat 7th April 2001

 (Long = 5M 706y, Short = 3M 8y)

33rd

Redhill RR

 

4:41.24

 

 

M McHale

(45)

31:33

 

 

J Hardiman

(42)

16:59

 

 

S Humber

(31)

15:55

 

 

T Smith

(30)

31:07

 

 

S Nash

(28)

17:55

 

 

T Garland

(31)

21:32

 

 

M Yates

(29)

31:27

 

 

A Stredder

(31)

20:05

 

 

C Benjamin

(34)

21:42

 

 

C Greyson

(33)

32:44

 

 

K Humphreys

(42)

20:23

 

 

R Nixon

(33)

20:02

 

Back to top


Midlands AAA Vet Men's 6 Stage Road Relay - Sat 7th April 

 (Long = 5M 706y, Short = 3M 8y)

4th

Redhill RR

 

2:04.56

 

 

T Rawsterne

(5)

29:08

 

 

S Pascoe

(5)

16:57

 

 

B Moss

(3)

16:10

 

 

A Wetherill

(1)

27:51

 

 

J Kelley

(4)

18:41

 

 

A Maddocks

(4)

16:09

 

Back to top


Midlands AAA Ladies 6 Stage Road Relay - Sat 7th April 

 (Short = 3M 8y)

6th

Redhill RR

 

1:55.02

 

 

K Rice

(6)

17:20

 

 

F Garland

(10)

19:26

 

 

J Shirley

(13)

21:32

 

 

D Rhodes

(12)

20:25

 

 

H Burrell

(7)

17:53

 

 

H Cawthorne

(6)

18:26

 

Back to top


Nott's AAA Summer Road Race League - Wed 11th April 2001

Holme Pierrepont , Nottingham - 5 miles

Ladies

Burrell, Helen                                             1                             Ladies - Senior     A

Garland, Fliss                                               10                          Ladies - Senior     A

Rhodes, Debbie                                            20                          Ladies - Senior     A

Hart, Dawn                                                   55                          Ladies - Senior     B

Sturt, Ruth                                                   56                          Ladies - Senior     B

Artis, Susi                                                    74                          Ladies - Vet         A

Fab, Phillipa                                                 76                          Ladies - Senior     B

English, Amanda                                          77                          Ladies - Vet         A

Ward, Lesley                                                91                          Ladies - Senior     C

Hyland, Debbie                                             93                          Ladies - Vet         A

Revill, Sue                                                    95                          Ladies - Senior     C

Humber, Caroline                                        101                          Ladies - Senior     C

Ross, Natalie                                              102                          Ladies - Senior     D

Men

 Weatherill, Andy                                           1                          Men - Senior      A

Rawstern, Tom                                               5                          Men - Senior        A

Humber, Steve                                                7                          Men - Senior        A

Moss, Barrie                                                  9                          Men - Vet            A

Cobb, Nigel                                                  12                          Men - Senior        A

Maddocks, Alan                                            16                          Men - Vet            A

Hardiman, Jo                                                20                          Men - Senior        A

Swinscoe, Nigel                                            21                          Men - Senior        A

Smith, Terry                                                 24                          Men - Senior        B

Yates, Mark                                                 25                          Men - Senior        B

Leblinski, Stuart                                            32                          Men - Vet            A

Hales, Ian                                                     35                          Men - Senior        B

Grayson, Clive                                              37                          Men - Senior        B

McHale, Martin                                             41                          Men - Senior        B

Pascoe, Stan                                               54                          Men - Vet            A

McNiven, Jim                                                59                          Men - Senior        B

Wombwell, Phil                                             62                          Men - Senior        C

Metcalf, Tim                                                 66                          Men - Senior        C

Nixon, Roger                                                75                          Men - Senior        C

Fletcher, Tim                                                76                          Men - Senior        C

Cavercole, Dave                                            78                          Men - Vet            B

Johnson, Bill                                                 79                          Men - Vet            B

Mayes, Richard                                            82                          Men - Vet            B

Kelly, John                                                   97                          Men - Vet            B

Nash, Simon                                               111                          Men - Senior        C

Litchfield, Robert                                         133                          Men - Senior        C

Hancock, Arthur                                          140                          Men - Senior        D

Hankin, Mike                                              161                          Men - Senior        D

Onions, Trevor                                             162                          Men - Senior        D

Humphreys, Kevin                                       163                          Men - Senior        D

Munroe, Jim                                                170                          Men - Senior        D

Stredder, Andrew                                        175                          Men - Senior        D

Garland, Tony                                             188                          Men - Senior        E

Benjamin, Clement                                      193                          Men - Senior        E

McGovern, P                                               195                          Men - Senior        E

Rubary, S                                                   227                          Men - Senior        E

Levers, Maurice                                           230                          Men - Senior        E

Monks, Mike                                               239                          Men - Senior        E

O'Neil, Dennis                                             241                          Men - Senior        F

Cunnington, T                                             244                          Men - Senior        F

Moon, Brian                                                249                          Men - Senior        F

Reeson, Dennis                                          263                          Men - Senior        F

Cope, Steve                                                272                          Men - Senior      F

Back to top


Nott's AC Easter 10K - Mon 16th April 2001

8 J Hardiman (Redhill) 35:28

12 M McHale (Redhill) 36:44

18 H Burrell (Redhill) (F35) 37:11 - 1st Lady & 1st Lady O35

24 P Wombwell (Redhill) 38:09

26 R Nixon (Redhill) 38:22

27 D Walsh (Redhill) (M40) 38:25

28 D Gathercole (Redhill) (M40) 38:44

44 S Nash (Redhill) 40:17

51 M Hankin (Redhill) 41:48

55 K Humphreys (Redhill) (M40) 42:32

63 T Ramsay (Redhill) (M45) 43:28

66 A Stredder (Redhill) 43:46

77 M Monks (Redhill) (M45) 46:22

78 D Reeson (Redhill) (M50) 46:39 - 4th Male O50

95 D O'Neil (Redhill) (M55) 51:28

106 C Humber (Redhill) (F) 59:25

Sheffield 2001 1/2 Marathon results

Kate won the ladies race whilst Roger broke his p.b. !!

                                                        

Pos.

Name

Time

85th (1st lady)

Kate Rice

1:24.56

89th

Roger Nixon

1:25.29

 

 

London Marathon - April 2001

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

492

A. WETHERILL

43 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 0:33:00

 1:06:04

 1:09:51

 1:42:18

 2:25:03

Position

Finish Time

114

2:37:40

 

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

407

N. COBB

36 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 00:38:29

 01:17:37

 01:21:58

 01:57:17

 02:40:01

Position

Finish Time

413

02:50:29

 

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

6530

P. WHITEHEAD

56 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 00:50:58

 01:38:49

 01:44:02

 02:27:03

 03:18:45

Position

Finish Time

3866

03:30:16

 

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

18285

N. DANIELS

62 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 0:56:25

 1:49:30

 1:55:06

 2:41:34

 3:39:04

Position

Finish Time

7018

3:50:45

 

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

19691

G. FLETCHER

39 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 0:51:16

 1:39:56

 1:45:22

 2:31:57

 3:45:00

Position

Finish Time

8165

3:56:52

 

Colin Shipman  - also same time I’m told as Gordon Fletcher

 

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

6529

M. TAYLOR

43 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 1:07:19

 2:08:43

 0:00:00

 3:11:34

 4:21:50

Position

Finish Time

15255

4:36:16

 

 

Running Number

Name

Age

Sex

Nation

4737

M. COLE

51 

M

GBR

10km Time

20km Time

Halfway Time

30km Time

40km Time

 01:08:56

 02:27:03

 00:00:00

 03:54:12

 05:37:34

Position

Finish Time

22270

05:56:14

 

Stratford Sprint Triathlon – 28TH April 2001

Pos

Name

Pos/Cat

Swim

500m

Psn

Cycle

23k

Psn

Run

5k

Psn

Overall

152

Kevin Humphreys

16/67

10.19

380

45.35

114

22.20

215

1-18.14

255

Dawn Hart

5/28

08.47

185

49.06

236

24.58

376

1-22.51

Dawn was 5th  lady, Kevin was 16th vet 40-45 

Easter 10k, Harvey Hadden Stadium - 16th April 2001

8 J Hardiman                           35:28

12 M McHale                         36:44

18 H Burrell                             37:11

24 P Wombwell         38:09

26 R Nixon                              38:22

27 D Walsh                             38:25

28 D Gathercole                      38:44

44 S Nash                               40:17

51 M Hankin                            41:48

55 K Humphreys      42:32

63 T Ramsay                           43:28

66 A Stredder                          43:46

77 M Monks                            46:22

78 D Reeson                           46:39

95 D O'Neil                              51:28

106 C Humbers                       59:25

Southwell triathlon – 400m/12m/3m

                   

In a field of approx 485, Chris Hunt (representing Asics TFN) was the first of the Redhill club members home in 11th position. Tim Metcalfe continued his impressive form to finish in 36th spot & Ian Hales was 5th Novice, (all 3 broke the hour mark !)

Slightly further down the field Kevin Squires (back from injury ???) beat Mike Hankin by 9 seconds who took his own revenge on Kevin Humphreys (15th vet) by winning that personal duel by a mere 3 seconds.

David English completed his first ever event (despite a rear puncture for the last 3 miles of the cycle leg). Yvonne Dreyer returned from a far to long absence to race & finish as 15th Female vet.

 

Pos

Name

Swim

Pos

Bike

Pos

Run

Pos

Total

Pos

Cat Pos

11

Hunt, Chris

00:06:54

13

00:28:53

12

00:17:34

40

00:53:21

11

8

36

Metcalfe, Tim

00:08:27

54

00:31:52

70

00:16:55

23

00:57:14

36

26

52

Hales, Ian

00:10:54

226

00:31:17

54

00:16:53

21

00:59:04

52

5

79

Squires, Kevin

00:09:14

108

00:35:03

149

00:16:49

20

01:01:06

79

52

82

Hankin, Mike

00:10:23

188

00:32:17

77

00:18:35

63

01:01:15

82

54

83

Humphreys, Kevin

00:09:59

158

00:31:55

71

00:19:24

103

01:01:18

83

17

116

Nash, Simon

00:11:12

250

00:34:28

133

00:18:06

50

01:03:46

116

68

292

English, David

00:12:20

309

00:41:30

339

00:20:50

182

01:14:40

292

50

398

Dreyer, Yvonne

00:11:58

294

00:48:49

412

00:26:45

385

01:27:32

398

15

 

Redhill Juniors Cross Country Challenge. – 31st March 2001

 

On Saturday 31 March, Redhill Junior Section had a cross-country challenge against Mansfield Harriers Junior Section at Berry Hill.

 

In the under 9’s race of  800m, newcomer to Redhill RR; Chris Ince, put in a sterling performance to win the race! He showed great maturity in starting slowly and then gradually working his way through to first place. His Dad’s comments of; “when he gets in front he won’t let anyone pass him” were proved true as Chris demonstrated his desire and determination to win by drawing away from the field to win by a good distance.

 

In the over 9’s race of 1,000m Redhill again had a winner when Megan Mills was first girl. Megan showed how she has improved by pacing herself around the course and finishing 5th overall and first girl. Megan has obviously inherited the running genes from her Mum (Mary Mills-who is a long standing stalwart of Holme Pierrepont Running Club).

 

The full results for the Redhill Juniors were: -

 

Under 9’s Race (800m):         

Chris Ince                1st                           3:27

Steven Mills also ran in the race.

 

Over 9’s Race (1000m):

Ian Humphreys         3rd                           4:06

Matthew Ince           4th                          4:17

Megan Mills             5th  (1st girl)               4:19

Sally Montgomery    7th (3rd girl)                4:30

Alan Mills                9th                           4:50

Kirstie Humphreys    14th (6th girl)              5:22

Heather Mills            22nd                         6:11

Adam Rubery           23rd                         6:13

 

Well done to all those who ran and thanks to the parents for taking them and staying to support on the day.

Nottingham University Relay Results – 4TH March 2001

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Redhill A

3rd

K Rice

15.15

F Garland

16.57

H Burrell

15.32

 

 

 

47.44

 

 

 

 

MENS RESULTS

Redhill AC A

19th

T Rawsterne

14.14

T Smith

14.44

B Moss

14.17

S Humber

14.06

M Yates

15.13

??????

15.31

Redhill B

33rd

M McHale

14.56

T Garland

18.14

M Hankin

16.46

C Greyson

15.39

K Humphreys

17.23

C. Middleton

17.20

 

 

                                             

 

                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of page

Back to top