DevWeb
The internet's only guide to UK Devolution
 
Home | Introduction to Devolution | Contact Us | Site Map
Scotland | Wales | Northern Ireland | England | London | Elected Mayors | Legislation | Resources | Shop
Home
The Scottish Parliament
Legislation
Scottish Cabinet
Referenda
Scottish Elections 2003
Scottish Elections 2007
Parliamentary Officials
Scottish Links

 


DevWeb

Election results 2007

  National Result

Constituency MSPs

Regional Result

National Result

Party Seats
Conservatives 17
Liberal Democrats 16
Labour 46
SNP 47
Greens 2
Others 1

Constituency MSP's

Seat MSP Party
Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour
Aberdeen North Brian Adam SNP
Aberdeen South Nicol Stephens Liberal Democrat
Airdrie & Shotts Karen Whitefield Labour
Angus Andrew Welsh SNP
Argyll & Bute George Lyon Liberal Democrat
Ayr John Scott Conservative
Banff & Buchan Stewart Stevenson SNP
Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross Jamie Stone Liberal Democrats
Carrick Cumnock & Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour
Central Fife Tricia Marwick SNP
Clydebank & Milngavie Des McNulty Labour
Clydesdale Karen Gillon Labour
Coatbridge & Chryston Elaine Smith Labour
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Cathy Craigie Labour
Cunninghame North Kenneth Gibson SNP
Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour
Dumbarton Jackie Baille Labour
Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour
Dundee East Shona Robinson SNP
Dundee West Joe Fitzpatrick SNP
Dunfermline East Helen Eadie Labour
Dunfermline West Jim Tolson Liberal Democrats
East Kilbride Andy Kerr Labour
East Lothian Iain Gray Labour
Eastwood Kenneth Macintosh Labour
Edinburgh Central Sarah Boyack Labour
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh Kenny MacAskill
 
SNP
Edinburgh North & Leith Malcolm Chisholm Labour
Edinburgh Pentlands David McLetchie Conservative
Edinburgh South Mike Pringle Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh West Margaret Smith Liberal Democrats
Falkirk East Cathy Peattie Labour
Falkirk West Michael Matheson SNP
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale Alex Fergusson Conservative
Glasgow Anniesland Bill Butler Labour
Glasgow Baillieston Margaret Curran Labour
Glasgow Cathcart Charles Gordon Labour
Glasgow Govan Nicola Sturgeon SNP
Glasgow Kelvin Pauline McNeil Labour
Glasgow Maryhill Patricia Ferguson Labour
Glasgow Pollok Johann Lamont Labour
Glasgow Rutherglen James Kelly Labour
Glasgow Shettleston Frank McAveety Labour
Glasgow Springburn Paul Martin Labour
Gordon Alex Salmond SNP
Greenock & Inverclyde Duncan McNeil Labour
Hamilton North & Bellshill Michael McMahon Labour
Hamilton South Tom McCabe Labour
Inverness East Nairn & Lochaber Fergus Ewing SNP
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Willie Coffey SNP
Kirkcaldy Marilyn Livingstone Labour
Linlithgow Mary Mulligan Labour
Livingston Angela Constance SNP
Midlothian Rhona Brankin Labour
Moray Richard Lochhead SNP
Motherwell & Wishaw Jack McConnell Labour
North-East Fife Iain Smith Liberal Democrats
North Tayside John Swinney SNP
Ochil Keith Brown SNP
Orkney Liam McArthur Liberal Democrats
Paisley North Wendy Alexander Labour
Paisley South Hugh Henry Labour
Perth Rossanna Cummingham SNP
Ross, Skye & Inverness West John Farquhar Munro Liberal Democrats
Roxburgh & Berwickshire John Lamont Conservative
Shetland Tavish Scott Liberal Democrats
Stirling Bruce Crawford SNP
Strathkelvin & Bearsden David Whitton Labour
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale Jeremy Purvis Liberal Democrats
 West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats
West Renfrewshire Trish Goodman Labour
Western Isles Alasdair Allan SNP

 

Regional Results

Central Scotland

Party Name
Conservative  Party Margaret Mitchell
Liberal Democrats Hugh O'Donnell
Scottish National Party Alex Neil

Linda Fabiani

Jamie Hepburn

Christina McKelvie

John Wilson

 

Glasgow

Party Name
Conservative Party Bill Aitken
Scottish Green Party Patrick Harvie
 Liberal Democrats Robert Brown
Scottish National Party  Bashir Ahmad

Sandra White

Bob Doris

Bill Kidd

 

Highlands and Islands

Party Name
Conservative  Party Mary Scanlon

James McGrigor

Labour Peter Peacock

Rhoda Grant

David Stewart

Scottish National Party Rob Gibson

Dave Thompson

 

Lothians

Party Name
Conservative Party Gavin Brown
Scottish Green Party Robin Harper
Labour George Foulkes
Scottish National Party Fiona Hyslop

Ian McKee

Stefan Tymkewycz

Independent Margo MacDonald

 

Mid Scotland and Fife

Party Name
Conservative Party Murdo Fraser

Elizabeth Smith

Edward Brocklebank

Labour John Park

Claire Baker

Richard Simpson

Scottish National Party Christopher Harvie

 

North East Scotland

Party Name
Conservative  Party

 

Alex Johnstone

Nanette Milne

Labour Richard Baker

Marlyn Glen

Liberal Democrats Alison McInnes
Scottish National Party Maureen Watt

Nigel Don

 

South of Scotland

Party Name
Conservative  Party Derek Brownlee
Liberal Democrats Jim Hume
Scottish National Party Christine Grahame

Michael Russell

Adam Ingram

Alasdair Morgan

Aileen Campbell

 

West of Scotland

Party Name
Conservative Party Annabel Goldie

Jackson Carlaw

Liberal Democrats James Ross Finnie
Scottish National Party William Stewart Maxwell

Bill Wilson

Stuart McMillan

Gil Paterson

 

 

Last updated:

Copyright 2006 | Jason Thomas Williams