DevWeb
The internet's only guide to UK Devolution
 
Home | Introduction to Devolution | Contact Us | Site Map
Scotland | Wales | Northern Ireland | England | London | Elected Mayors | Legislation | Resources | Shop
The Scottish Parliament
Legislation
Scottish Cabinet
Referenda
Scottish Elections 2003
Scottish Elections 2007
Parliamentary Officials
Scottish Links

 


DevWeb

Election results

  National Result

Constituency MSPs

Regional Result

National Result

Party Seats
Conservatives 18
Liberal Democrats 17
Labour 50
SNP 27
Scottish Socialist 6
Greens 7
Others 4

Constituency MSP's

Seat AM Party
Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour
Aberdeen North Brian Adam SNP
Aberdeen South Nicol Stephens Liberal Democrat
Airdrie & Shotts Karen Whitefield Labour
Angus Andrew Welsh SNP
Argyll & Bute George Lyon Liberal Democrat
Ayr John Scott Conservative
Banff & Buchan Stewart Stevenson SNP
Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross Jamie Stone Liberal Democrats
Carrick Cumnock & Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour
Central Fife Christine May Labour
Clydebank & Milngavie Des McNulty Labour
Clydesdale Karen Gillon Labour
Coatbridge & Chryston Elaine Smith Labour
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Cathy Craigie Labour
Cunninghame North Allan Wilson Labour
Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour
Dumbarton Jackie Baille Labour
Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour
Dundee East Shona Robinson SNP
Dundee West Kate Maclean Labour
Dunfermline East Helen Eadie Labour
Dunfermline West Scott Barrie Labour
East Kilbride Andy Kerr Labour
East Lothian John Home Robertson Labour
Eastwood Kenneth Macintosh Labour
Edinburgh Central Sarah Boyack Labour
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh Susan Deacon Labour
Edinburgh North & Leith Malcolm Chisholm Labour
Edinburgh Pentlands David McLetchie Conservative
Edinburgh South Mike Pringle Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh West Margaret Smith Liberal Democrats
Falkirk East Cathy Peattie Labour
Falkirk West Dennis Canavan Independant
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale Alex Fergusson Conservative
Glasgow Anniesland Bill Butler Labour
Glasgow Baillieston Margaret Curran Labour
Glasgow Cathcart Mike Watson Labour
Glasgow Govan Gordon Jackson Labour
Glasgow Kelvin Pauline McNeil Labour
Glasgow Maryhill Patricia Ferguson Labour
Glasgow Pollok Johann Lamont Labour
Glasgow Rutherglen Janis Hughes Labour
Glasgow Shettleston Frank McAveety Labour
Glasgow Springburn Paul Martin Labour
Gordon Nora Radcliffe Liberal Democrat
Greenock & Inverclyde Duncan McNeil Labour
Hamilton North & Bellshill Michael McMahon Labour
Hamilton South Tom McCabe Labour
Inverness East Nairn & Lochaber Fergus Ewing SNP
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Margaret Jamieson Labour
Kirkcaldy Marilyn Livingstone Labour
Linlithgow Mary Mulligan Labour
Livingston Bristow Muldoon Labour
Midlothian Rhona Brankin Labour
Moray Margaret Ewing SNP
Motherwell & Wishaw Jack McConnell Labour
North-East Fife Iain Smith Liberal Democrats
North Tayside John Swinney SNP
Ochil George Reid SNP
Orkney Jim Wallace Liberal Democrats
Paisley North Wendy Alexander Labour
Paisley South Hugh Henry Labour
Perth Rossanna Cummingham SNP
Ross, Skye & Inverness West John Farquhar Munro Liberal Democrats
Roxburgh & Berwickshire Euan Robson Liberal Democrats
Shetland Tavish Scott Liberal Democrats
Stirling Sylvia Jackson Labour
Strathkelvin & Bearsden Jean Turner Save Stobhill Hospital
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale Jeremy Purvis Liberal Democrats
 West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats
West Renfrewshire Trish Goodman Labour
Western Isles Alasdair Morrison Labour

 

Regional Results

Central Scotland Regional seats

Party MSP
Conservative
 
Margaret Mitchell
Liberal Democrat Donald Gorrie
SNP Linda Fabiani
Alex Neil
Michael Matheson
Scottish Socialist Party Carolyn Leckie
SSCU John Swinburne
 

Glasgow Regional seats

Party MSP
Conservative Bill Aitken
Liberal Democrat Robert Brown
Green Patrick Harvie
SNP Ms Nicola Sturgeon
Ms Sandra White
SSP Tommy Sheridan
Rosie Kane

Highlands & Islands Regional seats

Party MSP
Conservative Mr Jamie MacGrigor
Mary Scanlon
Labour Maureen Macmillan
Peter Peacock
Green Eleanor Scott
SNP Jim Mather
Rob Gibson

Lothians Regional seats

Party MSP
Conservative Lord James Douglas-Hamilton

SNP

Fiona Hyslop
Mr Kenny MacAskill

Green

Robin Harper
Mark Ballard

SSP

Colin Fox

Independent

Margo MacDonald

Mid Scotland & Fife Regional seats

Party MSP

Conservative

Edward Brocklebank
Murdo Fraser
Mr Brian Monteith

Liberal  Democrat

Mr Keith Raffan

SNP

Bruce Crawford
Tricia Marwick

Green

Mark Ruskell

North East Scotland Regional seats

Party MSP

Green

Shiona Baird

Labour

Marlyn Glen
Richard Baker

Conservative

Mr David Davidson
Alex Johnstone
Nanette Milne

SNP

Richard Lochhead

 

South of Scotland Regional seats

Party MSP
Conservative Phil Gallie

David Mundell

SNP Christine Grahame

Adam Ingram

Alasdair Morgan

Green Chris Ballance
SSP Rosemary Byrne

West of Scotland Regional seats

Party AM
Conservatives Annabel Goldie
Murray Tosh

Liberal Democrat

Ross Finnie
SNP Campbell Martin
Bruce McFee
Stewart Maxwell

SSP

Frances Curran

 

Last updated:

Copyright 2006 | Jason Thomas Williams