Leyland DAF Cup - 1989/90

Participating teams

48: 24 each from the Third and Fourth Divisions. 24 teams in each area group.
North: Blackpool, Bolton, Burnley, Bury, Carlisle, Chester, Chesterfield, Crewe, Doncaster, Grimsby, Halifax, Hartlepool, Huddersfield, Lincoln, Preston, Rochdale, Rotherham, Scarborough, Scunthorpe, Stockport, Tranmere, Wigan, Wrexham, York.
South: Aldershot, Birmingham, Brentford, Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cambridge, Cardiff, Colchester, Exeter, Fulham, Gillingham, Hereford, Leyton Orient, Maidstone, Mansfield, Northampton, Notts County, Peterborough, Reading, Shrewsbury, Southend, Swansea, Torquay, Walsall.

Format

Preliminary round: 8 groups of 3 in each area. Winners and runners-up advance to the first round.
First round: 8 single-game ties in each area. Winners advance to the area quarter-finals.
Area quarter-finals: 4 single-game ties in each area. Winners advance to the area semi-finals.
Area semi-finals: 2 single-game ties in each area. Winners advance to the area finals.
Area finals: 1 two-legged tie in each area. Winners advance to the national final.
Final: a single game, played at Wembley.

Preliminary round

North

Group 1

7 Nov Tranmere 1 - 0 Chester
28 Nov Chester 0 - 0 Rochdale
12 Dec Rochdale 0 - 1 Tranmere

P W D L F A Pts
1 Tranmere 2 2 0 0 2 0 6
2 Chester 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Rochdale 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Play-off to determine the group runner-up:
20 Dec Rochdale 1 - 2 Chester

Group 2

7 Nov Wrexham 1 - 0 Blackpool
28 Nov Blackpool 4 - 0 Bury
9 Dec Bury 4 - 1 Wrexham

P W D L F A Pts
1 Blackpool 2 1 0 1 4 1 3
2 Bury 2 1 0 1 4 5 3
3 Wrexham 2 1 0 1 2 4 3

Group 3

28 Nov Bolton 2 - 0 Crewe
5 Dec Wigan 1 - 0 Bolton
19 Dec Crewe 1 - 0 Wigan

P W D L F A Pts
1 Bolton 2 1 0 1 2 1 3
2 Wigan 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
3 Crewe 2 1 0 1 1 2 3

Group 4

7 Nov Preston 3 - 0 Burnley
28 Nov Burnley 0 - 2 Stockport
13 Dec Stockport 2 - 4 Preston

P W D L F A Pts
1 Preston 2 2 0 0 7 2 6
2 Stockport 2 1 0 1 4 4 3
3 Burnley 2 0 0 2 0 5 0

Group 5

7 Nov Huddersfield 2 - 2 Doncaster
28 Nov Doncaster 1 - 0 Grimsby
12 Dec Grimsby 3 - 3 Huddersfield

P W D L F A Pts
1 Doncaster 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
2 Huddersfield 2 0 2 0 5 5 2
3 Grimsby 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

Group 6

7 Nov York 7 - 1 Hartlepool
28 Nov Hartlepool 1 - 4 Rotherham
5 Dec Rotherham 3 - 1 York

P W D L F A Pts
1 Rotherham 2 2 0 0 7 2 6
2 York 2 1 0 1 8 4 3
3 Hartlepool 2 0 0 2 2 11 0

Group 7

7 Nov Scunthorpe 1 - 0 Scarborough
28 Nov Scarborough 0 - 1 Carlisle
23 Dec Carlisle 1 - 1 Scunthorpe

P W D L F A Pts
1 Carlisle 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
2 Scunthorpe 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
3 Scarborough 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
The top two placings in this group were decided by the toss of a coin.

Group 8

7 Nov Halifax 3 - 0 Lincoln
29 Nov Lincoln 3 - 0 Chesterfield
12 Dec Chesterfield 2 - 1 Halifax

P W D L F A Pts
1 Halifax 2 1 0 1 4 2 3
2 Lincoln 2 1 0 1 3 3 3
3 Chesterfield 2 1 0 1 2 4 3

South

Group 1

8 Nov Hereford 3 - 2 Aldershot
28 Nov Aldershot 3 - 0 Birmingham
12 Dec Birmingham 1 - 0 Hereford

P W D L F A Pts
1 Aldershot 2 1 0 1 5 3 3
2 Hereford 2 1 0 1 3 3 3
3 Birmingham 2 1 0 1 1 3 3

Group 2

5 Dec Bristol City 2 - 1 Swansea
15 Jan Reading 1 - 1 Bristol City
17 Jan Swansea 1 - 2 Reading

P W D L F A Pts
1 Bristol City 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
2 Reading 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
3 Swansea 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
The top two placings in this group were decided by the toss of a coin.

Group 3

7 Nov Cardiff 3 - 5 Walsall
28 Nov Walsall 0 - 1 Shrewsbury
19 Dec Shrewsbury 4 - 0 Cardiff

P W D L F A Pts
1 Shrewsbury 2 2 0 0 5 0 6
2 Walsall 2 1 0 1 5 4 3
3 Cardiff 2 0 0 2 3 9 0

Group 4

7 Nov Torquay 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
15 Dec Exeter 2 - 0 Torquay
17 Dec Bristol Rovers 3 - 0 Exeter

P W D L F A Pts
1 Bristol Rovers 2 1 1 0 4 1 4
2 Exeter 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
3 Torquay 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Group 5

7 Nov Brentford 3 - 0 Leyton Orient
28 Nov Leyton Orient 2 - 0 Mansfield
9 Dec Mansfield 2 - 1 Brentford

P W D L F A Pts
1 Brentford 2 1 0 1 4 2 3
2 Leyton Orient 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
Mansfield 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
Play-off to determine the group runner-up:
9 Jan Mansfield 2 - 1 Leyton Orient

Group 6

7 Nov Colchester 0 - 3 Northampton
28 Nov Northampton 2 - 4 Maidstone
10 Jan Maidstone 2 - 1 Colchester

P W D L F A Pts
1 Maidstone 2 2 0 0 6 3 6
2 Northampton 2 1 0 1 5 4 3
3 Colchester 2 0 0 2 1 5 0

Group 7

7 Nov Southend 1 - 0 Gillingham
28 Nov Gillingham 2 - 0 Cambridge
12 Dec Cambridge 3 - 3 Southend

P W D L F A Pts
1 Southend 2 1 1 0 4 3 4
2 Gillingham 2 1 0 1 2 1 3
3 Cambridge 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

Group 8

8 Nov Peterborough 1 - 0 Fulham
28 Nov Fulham 0 - 1 Notts County
12 Dec Notts County 2 - 2 Peterborough

P W D L F A Pts
1 Peterborough 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
2 Notts County 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
3 Fulham 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
The top two placings in this group were decided by the toss of a coin.

First round

North

9 Jan Bolton 2 - 1 Lincoln
Carlisle 1 - 2 Stockport (aet)
Doncaster 2 - 0 Bury
Halifax 1 - 1 York (aet)
(Halifax won on penalties)
Preston 1 - 2 Wigan
Rotherham 3 - 0 Huddersfield
Tranmere 2 - 1 Scunthorpe
16 Jan Blackpool 0 - 1 Chester

South

9 Jan Aldershot 1 - 4 Walsall
10 Jan Peterborough 0 - 1 Hereford
16 Jan Maidstone 2 - 1 Mansfield
17 Jan Southend 2 - 1 Northampton
23 Jan Brentford 2 - 1 Reading
Bristol City 0 - 1 Notts County
Shrewsbury 0 - 1 Exeter
24 Jan Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Gillingham

Area quarter-finals

North

30 Jan Halifax 3 - 1 Stockport (aet)
Wigan 1 - 2 Doncaster (aet)
31 Jan Bolton 1 - 0 Rotherham
6 Feb Tranmere 3 - 0 Chester

South

30 Jan Walsall 4 - 1 Southend
6 Feb Brentford 2 - 2 Bristol Rovers (aet)
(Bristol Rovers won on penalties)
21 Feb Hereford 1 - 1 Notts County (aet)
(Notts County won on penalties)
Maidstone 2 - 0 Exeter

Area semi-finals

North

20 Feb Doncaster 3 - 0 Halifax
Tranmere 2 - 1 Bolton

South

14 Mar Bristol Rovers 0 - 0 Walsall (aet)
(Bristol Rovers won on penalties)
Maidstone 0 - 1 Notts County

Area finals

North

12 Mar Tranmere 2 - 0 Doncaster
3 Apr Doncaster 1 - 1 Tranmere
(Tranmere won 3-1 on aggregate)

South

28 Mar Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Notts County
2 Apr Notts County 0 - 0 Bristol Rovers
(Bristol Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate)

Final

Sunday 20th May 1990, at Wembley

Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Bristol Rovers