Lochlorien & Andley 

Irish Setters

          

Home     

Breed Standard

Puppies Available

History-Lochlorien

History-Andley

Meet the family

Links

Irish Classes at Open Shows

Championship Show Judges & Results:

2002 

2003 

2004 

2005

2006

Breed Club Open Shows     

Foreign Shows

Places to stay

Pedigree Printing

 

 

Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

Judge Mrs Jean Quinn

Dog CC : 7502 Mr P F & Mrs J KNIVETON Orstone Interceptor
Res Dog CC : 7606 Mr J S THIRLWELL Sh Ch Shandwick Amethyst at Ferndel
Bitch CC : 7577 Mr T A & Mrs J M RODDA Sh Ch Covarney Cara Mia Mine at Teramour
Res Bitch CC : 7603 Mr K, Mrs E & Miss L SWAINSTON Twoacres Kittiwake at Glenvarna
Best Puppy : 7575 Mr T A & Mrs J M RODDA Ballin Tyne Home In Style TAF
Best Veteran :
BEST OF BREED : 7577 Mr T A & Mrs J M RODDA Sh Ch Covarney Cara Mia Mine at Teramour
Class 1530 MPD (11 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7600 Mrs S STOCKER Kirkavagh Nijinsky
2nd: 7422 Mrs G BELL, Mr D & BARKER-BELL Balintyne Home and Colonial
3rd: 7618 Mr & Mrs D S WADE Ronzalda Don Pasquale
Res: 7593 Mr J S F & Mrs P C SMITH Reddins Benjamin
VHC: 7537 Mr E R & Mrs Z McDONAGH Ronzalda Don Magnifico

Class 1531 PD (7 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7535 Mrs L MUIR Grayrigge Ewan by Romarne
2nd: 7466 Miss J GREENAN Anlory Quantus
3rd: 7617 Mr N J VINCENT, Miss T M & SPENCER Gimaroch on Request for Caervista
Res: 7503 Mrs D LANGLEY Caspians Zhivago
VHC: 7543 Mr P D OGBORNE Kiracious Lightning

Class 1532 JD (22 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: 7529 Mrs H & Miss H MORTIMER Covarney Crusader
2nd: 7605 R V CONDRON, G & K & SYMONS Covarney Cruiser
3rd: 7510 Mrs H LEWIS Tatterslee The Gentleman
Res: 7602 Mr K, Mrs E & Miss L SWAINSTON Glenvarna Tiberius
VHC: 7508 Mrs B LEVICK Corriecas Giovanni

Class 1533 MD (10 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7454 Mr & Mrs G EVANS Goldings Silver Fox
2nd: 7535 Mrs L MUIR Grayrigge Ewan by Romarne
3rd: 7456 Mrs N FARRELL Colanme Ballynagree
Res: 7449 Mrs S E EDWARDS Barleydale Lumiere
VHC: 7419 Mrs G BARKER-BELL Balintyne Baker Street

Class 1534 ND (11 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7605 R V CONDRON, G & K & SYMONS Covarney Cruiser
2nd: 7488 Mr & Mrs R J HIRONS Loskeran Blue Jazz
3rd: 7510 Mrs H LEWIS Tatterslee The Gentleman
Res: 7449 Mrs S E EDWARDS Barleydale Lumiere
VHC: 7419 Mrs G BARKER-BELL Balintyne Baker Street

Class 1535 DD (9 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7536 Mr & Mrs MULCAHY Craythornley Magic Star
2nd: 7488 Mr & Mrs R J HIRONS Loskeran Blue Jazz
3rd: 7456 Mrs N FARRELL Colanme Ballynagree
Res: 7424 BERRY, B & MORRIS, L Brinara Indus
VHC: 7482 Mesdames HARRIS, P & EDWINS, S M Ixia Tanner with Konakakela

Class 1536 GD (17 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 7542 Mrs K O'CONNOR Delsanto Charismatic
2nd: 7415 Mrs B ANDREWS Popeswood Pageant at Bonhomie
3rd: 7461 Mrs E GARDNER Carnbargus Conspiracy JW
Res: 7459 Mr N & Mrs S FOSTER Shanoah Inarush
VHC: 7507 Mrs B LEVICK Corriecas Bellini

Class 1537 PGD (13 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 7464 Mrs A M GRAYDON Eringold Connlaoi
2nd: 7519 Mr J LEWIS, Mrs M & STOREY Lynwood Pioneer of Seadog
3rd: 7489 Mrs C HOGSFLESH Lyngor Prophet JW
Res: 7579 Mr & Mrs R D ROUT Shaytell Nocturne
VHC: 7504 Mr C & Mrs J LAWRENCE Sametsuz Good Fortune of McConkeys

Class 1538 LD (25 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 7502 Mr P F & Mrs J KNIVETON Orstone Interceptor
2nd: 7495 Mr & Mrs H G JONES Goldings Manxman
3rd: 7498 Mr & Mrs P K KAVANAGH Withersdale Backstreet Boy
Res: 7590 Mr J S F & Mrs P C SMITH Reddins Casey
VHC: 7437 Mr G T & Mrs K E B CONDRON Covarney Chocolate Mousse

Class 1539 OD (14 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7606 Mr J S THIRLWELL Sh Ch Shandwick Amethyst at Ferndel
2nd: 7619 Mr G R & Mrs E J WALL Hazelbeck Golden Flame
3rd: 7601 Mrs S STOCKER Sh Ch Kirkavagh Kalaglow JW
Res: 7628 Mr & Mrs M WILLETT, Mrs J & OAKLEY Sh Ch Caspians Palmerston
VHC: 7524 Mr J N MILLIGAN-BOTT, Mrs D & BOTT Sh Ch Thendara Don Corleone

Class 1540 MPB (14 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7575 Mr T A & Mrs J M RODDA Ballin Tyne Home In Style TAF
2nd: 7423 Mrs G BELL, Mr D & BARKER-BELL Balintyne Homeward Bound
3rd: 7433 Mrs P BUTLER-HOLLEY Shandwick Reason To Believe
Res: 7592 Mr J S F & Mrs P C SMITH Reddins Bobbin
VHC: 7448 Mr A J & Mrs B A DRINKWATER Brabrook Red Rose

Class 1541 PB (9 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7554 Mrs P M POLLARD Grayrigge Eithne
2nd: 7420 Mr A H BEGG Muharraq Monique
3rd: 7532 Mr R C MUGFORD Gimaroch On A Promise
Res: 7509 Mr K E & Mrs G M LEWIS Dotcomsetter Demoiselle at Kegil
VHC: 7562 Mrs G M PRINT Colourbox Xnedra

Class 1542 JB (14 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7615 Mrs S VANT Barleydale Liselle
2nd: 7549 Mr T W & Mrs R PICKERSGILL Barleydale Lulu With Maolruadhan
3rd: 7556 Mesdames POLLARD, P & COOK, A Ranaleen Scarlett Ribbon
Res: 7479 Mr & Mrs L HARRIS Goldings Helleana of Trapwell
VHC: 7599 Mr G & Mrs C STEVENSON Lochlorien Miss Marple Cops Andley

Class 1543 MB (8 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7487 Mesdames HIGGS & SONES Withersdale Mildred
2nd: 7554 Mrs P M POLLARD Grayrigge Eithne
3rd: 7442 Mrs F J CURTIS Brookesands Maranello From Wyldfire
Res: 7585 Mrs J SCHOFIELD Chirgwin Flame in the Wind
VHC: 7573 Miss K ROBERTS, Mr & Mrs R, Covarney Campari

Class 1544 NB (9 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7615 Mrs S VANT Barleydale Liselle
2nd: 7549 Mr T W & Mrs R PICKERSGILL Barleydale Lulu With Maolruadhan
3rd: 7629 Mr R J WILLIAMS Follidown Red Paeony
Res: 7487 Mesdames HIGGS & SONES Withersdale Mildred
VHC: 7554 Mrs P M POLLARD Grayrigge Eithne

Class 1545 DB (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7451 Mrs S M EDWINS Coppersheen Cantilena
2nd: 7441 Mrs R E COX Tiroen Tourbillon
3rd: 7442 Mrs F J CURTIS Brookesands Maranello From Wyldfire
Res: 7521 Mrs L MARTIN Ixia Tabitha
VHC:

Class 1546 GB (19 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 7533 Mrs L MUIR Romarne Melinda JW
2nd: 7531 Mrs J P MUGFORD Lynwood Sealed with a Kiss JW
3rd: 7622 Miss S WATERTON Lynwood Strands of Silk at Sandstream JW
Res: 7565 Mr & Mrs M J RANCE, Mrs D & OAKLEY Caspians Modesty JW
VHC: 7430 Miss D K BROWN Kirkavagh Corrida JW

Class 1547 PGB (24 Entries) Abs: 9
1st: 7427 Mrs V BLACKSHAW Lanstara Bedazzled
2nd: 7418 Mrs G BARKER-BELL Balintyne Begood
3rd: 7557 Mr & Mrs J P POWIS Amberwave Spangle JW
Res: 7490 Mrs C HOGSFLESH Lyngor Psalm
VHC: 7564 Mrs R PROCTER Serrula Angelina

Class 1548 LB (20 Entries) Abs: 4
1st: 7603 Mr K, Mrs E & Miss L SWAINSTON Twoacres Kittiwake at Glenvarna
2nd: 7496 Ms M KAVANAGH Withersdale Kupola
3rd: 7462 Mrs E GARDNER Carnbargus Congratulation JW
Res: 7616 Mrs S VANT Barleydale Innocence
VHC: 7572 Miss C ROBERTS, Mrs J C & PRANGLE Colanme Red Hot Mercedes

Class 1549 OB (7 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 7577 Mr T A & Mrs J M RODDA Sh Ch Covarney Cara Mia Mine at Teramour
2nd: 7414 Mrs B ANDREWS Bonhomie Theme For A Dream
3rd: 7558 Mr & Mrs J P POWIS Sh Ch Amberwave Dazzle JW
Res: 7453 Mr & Mrs B J ELLIS Sh Ch Brayville Leading Lady JW
VHC: 7610 Mr G & Mrs S TOLLADAY Sh Ch Clonageera Fennella at Bethersden