Lochlorien & Andley 

Irish Setters

          

Home     

Breed Standard

Puppies Available

History-Lochlorien

History-Andley

Meet the family

Links

Irish Classes at Open Shows

Championship Show Judges & Results:

2002 

2003 

2004 

2005

2006

Breed Club Open Shows     

Foreign Shows

Places to stay

Pedigree Printing

 

 

South Of England Irish Setter Club 2003

Dog Judge Mrs C Sheldon

Bitch judge Mrs B Levick

Best In Show               Bott's Sh Ch Shenanagin Some Might Say It's Bardonhill

Reserve Best In Show   Bell's  Aniara

Dog C.C.                       Bott's Sh Ch Shenanagin Some Might Say It's Bardonhill

Res Dog .C.C                Richardson's Sh Ch Kirkavagh Fidalgo

Bitch C.C.                      Bell's  Aniara

Res Bitch C.C.               Muir's Romarne Melissa

 

Minor Puppy Dog

 

1          Fauverell          SHAYTELL ANDANTE

2          Berry & Morris            BRINARA INDUS      

3          Mortimer          COVARNEY CRUSADER

4          Edwards           BARLEYDALE LUMIERE    

5          Barker-Bell      BALINTYNE BILLY LIAR

6          Rout                 SHAYTELL TENOR

7          Chorley-Newton          KERRYFAIR RED MARAUDER

 

Puppy Dog

1          Willett              CASPIANS DISRAELI

2                                  BRINARA INDUS

3          Penny               BARNELLIN ALCHYMIST

4          Rodda              TERRAMOUR TEDDY BOY

5          Schofield          CHIRGWIN WILD ABOUT THE BOY

6          Greenan           ANLORY RIO ROJO

7          Gurney             DANAWAY MICHAELANGELO

 

Junior Dog

1          Heron               CASKEYS VAGUELY SCOTTISH

2          Launchbury      MORCHALE HIGHLANDER

3          Evans               GOLDINGS SILVER FOX

4          Harris & Edwins           IXIA TANNER WITH KONAKAKELA

5          Prangle & Cuff ARISTOCRAT OF THE HOLLOW

6          Crabtree           MANTAFIELD DOUBLE TROUBLE

7          Davis                BRAYVILLE LADY’S MAN AT CORRIBEG

 

Special Yearling Dog

1          Torpy               FOLLIDOWN RED GROUSE

2          Willis                AOICHEANNE’S PAPILLON AVEC JACWILLINS JW

3          Baddeley & Ciechonska           AOIBHEANNE’S PERSONNAGE JW

4          Meadows         GWENDARIFF MOET ET CHANDON

5          Davies              CARNBARGUS COLORADO

6          Rorke               CATALUNA CALIFORNIA SUNNY AT ZAKHAN

7          McBean           CATALUNA CALIFORNIA BLUE

 

Special Beginners Dog

1          Ginger              ZED FOR ZACARIAH

2          Bennett DANAWAY SNOW WIZARD

3          Robinson          TSITSIKAMA RUSSET RENEGADE

4          Gristwood & Phillips                 MORCHALE GLADERUNNER

5                                  CATALUNE CALIFORNIA SUNNY AT ZAKHAN

 

Maiden Dog

1          COVARNEY CRUSADER

2          IXIA TANER WITH KONAKAKELA

3          COVARNEY CUISER

4          BARNELLIN ALCHYMIST

5          TARAMOUR TEDDY BOY

6          MANTAFIELD DOUBLE TROUBLE

7          CARNBARGUS COLORADO

 

Novice Dog

1          CASKEYS VAGUELY SCOTTISH

2          IXIA TANNER WITH KONAKAKELA

3          ARISTOCRAT OF THE HOLLOW

4          COVARNEY CRUISER

5          BARNELLIN ALCHYMIST

6          TERAMOUR TEDDY BOY

7          ANLORY RIO ROJO

 

Undergraduate Dog

1          Wilkins & Parkinson     MARGRETWOODS TRAVLIN LIGHT

2          Rutherford         PURE GENIUS BY CLONAGEERS

3          Rout     SHAYTELL NOCTURNE

4          Cardwell          CASPEROSSO ARTAIR

5                                  IXIA TANNER WITH KONAKAKELA

6                                  GWENDARRIF MOET ET CHANDON

7          Morgan            DECONARA BLUE FLAME

 

Graduate Dog

1          Bott      BARDONHILL ABTA

2          Bailey   COVARNEY MONELLO JW

3          Stubbs  CLONAGEERA LEONARDO

4          O’Callaghan     KERRYFAIR KRUZSANTA

 

Post Graduate Dog

1          Kniveton          ORSTONE INTERCEPTOR

2          Needs & Ginger           COVARNEY TEAK ME TO THE TOP VIA STOURFORD

3          Fry                   STRATHMEAD APRIL IN PARIS

4          Condron           COVARNEY CHOCOLATE MOUSSE

5          Pike     GLENLAINE MAMA MIA SCARLETTI

6          Partridge          KERRYDOWN IN TIME

7          Lightbody         REDHARA SHERWOOD KNIGHT

 

Minor Limit Dog

1          Martin GLENNARA CABRIOLET FOR SILVAGEM

2          Watt     SHENANAGIN SHAREHOLDER

3          Torpy   DANAWAY ADVENTURER

4                      DANAWAY SNOW WIZARD

 

Mid Limit Dog

1          Edwards           CEDRUS SOLITAIRE

2          Rodda  TERAMOUR HAPPY GO LUCKY

3          Jones    GOLDINGS MANXMAN

4          Harris   KONAKAKELA PERSUADER

5          Childs   KONAKAKELA MERLOT

 

Limit Dog

1          Bott & Milligan-Bott     THENDARA DON CORLEONE

2          Smith    REDDIND CASEY

3          Wicks  POPESWOOD PIR IN THE SKY AT BIRGUMA

4          Pollard GRAYRIGGE GLENAMOY JW

5          Kavanagh         WITHERSDALE BACKSTREET BOY

6          Hanby  DUNCARREG RED RIVER AT CHANTSTOR

7          Hogarth            BONHOMIE VISCOUNT

 

Open Dog

1          Bott      SH CH SHENANAGIN SOME MIGHT SAY IT’S BARDONHILL

2          Richardson        SH CH KIRKAVAGH FIDALGO

3          Lucas   SH CH AMBERLIGHT FIRECRACKER

4          McDonagh       THENDARA INCOGNITO AMONG RONZALDA

5          Willett & Oakley          SH CH CASPIANS PAMERSTON

6          Stocker            SH CH KIRKAVAGH KALAGLOW

7          Needs & Ginger           THENDARA JUST LOOKIN’ AT STOURFORD

 

Veteran Dog

1          Heron   SH CH CASKEYS BLARNEY

 

Minor Puppy Bitch      

1          Paterson            HARREDS BRIDIE

2          Bye & Condron            COVARNEY CONTESSA

3          Kniveton          CORLAMIST COUNTESSA

4          Bott      BARDONHILL HEARTSDELIGHT

5          Chorley-Newton & Chorley      KERRYFAIR JALOUSIE

6          Clarke  SHAMWARI PRINCESS

7          Wiggen BRINARA ANDROMEDA

 

Puppy Bitch

1          Spence             SPRINGLE SELENE

2          Naylor & Morrison       ANLORY COLPOLICELLA

3          Oakley CASPIANS PHILLIPA

4          Lewis   KARHU FEMME FATALE AVEC KEGIL

5                      BARDONHILL HEARTSDELIGHT

6                      KERRYFAIR JALOUSIE

5          Whitelock         VIANA RED LIZZIE

 

Junior Bitch     

1          Wicks  REDCLUST ANISE WITH BIRGUMA

2          Muir     ROMARNE MELINDA JW

3          Watt & Munro SHENANGIN SIGNATURE

4          Evans   GOLDINGS SILVER SIXPENCE

5          Smith    REDDINS ODESSY

6          Williamson        CASKEYS VERMILION AT BLUESPRINGS

7          Mugford           LYNWOOD SEALED WITH A KISS

 

Special Yearling Bitch

1          Muir     ROMARNE MELISSA JW

2          Rout     SHAYTELL THIS LOVE

3          Edwins COPPERSHEEN CANTILENA

4          Townsend        FOLLIDOWN RED HOT POKER JW

5          ?

6          Morgan            WICKENBERRY CROCUS

7          Sones   WITHERSDALE IVY

 

Special Beginners Bitch

1                      SHAMWARI FLAMELILY

2          Langley             ORSTONE MISTY

3          Mitchell            AMBLIN IT WASN’T ME

4          Ginger  RED ROSE PRINCESS

 

Maiden Bitch

1          Waterton          LYNWOOD STRANDS OF SILK AT SANDSTREAM

2                                  CASKEYS VERMILION AT BLUESPRINGS

3          Boreham          SHAYTELL SLAVE TO LOVE

4          Pike                 SCARLETTI KATIE SCARLETT

5                                  MORCHALE SKYEBURST

6                                  ANLORY VOLPOLOICELLA

7                                  KARHU FEMME FATALE AVEC KEGIL

 

Novice Bitch

 

1          LYNWOOD STRANDS OF SILK AT SANDSTREAM

2          SHAYTELL SLAVE TO LOVE

3          SCARLETTI KATIE SCARLETT

4          MORCHALE SKUEBURST

5          ANLORY VOLPOLOICELLA

6          VIANA RED LIZZIE

7          LYNWOOD SEALED WITH A KISS

 

Undergraduate Bitch

1          Story    WISHINGTREE GOLDEN ECHO

2          Berry & Morris            BRIANARA CASCIA

3          Tuite     RUA LAVENDER LADY

4          Cardwell          CASPEROSSO ANGHELLA

5          Hyslop BAI BREEZE BELLE BLONDE BY RAISBECK

6                      COPERSHEEN CANTILENA

7          Wallen  KARIDELL KEEP A SECRET

 

Graduate Bitch

1          Martin  GLENNARA MOONLIGHT SHADOW AT SILVAGEM JW

2          Powis   AMBERWAVE SPANGLE JW

3          Pike     REDCLUST GLENURY COUNTESS

4          Robertts           POLEMNOR VILLAGE GOSSIP

5          Proctor             SERRULA ANGELINA

6          Smith                REDDINS QUIZ

7          Mugford           LYNWOOD PROMISES PROMISES TO GIMAROCH

 

Post Graduate Bitch

1          Boutell              IXIA ISABELLA

2          Pollard             GRAURIGGE GRACE O’MALLEY JW

3          Wilkins MARGRETWOODS PERFECT DAY

4          Cregan             WISHINGTREE GOLDEN LEGACY

5          Barker- Bell     BALINTYNE BEGOOD

6          Kavangh           WITHERSDALE KUPOLA

7          Rubio               CERVANTES GIMLI GLOIN

           

Minor Limit Bitch

1                                  CERVANTES GIMLI GLOIN

2          Naylor & Morrison       ANLORY RED BEAUJOLAIS

3          Gratton GLENLAINE I HAVE A DREAM

4          Oakley CASPIANS HIPPOLYTA JW

5          Warner             DANAWAY CLARA BELLE

6          Townsend        KIRKAVAGH KARAMITA OF FOLLIDOWN

7          Frampton         COUNTRY BELL OF WENDOVER

 

Mid Limit Bitch

1          Budgell SOWERHILL SHEENAGH WITH ROBBIELENE

2          O’Callaghan     WENDOVER LOLITA

3          Douthwaite & Wharfe   COVARNEY JUNIPER OF GRACEWOOD

4          Morgan            WALNUTWOOD BLUE MAGIC AMONG DEACONARA

5          Harris               MAESFFYNNON CRESSIDA OF TRAPWELL

 

Limit Bitch

1          Bott      BARDONHILL FLAMING JUNE

2          Rodda  COVARNEY CARA MIA MINE AT TERRAMOUR

3          Bridgwater       CAISPERN SHANNON LASS OF BRIDGELLA

4          Fauvrelle          GOLDINGS MAVOURNEEN

5          Watt     SHENANAGIN SAY THAT AGAIN

6          Rout     SHAYTELL KIOWA

7          Bott & Milligan- Bott    THENDARA MISS SELFRIDGE

 

Open Bitch

1          Bell & Barker-Bell        ANIARA

2          Lennox BRACKENFIELD CAMILLA

3          Muir     SH CH ROMARNE RHEANNE

4          Powis   AMBERWAVE DAZZLE JW

5          Heron   SH CH DUNNYGASK GINGER SPICE AT CASKEYS

6          MacAulay        COVARNEY JUSTINE OF STYLERSETTS

7          Limpus SH CH SHENANAGIN THAT’S IT TO KARIDELL

 

Veteran Bitch

1          Oakley CASPIANS GRACE

2          Tolladay           SH CH CLONAGEERA FENNELLA AT BETHERSDEN

3          Hall      SH CH WITHERSDALE DANGEROUS LADY OF GLENNARA

4          Naylor & Morrison       BARDONHILL CO-STARRING ANLORY

5          Barker- Bell     BALINTYNE BLISS

6          Addison            JETTECCA WEYHEY

7          Roberts            LYNWOOD CASTASPELL OVER POLEMNOR