Lochlorien & Andley 

Irish Setters

          

Home     

Breed Standard

Puppies Available

History-Lochlorien

History-Andley

Meet the family

Links

Irish Classes at Open Shows

Championship Show Judges & Results:

2002 

2003 

2004 

2005

2006

Breed Club Open Shows     

Foreign Shows

Places to stay

Pedigree Printing

 

 

Manchester Championship Show 2003

Judge Mrs J Mugford
Best Of Breed Sh Ch Delsanto Eleanor Of Jennison
Dog C.C. Thendara Don Corleone
Reserve Dog C.C. Sh Ch Amberlight Firecracker
Bitch  C.C. Sh Ch Delsanto Eleanor Of Jennison
Reserve Bitch C.C. Serrula Angelina
 

Minor Puppy Dog (9 Entries) Abs: 1
1st:  Shaytell Andante Mr & Mrs B D J FAUVRELLE
2nd:  L Brinara Indus BERRY, B & MORRIS
3rd:  Balintyne Baker Street Mrs G BARKER-BELL
Res: Shaytell Tenor Mr & Mrs R D ROUT 
VHC:  Balintyne Billy Liar Mrs G BARKER-BELL
____________________________________________________________________________
Puppy Dog (8 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:  Caspians Disraeli Mr & Mrs B WILLETT
2nd:  Erinade Orlando Miss J NORTHEND
3rd:  Cymbeline Fiseal Mr W H McAVOY
Res:  Covarney Cruiser R V CONDRON, G & K & SYMONS
VHC:  Millcroft Moondrift Miss J WALSH
____________________________________________________________________________
Junior Dog (9 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:  Corriecas Giovanni Mrs B LEVICK
2nd: Shanoah Inarush Mr N & Mrs S FOSTER 
3rd: Cullmadons Craftsman of Strathkyle Mr & Mrs J PATERSON 
Res: Mantafield Double Trouble Mr R CRABTREE 
VHC: Waterdown Hardy with Kimbru Mrs S COOK 
____________________________________________________________________________
Special Yearling Dog (11 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Aoibheanne's Papillon Avec Jacwilins JW Mr W & Mrs J WILLIS 
2nd:  Aoibheanne's Personnage JW Miss E BADDELEY, Mrs S & CIECHONSKA
3rd:  Gwendariff Dom Perignon JW Miss D RITCHIE
Res:  Duncarreg River Swift at Glenavna JW Mrs C McLARNON
VHC: Shenanagin Streetwise Mrs H HARDIE 
____________________________________________________________________________
Graduate Dog (11 Entries) Abs: 1
1st:  Covarney Monello JW Mrs C BAILEY
2nd:  Gwendariff Dom Perignon JW Miss D RITCHIE
3rd:  Millcroft the Moons Shadow Miss J NORTHEND
Res:  Shenanagin Streetwise Mrs H HARDIE
VHC:  Gwendariff Moet Et Chandon Mr F R & Mrs A M MEADOWS
____________________________________________________________________________
Post Graduate Dog (17 Entries) Abs: 2
1st:  Thendara Payday Mr J N MILLIGAN-BOTT, Mrs D & BOTT
2nd:  Orstone Interceptor Mr P F & Mrs J KNIVETON
3rd:  Glennara Cabriolet for Silvagem Miss H MARTIN
Res:  Baibreeze Peer Gynt at Summergate Miss H RIELLY
VHC:  Covarney Chocolate Mousse Mr G T & Mrs K E B CONDRON
____________________________________________________________________________
Limit Dog (12 Entries) Abs: 1
1st:  Mrs D & BOTT Thendara Don Corleone Mr J N MILLIGAN-BOTT 
2nd:  Popeswood Pie in the Sky at Birguma Mrs S A WICKS
3rd: Duncarreg Red River at Chantstor Mrs W HANBY 
Res:  Grayrigge Glenamoy JW Mrs P M POLLARD
VHC:  Danaway Fortune Teller JW Mr & Mrs B A GURNEY
____________________________________________________________________________
Open Dog (10 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Sh Ch Amberlight Firecracker JW Mr & Mrs P LUCAS 
2nd:  Hazelbeck Golden Flame Mr G R & Mrs E J WALL
3rd:  Sh Ch Shandwick Amethyst at Ferndel Mr J S THIRLWELL
Res:  Mrs J & OAKLEY Sh Ch Caspians Palmerston Mr & Mrs M WILLETT
VHC: Thendara Incognito Among Ronzalda Mr E R & Mrs Z McDONAGH 
____________________________________________________________________________
Minor Puppy Bitch (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st:  Barleydale Liselle Mrs S VANT
2nd:  A Ranaleen Scarlett Ribbon  Mrs P POLLARD & Mrs A COOK
3rd:  Rothkin Leawarra Mr P SHEPHERD
Res: Satlas Where & When Mrs M A GOODACRE 
VHC: Soulglas Ballykissangel  Mr M C & Mrs S MATHER
____________________________________________________________________________
Puppy Bitch (15 Entries) Abs: 3
1st:  Coralmist Countessa Mr P F & Mrs J KNIVETON
2nd: Glennara Fleur de Mai Mrs K A HALL 
3rd: Kerryfair Jalousie Mrs S CHORLEY, Miss K & CHORLEY NEWTON 
Res: Bardonhill Love Heart Mesdames O'CONNOR & BRIDGWATER 
VHC:  Karhu Femme Fatale Avec Kegil Mr K E & Mrs G M LEWIS
____________________________________________________________________________
Junior Bitch (14 Entries) Abs: 1
1st:  Cullmadons Caress Mr D & Mrs M McCULLOCH
2nd:  Caskeys Vermilion at Bluesprings Mr M J & Mrs L C WILLIAMSON
3rd:  Karidell Endless Kiss Mr B A & Mrs N G LIMPUS
Res:  Anlory Valpolicella Miss NAYLOR, Mr & MORRISON
VHC: Waterdown Kesmit JW Mrs S A SMITH 
____________________________________________________________________________
Special Yearling Bitch (12 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Caspians Modesty JW Mr & Mrs M J RANCE, Mrs D & OAKLEY 
2nd:  Withersdale Ivy Miss C SONES
3rd:  Romarne Melinda JW Mrs L MUIR
Res:  Aoibheanne's Piaffe JW Miss E S CIECHONSKA
VHC:  Kespas Intuition JW Mr & Mrs K STOCKTON
____________________________________________________________________________
Graduate Bitch (14 Entries) Abs: 1
1st:  Serrula Angelina Mrs R PROCTER
2nd:  Amberwave Spangle JW Mr & Mrs J P POWIS
3rd: Romarne Melissa JW Mrs L MUIR 
Res:  Glennara Moonlight Shadow at Silvagem JW Miss H MARTIN
VHC:  Polmennor Village Gossip Mrs A R ROBERTS
____________________________________________________________________________
Post Graduate Bitch (17 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Withersdale Kupola Ms M KAVANAGH 
2nd:  Balintyne Begood Mrs G BARKER-BELL
3rd: Grayrigge Grace O'Malley JW Mrs P M POLLARD 
Res:  Delsanto Charmaine Mrs C A SHELDON
VHC:  Redclyst Glenury Countess Mr D G & Mrs P A PIKE
____________________________________________________________________________
Limit Bitch (21 Entries) Abs: 2
1st:  Twoacres Kittiwake at Glenvarna Mr K, Mrs E & Miss L SWAINSTON
2nd:  Sinnita Sings Clonageera Mr & Mrs J RUTHERFORD
3rd:  Henaleas Flirting Around JW  Miss J A HAWKINS
Res:  Anlory Red Beaujolais JW Miss NAYLOR, Mr & MORRISON
VHC:  Caspians Hippolyta JW Mr & Mrs M J OAKLEY
____________________________________________________________________________
Open Bitch (9 Entries) Abs: 2
1st:  Sh Ch Delsanto Eleanor of Jennison Mr T D & Mrs B A WHARTON
2nd: Sh Ch Romarne Rheanne Mrs L MUIR 
3rd: Sh Ch Sametsuz Mak'n Mischief Miss M HENDERSON 
Res: Sh Ch Shenanagin That's It to Karidell Mr B A & Mrs N G LIMPUS 
VHC: Ir Sh Ch Clonageera Klassique Gwendariff Miss D RITCHIE