ENCORE BOOKS

'A' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Allan Ahlberg
3837
Please Mrs Butler Paperback Puffin 1984 edition Fair Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £0.50

edges and corners bumped. Sp torn.

Initials on inside cover

Janet And Allan Ahlberg
2691
It was a Dark and Stormy Paperback Puffin 1998 edition Good + Corners slightly bumped £1.50

Night
7994
It Was a Dark and Stormy Paperback Puffin 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Night bumped.
8257
The Bear Nobody Wanted Paperback Puffin 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Joan Aiken
11683
A Small Pinch of Weather Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

and other stories Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased and

Marriott. faded at edges.
7413
Black Hearts in Battersea Paperback Red Fox 2004 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Illustrated by Pat bumped.

Marriott
954
Fog Hounds, Windcat, Sea Paperback Piccolo Good - Rubbing to edges and creased back £0.75

Mice cover
8259
Joan Aiken's translation of a Hardback Jonathan Cape 1976 edition. Good Good D/W which is worn at edges. £5.00

story by the Comtesse de Ltd Illustrated by Pat Price sticker on bottom of sp

Segur: The Angel Inn Marriott
5260
The Stolen Lake Paperback Red Fox 1992 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges anc corners £1.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Covers and sp creased

Marriott

Vivien Alcock
8613
The Stonewalkers Paperback Fontana Lions 1982 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped.
1305
The Sylvia Game Paperback Fontana Lions 1986 impression Good £1.50

Louisa M Alcott
11535
Under the Lilacs Hardback Blackie Undated Poor Boards are worn and grubby. Some £1.00

foxing. Binding showing. Colour

Frontis. Staining to some pages and

some of the bottom corners of pages

are folded back
7346
Little Women Paperback Puffin 1970 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased

Shirley Hughes
2942
Little Women Paperback Penguin 1994 edition Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.50

and corners bumped
5262
Good Wives Paperback Puffin 1980s edition Good - Rubbing to edges anc corners £3.00

bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Sp torn
7347
Good Wives Paperback Armada 1963 abridged Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

edition bumped. Sp and covers creased
3778
Good Wives Hardback Dean & Son Undated. Abridged Good Laminated pictorial boards which £1.50

edition are creased and bumped
3488
Jo's Boys Hardback Collins 1964 impression Good Fairly Good D/W with worn edges £5.00

and part of back of D/W missing.
3773
Jo's Boys Hardback Blackie Undated. Good Good D/W which is torn in several £6.00

places and worn at edges. Price

cipped. Colour Frontis. Name on

fep

Lloyd Alexander
2208
Taran Wanderer (Book 4 of Paperback Lions June 1988 Good - Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.50

Chronicles of Prydain) impression and corners bumped. Small shop

stamp on fep
2434
The Book of Three Paperback Fontana Lions 1985 Fair Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £0.75

and corners bumped. Previous

owner has done lots of drawings on

inside of cover and on fep

Mabel Esther Allan
12125
Chiltern School Paperback Girls Gone By Published February Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2011. Available

Now
10426
Alone at Pine Street Hardback Grasshopper 1983 edition. Good Good D/W. Rubbing to edges and £3.50

Illustrated by corners bumped

Patricia Drew
6666
Chiltern Adventure Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

December 2006.

Available Now
7561
Chiltern Adventure Paperback Fidra Books Published Good Sp bumped £10.00

December 2006
12993
Death Goes To Italy Paperback Greyladies Published October Mint Brand New £12.00

2011
9649
Lost Lorrenden Paperback Fidra Books Due to be Mint Brand New £10.00

published during

2010. Advance

orders taken
13128
Margaret Finds a Future Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers November 2011.

Available Now
10781
Murder at the Flood Paperback Greyladies Published October Mint Brand New £12.00

2009. Available

Now
11313
The School on Cloud Ridge Paperback Fidra Books Published July Mint Brand New £12.00

2008. Available

Now
6512
The School on North Paperback Fidra Books Published August Mint Brand New £12.00

Barrule 2006. Available

Now
13416
The Ballet Family Paperback Girls Gone By Publishers Published April 2012.  Available. Now.  Previously reprinted under author's pseudonym - Jean Estoril Mint Brand New £13.00

Margaret Alleyne
7839
The Story of Timothy Hardback Frederick Warne Small picture book. Good Colour pictorial boards which are a £7.00

Twitter & Co Illustrated by little worn on rear. Colour Frontis.

Mary B Robinson.

Undated

C W Anderson
10066
The Blind Connermara Hardback Macmillan & Co Good Pictorial boards. Ex library. 'Blurb' £5.00

Ltd from D/W stuck to inside of front

boards.

K A Applegate
2603
The Message - Animorphs Paperback Hippo 1997 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

#4 bumped. Bottom of sp torn

Phyllis Arkle
5056
Magic at Midnight Paperback Young Puffins 1988 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped.
4658
Magic in the Air Paperback Young Puffins 1987 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by Mike bumped. Sp bumped

Cole
8612
Magic in the Air Paperback Young Puffins 1980 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by Julie bumped. Sp and covers torn.

Tennant Inscription on inside of front cover.

Small sticker on front cover
5339
The Railway Cat Paperback Young Puffins 1988 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.00

Illustrated by

Lynne Byrnes
6629
The Railway Cat and the Paperback Young Puffins 1988 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Horse Illustrated by bumped.

Lynne Byrnes

R C Ashby (Ruby Ferguson)
10081
Death on Tiptoe Paperback Greyladies Published April Mint Brand New £12.00

2009. Available now

Bernard Ashley
392
Break in the Sun Paperback Puffin Good Remains of sticker on front cover. £1.25

Sp faded

Elizabeth Ashley
10424
Happy Venture Hardback Victory Press 1962 reprint Good Protected D/W which is price £5.00

clipped. Ex library. Foxing to

compressed page edges and

endpapers

M E Atkinson
6502
Horseshoes and Handlebars Hardback Children's Book 1958 edition Good Fairly good D/W which is NOT £5.00

Club price clipped. Some foxing esp to

D/W flaps and compressed page

edges
1970
Riders and Raids Hardback Children's Book 1956 edition Good Fairly good d/w with a few tears, £4.50

Club chips missing and rubbing

Rosemary Auchmuty
9395
A World of Girls Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £14.00
9215
A World of Women Paperback Bettany Press 2008 edition Mint Brand New £14.00

Helen Aveling (Ed.)
8826
Unseen Childhoods: Paperback Bettany Press Published March Mint Brand New. This collection of £14.00

Disabled Characters in 20th 2009. Available essays is by both British and

Century Books for Girls Now American authors, all of whom have

personal experience of disability

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon

Special Offers

'Nearly New'