ENCORE BOOKS

'W' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Victoria Walker
6516
The Winter of Enchantment Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

November 2006.

Available Now
7304
The House Called Hadlows Paperback Fidra Books Published May Mint Brand New £12.00

2007. Available

Now

Margaret Warde
1104
Stranger with a Tent Hardback Kingfisher Good First Edition. Fair D/W which is £2.00

Books price clipped. Prize plate on front

boards

Sheila Ray and Stella Waring
5653
Island to Abbey (Survival Paperback Girls Gone By Published May Mint Brand New £16.00

and Sanctuary in the books Publishers 2006. Available

of Elsie J Oxenham 1907 – Now

1959)

Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall
707
Worzel Gummidge's Hardback Kestrel Books Very Good Good D/W with small hole in it. £3.50

Television Adventures Blank stickers on fep
670
Worzel's Birthday Paperback Puffin Poor One loose page £0.50

Jean Webster
2045
Daddy-Long-Legs Paperback Knight 1981 impression Good - Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to £1.00

edges and corners bumped. Name

on inside of front cover

Patricia Wentworth
10851
The Listening Eye (A Miss Paperback New English 1997 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Silver Mystery) Library bumped. Sp and covers creased

Robert Westall
1473
The Machine Gunners Hardback Thomas Nelson 1992 edition Good Corners bumped. Laminated boards £2.00

& Sons Ltd
1504
The Machine Gunners Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.25

and corners bumped.

Constance M White
4681
Ponies at Westways Hardback Hutchinson & Third impression Good - Boards bumped. Inscrptions on fep £3.50

Co 1959 and endpapers which have been

crossed out. Shop stamp on inside

of front boards. Binding loose and

webbing showing

E B White
3233
Charlotte's Web Paperback Puffin Modern 1998 edition. Good Rubbing to edges £1.50

Classics Illustrated by

Garth Williams
2395
Charlotte's Web Paperback Puffin 1985 edition Good Rubbing to edges £1.50
7361
Charlotte's Web Paperback Puffin Modern 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Classics

Katharine Hull and Pamela Whitlock
8597
The Far Distant Oxus Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

September 2008.

Available Now
7126
The Far Distant Oxus Paperback Armada Lion 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £5.00
4790
The Far-Distant Oxus Hardback Collins 1960 edition Good - Torn and mended D/W which is £18.50

(Slightly abridged) price clipped. Pictorial endpapers

which are partly covered by

presentation plate.

Kate Douglas Wiggin
4303
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm Paperback Scholastic 1973 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Ex

library

Barbara Wilcox
10779
Susan at Heron's Farm Hardback Spring Books Undated Good Fair D/W. Pages starting to brown. £5.00

Boards bumped. Colour Frontis

Laura Ingalls Wilder
5740
Little House in the Big Paperback Mammoth 1993 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Woods Illustrated by bumped. Covers stained and

Garth Williams. creased. Writing on inside of back

Cover illustration cover.

by Caroline Binch
4304
By the Shores of Silver Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Lake Illustrated by bumped. Covers creased. Sp torn

Garth Williams
4533
By the Shores of Silver Paperback Puffin 1990's edition. Good Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £3.00

Lake Cover illustration edges and corners bumped.

by Vanessa Julian-

Ottie. Book

illustrated by

Garth Williams
4236
By the Shores of Silver Paperback Puffin 1984 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Lake Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased

Garth Williams..

Cover illustration

by Vanessa Julian-

Ottie
8603
By the Shores of Silver Paperback Puffin 1975 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

Lake Illustrated by

Garth Williams
5258
The Long Winter Hardback Lutterworth Press 1962 edition. Fair Ex library. Protected D/W. Part of £4.00

Pictures by Garth inside flap has been cut and text is

Williams missing
4534
Little Town on the Prairie Paperback Puffin 1990's edition. Good Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £3.00

Cover illustration edges and corners bumped. Ex

by Vanessa Julian- library with plastic protective cover

Ottie. Book

illustrated by

Garth Williams
4305
Little Town on the Prairie Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by bumped. Covers creased. Sp torn

Garth Williams
5259
The First Four Years Hardback Lutterworth Press 1973 edition. Fair Ex library. Protected D/W. £4.00

Jacket design by

Bob Geary
4535
These Happy Golden Years Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

1990's edition. bumped.

Cover illustration

by Juliet Renny.

Book illustrated by

Garth Williams
4306
These Happy Golden Years Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

1990's edition. bumped. Covers creased. Sp torn

Cover illustration

by Juliet Renny.

Book illustrated by

Garth Williams

Sheena Wilkinson
8777
Friends in the Fourth Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £14.00

Barbara Willard
10075
A Cold Wind Blowing Paperback Puffin 1975 edittion Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.50

Cover illustrations

by Gareth Floyd
1461
The Queen of the Pharisees' Paperback Walker Books 1989 edition Good Front cover worn where price £1.50

Children sticker was removed
6217
The Lark and the Laurel Hardback Macdonald 1987 edition Good Laminated pictorial boards which £5.00

are bumped
9671
The Lark and the Laurel Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Cover design by bumped. Covers creased

Gareth Floyd
6218
The Sprig of Bloom Hardback Macdonald 1987 edition Good Laminated pictorial boards which £5.00

are bumped
9672
The Sprig of Broom Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Cover design by bumped. Covers creased

Gareth Floyd
9673
A Cold Wind Blowing Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Cover design by bumped. Covers creased

Gareth Floyd
1608
The Iron Lilly Paperback Puffin 1975 edition Good Sp and covers creased £2.50
9674
The Iron Lily Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Cover design by bumped. Covers creased. Small

Gareth Floyd mark on back cover where price

label has been removed
6219
The Iron Lily Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint Good Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £2.50

corners bumped.
2189
The Iron Lily Paperback Puffin Good Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners £2.50

bumped. Worn patch on sp. Pages

browning
9675
Harrow and Harvest Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Cover design by bumped. Covers creased

Gareth Floyd
6221
Harrow and Harvest Paperback Macdonald 1989 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped.

Henry Williamson
7362
Tarka The Otter Paperback Puffin Modern 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Classics

Ursula Moray Williams
888
Gobbolino The Witch's Cat Paperback Puffin Good + Sl rubbing to edges £1.50
1968
Gobbolino The Witch's Cat Paperback Young Puffins 1966 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50
10440
Gobbolino The Witch's Cat Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Cover design by bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

Jean Hinde. faded

Illustrated by the

Author

Jacqueline Wilson
4240
Bad Girls Paperback Corgi Yearling 1997 edition Good - Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.50

Books and corners bumped
7418
Bad Girls Paperback Corgi Yearling 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
7424
Best Friends Paperback Corgi Yearling 2005 edition Good + Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Books bumped.
7411
Burried Alive Paperback Corgi Yearling 1999 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
4308
Connie and the Water Paperback Mammoth 1997 edition Good Corners bumped and covers creased £1.00

Babies
7417
Double Act Paperback Corgi Yearling 1997 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
6970
Double Act Paperback Corgi Yearling 1996 reprint Good Rubbing to edges £1.50

Books
7412
Double Act Paperback Corgi Yearling 1996 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped.
7416
Glubbslyme Paperback Corgi Yearling 1995 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
4307
Mark Spark in the Dark Paperback Puffin Nestle edition Good Covers creased £1.00
7409
The Dare Game Paperback Corgi Yearling 2001 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
7425
The Dare Game Paperback Corgi Yearling 2001 edition Good + Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Books bumped. Covers creased. Name on

fep
5992
The Illustrated Mum Paperback Corgi Yearling 2000 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
8241
The Illustrated Mum Paperback Corgi Yearling 2000 edition Good + Corners bumped £2.50

Books
6971
The Illustrated Mum Paperback Corgi Yearling 2000 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Books bumped. Sp and covers creased.
7421
The Illustrated Mum Paperback Corgi Yearling 2000 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.25

Books bumped. Covers creased. Name on

fep
7419
The Jacqueline Wilson Quiz Paperback WHSmith 2002 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Book bumped. Sp and covers creased.
7422
The Lottie Project Paperback Corgi Yearling 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped. Covers creased. Name on

fep
7410
The Lottie Project Paperback Corgi Yearling 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped.
7423
The Mum Minder Paperback Corgi Yearling 1994 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped. Covers creased. Name on

fep
7420
The Suitcase Kid Paperback Corgi Yearling 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Books bumped. Covers creased. Name on

fep

May Wynne
10777
Juliet of the Mill Hardback Ward Lock & Co Undated Fair Fairly tatty D/W. Colour Frontis. £7.00

Limited Inscription on fep has been crossed

out

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon