ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'U' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Unknown |
| 2535 | Robin Hood and His Merrie | Hardback | Dean | Undated | Good | £1.00 |
| Men |
| Jean Ure |
| 7836 | A Proper Little Nooryeff | Paperback | Puffin Plus | 1986 reprint. | Good - | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £1.25 |
| corners bumped. Sp and covers |
| creased. Worn patch on front cover |
| where sticker has been removed |
| 2300 | Come Lucky April | Paperback | Mandarin | 1993 reprint - | Good + | Light rubbing to edges | £2.00 |
| sequel to Plague 99 |
| 1357 | Family Fan Club | Hardback | Collins | 1st Edition (2000) | Very Good + | Unread | £3.50 |
| 4955 | Snow Kittens | Paperback | Hippo | 1990s? | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| bumped. Prelims missing. Some |
| illustrations coloured in. Book has |
| been leant on and has lots of |
| indentations showing through |
| 1356 | The Children Next Door | Paperback | Hippo | 1995 reprint | Good - | Sp creased and rubbed. Small tear to | £1.25 |
| bottom of sp. Name on inside of |
| front cover |
| 4680 | The Trouble With Vanessa | Paperback | Corgi Freeway | 1988 edition | Fair | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £1.00 |
| corners bumped. Covered in sticky |
| backed plastic. Sp torn |
| Alison Uttley |
| 5687 | A Traveller in Time | Paperback | Puffin | 1987 reprint | Fair | Covers and sp creased. Sp torn. | £1.50 |
| Pages browning. Rubbing to edges |
| and corners bumped. |
| 649 | Adventures of Sam Pig | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Very sl creasing to covers | £1.50 |
| 1376 | Little Red Fox | Paperback | Young Puffins | Poor | £0.50 |
| 6229 | Little Red Fox | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1972 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp torn |
| 519 | Little Red Fox | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Name on inside of front cover | £1.00 |
| 1377 | Magic in My Pocket - A | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1965 reprint | Reading Copy | Falling apart | £0.50 |
| selection of tales by Alison | only |
| Uttley |
| 8090 | Six Tales of Brock The | Hardback | Faber & Faber | Seventh | Fair | Fairly good D/W which is worn and | £7.50 |
| Badger | Impression | stained. Book has lots of foxing. |
| January 1959. | Inscription on inside of front boards |
| Illustrated by Alec |
| Buckels and |
| Francis Gower |
| 4192 | The Sam Pig Storybook | Hardback | Faber & Faber | 1965 edition. | Fair | Ex library. Fair D/W. Binding split | £4.00 |
| Illustrated by Cecil |
| Leslie |
| 1175 | The Little Knife who did all | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1978 Edition. | Fair | Creased cover. Previous owners | £1.25 |
| the Work | Illustrated by | name and '47' written on fep |
| Pauline Baynes |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z