ENCORE BOOKS 
'T' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
2262 |
|
Jill, Lone Guide |
Hardback |
Ward
Lock & Co |
Mayflower series |
Fair |
Pictorial boards. Rubbing and tears |
£4.50 |
|
Limited |
to
sp. Rubbing to edges and corners |
|
10217 |
|
The
Girls of the Rookery |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated but |
Good
- |
Tatty D/W which is price clipped. |
£5.00 |
|
School |
&
Sons Ltd |
inscription is dated |
Frontis. Boars bumped and worn. |
|
6228 |
|
A
Cat Affair |
Paperback |
Sphere Books |
1983
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
5102 |
|
A
Cat in the Window |
Paperback |
Sphere Books |
1984
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corner |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Covers and spine creased. |
|
3158 |
|
Cherry Ames Dude Ranch |
Hardback |
World |
Undated |
Good |
Inscription on fep which is |
£6.00 |
|
Nurse |
Distributors |
browning. Corners and sp bumped |
|
3811 |
|
Cherry Ames Mountaineer |
Hardback |
World |
1957
edition |
Good |
Boards bumped with slight tear at |
£5.50 |
|
Nurse |
Distributors |
top
of boards. Name and address on |
|
6747 |
|
Cherry Ames Mountaineer |
Hardback |
World |
1958
reprint |
Good |
Fairly good D/W with has some |
£6.00 |
|
Nurse |
Distributors |
tears and chunks missing. Frontis |
|
7359 |
|
Julie |
Paperback |
Cannongate |
1990
edition |
Good |
Has
price label on front cover |
£1.00 |
|
3494 |
|
Roll
of Thunder, Hear My |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
1995
edition |
Good |
Sp
and corners bumped. Covers |
£3.00 |
|
10743 |
|
True
to the Trefoil: A |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Due
to be |
Mint |
Brand new book celebrating fictional |
£15.00 |
|
Celebration of Fictional Girl |
Publishers |
published February |
Girl
Guides |
|
6969 |
|
Danny Fox |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1981
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges |
£1.50 |
|
969 |
|
Worzel Gummidge and |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good
- |
Rubbing to sp and creased front |
£1.25 |
|
Saucy Nancy |
cover. Previous owners name on |
|
4678 |
|
Bobby Brewster's |
Paperback |
Knight |
1976
impression. |
Good |
Covers creased. Some of the |
£2.50 |
|
Scarecrow |
Illustrated by |
illustrations have been coloured in |
|
10561 |
|
Changing of the Guard |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1982
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
AND
Wallpaper Holiday |
Illustrated by Val |
bumped. Sl creasing to covers |
|
8375 |
|
The
Hen Who Wouldn't |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1996
reprint. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Give
Up |
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
|
2786 |
|
The
Owl Who Was Afraid |
Hardback |
Methuen |
1983
reprint |
Good |
Ex
library. Boards bumped |
£1.00 |
|
7117 |
|
Mary
Poppins |
Paperback |
Collins |
1998
edition. |
Good |
Sl
bumping to corners |
£4.00 |
|
5018 |
|
Mary
Poppins in the Park |
Paperback |
Lions |
1994
edition. |
Good |
Covers creased |
£3.00 |
|
7110 |
|
Mary
Poppins in the Park |
Hardback |
Collins |
1965
reprint. |
Good |
Boards bumped and sp faded. |
£7.50 |
|
Illustrated by |
Pictorial endpapers (map) |
|
7118 |
|
Mary
Poppins Opens the |
Paperback |
Armada Lion |
1975
impression. |
Good |
Corners bumped |
£4.00 |
|
8966 |
|
No
Ponies |
Hardback |
Jonathan Cape |
First edition - |
Good
- |
Fair
D/W which is price clipped. |
£6.00 |
|
Ltd |
1946. Illustrated |
Boards worn, stained and bumped |
|
8243 |
|
The
Polly Harris |
Hardback |
Jonathan Cape |
First Edition - |
Good |
Colour Frontis. Boards worn and |
£10.00 |
|
Ltd |
1949. Illustrated |
faded. Sp torn |
|
10019 |
|
The
Winter Princess |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1969
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Pages browning and water stained |
|
8239 |
|
We
Couldn’t Leave Dinah |
Hardback |
Jonathan Cape |
1973
reprint. |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which is worn at |
£10.00 |
|
Ltd |
Illustrated by |
edges and is price clipped |
|
9906 |
|
A
Whiff of Burnt Boats |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New. The first volume of his |
£17.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
autobiography |
|
10434 |
|
Cue
For Treason |
Paperback |
Puffin |
2002
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
Cover illustration |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
6506 |
|
Days
to Remember - A |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1977
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£5.00 |
|
Garland of Historical |
bumped. Some foxing |
|
2399 |
|
The
Arpino Assignment |
Paperback |
Walker Books |
1989
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
1856 |
|
The
Iron Tsar |
Hardback |
Macmillan |
First edition - 1975 |
Good |
Pretty good D/W with a couple of |
£5.00 |
|
London Ltd |
tears and rubbing to the edges |
|
3236 |
|
The
Popinjay Mystery |
Paperback |
Piper |
1993
edition. |
Good |
Ex
library. Protective cover |
£1.50 |
|
5086 |
|
The
Runaway Serf |
Hardback |
Antelope |
1968
edition. |
Good
- |
Ex
school library with usual ticket |
£2.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
holders and stamps. Pictorial |
|
Mary
Russon |
boards which are bumped |
|
6624 |
|
Black Banner Abroad |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published October |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2006. Available |
|
7831 |
|
The
Gates of Bannerdale |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
September 2007. |
|
227 |
|
The
Queen’s Brooch |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
Creased cover and sl tear to top of sp |
£0.50 |
|
224 |
|
The
Road to Miklagard |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
£0.50 |
|
2814 |
|
Horned Helmet |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1984
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
1463 |
|
Legions of the Eagle |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1976
reprint |
Good |
Worn
patch on front cover where |
£1.25 |
|
681 |
|
Man
with a Sword |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
3008 |
|
Viking's Dawn |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1975
reprint. |
Fair |
Bottom of sp torn. Rubbing to |
£0.75 |
|
Cover illustrations |
edges and corners bumped. Back |
|
by
Victor Ambrus |
cover and last few pages have bits |
|
10433 |
|
Heidi Grows Up |
Hardback |
Collins |
1966
impression. |
Fair |
Tatty D/W which is price clipped. |
£3.50 |
|
Illustrated by |
Colour Frontis. Boards bumped |
|
9013 |
|
Heidi's Children |
Hardback |
Collins |
1981
impression. |
Good |
Good
but price clipped D/W. |
£5.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
Colour frontis. |
|
3487 |
|
Heidi's Children |
Hardback |
Collins |
1971
edition. |
Good
+ |
Good
but price clipped D/W. |
£5.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
Colour frontis. |
|
1245 |
|
Room
for a Stranger |
Paperback |
Walker Books |
Good
+ |
£1.25 |
|
4950 |
|
Huckleberry Finn |
Hardback |
Modern |
1982
edition |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards which |
£1.50 |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon