ENCORE BOOKS

'T' LIST

 

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Ethel Talbot
2262
Jill, Lone Guide Hardback Ward Lock & Co Mayflower series Fair Pictorial boards. Rubbing and tears £4.50

Limited to sp. Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped.
10217
The Girls of the Rookery Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated but Good - Tatty D/W which is price clipped. £5.00

School & Sons Ltd inscription is dated Frontis. Boars bumped and worn.

1951 Inscription on fep

Derek Tangye
6228
A Cat Affair Paperback Sphere Books 1983 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Covers creased.
5102
A Cat in the Window Paperback Sphere Books 1984 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corner £2.00

bumped. Covers and spine creased.

Name on fep

Julie Tatham
3158
Cherry Ames Dude Ranch Hardback World Undated Good Inscription on fep which is £6.00

Nurse Distributors browning. Corners and sp bumped
3811
Cherry Ames Mountaineer Hardback World 1957 edition Good Boards bumped with slight tear at £5.50

Nurse Distributors top of boards. Name and address on

fep
6747
Cherry Ames Mountaineer Hardback World 1958 reprint Good Fairly good D/W with has some £6.00

Nurse Distributors tears and chunks missing. Frontis

Cora Taylor
7359
Julie Paperback Cannongate 1990 edition Good Has price label on front cover £1.00

Kelpies

Mildred D Taylor
3494
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Paperback Puffin Modern 1995 edition Good Sp and corners bumped. Covers £3.00

Cry Classics creased

Tig Thomas (Edited by)
10743
True to the Trefoil: A Paperback Girls Gone By Due to be Mint Brand new book celebrating fictional £15.00

Celebration of Fictional Girl Publishers published February Girl Guides

Guides 2010. Advance

orders taken

David Thomson
6969
Danny Fox Paperback Young Puffins 1981 edition Good Rubbing to edges £1.50

Barbara Euphan Todd
969
Worzel Gummidge and Paperback Puffin Good - Rubbing to sp and creased front £1.25

Saucy Nancy cover. Previous owners name on

fep

H E Todd
4678
Bobby Brewster's Paperback Knight 1976 impression. Good Covers creased. Some of the £2.50

Scarecrow Illustrated by illustrations have been coloured in

Lillian Buchanan
10561
Changing of the Guard Paperback Young Puffins 1982 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

AND Wallpaper Holiday Illustrated by Val bumped. Sl creasing to covers

Biro

Jill Tomlinson
8375
The Hen Who Wouldn't Paperback Mammoth 1996 reprint. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Give Up Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased and

Susan Hellard torn
2786
The Owl Who Was Afraid Hardback Methuen 1983 reprint Good Ex library. Boards bumped £1.00

of the Dark

P L Travers
7117
Mary Poppins Paperback Collins 1998 edition. Good Sl bumping to corners £4.00

Illustrations by

Mary Shepard.

Cover illusgtration

by Mary

Shepard/Ellis Nadler
5018
Mary Poppins in the Park Paperback Lions 1994 edition. Good Covers creased £3.00

Illustrated by

Mary Shepard.

Cover illustration

by Piers Sanford
7110
Mary Poppins in the Park Hardback Collins 1965 reprint. Good Boards bumped and sp faded. £7.50

Illustrated by Pictorial endpapers (map)

Mary Shepard
7118
Mary Poppins Opens the Paperback Armada Lion 1975 impression. Good Corners bumped £4.00

Door Illustrated by

Mary Shepard

Mary Treadgold
8966
No Ponies Hardback Jonathan Cape First edition - Good - Fair D/W which is price clipped. £6.00

Ltd 1946. Illustrated Boards worn, stained and bumped

by Ruth Gervis.
8243
The Polly Harris Hardback Jonathan Cape First Edition - Good Colour Frontis. Boards worn and £10.00

Ltd 1949. Illustrated faded. Sp torn

by Pat Marriott
10019
The Winter Princess Paperback Puffin 1969 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning and water stained
8239
We Couldn’t Leave Dinah Hardback Jonathan Cape 1973 reprint. Good Fairly good D/W which is worn at £10.00

Ltd Illustrated by edges and is price clipped

Stuart Tresilian

Geoffrey Trease
9906
A Whiff of Burnt Boats Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New. The first volume of his £17.00

Publishers 2009. Available autobiography

Now
10434
Cue For Treason Paperback Puffin 2002 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by tony Fleetwood
6506
Days to Remember - A Paperback Piccolo 1977 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £5.00

Garland of Historical bumped. Some foxing

Anniversaries
2399
The Arpino Assignment Paperback Walker Books 1989 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00
1856
The Iron Tsar Hardback Macmillan First edition - 1975 Good Pretty good D/W with a couple of £5.00

London Ltd tears and rubbing to the edges
3236
The Popinjay Mystery Paperback Piper 1993 edition. Good Ex library. Protective cover £1.50

Originally

published as The

Popinjay Stairs
5086
The Runaway Serf Hardback Antelope 1968 edition. Good - Ex school library with usual ticket £2.00

Illustrated by holders and stamps. Pictorial

Mary Russon boards which are bumped
6624
Black Banner Abroad Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2006. Available

Now
7831
The Gates of Bannerdale Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers September 2007.

Available Now

Henry Treece
227
The Queen’s Brooch Paperback Puffin Fair Creased cover and sl tear to top of sp £0.50
224
The Road to Miklagard Paperback Puffin Fair £0.50
2814
Horned Helmet Paperback Puffin 1984 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50
1463
Legions of the Eagle Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint Good Worn patch on front cover where £1.25

sticker was removed
681
Man with a Sword Paperback Puffin Good £1.25
3008
Viking's Dawn Paperback Puffin 1975 reprint. Fair Bottom of sp torn. Rubbing to £0.75

Cover illustrations edges and corners bumped. Back

by Victor Ambrus cover and last few pages have bits

missing

Charles Tritten
10433
Heidi Grows Up Hardback Collins 1966 impression. Fair Tatty D/W which is price clipped. £3.50

Illustrated by Colour Frontis. Boards bumped

Pelagie Doane
9013
Heidi's Children Hardback Collins 1981 impression. Good Good but price clipped D/W. £5.00

Illustrated by Colour frontis.

Pelagie Doane
3487
Heidi's Children Hardback Collins 1971 edition. Good + Good but price clipped D/W. £5.00

Illustrated by Colour frontis.

Pelagie Doane

Ann Turnbull
1245
Room for a Stranger Paperback Walker Books Good + £1.25

Mark Twain
4950
Huckleberry Finn Hardback Modern 1982 edition Good Laminated pictorial boards which £1.50

Promotions are bumped

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon