ENCORE BOOKS 
'S' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
9116 |
|
Jean
in the Morning |
Hardback |
Companion |
Jean
in the |
Good |
Good
D/W |
£4.00 |
|
Book
Club |
Morning is the first |
|
3607 |
|
Dorothy and the Magic Belt |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1988
edition |
Good
+ |
Corners bumped. Book plate on fep |
£1.00 |
|
2677 |
|
Young Elizabeth Green |
Paperback |
Lutterworth Press |
1982
reprint - |
Fair |
Creasing to covers and sp. Rubbing |
£1.00 |
|
Gateway edition |
to
edges and corners bumped |
|
3674 |
|
Christmas at Nettleford |
Hardback |
Children's Book |
Undated |
Fair |
Binding split. Pictorial endpapers |
£4.00 |
|
Club |
damaged. Previous owners |
|
name/address on fep. Boards |
|
5881 |
|
All
Summer Through |
Hardback |
Brockhampton |
Illustrated by Joan |
Good |
Boards bumped |
£12.00 |
|
5878 |
|
Good
Dog Dandy |
Paperback |
Armada |
1971
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Shop
label on front cover and shop |
|
9905 |
|
Portrait of Rye |
Paperback |
Mark
O'Hanlon |
Second (revised |
Mint |
Brand New |
£9.50 |
|
5876 |
|
Spring Comes to Nettleford |
Paperback |
Armada |
1971
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£4.00 |
|
5877 |
|
Susan, Bill and the |
Paperback |
Armada |
1968
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
Vanishing Boy |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Inscription on inside of front cover. |
|
Pages stained and browning |
|
5879 |
|
The
Flying Fish Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1962
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
torn. Name on front cover |
|
5882 |
|
The
Fourth Key |
Hardback |
John
Murray |
First Edition - |
Good |
£12.00 |
|
Publishers |
1957. Illustrated |
|
3692 |
|
The
Master of Maryknoll |
Hardback |
Evans Brothers |
First Edition - |
Good
- |
Stain on front cover. Boards |
£5.00 |
|
1950. Illustrated |
bumped and edges worn. Colour |
|
by
Alice Bush |
Frontis. Right-hand side of Pictorial |
|
map
on endpapers is missing |
|
3827 |
|
The
Secret of Galleybird Pit |
Paperback |
Armada |
1967
edition. |
Good |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£3.50 |
|
Book
was |
and
corners bumped. |
|
5874 |
|
The
Secret of Galleybird Pit |
Paperback |
Armada |
1967
edition. |
Poor |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Originally |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
published as 'Four |
torn
with bits missing |
|
3775 |
|
The
Secret of the Hidden |
Paperback |
Knight |
1962
impression |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Pool |
bumped. Covers creased. Pages and |
|
10216 |
|
The
Sign of the Alpine Rose |
Hardback |
Lutterworth Press |
First edition - |
Good
- |
Colour Frontis. Boards bumped and |
£5.00 |
|
1950. Illustrated |
a
bit faded. Pictorial endpapers |
|
7426 |
|
Treasure at the Mill |
Hardback |
Richard Griffiths |
2006
edition. |
Mint |
Brand New - 50th Anniversary |
£18.00 |
|
5880 |
|
Trouble at Townsend |
Hardback |
Transatlantic |
1947
reprint |
Good |
Fair
D/W which is price clipped and |
£10.00 |
|
Arts
Co Ltd |
has
chunks missing. |
|
3673 |
|
Young Johnnie Bimbo |
Paperback |
Knight |
1970
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Pages browning. Foxing to wraps |
|
4081 |
|
Mystery at Witchend |
Paperback |
Armada |
1974
impression |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
8086 |
|
Seven White Gates |
Hardback |
George Newnes, |
Second edition - |
Good |
Boards worn and stained. Pictorial |
£12.50 |
|
Limited |
1945. Illustrated |
endpapers (map) |
|
6625 |
|
Seven White Gates |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published October |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2006. Available |
|
8611 |
|
Seven White Gates |
Hardback |
George Newnes, |
2nd
Edition - 1945. |
Poor |
Sp
torn. Boards foxed and bumped. |
£5.00 |
|
Limited |
Illustrated by |
Pictorial end papers (map) Name |
|
Bertram Prance |
on
title page |
|
5463 |
|
Seven White Gates |
Hardback |
Collins |
1971
revised edition |
Good |
Pictorial boards which are bumped |
£6.00 |
|
and
worn at edges. Inscription on |
|
7299 |
|
The
Gay Dolphin Adventure |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published April |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available |
|
6505 |
|
The
Secret of Grey Walls |
Paperback |
Hippo |
1995
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£5.00 |
|
3822 |
|
The
Secret of Grey Walls |
Paperback |
Hamlyn |
1967
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
6649 |
|
The
Secret of Grey Walls |
Paperback |
Armada |
1975
revised edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
bumped. Previous owners name and |
|
sellotape marks on prelims |
|
1118 |
|
The
Secret of Grey Walls |
Hardback |
Collins |
1972
revised edition |
Good |
Rubbing and bumping to top and |
£4.50 |
|
bottom of sp, edges and corners. |
|
8136 |
|
The
Secret of Grey Walls |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
December 2007. |
|
8595 |
|
Lone
Pine Five |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published April |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2008. Available |
|
9198 |
|
The
Elusive Grasshopper |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
November 2008. |
|
9628 |
|
The
Neglected Mountain |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published April |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
3824 |
|
Saucers Over the Moor |
Paperback |
Hamlyn |
1967
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
bumped. Covers and sp creased |
|
10443 |
|
Saucers Over The Moor |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By Publishers |
Published November 2009. Available Now. |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
6561 |
|
Treasure at Amorys |
Paperback |
Armada |
1970
revised edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£5.00 |
|
5870 |
|
The
Ambermere Treasure |
Paperback |
Armada |
1963
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
5871 |
|
The
Sign of the Alpine Rose |
Paperback |
Armada |
1963
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
torn. Pages stained by water |
|
5867 |
|
Redshank's Warning |
Paperback |
Armada |
1963
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
2900 |
|
The
Secret of Galleybird Pit |
Paperback |
Armada |
1967
edition. This |
Good |
Creasing to covers. Rubbing to |
£3.00 |
|
title was originally |
edges and corners bumped |
|
Susan Scarlett (Noel Streatfeild) |
|
10247 |
|
Clothes-Pegs |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
May
2009 edition |
Good |
Covers creased |
£10.00 |
|
10209 |
|
Clothes-Pegs |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Published May |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9401 |
|
Murder While You Work |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9082 |
|
Poppies for England |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Published July 2008 |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
206 |
|
The
Strangers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
2525 |
|
Ivanhoe |
Hardback |
Nelson |
Undated` |
Fair |
First 6 pages of introduction |
£0.50 |
|
missing. Small pocket edition |
|
553 |
|
Along a Lonely Road |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
Ex
School. Creases to covers |
£1.50 |
|
1492 |
|
Emer's Ghost |
Paperback |
Magnet |
1994
reprint |
Fair |
Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to |
£1.25 |
|
7407 |
|
In a
Blue Velvet Dress |
Paperback |
Walker Books |
1992
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
(…Almost a Ghost Story) |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
2952 |
|
The
Ghost Girl |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1991
edition |
Fair |
Ex
library. Creased covers and |
£1.00 |
|
corner of cover missing. Rubbing to |
|
6562 |
|
The
Ghost Girl |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1991
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
732 |
|
The
Silver Sword |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good
- |
Ex
School. Corners bumped. |
£1.25 |
|
7316 |
|
The
Silver Sword |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. |
Fair |
Ex
library with usual stamps etc. |
£1.00 |
|
Illustrated by C |
Sp
torn. Has plastic cover |
|
1189 |
|
Mooch the Messy Meets |
Hardback |
Coward, |
Pictures by Ben |
Fair |
First Edition. Ex Library. |
£4.00 |
|
Prudence the Neat |
McCann & |
Shecter |
Decorated boards. Beautifully |
|
illustrated. Bumping and small tear |
|
4186 |
|
The
Rescuers |
Hardback |
Collins |
1967
reprint. |
Good |
Good
protected D/W. Sellotape |
£3.50 |
|
Drawings by |
marks on endpapers |
|
2041 |
|
Susan Interferes |
Paperback |
The
Children's |
Good
- |
Fairly good D/W with lots of tears, |
£3.00 |
|
Press |
chips missing and rubbing. Also |
|
3608 |
|
Susan Pulls the Strings |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
1968
edition |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards. Name |
£2.50 |
|
Press |
on
fep. Boards bumped |
|
5255 |
|
Susan's Trying Term |
Hardback |
Collins |
1964
edition |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which is worn at |
£5.00 |
|
edges with tears and bits missing. |
|
9007 |
|
A
Job for Susan |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
3432 |
|
Bernese Adventure |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated - |
Good |
Good
D/W with a few chips missing |
£4.50 |
|
Press |
1950s/1960s |
and
wear to edges. Foxing on |
|
3609 |
|
Susan Interferes |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated - 1960s |
Good |
Good
D/W with worn and rubbed |
£4.00 |
|
Press |
edges and a few chips missing. |
|
3796 |
|
Susan Rushes In |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Good |
Good
D/W with worn and rubbed |
£4.00 |
|
Press |
edges. Price clipped |
|
3321 |
|
Susan's Helping Hand |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Good |
Good
D/W with tears and creases. |
£4.00 |
|
591 |
|
Susan's Helping Hand |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Good |
£1.50 |
|
9003 |
|
Susan's Kind Heart |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
7848 |
|
Where is Susan? |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
909 |
|
A
Pair of Jesus-boots |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners |
£0.75 |
|
4001 |
|
Five
Little Peppers and |
Paperback |
A
Dell Yearling |
1985
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
How
They Grew |
Book |
Afterward by |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
3229 |
|
Long
Way From Home and |
Hardback |
Award |
1989
edition |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards. Boards |
£1.00 |
|
other pony stories |
Publications |
bumped and dented. Name on |
|
8391 |
|
Surprises for the Warren |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
1964
edition. |
Good |
Fair
D/W which is price clipped |
£7.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Illustrated by T R |
|
8807 |
|
Carbonel |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1988
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
5538 |
|
Carbonel |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990s edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
9640 |
|
Carbonel |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1970
reprint (2nd) |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Ex library. Cover coming |
|
away
from spine which is also split |
|
3054 |
|
Winged Magic |
Paperback |
Knight |
Collection of 18 |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
folk
tales about |
bumped. Creased covers |
|
4713 |
|
I
Capture the Castle |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
2004
edition |
Good |
Good
D/W |
£3.00 |
|
5222 |
|
I
Capture the Castle |
Paperback |
Penguin |
1971
reissue. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Illustrated by Ruth |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
4231 |
|
The
Hundred and One |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1978
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Dalmations |
bumped. Creased covers. Name |
|
and
date on inside of front cover |
|
728 |
|
The
Hundred and One |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
Good |
No
fep |
£1.50 |
|
9669 |
|
The
Hundred and One |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1996
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Dalmations |
Illustrated by Janet |
bumped. Small mark on back cover |
|
and
Anne |
where price label has been removed |
|
2401 |
|
The
Hundred and One |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1975
edition |
Fair |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
Dalmations |
and
corners bumped |
|
3231 |
|
The
Starlight Barking |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1988
reprint. |
Good |
Creased covers. Faded sp. |
£1.50 |
|
8602 |
|
Milly in the Fifth |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated but War |
Good
- |
Fair
D/W which does have some |
£20.00 |
|
Economy Standard |
chunks missing and is price clipped. |
|
edition. Illustrated |
Inscription on fep and date of 1947. |
|
by
Frank Wiles |
Frontis and three illustrated plates. |
|
9112 |
|
Nicky of the Lower Fourth |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated. |
Good
- |
Board are bumped. Binding |
£15.00 |
|
Illustrated by J |
showing. Colour Frontis and three |
|
Dewar Mills |
black and white plates. Foxing to |
|
8389 |
|
The
Little Betty Wilkinson |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated but |
Good |
Boards worn and bumped at edges. |
£15.00 |
|
presentation plate |
Presentation plate on fep. Frontis |
|
dated 1942. |
plus
two other illustrations |
|
10236 |
|
Val
Forrest in the Fifth |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New - part of GGBP's 'Fun |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
in
the Fourth' series |
|
6082 |
|
Chester House Wins |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
1968
impression |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards |
£4.50 |
|
6499 |
|
Chester House Wins |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
1967
edition |
Good |
Good
D/W which is price clipped |
£4.50 |
|
Through |
Press |
and
has some wear. Pages are |
|
4521 |
|
Chester House Wins |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
1970
impression |
Good
- |
Sp
torn |
£4.00 |
|
210 |
|
Hills End |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
£1.50 |
|
7317 |
|
The
Mystery of Pheasant |
Paperback |
Scripture Union |
1989
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.00 |
|
7318 |
|
The
Tanglewoods' Secret |
Paperback |
Scripture Union |
1994
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
2482 |
|
The
Tanglewoods' Secret |
Paperback |
Scripture Union |
1983
reprint |
Good |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£0.50 |
|
7858 |
|
Celia's House |
Paperback |
Fontana Books |
Third impression |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
July
1970 |
bumped. Sp creased. |
|
7862 |
|
Katherine Wentworth |
Paperback |
Fontana Books |
Second impression |
Poor |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
February 1970 |
bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
|
torn. Covers have been nibbled (up |
|
8099 |
|
Miss
Buncle's Book |
Hardback |
Collins |
Date
is unknown |
Good
- |
Laminated pictorial boards. |
£25.00 |
|
Probably ex library. Prelims up to |
|
contents page are missing |
|
7860 |
|
Sarah Morris Remembers |
Paperback |
Fontana Books |
1970
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£5.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
7863 |
|
Smouldering Fire |
Hardback |
Collins |
1966
edition |
Fair |
Ex
library. Boards worn and |
£5.00 |
|
bumped. Binding becoming loose |
|
7859 |
|
Summerhills |
Paperback |
Fontana Books |
Second impression |
Poor |
Pages coming unstuck and some |
£0.50 |
|
May
1973 |
loose pages. Ex library |
|
7861 |
|
The
House on the Cliff |
Paperback |
Fontana Books |
1970
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Shop
stamp on inside of front cover |
|
6968 |
|
Marianne Dreams |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1984
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Name on fep |
|
9670 |
|
Polly and the Wolf Again |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1976
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Covers creased. Small |
|
Marjorie-Ann Watts |
mark
on back cover where price |
|
4692 |
|
Bran's Secret #1 in House |
Paperback |
Lions |
1994
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
of
Secrets series |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
4690 |
|
A
Dog Called Gelert and |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
other stories |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
3325 |
|
A
Dog Called Gelert and |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1976
edition |
Good |
Creased cover. Rubbing to edges |
£1.50 |
|
other stories |
and
corners bumped |
|
8372 |
|
A
Dog Called Gelert and |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1983
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
other stories |
bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
|
4302 |
|
A
Dog in a Million |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1986
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Writing on reverse of fep |
|
which has become water-stained - |
|
4686 |
|
A
Walk in the Dark |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1979
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
8668 |
|
Animal Sanctuary: Animal |
Paperback |
Lions |
1992
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
4684 |
|
Breed of Giants |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1968
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Pages loose and browning. |
|
8374 |
|
Breed of Giants |
Hardback |
Hammond, |
First edition - |
Good
- |
Fair
D/W which is torn and worn at |
£5.00 |
|
Hammond & |
1966. Illustrated |
edges |
|
4693 |
|
Casey |
Hardback |
Collins and |
1968
edition |
Good |
Foxing to prelims |
£4.00 |
|
3475 |
|
Chia
The Wildcat |
Paperback |
Corgi |
197reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
8671 |
|
Double Trouble |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1981
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
6481 |
|
Flash |
Hardback |
Collins & Harvill |
First edition - 1976 |
Good |
Good
D/W with a slightly faded sp |
£5.00 |
|
8665 |
|
House of Secrets: Georgie's |
Paperback |
Lions |
1994
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
1750 |
|
Jason |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1980
edition |
Reading Copy |
Terrible - litterally falling apart |
£0.50 |
|
8373 |
|
Jason Nobody's Dog |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1980
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
8677 |
|
Khazan |
Hardback |
Harvill Press |
Large Print edition |
Fair |
Ex
library. Protected D/W |
£3.00 |
|
4694 |
|
Khazan |
Hardback |
Collins and |
1977
edition |
Good |
Protected D/W. Ex library |
£4.00 |
|
8663 |
|
Kym |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
8142 |
|
Lakeland Vet |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1983
reprint |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Bottom of sp torn. |
|
4301 |
|
Lakeland Vet |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
2739 |
|
Lakeland Vet |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1975
reprint |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.25 |
|
4683 |
|
Lakeland Vet |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Felt tip pen marks on |
|
compressed page edges. Ex school |
|
4685 |
|
Never Count Apples |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1977
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.25 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
2895 |
|
Never Count Apples |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1977
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners |
£2.50 |
|
8666 |
|
Never Count Apples |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1983
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
2181 |
|
Never Tell a Secret |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1977
edition |
Fair |
Sp
and covers creased. Rubbing to |
£1.00 |
|
edges and corners bumped. Worn |
|
patch on back cover where prices |
|
8669 |
|
Never Tell a Secret |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1977
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
6291 |
|
No
More Horses |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1982
edition |
Good
- |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£2.00 |
|
and
corners bumped. Pages browning |
|
8667 |
|
One
For Sorrow |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1983
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
1815 |
|
One
For Sorrow |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1980
reprint |
Fair |
Sp
rubbed. Covers creased and |
£1.50 |
|
rubbed. Name on fep. Corners |
|
4687 |
|
One
for Sorrow |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1976
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
2689 |
|
Rex |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1982
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges. Corners and sp |
£1.50 |
|
4688 |
|
Rusty |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1971
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Foxing to covers and prelims. Pages |
|
6309 |
|
The
Curse of Seal Valley |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1982
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
8672 |
|
The
Hare at Dark Hollow |
Paperback |
Target |
1975
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
5461 |
|
The
Hills Are Lonely |
Paperback |
Souvenir Press |
1997
edition |
Good |
Corners bumped. Small stain to |
£6.00 |
|
4232 |
|
The
Honeywell Badger |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1971
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
8675 |
|
The
January Queen |
Hardback |
Michael Joseph |
1st
edition - 1979. |
Good |
Bottom 3cm of D/W missing on sp, |
£5.00 |
|
D/W
illustrated by |
also
price clipped |
|
4691 |
|
The
January Queen |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1980
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
6650 |
|
The
Monastry Cat and |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1982
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Other Animals |
bumped. Sp torn. Sp and covers |
|
6480 |
|
The
Running Foxes |
Hardback |
Hammond, |
November 1965 |
Good |
Boards bumped |
£4.00 |
|
Hammond & |
reprint. Illustrated |
|
2690 |
|
The
Running Foxes |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1983
reprint |
Good |
Corners bumped. Sp rubbed. |
£1.50 |
|
2896 |
|
The
Secret Herds |
Paperback |
Target |
1976
reprint - a |
Fair |
Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners |
£1.50 |
|
collection of 10 |
bumped. Covers creased. Pages |
|
2740 |
|
The
Secret of Hunter's |
Paperback |
Lions |
1993
edition |
Good |
Ex
library. Protective cover |
£1.75 |
|
2897 |
|
The
Secret of Hunter's |
Paperback |
Lions |
1993
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners |
£1.75 |
|
8670 |
|
The
Stallion |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1983
edition |
Fair |
Sp
torn. Covers and sp creased |
£1.00 |
|
4300 |
|
Three's a Pack |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1982
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
8674 |
|
Trouble for Paddy Joe |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1983
edition |
Good
- |
Rubing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
bumped. Small tear to bottom of sp |
|
4689 |
|
Two's Company |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Pages browning. Price label on |
|
6479 |
|
Two's Company |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
6301 |
|
Vet
Riding High |
Paperback |
Carousel |
1981
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
8664 |
|
Walk
a Lonely Road |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1978
edition |
Reading Copy |
With
All Faults |
£0.50 |
|
2139 |
|
Walk
a Lonely Road |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1979
reprint |
Good |
Corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
847 |
|
Zara |
Paperback |
Corgi |
Good
- |
Rubbing to sp and edges. Edges of |
£2.50 |
|
pages beginning to go yellow. Small |
|
worn
patch on price list on back |
|
8676 |
|
Zara |
Hardback |
Harvill Press |
Good
- |
Boards bumped and worn. Bottom |
£3.00 |
|
4682 |
|
Zara |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1972
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Foxing to covers, endpapers and |
|
compressed paged edges. Pages |
|
4182 |
|
Zara |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1972
edition |
Good |
Protective cover. Rubbing to edges |
£3.00 |
|
214 |
|
Rex |
Paperback |
Corgi |
Very
Good |
£1.75 |
|
551 |
|
Casey |
Paperback |
Corgi |
Good |
Brown stain on pages 49/50 |
£2.50 |
|
582 |
|
The
Running Foxes |
Paperback |
Corgi |
Good |
Mark
on back cover where sticker |
£1.75 |
|
1037 |
|
The
January Queen |
Paperback |
Corgi |
Good
- |
Creased front cover. Sl rubbing to |
£2.50 |
|
3217 |
|
The
Pagemaster |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1994
film tie-in |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
10056 |
|
Ballet Shoes |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Undated. |
Good |
Mark
on back cover where price |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by Ruth |
label has been removed |
|
2874 |
|
Ballet Shoes |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1976
reprint. |
Good
- |
Covers very creased. Rubbing to |
£1.25 |
|
Illustrated by Ruth |
edges and corners bumped. Name |
|
Gervis |
and
address on fep. Cover |
|
illustration from BBC tv serial |
|
5539 |
|
Ballet Shoes |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1954
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by Ruth |
bumped. Fep creased and has |
|
Gervis |
previous owner's details on it. |
|
2437 |
|
Ballet Shoes for Anna |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
1982
impression |
Fair |
Water stained. Line drawn down |
£1.50 |
|
7319 |
|
Ballet Shoes for Anna |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
1977
impression |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
2606 |
|
Ballet Shoes for Anna |
Paperback |
Lions |
November 1985 |
Good
- |
Covers creased. Names and stamp |
£1.00 |
|
impression |
on
fep and inside of cover |
|
7415 |
|
Ballet Shoes for Anna |
Paperback |
Collins |
Collins Modern |
Good
+ |
£3.50 |
|
8796 |
|
Party Frock |
Hardback |
Collins |
1st
edition - 1946. |
Good |
Boards bumped and a little bit stained |
£10.00 |
|
6501 |
|
Party Frock |
Paperback |
Armada Lion |
1971
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
bumped. Covers a bit creased. |
|
8797 |
|
Saplings |
Hardback |
Collins |
1st
edition - 1945 |
Good |
Boards bumped and faded and a |
£10.00 |
|
little bit stained. Inscription on |
|
10432 |
|
The
Circus is Coming |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1972
reprint. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Clarke Hutton. |
Pages browning |
|
10073 |
|
The
Circus is Coming |
Hardback |
J M
Dent & |
1962
edition. |
Good |
Boards bumped. Name on fep. |
£7.00 |
|
Sons
Ltd |
Illustrated by |
Frontis |
|
2894 |
|
The
Growing Summer |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1978
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
Covers illustrated |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
10232 |
|
The
Painted Garden |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
Cover illustration |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
by
Shirley Hughes |
Pages browning |
|
3104 |
|
Thursday's Child |
Paperback |
Armada Lion |
1972
edition |
Very
Good |
Sp
bumped |
£3.50 |
|
10080 |
|
Gemma |
Paperback |
Lions |
1973
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Covers creased. Fep |
|
Betty Maxey |
missing. Name on endpapers |
|
10234 |
|
Gemma Alone |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
June
1985 |
Good
- |
Ex
School library and covered in |
£2.50 |
|
impression. |
sticky backed plastic. Rubbing to |
|
Illustrated by |
edges and corners bumped. Sp and |
|
Betty Maxey |
covers creased |
|
6316 |
|
My
Dad's Got an Alligator! |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1996
edition |
Good |
£1.00 |
|
8678 |
|
Alison and the Witch's Cave |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published June |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
8135 |
|
Alison's Christmas |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
4072 |
|
Alison's Highland Holiday |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated |
Good |
Boards bumped and ownr. Frontis. |
£10.00 |
|
Name
on fep. One illustration |
|
7602 |
|
Alison's Island Adventure |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated |
Good
- |
Ex
library with usual ticket holders |
£7.00 |
|
etc.
Foxing to prelims. Binding |
|
showing. Writing on front of boards |
|
7408 |
|
The
Lantern Bearers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990s edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
10074 |
|
The
Lantern Bearers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1982
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Cover illustration |
bumped. Sp creased |
|
2893 |
|
The
Queen Elizabeth Story |
Hardback |
OUP |
1958
Oxford |
Very
Good |
VG
Protected D/W. Light foxing to |
£5.00 |
|
Children's Library |
compressed page edges |
|
10778 |
|
The
Silver Branch |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1984
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
7107 |
|
Jean
Tours a Hospital |
Hardback |
Collins |
1964
impression. |
Good |
Sp
faded. Boards and sp bumped |
£4.00 |
|
and
stained and splattereed with |
|
paint. Presentation plate on fep |
|
1133 |
|
Inside the Worm |
Paperback |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and sp. Previous |
£1.25 |
|
owners name on inside of front |
|
1282 |
|
When
Darkness Comes |
Paperback |
Knight |
1993
edition |
Good
+ |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.25 |
|
1480 |
|
The
Great Crime of |
Paperback |
Virgin Books |
1997
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners |
£1.00 |
|
9847 |
|
Mirror of Danger (US |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
First US edition - |
Good |
Pictorial boards which are worn and |
£10.00 |
|
edition of Come Back Lucy) |
&
Sons Ltd |
1974 |
bumped. Ex library with usual |
|
10018 |
|
The
Workhouse Child |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1972
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and covers |
£2.00 |
|
creased. Name & address on inside |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon