ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'S' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Susan Saunders |
| 3607 | Dorothy and the Magic Belt | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1988 edition | Good + | Corners bumped. Book plate on fep | £1.00 |
| Constance Savery |
| 13286 | Tabby Kitten | Hardback | Lutterworth Press | Fourth impression | Good - | Fairly good D/W which has been | £2.00 |
| Pathyway Series | price clipped. Foxing to prelims. |
| 1966 | Presentation plate on fep |
| 2677 | Young Elizabeth Green | Paperback | Lutterworth Press | 1982 reprint - | Fair | Creasing to covers and sp. Rubbing | £1.00 |
| Gateway edition | to edges and corners bumped |
| Malcolm Saville |
| 5881 | All Summer Through | Hardback | Brockhampton | Illustrated by Joan | Good | Boards bumped | £12.00 |
| Press | Kiddell-Monroe |
| 5878 | Good Dog Dandy | Paperback | Armada | 1971 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Shop label on front cover and shop |
| stamp on fep |
| 5876 | Spring Comes to Nettleford | Paperback | Armada | 1971 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £4.00 |
| 5877 | Susan, Bill and the | Paperback | Armada | 1968 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| Vanishing Boy | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Inscription on inside of front cover. |
| Pages stained and browning |
| 5879 | The Flying Fish Adventure | Paperback | Knight | 1962 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| torn. Name on front cover |
| 5882 | The Fourth Key | Hardback | John Murray | First Edition - | Good | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 1957. Illustrated |
| by Lunt Roberts |
| 3692 | The Master of Maryknoll | Hardback | Evans Brothers | First Edition - | Good - | Stain on front cover. Boards | £5.00 |
| 1950. Illustrated | bumped and edges worn. Colour |
| by Alice Bush | Frontis. Right-hand side of Pictorial |
| map on endpapers is missing |
| 5874 | The Secret of Galleybird Pit | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition. | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Originally | bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| published as 'Four | torn with bits missing |
| and Twenty |
| Blackbird' |
| 3827 | The Secret of Galleybird Pit | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition. | Good | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £3.50 |
| Book was | and corners bumped. |
| originally |
| published under |
| title of 'Four and |
| Twenty |
| 3775 | The Secret of the Hidden | Paperback | Knight | 1962 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Pool | bumped. Covers creased. Pages and |
| inside covers browned |
| 7426 | Treasure at the Mill | Hardback | Richard Griffiths | 2006 edition. | Mint | Brand New - 50th Anniversary | £18.00 |
| Illustrated by | edition |
| Harry Pettit |
| 5880 | Trouble at Townsend | Hardback | Transatlantic | 1947 reprint | Good | Fair D/W which is price clipped and | £10.00 |
| Arts Co Ltd | has chunks missing. |
| 3673 | Young Johnnie Bimbo | Paperback | Knight | 1970 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Pages browning. Foxing to wraps |
| 4081 | Mystery at Witchend | Paperback | Armada | 1974 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| 5463 | Seven White Gates | Hardback | Collins | 1971 revised edition | Good | Pictorial boards which are bumped | £6.00 |
| and worn at edges. Inscription on |
| front boards |
| 8086 | Seven White Gates | Hardback | George Newnes, | Second edition - | Good | Boards worn and stained. Pictorial | £12.50 |
| Limited | 1945. Illustrated | endpapers (map) |
| by Bertram Prance |
| 6505 | The Secret of Grey Walls | Paperback | Hippo | 1995 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £5.00 |
| 12499 | The Secret of Grey Walls | Paperback | Hippo | 1995 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £5.00 |
| bumped. Presentation plate on |
| inside of front cover |
| 1118 | The Secret of Grey Walls | Hardback | Collins | 1972 revised edition | Good | Rubbing and bumping to top and | £4.50 |
| bottom of sp, edges and corners. |
| 9198 | The Elusive Grasshopper | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | November 2008. |
| Available Now |
| 10443 | Saucers Over The Moor | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | November 2009. |
| Available Now |
| 3824 | Saucers Over the Moor | Paperback | Hamlyn | 1967 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased |
| 11254 | Wings Over Witchend | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published March | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2010. Available |
| Now |
| 11774 | Lone Pine London | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | November 2010. |
| Available Now |
| 12304 | The Secret of the Gorge | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published May | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2011. Available |
| Now |
| 12927 | Mystery Mine | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2011. Available |
| Now |
| 13808 | Sea Witch Comes Home | Paperback | Girls Gone By Publishers | Published May 2012. Available Now | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| 5870 | The Ambermere Treasure | Paperback | Armada | 1963 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| torn. |
| 5871 | The Sign of the Alpine Rose | Paperback | Armada | 1963 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| torn. Pages stained by water |
| 5867 | Redshank's Warning | Paperback | Armada | 1963 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 2900 | The Secret of Galleybird Pit | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition. This | Good | Creasing to covers. Rubbing to | £3.00 |
| title was originally | edges and corners bumped |
| published by |
| George Newnes |
| Ltd under the title |
| 'Four and Twenty |
| Blackbirds' |
| Susan Scarlett (Noel Streatfeild) |
| 10209 | Clothes-Pegs | Paperback | Greyladies | Published May | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 12459 | Love in a Mist | Paperback | Greyladies | Published 2011. | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Available Now |
| 11773 | Peter and Paul | Paperback | Greyladies | Published July | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2010. Available |
| Now |
| 10902 | Pirouette | Paperback | Greyladies | Published | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| November 2009. |
| Available Now |
| 9082 | Poppies for England | Paperback | Greyladies | Published July 2008 | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 13004 | Summer Pudding | Paperback | Greyladies | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2011. Complete |
| and Unabridged |
| 13409 | Ten Way Street | Paperback | Greyladies | Published February 2012. Available Now | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Ann Schlee |
| 206 | The Strangers | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £1.25 |
| Sir Walter Scott |
| 2525 | Ivanhoe | Hardback | Nelson | Undated` | Fair | First 6 pages of introduction | £0.50 |
| missing. Small pocket edition |
| Catherine Sefton |
| 553 | Along a Lonely Road | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Ex School. Creases to covers | £1.50 |
| 1492 | Emer's Ghost | Paperback | Magnet | 1994 reprint | Fair | Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to | £1.25 |
| edges |
| 7407 | In a Blue Velvet Dress | Paperback | Walker Books | 1992 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| (…Almost a Ghost Story) | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 2952 | The Ghost Girl | Paperback | Mammoth | 1991 edition | Fair | Ex library. Creased covers and | £1.00 |
| corner of cover missing. Rubbing to |
| edges and corners bumped |
| 6562 | The Ghost Girl | Paperback | Mammoth | 1991 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Ian Serraillier |
| 732 | The Silver Sword | Paperback | Puffin | Good - | Ex School. Corners bumped. | £1.25 |
| Rubbing to covers and sp |
| 7316 | The Silver Sword | Paperback | Puffin | 1981 reprint. | Fair | Ex library with usual stamps etc. | £1.00 |
| Illustrated by C | Sp torn. Has plastic cover |
| Walter Hodges |
| Marjorie Weinman Sharmat |
| 1189 | Mooch the Messy Meets | Hardback | Coward, | Pictures by Ben | Fair | First Edition. Ex Library. | £4.00 |
| Prudence the Neat | McCann & | Shecter | Decorated boards. Beautifully |
| illustrated. Bumping and small tear |
| to sp |
| Margery Sharp |
| 4186 | The Rescuers | Hardback | Collins | 1967 reprint. | Good | Good protected D/W. Sellotape | £3.50 |
| Drawings by | marks on endpapers |
| Judith Brook |
| Jane Shaw |
| 2041 | Susan Interferes | Paperback | The Children's | Good - | Fairly good D/W with lots of tears, | £3.00 |
| Press | chips missing and rubbing. Also |
| price clipped |
| 3608 | Susan Pulls the Strings | Hardback | The Children's | 1968 edition | Good | Laminated pictorial boards. Name | £2.50 |
| Press | on fep. Boards bumped |
| 12542 | A Job For Susan | Paperback | Bettany Press | 2006 Edition | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 3432 | Bernese Adventure | Hardback | The Children's | Undated - | Good | Good D/W with a few chips missing | £4.50 |
| Press | 1950s/1960s | and wear to edges. Foxing on |
| endpapers |
| 3609 | Susan Interferes | Hardback | The Children's | Undated - 1960s | Good | Good D/W with worn and rubbed | £4.00 |
| Press | edges and a few chips missing. |
| Inscription on fep |
| 3796 | Susan Rushes In | Hardback | The Children's | Undated | Good | Good D/W with worn and rubbed | £4.00 |
| Press | edges. Price clipped |
| 591 | Susan's Helping Hand | Hardback | The Children's | Good | £1.50 |
| Press |
| 3321 | Susan's Helping Hand | Hardback | The Children's | Undated | Good | Good D/W with tears and creases. | £4.00 |
| Press | Name on fep |
| 12547 | Susan's Kind Heart | Paperback | Bettany Press | 2006 Edition | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 7848 | Where is Susan? | Paperback | Bettany Press | 2006 Edition | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Sylvia Sherry |
| 909 | A Pair of Jesus-boots | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners | £0.75 |
| bumpled |
| Margaret Sidney |
| 4001 | Five Little Peppers and | Paperback | A Dell Yearling | 1985 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| How They Grew | Book | Afterward by | bumped. Covers creased |
| Betsy Byars |
| Rosemary Simmonds |
| 3229 | Long Way From Home and | Hardback | Award | 1989 edition | Good | Laminated pictorial boards. Boards | £1.00 |
| other pony stories | Publications | bumped and dented. Name on |
| inside of front cover |
| Barbara Sleigh |
| 8807 | Carbonel | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. Cover creased |
| 9640 | Carbonel | Paperback | Puffin | 1970 reprint (2nd) | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Ex library. Cover coming |
| away from spine which is also split |
| 5538 | Carbonel | Paperback | Puffin | 1990s edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £3.50 |
| 3054 | Winged Magic | Paperback | Knight | Collection of 18 | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| folk tales about | bumped. Creased covers |
| flying creatures |
| from around the |
| world |
| Dodie Smith |
| 5222 | I Capture the Castle | Paperback | Penguin | 1971 reissue. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Illustrated by Ruth | bumped. Covers creased |
| Steed from |
| sketches by the |
| author. Cover |
| illustration by Felix |
| Kelly |
| 4713 | I Capture the Castle | Hardback | The Children's | 2004 edition | Good | Good D/W | £3.00 |
| Golden Library |
| 2401 | The Hundred and One | Paperback | Piccolo | 1975 edition | Fair | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges | £1.00 |
| Dalmations | and corners bumped |
| 728 | The Hundred and One | Paperback | Piccolo | Good | No fep | £1.50 |
| Dalmations |
| 4231 | The Hundred and One | Paperback | Piccolo | 1978 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Dalmations | bumped. Creased covers. Name |
| and date on inside of front cover |
| 9669 | The Hundred and One | Paperback | Mammoth | 1996 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Dalmations | Illustrated by Janet | bumped. Small mark on back cover |
| and Anne | where price label has been removed |
| Grahame- |
| Johnstone |
| 3231 | The Starlight Barking | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 reprint. | Good | Creased covers. Faded sp. | £1.50 |
| Sequel to 101 |
| Dalmations |
| 12500 | The Starlight Barking | Paperback | Egmont Books | 2003 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Limited | bumped. Name & address on fep |
| which has been crossed out |
| Evelyn Smith |
| 8602 | Milly in the Fifth | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but War | Good - | Fair D/W which does have some | £20.00 |
| Economy Standard | chunks missing and is price clipped. |
| edition. Illustrated | Inscription on fep and date of 1947. |
| by Frank Wiles | Frontis and three illustrated plates. |
| Boards bumped |
| 10236 | Val Forrest in the Fifth | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New - part of GGBP's 'Fun | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available | in the Fourth' series |
| Now |
| Irene Smith |
| 4521 | Chester House Wins | Hardback | The Children's | 1970 impression | Good - | Sp torn | £4.00 |
| Through | Press |
| 6499 | Chester House Wins | Hardback | The Children's | 1967 edition | Good | Good D/W which is price clipped | £4.50 |
| Through | Press | and has some wear. Pages are |
| browning |
| 6082 | Chester House Wins | Hardback | The Children's | 1968 impression | Good | Laminated pictorial boards | £4.50 |
| Through | Press |
| Ivan Southall |
| 210 | Hills End | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £1.50 |
| Patricia M St John |
| 7317 | The Mystery of Pheasant | Paperback | Scripture Union | 1989 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.00 |
| Cottage |
| 7318 | The Tanglewoods' Secret | Paperback | Scripture Union | 1994 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp faded |
| 2482 | The Tanglewoods' Secret | Paperback | Scripture Union | 1983 reprint | Good | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £0.50 |
| and corners bumped |
| D E Stevenson |
| 12463 | Emily Dennistoun | Paperback | Greyladies | Published May | Mint | Brand New - Previously | £12.00 |
| 2011. Available | Unpublished Novels from the 1930s! |
| Now |
| 13095 | Portrait of Saskia | Paperback | Greyladies | Published October | Mint | Brand New - Previously | £12.00 |
| 2011 | Unpublished Novels from the 1930s! |
| 13102 | The Fair Miss Fortune | Paperback | Greyladies | Published May | Mint | Brand New - Previously | £12.00 |
| 2011. Available | Unpublished Novels from the 1930s! |
| Now |
| Catherine Storr |
| 6968 | Marianne Dreams | Paperback | Puffin | 1984 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by | bumped. Name on fep |
| Marjorie-Ann Watts |
| 9670 | Polly and the Wolf Again | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1976 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Illustrated by | bumped. Covers creased. Small |
| Marjorie-Ann Watts | mark on back cover where price |
| label has been removed |
| Joyce Stranger |
| 4692 | Bran's Secret #1 in House | Paperback | Lions | 1994 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| of Secrets series | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 4690 | A Dog Called Gelert and | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| other stories | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 8372 | A Dog Called Gelert and | Paperback | Corgi | 1983 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| other stories | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| torn |
| 3325 | A Dog Called Gelert and | Paperback | Corgi | 1976 edition | Good | Creased cover. Rubbing to edges | £1.50 |
| other stories | and corners bumped |
| 4302 | A Dog in a Million | Paperback | Corgi | 1986 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. Writing on reverse of fep |
| which has become water-stained - |
| ink has seeped through |
| 4686 | A Walk in the Dark | Paperback | Corgi | 1979 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Pages browning |
| 8668 | Animal Sanctuary: Animal | Paperback | Lions | 1992 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| Park (#2) | only |
| 11720 | Bran's Secret - The House | Paperback | Lions | 1994 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| of Secrets #1 | bumped. Covers creased |
| 8374 | Breed of Giants | Hardback | Hammond, | First edition - | Good - | Fair D/W which is torn and worn at | £5.00 |
| Hammond & | 1966. Illustrated | edges |
| by David Rook |
| 4684 | Breed of Giants | Paperback | Corgi | 1968 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Pages loose and browning. |
| 4693 | Casey | Hardback | Collins and | 1968 edition | Good | Foxing to prelims | £4.00 |
| Harvill Press |
| 3475 | Chia The Wildcat | Paperback | Corgi | 197reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. |
| 8671 | Double Trouble | Paperback | Carousel | 1981 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 6481 | Flash | Hardback | Collins & Harvill | First edition - 1976 | Good | Good D/W with a slightly faded sp | £5.00 |
| Press |
| 8665 | House of Secrets: Georgie's | Paperback | Lions | 1994 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| Secret | only |
| 1750 | Jason | Paperback | Carousel | 1980 edition | Reading Copy | Terrible - litterally falling apart | £0.50 |
| only |
| 8373 | Jason Nobody's Dog | Paperback | Corgi | 1980 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 4694 | Khazan | Hardback | Collins and | 1977 edition | Good | Protected D/W. Ex library | £4.00 |
| Harvill Press |
| 8677 | Khazan | Hardback | Harvill Press | Large Print edition | Fair | Ex library. Protected D/W | £3.00 |
| Limited | - 1978. |
| 8663 | Kym | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 2739 | Lakeland Vet | Paperback | Corgi | 1975 reprint | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.25 |
| only |
| 4301 | Lakeland Vet | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. |
| 8142 | Lakeland Vet | Paperback | Corgi | 1983 reprint | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Bottom of sp torn. |
| Covers and sp creased. |
| 4683 | Lakeland Vet | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Felt tip pen marks on |
| compressed page edges. Ex school |
| library |
| 8666 | Never Count Apples | Paperback | Corgi | 1983 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 2895 | Never Count Apples | Paperback | Carousel | 1977 reprint | Good | Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners | £2.50 |
| bumped |
| 4685 | Never Count Apples | Paperback | Corgi | 1977 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.25 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Pages browning |
| 2181 | Never Tell a Secret | Paperback | Corgi | 1977 edition | Fair | Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| edges and corners bumped. Worn |
| patch on back cover where prices |
| scrubbed out |
| 8669 | Never Tell a Secret | Paperback | Corgi | 1977 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 6291 | No More Horses | Paperback | Carousel | 1982 edition | Good - | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges | £2.00 |
| and corners bumped. Pages browning |
| 8667 | One For Sorrow | Paperback | Corgi | 1983 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 1815 | One For Sorrow | Paperback | Corgi | 1980 reprint | Fair | Sp rubbed. Covers creased and | £1.50 |
| rubbed. Name on fep. Corners |
| bumped |
| 4687 | One for Sorrow | Paperback | Corgi | 1976 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 2689 | Rex | Paperback | Corgi | 1982 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges. Corners and sp | £1.50 |
| bumped |
| 4688 | Rusty | Paperback | Corgi | 1971 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Foxing to covers and prelims. Pages |
| browning |
| 6309 | The Curse of Seal Valley | Paperback | Carousel | 1982 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. |
| 8672 | The Hare at Dark Hollow | Paperback | Target | 1975 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 5461 | The Hills Are Lonely | Paperback | Souvenir Press | 1997 edition | Good | Corners bumped. Small stain to | £6.00 |
| compressed page edges |
| 4232 | The Honeywell Badger | Paperback | Piccolo | 1971 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. |
| 4691 | The January Queen | Paperback | Corgi | 1980 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. |
| 8675 | The January Queen | Hardback | Michael Joseph | 1st edition - 1979. | Good | Bottom 3cm of D/W missing on sp, | £5.00 |
| D/W illustrated by | also price clipped |
| William Geldart |
| 6650 | The Monastry Cat and | Paperback | Corgi | 1982 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Other Animals | bumped. Sp torn. Sp and covers |
| creased |
| 2690 | The Running Foxes | Paperback | Corgi | 1983 reprint | Good | Corners bumped. Sp rubbed. | £1.50 |
| Covers creased |
| 6480 | The Running Foxes | Hardback | Hammond, | November 1965 | Good | Boards bumped | £4.00 |
| Hammond & | reprint. Illustrated |
| by David Rook |
| 2896 | The Secret Herds | Paperback | Target | 1976 reprint - a | Fair | Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners | £1.50 |
| collection of 10 | bumped. Covers creased. Pages |
| short stories | browning |
| 2740 | The Secret of Hunter's | Paperback | Lions | 1993 edition | Good | Ex library. Protective cover | £1.75 |
| 2897 | The Secret of Hunter's | Paperback | Lions | 1993 edition | Good - | Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners | £1.75 |
| bumped. Covers creased |
| 8670 | The Stallion | Paperback | Corgi | 1983 edition | Fair | Sp torn. Covers and sp creased | £1.00 |
| 4300 | Three's a Pack | Paperback | Corgi | 1982 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Inside covers browned |
| 8674 | Trouble for Paddy Joe | Paperback | Carousel | 1983 edition | Good - | Rubing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Small tear to bottom of sp |
| 4689 | Two's Company | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Pages browning. Price label on |
| inside of front cover |
| 6479 | Two's Company | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| 6301 | Vet Riding High | Paperback | Carousel | 1981 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| torn |
| 8664 | Walk a Lonely Road | Paperback | Corgi | 1978 edition | Reading Copy | With All Faults | £0.50 |
| only |
| 2139 | Walk a Lonely Road | Paperback | Corgi | 1979 reprint | Good | Corners bumped | £1.50 |
| 8676 | Zara | Hardback | Harvill Press | Good - | Boards bumped and worn. Bottom | £3.00 |
| Limited | of sp torn |
| 847 | Zara | Paperback | Corgi | Good - | Rubbing to sp and edges. Edges of | £2.50 |
| pages beginning to go yellow. Small |
| worn patch on price list on back |
| cover |
| 4182 | Zara | Paperback | Corgi | 1972 edition | Good | Protective cover. Rubbing to edges | £3.00 |
| and corners bumped |
| 4682 | Zara | Paperback | Corgi | 1972 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Foxing to covers, endpapers and |
| compressed paged edges. Pages |
| browning |
| 214 | Rex | Paperback | Corgi | Very Good | £1.75 |
| 551 | Casey | Paperback | Corgi | Good | Brown stain on pages 49/50 | £2.50 |
| 582 | The Running Foxes | Paperback | Corgi | Good | Mark on back cover where sticker | £1.75 |
| was removed |
| 1037 | The January Queen | Paperback | Corgi | Good - | Creased front cover. Sl rubbing to | £2.50 |
| edges and sp. |
| Todd Strasser |
| 3217 | The Pagemaster | Paperback | Puffin | 1994 film tie-in | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. |
| Noel Streatfeild |
| 2874 | Ballet Shoes | Paperback | Puffin | 1976 reprint. | Good - | Covers very creased. Rubbing to | £1.25 |
| Illustrated by Ruth | edges and corners bumped. Name |
| Gervis | and address on fep. Cover |
| illustration from BBC tv serial |
| 5539 | Ballet Shoes | Paperback | Puffin | 1954 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Illustrated by Ruth | bumped. Fep creased and has |
| Gervis | previous owner's details on it. |
| Bottom of sp torn |
| 7319 | Ballet Shoes for Anna | Paperback | Fontana Lions | 1977 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Pages browning |
| 12040 | Ballet Shoes for Anna | Paperback | Collins Modern | 1998 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Classics | Illustrated by | bumped. Sp creased |
| Victor Ambrus. |
| Cover illustration |
| by Anne Magill |
| 7415 | Ballet Shoes for Anna | Paperback | Collins | Collins Modern | Good + | £3.50 |
| Classics 1998 |
| edition |
| 11771 | Circus Shoes | Paperback | Jane Nissen | 2006 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £4.00 |
| Books | Originally |
| published as 'Come |
| to the Circus'. |
| Illustrations by |
| Clarke Hutton. |
| Cover design by |
| Chris Inns |
| 8796 | Party Frock | Hardback | Collins | 1st edition - 1946. | Good | Boards bumped and a little bit stained | £10.00 |
| Illustrated by Anne |
| Zinkeisen |
| 11017 | The Years of Grace. Edited | Hardback | Evans Brothers | First Edition - 1950 | Fair | Boards are worn, bent and stained. | £6.00 |
| by Noel Streatfeild | Pictorial endpapers. 'Book Belongs |
| to' box filled in |
| Jeremy Strong |
| 6316 | My Dad's Got an Alligator! | Paperback | Puffin | 1996 edition | Good | £1.00 |
| Sheila Stuart |
| 8678 | Alison and the Witch's Cave | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published June | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 8135 | Alison's Christmas | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Adventure | December 2008. |
| Available Now |
| Rosemary Sutcliff |
| 13288 | A Circlet of Oak Leaves | Hardback | Antelope | 1973 reprint. | Good | Ex library. Good D/W | £3.00 |
| Illustrated by |
| Victor Ambrus |
| 11266 | Brother Dusty-Feet | Paperback | Red Fox | 1995 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. Ex |
| school library |
| 12501 | The Eagle of the Ninth | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 10074 | The Lantern Bearers | Paperback | Puffin | 1982 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Cover illustration | bumped. Sp creased |
| by Charles |
| 7408 | The Lantern Bearers | Paperback | Puffin | 1990s edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 13283 | The Lantern Bearers | Paperback | OUP | 1972 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| Illustrated by | bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| Charles Keeping |
| 2893 | The Queen Elizabeth Story | Hardback | OUP | 1958 Oxford | Very Good | VG Protected D/W. Light foxing to | £5.00 |
| Children's Library | compressed page edges |
| edition |
| 12642 | Tristan and Iseult | Paperback | Puffin | 1974 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| Illustrated by | bumped. Pages browning. |
| Victor Ambrus |
| 13282 | Warrior Scarlet | Paperback | Puffin | 1976 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Cover and | bumped. Covers creased. |
| illustrations by |
| Charles Keeping |
| Doreen Swinburne |
| 7107 | Jean Tours a Hospital | Hardback | Collins | 1964 impression. | Good | Sp faded. Boards and sp bumped | £4.00 |
| and stained and splattereed with |
| paint. Presentation plate on fep |
| Robert Swindells |
| 1133 | Inside the Worm | Paperback | Good - | Rubbing to edges and sp. Previous | £1.25 |
| owners name on inside of front |
| cover |
| 1282 | When Darkness Comes | Paperback | Knight | 1993 edition | Good + | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.25 |
| Eric Sykes |
| 1480 | The Great Crime of | Paperback | Virgin Books | 1997 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners | £1.00 |
| Grapplewick | bumped |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z