ENCORE BOOKS

'S' LIST

 

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Janet Sandison
9116
Jean in the Morning Hardback Companion Jean in the Good Good D/W £4.00

Book Club Morning is the first

of a four-novel

sequence under the

general title of 'An

Apology for the

Life of Jean

Robertson'. NB;

Jean Sandison is

the pseudonym of

Jane Duncan)

Susan Saunders
3607
Dorothy and the Magic Belt Paperback Young Puffins 1988 edition Good + Corners bumped. Book plate on fep £1.00

Constance Savery
2677
Young Elizabeth Green Paperback Lutterworth Press 1982 reprint - Fair Creasing to covers and sp. Rubbing £1.00

Gateway edition to edges and corners bumped

Malcolm Saville
3674
Christmas at Nettleford Hardback Children's Book Undated Fair Binding split. Pictorial endpapers £4.00

Club damaged. Previous owners

name/address on fep. Boards

grubby and bumped
5881
All Summer Through Hardback Brockhampton Illustrated by Joan Good Boards bumped £12.00

Press Kiddell-Monroe
5878
Good Dog Dandy Paperback Armada 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Shop label on front cover and shop

stamp on fep
9905
Portrait of Rye Paperback Mark O'Hanlon Second (revised Mint Brand New £9.50

and updated)

edition - 1999
5876
Spring Comes to Nettleford Paperback Armada 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £4.00
5877
Susan, Bill and the Paperback Armada 1968 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Vanishing Boy bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Inscription on inside of front cover.

Pages stained and browning
5879
The Flying Fish Adventure Paperback Knight 1962 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

torn. Name on front cover
5882
The Fourth Key Hardback John Murray First Edition - Good £12.00

Publishers 1957. Illustrated

by Lunt Roberts
3692
The Master of Maryknoll Hardback Evans Brothers First Edition - Good - Stain on front cover. Boards £5.00

1950. Illustrated bumped and edges worn. Colour

by Alice Bush Frontis. Right-hand side of Pictorial

map on endpapers is missing
3827
The Secret of Galleybird Pit Paperback Armada 1967 edition. Good Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £3.50

Book was and corners bumped.

originally

published under

title of 'Four and

Twenty
5874
The Secret of Galleybird Pit Paperback Armada 1967 edition. Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Originally bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

published as 'Four torn with bits missing

and Twenty

Blackbird'
3775
The Secret of the Hidden Paperback Knight 1962 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Pool bumped. Covers creased. Pages and

inside covers browned
10216
The Sign of the Alpine Rose Hardback Lutterworth Press First edition - Good - Colour Frontis. Boards bumped and £5.00

1950. Illustrated a bit faded. Pictorial endpapers

by Wynne (map)
7426
Treasure at the Mill Hardback Richard Griffiths 2006 edition. Mint Brand New - 50th Anniversary £18.00

Illustrated by edition

Harry Pettit
5880
Trouble at Townsend Hardback Transatlantic 1947 reprint Good Fair D/W which is price clipped and £10.00

Arts Co Ltd has chunks missing.
3673
Young Johnnie Bimbo Paperback Knight 1970 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning. Foxing to wraps
4081
Mystery at Witchend Paperback Armada 1974 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Covers and sp creased.
8086
Seven White Gates Hardback George Newnes, Second edition - Good Boards worn and stained. Pictorial £12.50

Limited 1945. Illustrated endpapers (map)

by Bertram Prance
6625
Seven White Gates Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2006. Available

Now
8611
Seven White Gates Hardback George Newnes, 2nd Edition - 1945. Poor Sp torn. Boards foxed and bumped. £5.00

Limited Illustrated by Pictorial end papers (map) Name

Bertram Prance on title page
5463
Seven White Gates Hardback Collins 1971 revised edition Good Pictorial boards which are bumped £6.00

and worn at edges. Inscription on

front boards
7299
The Gay Dolphin Adventure Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available

Now
6505
The Secret of Grey Walls Paperback Hippo 1995 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £5.00
3822
The Secret of Grey Walls Paperback Hamlyn 1967 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Covers worn
6649
The Secret of Grey Walls Paperback Armada 1975 revised edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Previous owners name and

sellotape marks on prelims
1118
The Secret of Grey Walls Hardback Collins 1972 revised edition Good Rubbing and bumping to top and £4.50

bottom of sp, edges and corners.
8136
The Secret of Grey Walls Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers December 2007.

Available Now
8595
Lone Pine Five Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now
9198
The Elusive Grasshopper Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers November 2008.

Available Now
9628
The Neglected Mountain Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
3824
Saucers Over the Moor Paperback Hamlyn 1967 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Covers and sp creased
10443
Saucers Over The Moor Paperback Girls Gone By Publishers Published November 2009.  Available Now. Mint Brand New £13.00
6561
Treasure at Amorys Paperback Armada 1970 revised edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £5.00
5870
The Ambermere Treasure Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

torn.
5871
The Sign of the Alpine Rose Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

torn. Pages stained by water
5867
Redshank's Warning Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased
2900
The Secret of Galleybird Pit Paperback Armada 1967 edition. This Good Creasing to covers. Rubbing to £3.00

title was originally edges and corners bumped

published by

George Newnes

Ltd under the title

'Four and Twenty

Blackbirds'

Susan Scarlett (Noel Streatfeild)
10247
Clothes-Pegs Paperback Greyladies May 2009 edition Good Covers creased £10.00
10209
Clothes-Pegs Paperback Greyladies Published May Mint Brand New £12.00

2009. Available

Now
9401
Murder While You Work Paperback Greyladies Published Mint Brand New £12.00

November 2008.

Available Now
9082
Poppies for England Paperback Greyladies Published July 2008 Mint Brand New £12.00

Ann Schlee
206
The Strangers Paperback Puffin Good £1.25

Sir Walter Scott
2525
Ivanhoe Hardback Nelson Undated` Fair First 6 pages of introduction £0.50

missing. Small pocket edition

Catherine Sefton
553
Along a Lonely Road Paperback Puffin Good Ex School. Creases to covers £1.50
1492
Emer's Ghost Paperback Magnet 1994 reprint Fair Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to £1.25

edges
7407
In a Blue Velvet Dress Paperback Walker Books 1992 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

(…Almost a Ghost Story) bumped. Sp and covers creased.
2952
The Ghost Girl Paperback Mammoth 1991 edition Fair Ex library. Creased covers and £1.00

corner of cover missing. Rubbing to

edges and corners bumped
6562
The Ghost Girl Paperback Mammoth 1991 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased

Ian Serraillier
732
The Silver Sword Paperback Puffin Good - Ex School. Corners bumped. £1.25

Rubbing to covers and sp
7316
The Silver Sword Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint. Fair Ex library with usual stamps etc. £1.00

Illustrated by C Sp torn. Has plastic cover

Walter Hodges

Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
1189
Mooch the Messy Meets Hardback Coward, Pictures by Ben Fair First Edition. Ex Library. £4.00

Prudence the Neat McCann & Shecter Decorated boards. Beautifully

illustrated. Bumping and small tear

to sp

Margery Sharp
4186
The Rescuers Hardback Collins 1967 reprint. Good Good protected D/W. Sellotape £3.50

Drawings by marks on endpapers

Judith Brook

Jane Shaw
2041
Susan Interferes Paperback The Children's Good - Fairly good D/W with lots of tears, £3.00

Press chips missing and rubbing. Also

price clipped
3608
Susan Pulls the Strings Hardback The Children's 1968 edition Good Laminated pictorial boards. Name £2.50

Press on fep. Boards bumped
5255
Susan's Trying Term Hardback Collins 1964 edition Good Fairly good D/W which is worn at £5.00

edges with tears and bits missing.
9007
A Job for Susan Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £12.00
3432
Bernese Adventure Hardback The Children's Undated - Good Good D/W with a few chips missing £4.50

Press 1950s/1960s and wear to edges. Foxing on

endpapers
3609
Susan Interferes Hardback The Children's Undated - 1960s Good Good D/W with worn and rubbed £4.00

Press edges and a few chips missing.

Inscription on fep
3796
Susan Rushes In Hardback The Children's Undated Good Good D/W with worn and rubbed £4.00

Press edges. Price clipped
3321
Susan's Helping Hand Hardback The Children's Undated Good Good D/W with tears and creases. £4.00

Press Name on fep
591
Susan's Helping Hand Hardback The Children's Good £1.50

Press
9003
Susan's Kind Heart Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £12.00
7848
Where is Susan? Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £12.00

Sylvia Sherry
909
A Pair of Jesus-boots Paperback Puffin Fair Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £0.75

bumpled

Margaret Sidney
4001
Five Little Peppers and Paperback A Dell Yearling 1985 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

How They Grew Book Afterward by bumped. Covers creased

Betsy Byars

Rosemary Simmonds
3229
Long Way From Home and Hardback Award 1989 edition Good Laminated pictorial boards. Boards £1.00

other pony stories Publications bumped and dented. Name on

inside of front cover

Marjorie A Sindall
8391
Surprises for the Warren Hardback Thomas Nelson 1964 edition. Good Fair D/W which is price clipped £7.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by T R

Freeman

Barbara Sleigh
8807
Carbonel Paperback Puffin 1988 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Cover creased
5538
Carbonel Paperback Puffin 1990s edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.50
9640
Carbonel Paperback Puffin 1970 reprint (2nd) Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Ex library. Cover coming

away from spine which is also split
3054
Winged Magic Paperback Knight Collection of 18 Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

folk tales about bumped. Creased covers

flying creatures

from around the

world

Dodie Smith
4713
I Capture the Castle Hardback The Children's 2004 edition Good Good D/W £3.00

Golden Library
5222
I Capture the Castle Paperback Penguin 1971 reissue. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by Ruth bumped. Covers creased

Steed from

sketches by the

author. Cover

illustration by Felix

Kelly
4231
The Hundred and One Paperback Piccolo 1978 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Dalmations bumped. Creased covers. Name

and date on inside of front cover
728
The Hundred and One Paperback Piccolo Good No fep £1.50

Dalmations
9669
The Hundred and One Paperback Mammoth 1996 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Dalmations Illustrated by Janet bumped. Small mark on back cover

and Anne where price label has been removed

Grahame-

Johnstone
2401
The Hundred and One Paperback Piccolo 1975 edition Fair Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.00

Dalmations and corners bumped
3231
The Starlight Barking Paperback Puffin 1988 reprint. Good Creased covers. Faded sp. £1.50

Sequel to 101

Dalmations

Evelyn Smith
8602
Milly in the Fifth Hardback Blackie Undated but War Good - Fair D/W which does have some £20.00

Economy Standard chunks missing and is price clipped.

edition. Illustrated Inscription on fep and date of 1947.

by Frank Wiles Frontis and three illustrated plates.

Boards bumped
9112
Nicky of the Lower Fourth Hardback Blackie Undated. Good - Board are bumped. Binding £15.00

Illustrated by J showing. Colour Frontis and three

Dewar Mills black and white plates. Foxing to

compressed page edges
8389
The Little Betty Wilkinson Hardback Blackie Undated but Good Boards worn and bumped at edges. £15.00

presentation plate Presentation plate on fep. Frontis

dated 1942. plus two other illustrations

Illustrated by F E

Hiley
10236
Val Forrest in the Fifth Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New - part of GGBP's 'Fun £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available in the Fourth' series

Now

Irene Smith
6082
Chester House Wins Hardback The Children's 1968 impression Good Laminated pictorial boards £4.50

Through Press
6499
Chester House Wins Hardback The Children's 1967 edition Good Good D/W which is price clipped £4.50

Through Press and has some wear. Pages are

browning
4521
Chester House Wins Hardback The Children's 1970 impression Good - Sp torn £4.00

Through Press

Ivan Southall
210
Hills End Paperback Puffin Good £1.50

Patricia M St John
7317
The Mystery of Pheasant Paperback Scripture Union 1989 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.00

Cottage
7318
The Tanglewoods' Secret Paperback Scripture Union 1994 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp faded
2482
The Tanglewoods' Secret Paperback Scripture Union 1983 reprint Good Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £0.50

and corners bumped

D E Stevenson
7858
Celia's House Paperback Fontana Books Third impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

July 1970 bumped. Sp creased.
7862
Katherine Wentworth Paperback Fontana Books Second impression Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

February 1970 bumped. Sp and covers creased and

torn. Covers have been nibbled (up

to half a cm in places)
8099
Miss Buncle's Book Hardback Collins Date is unknown Good - Laminated pictorial boards. £25.00

Probably ex library. Prelims up to

contents page are missing
7860
Sarah Morris Remembers Paperback Fontana Books 1970 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £5.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning
7863
Smouldering Fire Hardback Collins 1966 edition Fair Ex library. Boards worn and £5.00

bumped. Binding becoming loose
7859
Summerhills Paperback Fontana Books Second impression Poor Pages coming unstuck and some £0.50

May 1973 loose pages. Ex library
7861
The House on the Cliff Paperback Fontana Books 1970 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Shop stamp on inside of front cover

Catherine Storr
6968
Marianne Dreams Paperback Puffin 1984 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by bumped. Name on fep

Marjorie-Ann Watts
9670
Polly and the Wolf Again Paperback Young Puffins 1976 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Illustrated by bumped. Covers creased. Small

Marjorie-Ann Watts mark on back cover where price

label has been removed

Joyce Stranger
4692
Bran's Secret #1 in House Paperback Lions 1994 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

of Secrets series bumped. Sp and covers creased.
4690
A Dog Called Gelert and Paperback Corgi 1978 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

other stories bumped. Sp and covers creased.
3325
A Dog Called Gelert and Paperback Corgi 1976 edition Good Creased cover. Rubbing to edges £1.50

other stories and corners bumped
8372
A Dog Called Gelert and Paperback Corgi 1983 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

other stories bumped. Sp and covers creased and

torn
4302
A Dog in a Million Paperback Corgi 1986 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Writing on reverse of fep

which has become water-stained -

ink has seeped through
4686
A Walk in the Dark Paperback Corgi 1979 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning
8668
Animal Sanctuary: Animal Paperback Lions 1992 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

Park (#2) only
4684
Breed of Giants Paperback Corgi 1968 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages loose and browning.
8374
Breed of Giants Hardback Hammond, First edition - Good - Fair D/W which is torn and worn at £5.00

Hammond & 1966. Illustrated edges

by David Rook
4693
Casey Hardback Collins and 1968 edition Good Foxing to prelims £4.00

Harvill Press
3475
Chia The Wildcat Paperback Corgi 197reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped.
8671
Double Trouble Paperback Carousel 1981 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
6481
Flash Hardback Collins & Harvill First edition - 1976 Good Good D/W with a slightly faded sp £5.00

Press
8665
House of Secrets: Georgie's Paperback Lions 1994 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

Secret only
1750
Jason Paperback Carousel 1980 edition Reading Copy Terrible - litterally falling apart £0.50

only
8373
Jason Nobody's Dog Paperback Corgi 1980 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
8677
Khazan Hardback Harvill Press Large Print edition Fair Ex library. Protected D/W £3.00

Limited - 1978.
4694
Khazan Hardback Collins and 1977 edition Good Protected D/W. Ex library £4.00

Harvill Press
8663
Kym Paperback Corgi 1978 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
8142
Lakeland Vet Paperback Corgi 1983 reprint Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Bottom of sp torn.

Covers and sp creased.
4301
Lakeland Vet Paperback Corgi 1978 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped.
2739
Lakeland Vet Paperback Corgi 1975 reprint Reading Copy With All Faults £0.25

only
4683
Lakeland Vet Paperback Corgi 1978 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Felt tip pen marks on

compressed page edges. Ex school

library
4685
Never Count Apples Paperback Corgi 1977 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.25

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning
2895
Never Count Apples Paperback Carousel 1977 reprint Good Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £2.50

bumped
8666
Never Count Apples Paperback Corgi 1983 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
2181
Never Tell a Secret Paperback Corgi 1977 edition Fair Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to £1.00

edges and corners bumped. Worn

patch on back cover where prices

scrubbed out
8669
Never Tell a Secret Paperback Corgi 1977 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
6291
No More Horses Paperback Carousel 1982 edition Good - Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £2.00

and corners bumped. Pages browning
8667
One For Sorrow Paperback Corgi 1983 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
1815
One For Sorrow Paperback Corgi 1980 reprint Fair Sp rubbed. Covers creased and £1.50

rubbed. Name on fep. Corners

bumped
4687
One for Sorrow Paperback Corgi 1976 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
2689
Rex Paperback Corgi 1982 reprint Good Rubbing to edges. Corners and sp £1.50

bumped
4688
Rusty Paperback Corgi 1971 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Foxing to covers and prelims. Pages

browning
6309
The Curse of Seal Valley Paperback Carousel 1982 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped.
8672
The Hare at Dark Hollow Paperback Target 1975 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
5461
The Hills Are Lonely Paperback Souvenir Press 1997 edition Good Corners bumped. Small stain to £6.00

compressed page edges
4232
The Honeywell Badger Paperback Piccolo 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped.
8675
The January Queen Hardback Michael Joseph 1st edition - 1979. Good Bottom 3cm of D/W missing on sp, £5.00

D/W illustrated by also price clipped

William Geldart
4691
The January Queen Paperback Corgi 1980 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped.
6650
The Monastry Cat and Paperback Corgi 1982 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Other Animals bumped. Sp torn. Sp and covers

creased
6480
The Running Foxes Hardback Hammond, November 1965 Good Boards bumped £4.00

Hammond & reprint. Illustrated

by David Rook
2690
The Running Foxes Paperback Corgi 1983 reprint Good Corners bumped. Sp rubbed. £1.50

Covers creased
2896
The Secret Herds Paperback Target 1976 reprint - a Fair Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £1.50

collection of 10 bumped. Covers creased. Pages

short stories browning
2740
The Secret of Hunter's Paperback Lions 1993 edition Good Ex library. Protective cover £1.75
2897
The Secret of Hunter's Paperback Lions 1993 edition Good - Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £1.75

bumped. Covers creased
8670
The Stallion Paperback Corgi 1983 edition Fair Sp torn. Covers and sp creased £1.00
4300
Three's a Pack Paperback Corgi 1982 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Inside covers browned
8674
Trouble for Paddy Joe Paperback Carousel 1983 edition Good - Rubing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Small tear to bottom of sp
4689
Two's Company Paperback Corgi 1978 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning. Price label on

inside of front cover
6479
Two's Company Paperback Corgi 1978 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Covers and sp creased.
6301
Vet Riding High Paperback Carousel 1981 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

torn
8664
Walk a Lonely Road Paperback Corgi 1978 edition Reading Copy With All Faults £0.50

only
2139
Walk a Lonely Road Paperback Corgi 1979 reprint Good Corners bumped £1.50
847
Zara Paperback Corgi Good - Rubbing to sp and edges. Edges of £2.50

pages beginning to go yellow. Small

worn patch on price list on back

cover
8676
Zara Hardback Harvill Press Good - Boards bumped and worn. Bottom £3.00

Limited of sp torn
4682
Zara Paperback Corgi 1972 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Foxing to covers, endpapers and

compressed paged edges. Pages

browning
4182
Zara Paperback Corgi 1972 edition Good Protective cover. Rubbing to edges £3.00

and corners bumped
214
Rex Paperback Corgi Very Good £1.75
551
Casey Paperback Corgi Good Brown stain on pages 49/50 £2.50
582
The Running Foxes Paperback Corgi Good Mark on back cover where sticker £1.75

was removed
1037
The January Queen Paperback Corgi Good - Creased front cover. Sl rubbing to £2.50

edges and sp.

Todd Strasser
3217
The Pagemaster Paperback Puffin 1994 film tie-in Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped.

Noel Streatfeild
10056
Ballet Shoes Paperback Puffin Undated. Good Mark on back cover where price £3.00

Illustrated by Ruth label has been removed

Gervis
2874
Ballet Shoes Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint. Good - Covers very creased. Rubbing to £1.25

Illustrated by Ruth edges and corners bumped. Name

Gervis and address on fep. Cover

illustration from BBC tv serial
5539
Ballet Shoes Paperback Puffin 1954 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Illustrated by Ruth bumped. Fep creased and has

Gervis previous owner's details on it.

Bottom of sp torn
2437
Ballet Shoes for Anna Paperback Fontana Lions 1982 impression Fair Water stained. Line drawn down £1.50

inside cover
7319
Ballet Shoes for Anna Paperback Fontana Lions 1977 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning
2606
Ballet Shoes for Anna Paperback Lions November 1985 Good - Covers creased. Names and stamp £1.00

impression on fep and inside of cover
7415
Ballet Shoes for Anna Paperback Collins Collins Modern Good + £3.50

Classics 1998

edition
8796
Party Frock Hardback Collins 1st edition - 1946. Good Boards bumped and a little bit stained £10.00

Illustrated by Anne

Zinkeisen
6501
Party Frock Paperback Armada Lion 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Covers a bit creased.

Pages browning
8797
Saplings Hardback Collins 1st edition - 1945 Good Boards bumped and faded and a £10.00

little bit stained. Inscription on

inside of boards
10432
The Circus is Coming Paperback Puffin 1972 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Clarke Hutton. Pages browning

Cover illustration

by JanBrychta
10073
The Circus is Coming Hardback J M Dent & 1962 edition. Good Boards bumped. Name on fep. £7.00

Sons Ltd Illustrated by Frontis

Clarke Hutton
2894
The Growing Summer Paperback Puffin 1978 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Covers illustrated bumped. Covers creased

by photos from

LWT tv serial
10232
The Painted Garden Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased.

by Shirley Hughes Pages browning
3104
Thursday's Child Paperback Armada Lion 1972 edition Very Good Sp bumped £3.50
10080
Gemma Paperback Lions 1973 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Illustrated by bumped. Covers creased. Fep

Betty Maxey missing. Name on endpapers
10234
Gemma Alone Paperback Fontana Lions June 1985 Good - Ex School library and covered in £2.50

impression. sticky backed plastic. Rubbing to

Illustrated by edges and corners bumped. Sp and

Betty Maxey covers creased

Jeremy Strong
6316
My Dad's Got an Alligator! Paperback Puffin 1996 edition Good £1.00

Sheila Stuart
8678
Alison and the Witch's Cave Paperback Fidra Books Published June Mint Brand New £12.00

2008. Available

Now
8135
Alison's Christmas Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

Adventure December 2008.

Available Now
4072
Alison's Highland Holiday Hardback Blackie Undated Good Boards bumped and ownr. Frontis. £10.00

Name on fep. One illustration

neatly coloured in
7602
Alison's Island Adventure Hardback Blackie Undated Good - Ex library with usual ticket holders £7.00

etc. Foxing to prelims. Binding

showing. Writing on front of boards

Rosemary Sutcliff
7408
The Lantern Bearers Paperback Puffin 1990s edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
10074
The Lantern Bearers Paperback Puffin 1982 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Cover illustration bumped. Sp creased

by Charles
2893
The Queen Elizabeth Story Hardback OUP 1958 Oxford Very Good VG Protected D/W. Light foxing to £5.00

Children's Library compressed page edges

edition
10778
The Silver Branch Paperback Puffin 1984 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.50

Illustrated by

Charles Keeping

Doreen Swinburne
7107
Jean Tours a Hospital Hardback Collins 1964 impression. Good Sp faded. Boards and sp bumped £4.00

and stained and splattereed with

paint. Presentation plate on fep

Robert Swindells
1133
Inside the Worm Paperback Good - Rubbing to edges and sp. Previous £1.25

owners name on inside of front

cover
1282
When Darkness Comes Paperback Knight 1993 edition Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.25

Eric Sykes
1480
The Great Crime of Paperback Virgin Books 1997 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners £1.00

Grapplewick bumped

Pamela Sykes
9847
Mirror of Danger (US Hardback Thomas Nelson First US edition - Good Pictorial boards which are worn and £10.00

edition of Come Back Lucy) & Sons Ltd 1974 bumped. Ex library with usual

ticket holder

Geraldine Symons
10018
The Workhouse Child Paperback Puffin 1972 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and covers £2.00

creased. Name & address on inside

of front cover

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon