ENCORE BOOKS

'R' LIST

 

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Gerald Raftery
694
Snow Cloud Stallion Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint Good Rubbing to sp £1.50
6315
Snow Cloud Stallion Paperback Puffin 1971 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Name written on inside of

front cover

Arthur Ransome
10431
Old Peter's Russian Tales Paperback Puffin 1974 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Illustrated by Faith bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Jacques Pages browning
1139
Swallows and Amazons Hardback Jonathan Cape December 1937 Good Foxing to maps on end papers. £8.00

Ltd impression Previous owner's name and date on

title page
4714
Swallows and Amazons Hardback The Children's 2004 edition Good Good D/W. Boards bumped £3.00

Golden Library
5290
Swallows and Amazons Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers very

creased. Dirty
5526
Swallows and Amazons Paperback Red Fox 1993 reprint Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers very

creased. Sp torn
5527
Swallowdale Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Name on fep
8825
Swallowdale Paperback Puffin 1983 reprint Good £3.00
3102
Peter Duck Paperback Puffin 1968 edition Good - Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to £3.00

edges and sp. Corners bumped.

Pages browning
5528
Peter Duck Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers very

creased. Name on fep
3999
Winter Holiday Paperback Puffin 1980s edition. Good Corners bumped. Reading crease to £3.50

Illustrated by front cover. Fep has been signed,

Anthony Kerrins presumably by a previous owner
3754
Coot Club Paperback Puffin 1988 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Cover illustrations bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Antony Kerins
5530
Coot Club Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
6226
We Didn't Mean To Go To Paperback Puffin 1980 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Sea Illustrated by the bumped. Sp and covers creased.

author Book has been bent
8803
We Didn't Mean To Go To Hardback Jonathan Cape Twenty-fourth Good Ex library. Boards bumped £5.00

Sea Ltd impression - 1965
2914
Secret Water Paperback Puffin 1972 reprint Good + Sl rubbing to edges and bumping to £4.00

corners
5533
Missee Lee Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Sp creased and corners bumped £3.00
5535
Great Northern? Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges £3.50

Miss Read
6477
Farther Afield Paperback Penguin 1978 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Sp torn.
7324
Fresh From The Country Paperback Penguin Undated but 1980s Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

edition. Illustrated bumped. Sp and covers creased.

by J S Goodall Cover torn
556
The Howards of Caxley Paperback Penguin Good + £2.50
686
The Howards of Caxley Paperback Penguin Good Sl crease and tiny tear to sp £2.00
1498
The Market Square Paperback Penguin 1988 reprint Good + Light creasing to covers and rubbing £2.50

to edges
1842
Changes at Fairacre Hardback Chivers Press 1993 Large Print Good Ex library book. Fep torn out. £7.50

edition Good protected D/W
7321
Changes at Fairacre Paperback Penguin 1992 edition. Good + Price label on back cover £3.00

Illustrated by J S

Goodall
7341
Chronicles of Fairacre Paperback Penguin 1988 reprint. Fair 'F123' written on front cover. £2.00

(contains Village School, Illustrated by J S Rubbing to edges and corners

Village Diary and Storm in Goodall bumped.

the Village)
7343
Fairacre Affairs (contains Paperback Penguin 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

Village Centenary and

Summer at Fairacre)
7340
Farewell to Fairacre Paperback Penguin 1994 edition Good + 'F11' written on front cover £3.00
7330
Farther Afield Paperback Penguin 1986 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased and

torn
4132
Miss Clare Remembers Paperback Penguin 1962 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Covers and spine creased.
7327
No Holly for Miss Quinn Paperback Penguin 1982 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by J S bumped. Sp and covers creased

Goodall
7337
Over The Gate Paperback Penguin 1986 edition. Good + 'F5' written on front cover £2.50

Illustrated by J S

Goodall
1942
Storm in the Village Paperback Penguin Good Ex library in protective cover. Usual £3.00

stamps etc
4297
Summer at Fairacre Paperback Penguin 1986 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
7338
Tyler's Row Paperback Penguin 1975 edition. Good 'F6' written on front cover. Rubbing £2.00

Illustrated by J S to edges and corners bumped.

Goodall
7339
Village Centenary Paperback Penguin 1988 edition. Good 'F10' written on front cover. £2.50

Illustrated by J S Rubbing to edges and corners

Goodall bumped. Sp and covers creased and

torn
1654
Village Christmas Paperback Penguin 1984 edition Good + Browning to inside of front cover £1.50
2546
Village Christmas Paperback Penguin 1984 Fair Covers creased and worn where £0.75

price label was removed (not by me)
3137
Village School Paperback Penguin 1990s reprint Good - Creasing to sp and covers. Rubbing £1.50

to edges and sp. Corners bumped.

Small tear to title page
1923
Village School Paperback Penguin Good + Very sl bumping to corners £2.50
7331
Affairs at Thrush Green Paperback Penguin 1985 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by J S bumped. Sp and covers creased and

Goodall torn
7323
At Home in Thrush Green Paperback Penguin 1986 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50

Illustrated by J S

Goodall
7334
Friends at Thrush Green Paperback Penguin 1991 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by J S bumped. Sp and covers creased and

Goodall torn. '10' written on front cover
565
Return to Thrush Green Paperback Penguin Good Rubbing and crease on sp. Book £1.75

plate on inside of front cover
7333
The School at Thrush Green Paperback Penguin 1988 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by J S bumped. '9' written on front cover

Goodall
1896
The Year at Thrush Green Paperback Penguin 1996 edition Good - Creased covers and sp. Corners £5.00

bumped

James Reeves
1791
Mulbridge Manor Paperback Puffin 1963 edition Good Covers creased. Sp and edges £2.50

rubbed.

Joanna Reiss
203
The Upstairs Room Paperback Puffin Fair £1.00

Jean Richardson
7857
One Foot on the Ground Paperback Lions 1994 revised edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
2997
The First Step Paperback Knight 1979 impression. Good - Bottom of sp torn. Worn patch on £1.50

Illustrated by front cover where label has been

Priscilla Lamont removed. Remains of label on back

cover. Covers creased. Rubbing to

edges and corners bumped.
4799
The First Step Paperback Knight 1979 impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Small stain to front cover
654
The First Step Paperback Lions Good + £1.50

George Richmond
4949
The Mystery of the Mine Hardback Blackie Undated - frontis Good Fairly good D/W which is price £3.00

illustrated by W E clipped and has some wear and a

Wightman few small tears. Frontis. Foxing

and staining to some pages

Lady Kitty Ritson
10024
Tessa to the Rescue Hardback Thomas Nelson First Edition - Good Boards bumped and worn. Colour £8.50

& Sons Ltd 1957Illustrated by Frontis

Sheila Rose

Sue Ritter
7358
Bad Boy at School Paperback Word Publishing 1989 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.00

Joan G Robinson
4230
About Teddy Robinson Paperback Young Puffins Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Creased covers
8370
Keeping Up With Teddy Paperback Young Puffins 1982 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Robinson bumped. Covers creased.

Martha Robinson
6966
The Vet's Nieces Paperback Armada 1970 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Elizabeth Rogers
9119
The Girls of Fort Tregantle Hardback Frederick Warne Undated Fair Ex library. Colour Frontis. Boards £7.00

& Co stained and bumped. Lots of foxing

J K Rowling
1085
Harry Potter and the Paperback Bloomsbury Good Corners bumped and back cover £2.00

Philosopher's Stone creased
2693
Harry Potter and the Paperback Bloomsbury 1997 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Philosopher's Stone bumped. Pages wrinkled (probably

due to getting wet). Some pages

have had stickers stuck to top

corners, covering page numbers
205
Harry Potter and the Paperback Bloomsbury Poor Front cover has crease, tear and £1.00

Chamber of Secrets several scratches. All pages up to

page 30 are torn and creased
2694
Harry Potter and the Paperback Bloomsbury 1998 edition Good Corners bumped £2.50

Chamber of Secrets
4715
Quiddith Through the Ages Paperback Bloomsbury 2001 Special Good + £1.75

Comic Relief Edition

Ivy Russell
8390
The Inn of Mystery Hardback Thomas Nelson 1959 edition. Good Loose fep which has presentation £7.50

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by plate on it. Fair D/W which is price

Gilbert Dunlop clipped

John Ryan
2692
2-in-1 Pugwash and the Paperback Young Puffins 1988 reprint Fair Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.00

Mutiny ; Pugwash and the and corners bumped

Fancy-Dress Party
8371
2-in-1: Pugwash and the Paperback Young Puffins 1986 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Midnight Feast + Pugwash

and the Wreckers

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon