ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'R' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Gerald Raftery |
| 694 | Snow Cloud Stallion | Paperback | Puffin | 1976 reprint | Good | Rubbing to sp | £1.50 |
| 6315 | Snow Cloud Stallion | Paperback | Puffin | 1971 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Name written on inside of |
| front cover |
| Arthur Ransome |
| 10431 | Old Peter's Russian Tales | Paperback | Puffin | 1974 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| Illustrated by Faith | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Jacques | Pages browning |
| 1139 | Swallows and Amazons | Hardback | Jonathan Cape | December 1937 | Good | Foxing to maps on end papers. | £8.00 |
| Ltd | impression | Previous owner's name and date on |
| title page |
| 4714 | Swallows and Amazons | Hardback | The Children's | 2004 edition | Good | Good D/W. Boards bumped | £3.00 |
| Golden Library |
| 5290 | Swallows and Amazons | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 edition | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers very |
| creased. Dirty |
| 5526 | Swallows and Amazons | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 reprint | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers very |
| creased. Sp torn |
| 5527 | Swallowdale | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Name on fep |
| 8825 | Swallowdale | Paperback | Puffin | 1983 reprint | Good | £3.00 |
| 3102 | Peter Duck | Paperback | Puffin | 1968 edition | Good - | Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to | £3.00 |
| edges and sp. Corners bumped. |
| Pages browning |
| 5528 | Peter Duck | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers very |
| creased. Name on fep |
| 3999 | Winter Holiday | Paperback | Puffin | 1980s edition. | Good | Corners bumped. Reading crease to | £3.50 |
| Illustrated by | front cover. Fep has been signed, |
| Anthony Kerrins | presumably by a previous owner |
| 3754 | Coot Club | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Cover illustrations | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Antony Kerins |
| 5530 | Coot Club | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 6226 | We Didn't Mean To Go To | Paperback | Puffin | 1980 reprint. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| Sea | Illustrated by the | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| author | Book has been bent |
| 8803 | We Didn't Mean To Go To | Hardback | Jonathan Cape | Twenty-fourth | Good | Ex library. Boards bumped | £5.00 |
| Sea | Ltd | impression - 1965 |
| 2914 | Secret Water | Paperback | Puffin | 1972 reprint | Good + | Sl rubbing to edges and bumping to | £4.00 |
| corners |
| 5533 | Missee Lee | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 edition | Good | Sp creased and corners bumped | £3.00 |
| 5535 | Great Northern? | Paperback | Red Fox | 1993 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges | £3.50 |
| Miss Read |
| 6477 | Farther Afield | Paperback | Penguin | 1978 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| Sp torn. |
| 7324 | Fresh From The Country | Paperback | Penguin | Undated but 1980s | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| edition. Illustrated | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| by J S Goodall | Cover torn |
| 556 | The Howards of Caxley | Paperback | Penguin | Good + | £2.50 |
| 686 | The Howards of Caxley | Paperback | Penguin | Good | Sl crease and tiny tear to sp | £2.00 |
| 1498 | The Market Square | Paperback | Penguin | 1988 reprint | Good + | Light creasing to covers and rubbing | £2.50 |
| to edges |
| 1842 | Changes at Fairacre | Hardback | Chivers Press | 1993 Large Print | Good | Ex library book. Fep torn out. | £7.50 |
| edition | Good protected D/W |
| 7321 | Changes at Fairacre | Paperback | Penguin | 1992 edition. | Good + | Price label on back cover | £3.00 |
| Illustrated by J S |
| Goodall |
| 7341 | Chronicles of Fairacre | Paperback | Penguin | 1988 reprint. | Fair | 'F123' written on front cover. | £2.00 |
| (contains Village School, | Illustrated by J S | Rubbing to edges and corners |
| Village Diary and Storm in | Goodall | bumped. |
| the Village) |
| 7343 | Fairacre Affairs (contains | Paperback | Penguin | 1998 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £3.00 |
| Village Centenary and |
| Summer at Fairacre) |
| 7340 | Farewell to Fairacre | Paperback | Penguin | 1994 edition | Good + | 'F11' written on front cover | £3.00 |
| 7330 | Farther Afield | Paperback | Penguin | 1986 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| torn |
| 4132 | Miss Clare Remembers | Paperback | Penguin | 1962 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Covers and spine creased. |
| 7327 | No Holly for Miss Quinn | Paperback | Penguin | 1982 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Illustrated by J S | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Goodall |
| 7337 | Over The Gate | Paperback | Penguin | 1986 edition. | Good + | 'F5' written on front cover | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by J S |
| Goodall |
| 1942 | Storm in the Village | Paperback | Penguin | Good | Ex library in protective cover. Usual | £3.00 |
| stamps etc |
| 4297 | Summer at Fairacre | Paperback | Penguin | 1986 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 7338 | Tyler's Row | Paperback | Penguin | 1975 edition. | Good | 'F6' written on front cover. Rubbing | £2.00 |
| Illustrated by J S | to edges and corners bumped. |
| Goodall |
| 7339 | Village Centenary | Paperback | Penguin | 1988 edition. | Good | 'F10' written on front cover. | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by J S | Rubbing to edges and corners |
| Goodall | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| torn |
| 1654 | Village Christmas | Paperback | Penguin | 1984 edition | Good + | Browning to inside of front cover | £1.50 |
| 2546 | Village Christmas | Paperback | Penguin | 1984 | Fair | Covers creased and worn where | £0.75 |
| price label was removed (not by me) |
| 3137 | Village School | Paperback | Penguin | 1990s reprint | Good - | Creasing to sp and covers. Rubbing | £1.50 |
| to edges and sp. Corners bumped. |
| Small tear to title page |
| 1923 | Village School | Paperback | Penguin | Good + | Very sl bumping to corners | £2.50 |
| 7331 | Affairs at Thrush Green | Paperback | Penguin | 1985 edition. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Illustrated by J S | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| Goodall | torn |
| 7323 | At Home in Thrush Green | Paperback | Penguin | 1986 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by J S |
| Goodall |
| 7334 | Friends at Thrush Green | Paperback | Penguin | 1991 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by J S | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| Goodall | torn. '10' written on front cover |
| 565 | Return to Thrush Green | Paperback | Penguin | Good | Rubbing and crease on sp. Book | £1.75 |
| plate on inside of front cover |
| 7333 | The School at Thrush Green | Paperback | Penguin | 1988 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by J S | bumped. '9' written on front cover |
| Goodall |
| 1896 | The Year at Thrush Green | Paperback | Penguin | 1996 edition | Good - | Creased covers and sp. Corners | £5.00 |
| bumped |
| James Reeves |
| 1791 | Mulbridge Manor | Paperback | Puffin | 1963 edition | Good | Covers creased. Sp and edges | £2.50 |
| rubbed. |
| Joanna Reiss |
| 203 | The Upstairs Room | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | £1.00 |
| Jean Richardson |
| 7857 | One Foot on the Ground | Paperback | Lions | 1994 revised edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 2997 | The First Step | Paperback | Knight | 1979 impression. | Good - | Bottom of sp torn. Worn patch on | £1.50 |
| Illustrated by | front cover where label has been |
| Priscilla Lamont | removed. Remains of label on back |
| cover. Covers creased. Rubbing to |
| edges and corners bumped. |
| 4799 | The First Step | Paperback | Knight | 1979 impression | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Small stain to front cover |
| 654 | The First Step | Paperback | Lions | Good + | £1.50 |
| George Richmond |
| 4949 | The Mystery of the Mine | Hardback | Blackie | Undated - frontis | Good | Fairly good D/W which is price | £3.00 |
| illustrated by W E | clipped and has some wear and a |
| Wightman | few small tears. Frontis. Foxing |
| and staining to some pages |
| Lady Kitty Ritson |
| 10024 | Tessa to the Rescue | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | First Edition - | Good | Boards bumped and worn. Colour | £8.50 |
| & Sons Ltd | 1957Illustrated by | Frontis |
| Sheila Rose |
| Sue Ritter |
| 7358 | Bad Boy at School | Paperback | Word Publishing | 1989 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.00 |
| Joan G Robinson |
| 4230 | About Teddy Robinson | Paperback | Young Puffins | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Creased covers |
| 8370 | Keeping Up With Teddy | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1982 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Robinson | bumped. Covers creased. |
| Martha Robinson |
| 6966 | The Vet's Nieces | Paperback | Armada | 1970 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Elizabeth Rogers |
| 9119 | The Girls of Fort Tregantle | Hardback | Frederick Warne | Undated | Fair | Ex library. Colour Frontis. Boards | £7.00 |
| & Co | stained and bumped. Lots of foxing |
| J K Rowling |
| 1085 | Harry Potter and the | Paperback | Bloomsbury | Good | Corners bumped and back cover | £2.00 |
| Philosopher's Stone | creased |
| 2693 | Harry Potter and the | Paperback | Bloomsbury | 1997 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Philosopher's Stone | bumped. Pages wrinkled (probably |
| due to getting wet). Some pages |
| have had stickers stuck to top |
| corners, covering page numbers |
| 205 | Harry Potter and the | Paperback | Bloomsbury | Poor | Front cover has crease, tear and | £1.00 |
| Chamber of Secrets | several scratches. All pages up to |
| page 30 are torn and creased |
| 2694 | Harry Potter and the | Paperback | Bloomsbury | 1998 edition | Good | Corners bumped | £2.50 |
| Chamber of Secrets |
| 4715 | Quiddith Through the Ages | Paperback | Bloomsbury | 2001 Special | Good + | £1.75 |
| Comic Relief Edition |
| Ivy Russell |
| 8390 | The Inn of Mystery | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | 1959 edition. | Good | Loose fep which has presentation | £7.50 |
| & Sons Ltd | Illustrated by | plate on it. Fair D/W which is price |
| Gilbert Dunlop | clipped |
| John Ryan |
| 2692 | 2-in-1 Pugwash and the | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1988 reprint | Fair | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £1.00 |
| Mutiny ; Pugwash and the | and corners bumped |
| Fancy-Dress Party |
| 8371 | 2-in-1: Pugwash and the | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1986 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Midnight Feast + Pugwash |
| and the Wreckers |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z