ENCORE BOOKS

'P' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


J M Page
9104
The Three Elizabeths Hardback Blackie Undated. Fair Boards bumped, stained and fraying £15.00

Illustrated by W at the edges. Previous owner's name

Lindsay Cable and a shop stamp on fep. Frontis

plus three black & white plates,

Foxing, especially to compressed

page edges

M Pardoe
7303
Bunkle Began it Paperback Fidra Books Published April Mint Brand New £12.00

2007. Available

Now
9018
Bunkle Scents a Clue Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

December 2008.

Available Now
6513
Bunkle's Brainwave Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

September 2006.

Available Now
9648
Four Plus Bunkle Paperback Fidra Books Due to be Mint Brand New £10.00

published during

2009. Advance

orders taken
6417
The Far Island Paperback Fidra Books Republished 2006. Mint Brand New £12.00

Available Now

Richard Parker
188
The Sword on Ganelon Hardback Collins Good G D/W. Ex library £2.50

Dorothy M Parkin
10423
The Rivals of Maidenhurst Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated Good Rubbing to edges and corners £5.00

& Sons Ltd bumped. Sp partially faded.

Previous owner's name on fep.

Frontis.

Brian Parks
10853
Monica Edwards: The Paperback Girls Gone By Due to be Mint Brand New £15.00

Authorised Biography Publishers published during

2010. Advance

orders taken
5996
The Monica Edwards Paperback Girls Gone By Published July Mint Brand New £16.00

Romney Marsh Companion Publishers 2006. Available

Now

Ethel Parton
6959
Melissa Ann Paperback Puffin 1955 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Inscription on fep

Mary Elwyn Patchett
3040
The Brumby Paperback Puffin 1967 reprint Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £2.50

and sp. Corners bumped
5289
The Brumby Paperback Puffin 1973 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Covers creased
6746
The Brumby Paperback Puffin 1965 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50

Jill Paton Walsh
189
The Dolphin Crossing Paperback Puffin Good £1.25

Philippa Pearce
7540
A Dog So Small and The Paperback Puffin 1995 School book Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Way to Satin Shore fairs edition. bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

Cover illustration faded. Name on fep

by Caroline Binch
2652
At The River-Gates and Paperback Penguin 1996 edition Good Small book. Corners bumped £0.50

other supernatural stories
1974
The Battle of Bubble and Paperback Puffin 1985 reprint Fair Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £0.75

Squeak and corners bumped
952
The Battle of Bubble and Paperback Puffin Good - £1.00

Squeak
2882
The Elm Street Lot Paperback BBC Books First edition - Good Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to £1.50

1969. A Jackanory edges and corners bumped

Book
8238
Tom's Midnight Garden Paperback Puffin Modern 1993 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Classics bumped. Sp and covers creased

H M Peel
9644
Easter the Showjumper Paperback Fidra Books Published Summer Mint Brand New £12.00

2009. Available

Now

Ellis Peters
2807
Dead Man's Ransom Paperback Futura 1986 reprint Fair Creased covers. Top of sp torn. £1.00

Linda Peters
10219
Adventure at Brackendale Hardback The Children's First edition - 1961 Good - Fair D/W which is price clipped. £3.00

Press Name on title page. Pages browning

with some foxing. A few pages

have the corners folded back

K M Peyton
7127
Fly-By-Night Paperback Fidra Books Published February Mint Brand New £12.00

2007. Available

Now
9843
Swallow the Star Paperback Corgi 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped.
9176
The Swallow Summer Paperback Corgi 1997 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.00
8598
The Team Paperback Fidra Books Published March Mint Brand New. Sequel to 'Fly-By- £12.00

2008. Available Night'

Now
3571
Who, Sir? Me, Sir? Paperback OUP 2002 impression Good + Covers slightly creased £4.00

(Oxford

Bookworms

Library edition)

Adapted by Diane

Mowat
4209
The Edge of the Cloud Paperback Puffin 1978 reprint. Fair Front cover torn. Rubbing to edges £2.00

Illustrated by and corners bumped. Creased

Victor G Ambrus covers

Rosamunde Pilcher
4796
Another View Paperback Coronet Books 1980 impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Initials on inside of front cover
2940
The Carousel Paperback Warner Books 1998 reprint Good Creases to covers. Rubbing to edges £1.50

and corners bumped
4795
The End of Summer Paperback Coronet Books 1995 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased

Adrian Plass
8237
An Alien at St Wildred's Paperback Fount 1992 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

faded

Doris Pocock
7615
A Will And A Way Hardback Ward Lock & Co Undated but Good Fairly good D/W with worn edges £5.00

Limited inscription dated and small tears and bits missing.

1959 Colour Frontis. Inscription on fep

Eleanor H Porter
5075
Pollyanna Paperback Puffin 1973 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

Willard Price
10213
Adventure Collection: Paperback Red Fox 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Whale Adventure & African bumped.

Adventure
7315
Elephant Adventure Paperback Knight 1969 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Marriott Name on fep
4717
Amazon Adventure Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased

Marriott
5076
Amazon Adventure Paperback Knight 1980 impression. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Pages browning. Previous owner's

name on inside of front cover
2823
South Sea Adventure Paperback Knight 1985 impression Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.50

and corners bumped
2193
South Sea Adventure Paperback Knight 1979 impression Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Covers creased
5525
Underwater Adventure Paperback Knight 1985 impression. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Covers creased

Marriott
5524
African Adventure Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition. Good - Rubbed and worn edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Previous owners name and phone

number on fep
5078
African Adventure Paperback Knight 1971 impression. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Pages browning. Previous owner's

name on inside of front cover. Some

foxing
5079
Elephant Adventure Paperback Knight 1976 impression. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Pages browning. Previous owner's

name on inside of front cover. Some

foxing
1412
Elephant Adventure Hardback Children's Book 1964 book club Good - Fair d/w with foxing, tears and £4.00

Club edition rubbing. Ex library with ticket

holder on fep
4133
Safari Adventure Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Ex library. Rubbing to edges. £2.00

Covers creased
6960
Safari Adventure Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

Marriott torn
5080
Safari Adventure Paperback Knight 1976 impression. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Pages browning. Previous owner's

name on inside of front cover. Some

foxing
5081
Lion Adventure Paperback Knight 1973 impression. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Pages browning. Previous owner's

name on inside of front cover. Some

foxing
5384
Gorilla Adventure Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Covers creased
5083
Tiger Adventure Paperback Knight 1980 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by Pat bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Marriott Pages browning. Previous owner's

name on inside of front cover. Some

foxing

Christine Pullein-Thompson
195
Prince at Black Pony Inn Paperback Ravette Books Very Good £1.00
196
Strange Riders at Black Paperback Piccolo Very Good £1.00

Pony Inn
3357
I Carried the Horn Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50
9118
I Carried The Horn Hardback Collins 1958 edition Good - Fair D/W. Loose fep. Foxing. £5.00
10058
Phantom Horse Hardback Collins First edition - Good Fairly good D/W which is price £12.00

1955. Illustrated clipped with a couple of tears, bits

by Sheila Rose missing and stains
6293
Stolen Ponies Paperback Armada 1965 edition Poor Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £0.40

and corners bumped. Loose pages.

Cover coming unstuck from book
9194
The Horse Sale Paperback Armada Undated - Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased
3760
The Open Gate Paperback Dragon 1970 edition Good + Corners bumped £3.00
8965
We Hunted Hounds Hardback Collins 1972 Collins Pony Good - Pictorial boards. Corners, edges £5.00

Library edition and sp bumped and worn. Prelims

(1974 impression) loose
1470
Phantom Horse Hardback Collins Seagull Library Good Sp faded £3.00

edition 1962
1234
Phantom Horse Comes Paperback Armada 1984 impression Good Sl rubbing to edges £1.25

Home
5385
Phantom Horse Paperback Ravette Books 1989 edition Good + Corners bumped £2.00

Diana Pullein-Thompson
7400
A Pony For Sale Paperback Armada 1970 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Drawings by Sheila bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Rose Bottom of sp torn. Previous

owner's initials on fep
6292
A Pony for Sale Paperback Armada 1970 edition Fair Bottom of sp and front cover torn. £1.00

Name written on inside of front

cover
7406
A Pony to School Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Pages browning
6300
Janet Must Ride Paperback Armada 1970s edition Good - Sp torn. Rubbing to sp and edges. £1.00

Fep missing
9085
Riding With the Lyntons Hardback Collins 1959 edition. Fair Boards bumped, worn and stained. £5.00

Drawings by Sheila Lots of foxing. Previous owners

Rose address on inside of front boards
1059
Riding with the Lyntons Paperback Armada Fair Creased front cover, corners £1.00

bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp.
9084
The Donkey Race Paperback Armada Undated (page is Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

missing). Text bumped. Sp and covers creased.

illustrations by Bottom of sp torn. Prelims missing

Shirley Hughes

Josephine Pullein-Thompson
7838
Plenty of Ponies Hardback Collins 1949 edition. Good Good D/W which is price clipped £12.00

Drawings by Anne and has worn edges and a few small

Bullen tears, which have been mended with

sellotape. Inscription and sticker on

fep. Foxing to prelims and

compressed page edges
4522
Plenty of Ponies Hardback Collins 1969 impression. Good Pictorial boards. Boards bumped £5.00

Illustrated by Anne

Bullen
9642
Pony Club Team Paperback Fidra Books Published Summer Mint Brand New £12.00

2009. Available

Now
9011
Prince Among Ponies Hardback Collins First edition - Good Corners bumped. Inscription on fep £8.00

1952. Drawings

by Charlotte

Hough
7832
Six Ponies Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

September 2007.

Available Now
9117
The Trick Jumpers Paperback Armada 1979 impression. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by bumped. Sp torn. Inscription on

Sheila Rose fep

Philip Pullman
6559
Northern Lights Paperback Scholastic 1996 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased
9172
The Firework-Maker's Paperback Corgi Yearling 1998 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Daughter Books Illustrations by bumped. Covers creased

Paul Young and

Nick Harris

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon