ENCORE BOOKS 
'P' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
9104 |
|
The
Three Elizabeths |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated. |
Fair |
Boards bumped, stained and fraying |
£15.00 |
|
Illustrated by W |
at
the edges. Previous owner's name |
|
Lindsay Cable |
and
a shop stamp on fep. Frontis |
|
plus
three black & white plates, |
|
Foxing, especially to compressed |
|
7303 |
|
Bunkle Began it |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published April |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9018 |
|
Bunkle Scents a Clue |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
6513 |
|
Bunkle's Brainwave |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9648 |
|
Four
Plus Bunkle |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Due
to be |
Mint |
Brand New |
£10.00 |
|
6417 |
|
The
Far Island |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Republished 2006. |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
188 |
|
The
Sword on Ganelon |
Hardback |
Collins |
Good |
G
D/W. Ex library |
£2.50 |
|
10423 |
|
The
Rivals of Maidenhurst |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£5.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
bumped. Sp partially faded. |
|
Previous owner's name on fep. |
|
10853 |
|
Monica Edwards: The |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Due
to be |
Mint |
Brand New |
£15.00 |
|
Authorised Biography |
Publishers |
published during |
|
5996 |
|
The
Monica Edwards |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published July |
Mint |
Brand New |
£16.00 |
|
Romney Marsh Companion |
Publishers |
2006. Available |
|
6959 |
|
Melissa Ann |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1955
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Inscription on fep |
|
3040 |
|
The
Brumby |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1967
reprint |
Good |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£2.50 |
|
5289 |
|
The
Brumby |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1973
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
6746 |
|
The
Brumby |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1965
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.50 |
|
189 |
|
The
Dolphin Crossing |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
7540 |
|
A
Dog So Small and The |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1995
School book |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Way
to Satin Shore |
fairs edition. |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
Cover illustration |
faded. Name on fep |
|
2652 |
|
At
The River-Gates and |
Paperback |
Penguin |
1996
edition |
Good |
Small book. Corners bumped |
£0.50 |
|
other supernatural stories |
|
1974 |
|
The
Battle of Bubble and |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1985
reprint |
Fair |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£0.75 |
|
Squeak |
and
corners bumped |
|
952 |
|
The
Battle of Bubble and |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good
- |
£1.00 |
|
2882 |
|
The
Elm Street Lot |
Paperback |
BBC
Books |
First edition - |
Good |
Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to |
£1.50 |
|
1969. A Jackanory |
edges and corners bumped |
|
8238 |
|
Tom's Midnight Garden |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
1993
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Classics |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
9644 |
|
Easter the Showjumper |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published Summer |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
2807 |
|
Dead
Man's Ransom |
Paperback |
Futura |
1986
reprint |
Fair |
Creased covers. Top of sp torn. |
£1.00 |
|
10219 |
|
Adventure at Brackendale |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
First edition - 1961 |
Good
- |
Fair
D/W which is price clipped. |
£3.00 |
|
Press |
Name
on title page. Pages browning |
|
with
some foxing. A few pages |
|
have
the corners folded back |
|
7127 |
|
Fly-By-Night |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published February |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9843 |
|
Swallow the Star |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1998
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
9176 |
|
The
Swallow Summer |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1997
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.00 |
|
8598 |
|
The
Team |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published March |
Mint |
Brand New. Sequel to 'Fly-By- |
£12.00 |
|
3571 |
|
Who,
Sir? Me, Sir? |
Paperback |
OUP |
2002
impression |
Good
+ |
Covers slightly creased |
£4.00 |
|
4209 |
|
The
Edge of the Cloud |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1978
reprint. |
Fair |
Front cover torn. Rubbing to edges |
£2.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
and
corners bumped. Creased |
|
4796 |
|
Another View |
Paperback |
Coronet Books |
1980
impression |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Initials on inside of front cover |
|
2940 |
|
The
Carousel |
Paperback |
Warner Books |
1998
reprint |
Good |
Creases to covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.50 |
|
4795 |
|
The
End of Summer |
Paperback |
Coronet Books |
1995
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
8237 |
|
An
Alien at St Wildred's |
Paperback |
Fount |
1992
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
7615 |
|
A
Will And A Way |
Hardback |
Ward
Lock & Co |
Undated but |
Good |
Fairly good D/W with worn edges |
£5.00 |
|
Limited |
inscription dated |
and
small tears and bits missing. |
|
1959 |
Colour Frontis. Inscription on fep |
|
5075 |
|
Pollyanna |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1973
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
10213 |
|
Adventure Collection: |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1998
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Whale Adventure & African |
bumped. |
|
7315 |
|
Elephant Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1969
edition. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
4717 |
|
Amazon Adventure |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1993
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
5076 |
|
Amazon Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1980
impression. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Pages browning. Previous owner's |
|
name
on inside of front cover |
|
2823 |
|
South Sea Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1985
impression |
Good |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.50 |
|
2193 |
|
South Sea Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1979
impression |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
5525 |
|
Underwater Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1985
impression. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
5524 |
|
African Adventure |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1993
edition. |
Good
- |
Rubbed and worn edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Previous owners name and phone |
|
5078 |
|
African Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1971
impression. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Pages browning. Previous owner's |
|
name
on inside of front cover. Some |
|
5079 |
|
Elephant Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1976
impression. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Pages browning. Previous owner's |
|
name
on inside of front cover. Some |
|
1412 |
|
Elephant Adventure |
Hardback |
Children's Book |
1964
book club |
Good
- |
Fair
d/w with foxing, tears and |
£4.00 |
|
Club |
edition |
rubbing. Ex library with ticket |
|
4133 |
|
Safari Adventure |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1993
edition |
Good |
Ex
library. Rubbing to edges. |
£2.00 |
|
6960 |
|
Safari Adventure |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1993
edition. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
|
5080 |
|
Safari Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1976
impression. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Pages browning. Previous owner's |
|
name
on inside of front cover. Some |
|
5081 |
|
Lion
Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1973
impression. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Pages browning. Previous owner's |
|
name
on inside of front cover. Some |
|
5384 |
|
Gorilla Adventure |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1993
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
5083 |
|
Tiger Adventure |
Paperback |
Knight |
1980
edition. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by Pat |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Marriott |
Pages browning. Previous owner's |
|
name
on inside of front cover. Some |
|
Christine Pullein-Thompson |
|
195 |
|
Prince at Black Pony Inn |
Paperback |
Ravette Books |
Very
Good |
£1.00 |
|
196 |
|
Strange Riders at Black |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
Very
Good |
£1.00 |
|
3357 |
|
I
Carried the Horn |
Paperback |
Armada |
1963
edition |
Good
+ |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.50 |
|
9118 |
|
I
Carried The Horn |
Hardback |
Collins |
1958
edition |
Good
- |
Fair
D/W. Loose fep. Foxing. |
£5.00 |
|
10058 |
|
Phantom Horse |
Hardback |
Collins |
First edition - |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which is price |
£12.00 |
|
1955. Illustrated |
clipped with a couple of tears, bits |
|
by
Sheila Rose |
missing and stains |
|
6293 |
|
Stolen Ponies |
Paperback |
Armada |
1965
edition |
Poor |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£0.40 |
|
and
corners bumped. Loose pages. |
|
Cover coming unstuck from book |
|
9194 |
|
The
Horse Sale |
Paperback |
Armada |
Undated - |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
3760 |
|
The
Open Gate |
Paperback |
Dragon |
1970
edition |
Good
+ |
Corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
8965 |
|
We
Hunted Hounds |
Hardback |
Collins |
1972
Collins Pony |
Good
- |
Pictorial boards. Corners, edges |
£5.00 |
|
Library edition |
and
sp bumped and worn. Prelims |
|
1470 |
|
Phantom Horse |
Hardback |
Collins |
Seagull Library |
Good |
Sp
faded |
£3.00 |
|
1234 |
|
Phantom Horse Comes |
Paperback |
Armada |
1984
impression |
Good |
Sl
rubbing to edges |
£1.25 |
|
5385 |
|
Phantom Horse |
Paperback |
Ravette Books |
1989
edition |
Good
+ |
Corners bumped |
£2.00 |
|
7400 |
|
A
Pony For Sale |
Paperback |
Armada |
1970
edition. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Drawings by Sheila |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Rose |
Bottom of sp torn. Previous |
|
6292 |
|
A
Pony for Sale |
Paperback |
Armada |
1970
edition |
Fair |
Bottom of sp and front cover torn. |
£1.00 |
|
Name
written on inside of front |
|
7406 |
|
A
Pony to School |
Paperback |
Armada |
1963
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
6300 |
|
Janet Must Ride |
Paperback |
Armada |
1970s edition |
Good
- |
Sp
torn. Rubbing to sp and edges. |
£1.00 |
|
9085 |
|
Riding With the Lyntons |
Hardback |
Collins |
1959
edition. |
Fair |
Boards bumped, worn and stained. |
£5.00 |
|
Drawings by Sheila |
Lots
of foxing. Previous owners |
|
Rose |
address on inside of front boards |
|
1059 |
|
Riding with the Lyntons |
Paperback |
Armada |
Fair |
Creased front cover, corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp. |
|
9084 |
|
The
Donkey Race |
Paperback |
Armada |
Undated (page is |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
missing). Text |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
illustrations by |
Bottom of sp torn. Prelims missing |
|
Josephine Pullein-Thompson |
|
7838 |
|
Plenty of Ponies |
Hardback |
Collins |
1949
edition. |
Good |
Good
D/W which is price clipped |
£12.00 |
|
Drawings by Anne |
and
has worn edges and a few small |
|
Bullen |
tears, which have been mended with |
|
sellotape. Inscription and sticker on |
|
fep.
Foxing to prelims and |
|
4522 |
|
Plenty of Ponies |
Hardback |
Collins |
1969
impression. |
Good |
Pictorial boards. Boards bumped |
£5.00 |
|
9642 |
|
Pony
Club Team |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published Summer |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9011 |
|
Prince Among Ponies |
Hardback |
Collins |
First edition - |
Good |
Corners bumped. Inscription on fep |
£8.00 |
|
7832 |
|
Six
Ponies |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9117 |
|
The
Trick Jumpers |
Paperback |
Armada |
1979
impression. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp torn. Inscription on |
|
6559 |
|
Northern Lights |
Paperback |
Scholastic |
1996
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
9172 |
|
The
Firework-Maker's |
Paperback |
Corgi Yearling |
1998
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Daughter |
Books |
Illustrations by |
bumped. Covers creased |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon