ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'O' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Kathleen O'Farrell |
| 13281 | Make Room For Mandy | Paperback | Hamlyn | 1968 Pocket | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.50 |
| Merlin edition | bumped. Sp faded |
| Mark O'Hanlon |
| 12850 | The Complete Lone Pine | Hardback | Mark O'Hanlon | Mint | Brand New | £19.00 |
| Mary O'Hara |
| 1047 | Thunderhead (part 2) | Paperback | Dragon | Good | Sl rubbing to edges and sp | £1.00 |
| 1911 | Thunderhead (part 3) | Paperback | Granada | 1973 reprint | Good | 'Christmas 1975' written on fep | £2.00 |
| 1090 | My Friend Flicka (part 1) | Paperback | Granada | Good | Small worn patch on back cover | £1.00 |
| 1876 | Thunderhead (part 3) | Paperback | Dragon | 1966 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges. Covers creased. | £1.00 |
| Pages browning |
| E E Ohlson |
| 13285 | Pippa at Home | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | Undated. | Fair | Boards worn and bumped. Colour | £3.00 |
| & Sons Ltd | Illustrated by A | Frontis. Lots of foxing. Ex library. |
| McWhor | Binding split and webbing showing |
| Katharine L Oldmeadow |
| 3806 | The Fortunes of Jacky | Hardback | The Children's | Undated but prize | Good | Fairly good protected and price | £5.00 |
| Press | plate dated 1957 | clipped D/W which is browning and |
| has some bits missing. Pages |
| browned. Prize plate on fep |
| 9439 | The Fortunes of Jacky | Hardback | The Children's | 1968 impression | Good | Ex-library. Laminated pictorial | £3.00 |
| Press | boards. Boards bumped. |
| Mary Pope Osborne |
| 3430 | Dinosaurs Before Dark | Paperback | Scholastic | 1992 edition. A | Poor | Cover and first few pages torn. | £0.50 |
| Magic Tree House |
| Book |
| Reginald Ottley |
| 1489 | By the Sandhills of | Paperback | Armada Lion | 1971 edition | Good + | Price neatly crossed out on back | £1.50 |
| Yamboorah | cover |
| Joan Llewelyn Owens |
| 4080 | Diana Seton, Veterinary | Paperback | Knight | 1971 revised edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.50 |
| Student | bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| Sp torn |
| 8236 | Margaret Becomes a Doctor | Paperback | Knight | Second impression | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £7.00 |
| - 1958 | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Elsie J Oxenham |
| 7754 | Goblin Island | Hardback | Collins | Undated but | Good - | Tan boards with knight with a lance | £25.00 |
| Collins Clear-Type | on a horse. Boards are worn and |
| Press edition | bumped. One loose page. Sp is |
| almost completely detached from |
| book. Foxing and remains of |
| sellotape on prelims. Colour |
| Frontis. Pencil scribble to several |
| pages |
| 7300 | Goblin Island | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand New - Special Centenary | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2007. Available | edition with free bookmark |
| Now |
| 11775 | Queen of the Abbey Girls | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | November 2010. |
| Available Now |
| 12955 | A Dancer From The Abbey | Hardback | Collins | 1959 impression | Good | Boards bumped. Colour Frontis. | £6.00 |
| Foxing to inside of boards |
| 13296 | Margery Meets the Roses | Paperback | Girls Gone By | 2003 edition. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £15.00 |
| Publishers | Complete and | bumped. Bit grubby |
| Unabridged |
| 13434 | Girls of the Hamlet Club | Paperback | The Elsie J Oxenham Appreciation Society | Published April 2012. Available Now | Mint | Brand New | £15.00 |
| 3416 | Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | 1954 reprint - | Good - | Fairly tatty D/W which is torn and | £7.50 |
| Seagull Library | price clipped. Boards very bumped |
| edition |
| 9827 | Strangers at the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | First edition - 1951 | Good | Photocopied D/W. Colour Frontis. | £9.50 |
| Inscription on fep. Boards bumped |
| and faded |
| 9831 | Jen of the Abbey School | Hardback | Collins | 1949 Seagull | Good | Boards bumped and sp faded. | £10.00 |
| Library edition | Foxing to prelims and compressed |
| page edges. Brown parcel paper |
| stuck to inside of front boards. A |
| pencil inscription on fep has been |
| erased but indentations remain |
| 6622 | Jen of the Abbey School | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published January | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 8988 | The New Abbey Girls | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | November 2008. |
| Available Now |
| 12417 | Maidlin Bears the Torch | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published July | Mint | Brand New. This has been | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available | reprinted due to popular demand |
| Now |
| 5409 | Maid of the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | 1951 reprint - | Good - | Boards stained and bumped. Fep | £4.50 |
| Seagull Library | missing and binding showing. |
| edition | Owner's stamps on prelims and |
| some foxing |
| 7625 | Maid of the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | 1949 Seagull | Good | Boards bumped and rubbed at edges. | £6.00 |
| Library edition | Front of D/W stuck to front of |
| boards. Ex library |
| 7657 | Jandy Mac Comes Back | Hardback | Collins | 1948 reprint - | Good - | Binding splitting. Inside of boards | £6.50 |
| Seagull Library | mended with sellotape. Boards |
| edition | bumped. Some staining and foxing |
| to prelims |
| 5389 | Robins in the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | 1949 reprint - | Good - | Inscription and previous owner's | £4.00 |
| Seagull Library | name and address on fep (including |
| edition | lots of details such as height, hair |
| colour, shoe size etc!! + her |
| thoughts on book). Foxing to |
| prelims. |
| 5408 | Robins in the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | 1950 reprint - | Good - | Sp and boards faded and bumped. | £4.00 |
| Seagull Library | Presentation plate on inside of front |
| edition | boards. Prelims have owners stamp |
| on them (on 4 pages) and address |
| details |
| 6743 | The Song of the Abbey | Hardback | Collins | First edition - 1954. | Good | Good D/W with has some tears and | £9.00 |
| chunks missing and is price clipped. |
| Presentation plate on fep. Colour |
| Frontis. |
| Dorothy Oxley |
| 916 | Winter Song | Paperback | Lions | Fair | Creased sp and front and back | £1.00 |
| covers |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z