ENCORE BOOKS 
'O' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
2317 |
|
Sally Anne Sees It Through |
Paperback |
Hamlyn |
1967
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges |
£3.50 |
|
1047 |
|
Thunderhead (part 2) |
Paperback |
Dragon |
Good |
Sl
rubbing to edges and sp |
£1.00 |
|
1911 |
|
Thunderhead (part 3) |
Paperback |
Granada |
1973
reprint |
Good |
'Christmas 1975' written on fep |
£2.00 |
|
1090 |
|
My
Friend Flicka (part 1) |
Paperback |
Granada |
Good |
Small worn patch on back cover |
£1.00 |
|
1876 |
|
Thunderhead (part 3) |
Paperback |
Dragon |
1966
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges. Covers creased. |
£1.00 |
|
4926 |
|
Horses of Half Moon |
Paperback |
Hodder |
1999
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
Ranch #2: Rodeo Rocky |
Children's Books |
|
5383 |
|
Speckle the Stray (A Home |
Paperback |
Hodder |
1999
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Farm
Twins story) |
Children's Books |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
4927 |
|
Horses of Half Moon |
Paperback |
Hodder |
1999
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
Ranch #3: Crazy Horse |
Children's Books |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
6558 |
|
Sunny the Hero (A Home |
Paperback |
Hodder |
1997
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Farm
Twins story) |
Children's Books |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
6327 |
|
A
Strange Adventure |
Hardback |
Frederick Warne |
Undated |
Good |
Boards bumped and worn. Colour |
£5.00 |
|
6326 |
|
Princess Charming |
Hardback |
Collins |
Undated but |
Good
- |
Boards worn but protected. Boards |
£8.50 |
|
inscription dated |
split and webbing showing |
|
6323 |
|
Princess Prunella |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Fair |
Tatty D/W. Names & addresses of |
£3.00 |
|
Press |
previous owners' on fep. Boards |
|
6324 |
|
The
Fortunes of Jacky |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Good |
Fairly good protected D/W |
£5.00 |
|
3806 |
|
The
Fortunes of Jacky |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated but prize |
Good |
Fairly good protected and price |
£5.00 |
|
Press |
plate dated 1957 |
clipped D/W which is browning and |
|
has
some bits missing. Pages |
|
browned. Prize plate on fep |
|
9439 |
|
The
Fortunes of Jacky |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
1968
impression |
Good |
Ex-library. Laminated pictorial |
£3.00 |
|
Press |
boards. Boards bumped. |
|
3430 |
|
Dinosaurs Before Dark |
Paperback |
Scholastic |
1992
edition. A |
Poor |
Cover and first few pages torn. |
£0.50 |
|
1489 |
|
By
the Sandhills of |
Paperback |
Armada Lion |
1971
edition |
Good
+ |
Price neatly crossed out on back |
£1.50 |
|
4080 |
|
Diana Seton, Veterinary |
Paperback |
Knight |
1971
revised edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.50 |
|
Student |
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
8236 |
|
Margaret Becomes a Doctor |
Paperback |
Knight |
Second impression |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£7.00 |
|
-
1958 |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
7754 |
|
Goblin Island |
Hardback |
Collins |
Undated but |
Good
- |
Tan
boards with knight with a lance |
£25.00 |
|
Collins Clear-Type |
on a
horse. Boards are worn and |
|
Press edition |
bumped. One loose page. Sp is |
|
almost completely detached from |
|
book. Foxing and remains of |
|
sellotape on prelims. Colour |
|
Frontis. Pencil scribble to several |
|
7300 |
|
Goblin Island |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published October |
Mint |
Brand New - Special Centenary |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available |
edition with free bookmark |
|
5994 |
|
The
Camp Mystery |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Republished |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
7655 |
|
The
Abbey Girls |
Hardback |
Collins |
1951
Seagull |
Good |
Inscription and previous owner's |
£6.50 |
|
Library edition |
name
and address on prelims |
|
7656 |
|
The
Girls of the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
Undated but |
Good
- |
Ex
library. Binding splitting. |
£15.00 |
|
School |
'Collins Clear Type |
Foxing to prelims. Boards re- |
|
Press' edition. |
covered and worn and bumped |
|
7621 |
|
Stowaways in the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1955
reprint - |
Good |
Colour Frontis. Boards bumped and |
£6.00 |
|
Seagull Library |
rubbed at edges. |
|
3416 |
|
Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1954
reprint - |
Good
- |
Fairly tatty D/W which is torn and |
£7.50 |
|
Seagull Library |
price clipped. Boards very bumped |
|
9827 |
|
Strangers at the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
First edition - 1951 |
Good |
Photocopied D/W. Colour Frontis. |
£9.50 |
|
Inscription on fep. Boards bumped |
|
3977 |
|
Strangers at the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1959
impression - |
Good |
Good
D/W with worn edges and |
£8.00 |
|
small red abbey |
smal
tear. Price clipped. Colour |
|
5662 |
|
The
Abbey Girls Go Back |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Republished 2005. |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
to
School |
Publishers |
Available Now |
|
6622 |
|
Jen
of the Abbey School |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published January |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available |
|
9831 |
|
Jen
of the Abbey School |
Hardback |
Collins |
1949
Seagull |
Good |
Boards bumped and sp faded. |
£10.00 |
|
Library edition |
Foxing to prelims and compressed |
|
page
edges. Brown parcel paper |
|
stuck to inside of front boards. A |
|
pencil inscription on fep has been |
|
erased but indentations remain |
|
8988 |
|
The
New Abbey Girls |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
November 2008. |
|
7658 |
|
The
Abbey Girls in Town |
Hardback |
Collins |
1941
reprint. Fat |
Good |
Boards bumped and worn. Colour |
£14.00 |
|
Orange edition |
Frontis. Few pages torn/creased at |
|
10035 |
|
Maidlin Bears The Torch |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published July |
Mint |
Brand New. This has been |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
reprinted due to popular demand |
|
7625 |
|
Maid
of the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1949
Seagull |
Good |
Boards bumped and rubbed at edges. |
£6.00 |
|
Library edition |
Front of D/W stuck to front of |
|
5409 |
|
Maid
of the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1951
reprint - |
Good
- |
Boards stained and bumped. Fep |
£4.50 |
|
Seagull Library |
missing and binding showing. |
|
edition |
Owner's stamps on prelims and |
|
7657 |
|
Jandy Mac Comes Back |
Hardback |
Collins |
1948
reprint - |
Good
- |
Binding splitting. Inside of boards |
£6.50 |
|
Seagull Library |
mended with sellotape. Boards |
|
edition |
bumped. Some staining and foxing |
|
7626 |
|
Two
Joans at the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1949
Seagull |
Good |
Boards bumped and rubbed at edges. |
£6.00 |
|
Library edition |
Ex
library |
|
5389 |
|
Robins in the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1949
reprint - |
Good
- |
Inscription and previous owner's |
£4.00 |
|
Seagull Library |
name
and address on fep (including |
|
edition |
lots
of details such as height, hair |
|
colour, shoe size etc!! + her |
|
thoughts on book). Foxing to |
|
5408 |
|
Robins in the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1950
reprint - |
Good
- |
Sp
and boards faded and bumped. |
£4.00 |
|
Seagull Library |
Presentation plate on inside of front |
|
edition |
boards. Prelims have owners stamp |
|
on
them (on 4 pages) and address |
|
6104 |
|
A
Dancer from the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
1958
Seagul |
Good |
Worn
D/W with some staining |
£8.50 |
|
Library edition |
which is price clipped. Inscription |
|
on
inside of front boards. Pages |
|
6743 |
|
The
Song of the Abbey |
Hardback |
Collins |
First edition - 1954. |
Good |
Good
D/W with has some tears and |
£9.00 |
|
chunks missing and is price clipped. |
|
Presentation plate on fep. Colour |
|
916 |
|
Winter Song |
Paperback |
Lions |
Fair |
Creased sp and front and back |
£1.00 |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon