ENCORE BOOKS

'O' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Kathleen O'Farrell
2317
Sally Anne Sees It Through Paperback Hamlyn 1967 edition Good Rubbing to edges £3.50

Mary O'Hara
1047
Thunderhead (part 2) Paperback Dragon Good Sl rubbing to edges and sp £1.00
1911
Thunderhead (part 3) Paperback Granada 1973 reprint Good 'Christmas 1975' written on fep £2.00
1090
My Friend Flicka (part 1) Paperback Granada Good Small worn patch on back cover £1.00
1876
Thunderhead (part 3) Paperback Dragon 1966 edition Good Rubbing to edges. Covers creased. £1.00

Pages browning

Jenny Oldfield
4926
Horses of Half Moon Paperback Hodder 1999 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Ranch #2: Rodeo Rocky Children's Books
5383
Speckle the Stray (A Home Paperback Hodder 1999 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Farm Twins story) Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
4927
Horses of Half Moon Paperback Hodder 1999 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Ranch #3: Crazy Horse Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
6558
Sunny the Hero (A Home Paperback Hodder 1997 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Farm Twins story) Children's Books bumped. Sp and covers creased

Katharine L Oldmeadow
6327
A Strange Adventure Hardback Frederick Warne Undated Good Boards bumped and worn. Colour £5.00

& Co Frontis
6326
Princess Charming Hardback Collins Undated but Good - Boards worn but protected. Boards £8.50

inscription dated split and webbing showing

1936. Illustrated

by Elsie Anna Wood
6323
Princess Prunella Hardback The Children's Undated Fair Tatty D/W. Names & addresses of £3.00

Press previous owners' on fep. Boards

bumped
6324
The Fortunes of Jacky Hardback The Children's Undated Good Fairly good protected D/W £5.00

Press
3806
The Fortunes of Jacky Hardback The Children's Undated but prize Good Fairly good protected and price £5.00

Press plate dated 1957 clipped D/W which is browning and

has some bits missing. Pages

browned. Prize plate on fep
9439
The Fortunes of Jacky Hardback The Children's 1968 impression Good Ex-library. Laminated pictorial £3.00

Press boards. Boards bumped.

Mary Pope Osborne
3430
Dinosaurs Before Dark Paperback Scholastic 1992 edition. A Poor Cover and first few pages torn. £0.50

Magic Tree House

Book

Reginald Ottley
1489
By the Sandhills of Paperback Armada Lion 1971 edition Good + Price neatly crossed out on back £1.50

Yamboorah cover

Joan Llewelyn Owens
4080
Diana Seton, Veterinary Paperback Knight 1971 revised edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.50

Student bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Sp torn
8236
Margaret Becomes a Doctor Paperback Knight Second impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £7.00

- 1958 bumped. Sp and covers creased

Elsie J Oxenham
7754
Goblin Island Hardback Collins Undated but Good - Tan boards with knight with a lance £25.00

Collins Clear-Type on a horse. Boards are worn and

Press edition bumped. One loose page. Sp is

almost completely detached from

book. Foxing and remains of

sellotape on prelims. Colour

Frontis. Pencil scribble to several

pages
7300
Goblin Island Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New - Special Centenary £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available edition with free bookmark

Now
5994
The Camp Mystery Paperback Girls Gone By Republished Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers January 2006.

Available Now
7655
The Abbey Girls Hardback Collins 1951 Seagull Good Inscription and previous owner's £6.50

Library edition name and address on prelims
7656
The Girls of the Abbey Hardback Collins Undated but Good - Ex library. Binding splitting. £15.00

School 'Collins Clear Type Foxing to prelims. Boards re-

Press' edition. covered and worn and bumped

Frontis illustrated

by Elsie Anna Wood
7621
Stowaways in the Abbey Hardback Collins 1955 reprint - Good Colour Frontis. Boards bumped and £6.00

Seagull Library rubbed at edges.

edition
3416
Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey Hardback Collins 1954 reprint - Good - Fairly tatty D/W which is torn and £7.50

Seagull Library price clipped. Boards very bumped

edition
9827
Strangers at the Abbey Hardback Collins First edition - 1951 Good Photocopied D/W. Colour Frontis. £9.50

Inscription on fep. Boards bumped

and faded
3977
Strangers at the Abbey Hardback Collins 1959 impression - Good Good D/W with worn edges and £8.00

small red abbey smal tear. Price clipped. Colour

edition Frontis
5662
The Abbey Girls Go Back Paperback Girls Gone By Republished 2005. Mint Brand New £12.00

to School Publishers Available Now
6622
Jen of the Abbey School Paperback Girls Gone By Published January Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available

Now
9831
Jen of the Abbey School Hardback Collins 1949 Seagull Good Boards bumped and sp faded. £10.00

Library edition Foxing to prelims and compressed

page edges. Brown parcel paper

stuck to inside of front boards. A

pencil inscription on fep has been

erased but indentations remain
8988
The New Abbey Girls Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers November 2008.

Available Now
7658
The Abbey Girls in Town Hardback Collins 1941 reprint. Fat Good Boards bumped and worn. Colour £14.00

Orange edition Frontis. Few pages torn/creased at

edges
10035
Maidlin Bears The Torch Paperback Girls Gone By Published July Mint Brand New. This has been £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available reprinted due to popular demand

Now
7625
Maid of the Abbey Hardback Collins 1949 Seagull Good Boards bumped and rubbed at edges. £6.00

Library edition Front of D/W stuck to front of

boards. Ex library
5409
Maid of the Abbey Hardback Collins 1951 reprint - Good - Boards stained and bumped. Fep £4.50

Seagull Library missing and binding showing.

edition Owner's stamps on prelims and

some foxing
7657
Jandy Mac Comes Back Hardback Collins 1948 reprint - Good - Binding splitting. Inside of boards £6.50

Seagull Library mended with sellotape. Boards

edition bumped. Some staining and foxing

to prelims
7626
Two Joans at the Abbey Hardback Collins 1949 Seagull Good Boards bumped and rubbed at edges. £6.00

Library edition Ex library
5389
Robins in the Abbey Hardback Collins 1949 reprint - Good - Inscription and previous owner's £4.00

Seagull Library name and address on fep (including

edition lots of details such as height, hair

colour, shoe size etc!! + her

thoughts on book). Foxing to

prelims.
5408
Robins in the Abbey Hardback Collins 1950 reprint - Good - Sp and boards faded and bumped. £4.00

Seagull Library Presentation plate on inside of front

edition boards. Prelims have owners stamp

on them (on 4 pages) and address

details
6104
A Dancer from the Abbey Hardback Collins 1958 Seagul Good Worn D/W with some staining £8.50

Library edition which is price clipped. Inscription

on inside of front boards. Pages

browning
6743
The Song of the Abbey Hardback Collins First edition - 1954. Good Good D/W with has some tears and £9.00

chunks missing and is price clipped.

Presentation plate on fep. Colour

Frontis.

Dorothy Oxley
916
Winter Song Paperback Lions Fair Creased sp and front and back £1.00

covers

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon